|
1)
|
Who Goes There
Paxton, Lois
NY: Ace, 1974. very good mass market paperback, spine crease, clean copy, FC508116. First Thus. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Restless Border
Pearce, Dick
Chicago: Lippincott / Sears , 1953. Good. No dust jacket Hardcover, Lippincott/Sears readers club, Chicago, 1953, FC01874.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Killer Weekend
Pearson, Ridley
New York: Jove, 2008 VERY GOOD paperback, binding tight, shiny covers, light spine creases, previous owner's initials on first end page, otherwise, clean, no wear,tears or markings. Suspense, thriller assassination plot. 369 pgs. Fiction. FC720223. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
D.O.A. Dead on Arrival
Pedneau, Dave
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1988. good+ mass market paperback, date written on first page, spine creased, FC506387. 1st Print. Paperback. Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Bethlehem Road: a Victorian Murder Mystery
Perry, Anne
New York: St. Martin s, 1990 NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, appears UNREAD, clean, no wear. VERY GOOD jacket, shiny, tiny tear bottom front corner, light surface rubbing on back, London bridge scene on cover. 256 pgs. Victorian Murder Mystery. FC710096. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Men in Black
Perry, Steve Solomon, Ed
NY: Bantam, 1997. Mass Market Paperback. as New-Out of Print 1st Print. movie tie-in, FC602982.. 1st Print. Paperback. As New/ . ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Heart in the Desert
Phelps, Gilbert
NY: John Day, 1954. a well written novel, from the perspective of a critic examining the protagonist's life. dustjacket edgewear and chipping, FC502582. 1st Print. Hardcover. Good/Good, Edgewear. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Machine Dreams
Phillips, Jayne Anne
NY: Dutton, 1984. Very Good in Very Good jacket Signed by Author FC602428.. Signed by Author. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Escape of Socrates
Pick, Robert
NY: Knopf, 1954. very good hardcover in good price-clipped dustjacket, FC706454. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Charlie Peace
Pickering, Paul
NY: Random House, 1991. Fine hardcover in Fine jacket , 1st ed, What if God drove a Harley? , FC. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Final Friends Book 3: The Graduation
Pike, Christopher
New York: Archway, 1989 NEAR FINE mass market paperback, top back cover corner has small crease, otherwise, AS NEW, appears UNREAD. Young adult mystery. 238 pgs. YA720019. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
So Great a Man
Pilgrim, David
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1937. Good + No Jacket Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. name written on front endpaper, FC05880.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Legacy of Silence
Plain, Belva
NY: Delacorte, 1998. NOT a large print edition, Very Good in Very Good jacket Hard Cover. Dustjacket light ruffling edges of spine. 278 pps. FC203444.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Dark Passage
Podrug, Junius
New York: Tor, 2004. VERY GOOD mass market paperback, binding tight, spine creases, slight slant to spine, shiny, clean, interior unmarked, no tears, last two pages have light corner crease.. Terrorist assault Suspense. 419 pgs. FC708804. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Aristocrats
Pole, Helen (Gertrude Atherton)
London: John Lane , 1901. good hardcover, no dustjacket, remnants of dustjacket stuck to rear board, a story told through letters, FC507675. Fourth Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Glover
Pollini, Francis
New York: Bantam, 1966 GOOD paperback, binding tight, spine creases but lays flat, tiny edge tears, light surface soiling and pressure creases, corner crease top back, interior pages clean, no wear or tears. FIRST EDITION. 400 pgs. Fiction. FC720081. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Fatal Voyage
Ponthier, Francois
NY: NY: Mckay, 1967, 1967. Very Good in Very Good jacket Hard Cover. 1st American Edition. a novel of the sea, in Brodart sleeve, FC602696.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Sea Beggars
Popham, Hugh
NY: Morrow, 1962. Very Good + in Very Good jacket Hard Cover. 1st American Edition. dj flap glued to front board, sticker remnant from dustjacket. FC602841.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Jubilee Jim and the Wizard of Wall Street
Porter, Donald
NY: Dutton, 1990. Very Good in Very Good jacket Hardcover, Dutton, NY, 1990, 1st print, garage sale price in pen on front endpaper, flat spine, FC04562.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Mary Marie
Porter, Eleanor H
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1920 fair hardcover, no dustjacket edgewear to boards, silverfishing, name on front endpaper, FC508768. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Octavo. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Thaddeus of Warsaw
Porter, Miss Jane
New York: WM. L. Allison Co, 1845. VERY GOOD teal embossed hardcover, clean, one corner small rub through to board, otherwise minimal wear. Previous owner's name and date of Dec. 3, 1896 on first end page, store label "Jones' book store, 226 West First St., Los Angeles, Ca". binding tight, join crack inside front board, title page partially loose but attached 50 percent, interior pages clean, tanned, no wear or tear, tight. Only printed date on last page "Bristol, September 1845". 459 pgs. Literature, fiction. FC705373. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Adventure in Pyramids
Porterfield, William Hempstead
NY: Albert & Charles Boni, 1928. good hardcover in poor dustjacket separated at spine, jacket chipped with faded spine, classic Boni jacket preserved in mylar sleeve, a novel of journalism written by editor of several west coast papers in the early 20th century, FC508093. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. Octavo. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Adventure in Pyramids
Porterfield, William Hempstead
NY: Albert & Charles Boni, 1928. VERY GOOD hardcover, FIRST EDITION, binding tight, boards clean, previous owner's name inside front board, no noticeable wear, interior pages clean, no marks or tears. GOOD jacket, intact, one inch piece missing out of top spine area, chips missing along cover edges, bright clean orange art classic Boni jacket preserved in mylar sleeve, a novel of journalism written by editor of several west coast papers in the early 20th century, 175 pgs. Fiction.FC708766. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Darling, It's Death
Prather, Richard S
Connecticut: Fawcett pub/Gold Metal Books, 1952. GOOD mass market paperback, binding tight, one inch of outer spine cover torn, crease down spine along cover, several pages partially separated from spine, interior pages lightly yellowing, clean. Previous owner's name on first end paper. Gold Medal Book No. 505. Fifth printing 1957. Original price $.25. Private Investigator Shell Scott. 143 pgs. Fiction. FC705963. 5th Print. Paperback. Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Dance with the Dead
Prather, Richard S
Connecticut: Fawcett pub/Gold Metal Books, 1960. VERY GOOD paperback, binding tight, shiny covers, light spine crease, chipping bottom spine end. Interior pages clean. Fiction, suspense, Investigator Shell Scott series. s990, Original price $.35. 208 pgs. FC705968. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Too Many Crooks
Prather, Richard S
Connecticut: Fawcett pub/Gold Metal Books, 1953. FINE mass market paperpack, appears unread, shiny, no wear, binding tight, very slight slant. 6th print, 1960. No. S1059. Original price $.35. 157 pgs. Private eye Shell Scott suspense, fiction. FC705977 . 6th Print. Paperback. Fine. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Cobra Event
Preston, Richard
NY: Random House, 1997. Very Good in Fine jacket Hard Cover. 1st Print. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0679457143. bookplate, FC06554.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Good Hearts
Price, Reynolds
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1988. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, no markings, a novel of marital reconcilliation by a fine southern author, FC507700. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Wanderers
Price, Richard
NY: Avon, 1993. very goodTrade Paperback. First Thus. FC08080.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Rain Upon Godshill
Priestley, J B
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1939. Good. No dust jacket Hardcover, Harper and Brothers, 1939, 1st ed, FC01273.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|