Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of BookCollector.net

Children Grades 4 - 6

Browse books in Children Grades 4 - 6 | Return to BookCollector.net
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 of 437 listings found.
1) The Black Cauldron
Alexander, Lloyd

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Yearling Books, 1985. slight yellowing of edges, an unread copy of a Newbery Honor Book, spine uncreased, CJ504425. 24th Print. Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
2) Taran Wanderer
Alexander, Lloyd

NY: Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1967. Good. No dust jacket Ex-Library Hardcover, Holt Rinehart & Winston, NY, 1967, 1st ed, front endpaper removed, library binding, . cover fading, CJ05128.. 1st Print. Library Binding. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$22.50
3) Wizard in the Tree
Alexander, Lloyd Kubinyi, Laszlo

NY: Dutton, 1975. Good. Missing DJ Good. No dust jacket Ex-Library Hardcover, Dutton, NY, 1975, 1st print, front endpaper removed, lib binding, CJ04347.. 1st Print. Library Binding. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$9.00
4) Prairie Children
Allen, Gina

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1941. GOOD hardcover, binding tight, taped spine, edgewear, illustrated boards clean, Child's name inside front board, one inch tear in bottom first end paper, interior pages clean, no wear or marks, beautiful full-color lithographs throughout, historical fiction of a pioneer family's life on the Prairie. 36 pgs. Children grades 4-6. CJ706548. Reprint. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. Illus. by Holland, Janice. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$7.19
5) The Adventures of Jimmy Poole
Allen, Jerry; Koechel, David

Minneapolis , MN: Dillon Press, 1976. good+ ex-library hardcover in good+ dustjacket, additional front endpaper removed, clean copy, a story about two boys who cross paths with the KKK. CJ506828. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Koechel, David . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$27.00
6) Andersen's Fairy Tales: Easyread Large Edition
Andersen, Hans Christian

Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Outlet, 1988. very good hardcover, no dustjacket as issued, name on front endpaper, else clean copy, in popular Children's Classics series, CJ507169 . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
7) Indian Sleep-Man Tales
Anderson, Bernice G

New York: Bramhall House, 1940. FINE blue hardcover, clean, no wear, binding tight, appears unread. VERY GOOD jacket, lightly rubbed surface, small chips and light edgewear, top front corner taped. Black and white ink illustations depicting the Otoe Indian tales and stories of dreams and myths. Children grades 4-6. 145 pgs. CJ706012. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Frank, Sears. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$4.49
8) Catcher's Choice
Archibald, Joe

NY: Macrae Smith, 1958. fair hardcover in good dustjacket, title page removed, ex-library, CJ506261. Hard Cover. Fair/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
9) Mystery and More Mystery: 10 Stories of Detection, Suspense, Mystery and Magic for Young People
Arthur, Robert

New York: Random House, 1966. GOOD+ ex-lib, hardcover, Interior pages VERY CLEAN, no wear, light fingerprints on first several end pages, usual stamps, pocket on first end page, binding tight, top spine has a chipping and edgewear at spine ends and corners, boards clean, bright. 10 mystery stories, some illustrations, grades 4-6, 234 pgs. CJ708075 . Reprint. Hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. Illus. by Lambert, Saul. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library (g+ is Best rating). (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
10) Amazing Mr. Prothero
Arundel, Honor

Nashville: Thomas Nelson, 1972. GOOD+ Best rating for Ex-Lib, usual stamps, fep removed, no noticeable edgewear. GOOD+ DJ in mylar taped to boards, light ruffling at spine ends. Interior pages clean and white. Julie's dog, Mr. Prothero, can talk only to her and with his help she overcomes the fears and stresses of life. Black and white illustrations. 80 pgs. Fiction, juvenile. Ages 8-12. CJ705109. First American Edition. Hard Cover Library Binding. Good+/Good+. Illus. by Paton, Jane. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library (g+ is Best rating). (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
11) National Velvet
Bagnold, Enid

NY: Morrow/Nelson Doubleday, 1935. fair hardcover, no dustjacket, join cracks, CJ507878. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.99
12) Skating Gander
Bailey, Alice Cooper

NY: Wise-Parslow Co., 1927. Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Bookplate on copyright page, full color endpapers, color frontispiece, 13 full color plates, many partial page illustrations, all in color. Dutch story interspersed with Dutch words (defined). A beautifully illustrated book. CJ615032.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Myers, Marie Honre. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$36.00
13) Story of Roland
Baldwin, James

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1958. GOOD ex-lib, binding tight, edge rubbing, join crack inside front board but tight, bright blue boards clean with color print on front cover, usual stamps, pocket removed on first end page, small cocoa stain on outside of side pages, not inside, beautiful color illustrated end pages with Pegasus carrying a knight, library card attached to last end page, interior clean, no marks or wear, full page color plates. 346 pgs. CJ708514. Reprint. Hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. Illus. by Hurd, Peter. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.99
14) Explorer: a Pop-Up Book
Ballard, Robert D

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Andrews McMeel Pub, 1992. Near Fine Pop-up Book CJ615033.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
15) Planet of the Whistlers
Bamman, Henry Odell, William Whitehead, Robert, Illustrated By Rohrer, George

Westchester, IL: Benefic Press, 1975. Very Good. Missing DJ Illustrated Boards Hard Cover. Ex School Copy. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. previous owner stamp inside front board, CJ701419.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Ex School Copy. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$21.08
16) Secret of the Hidden Painting
Baudouy, Michel-aime

NY: Harcourt Brace & World, 1966. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. usual stamps, CJ05995.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
17) Be Ever Hopeful, Hannalee
Beatty, Patricia

Mahwah, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Troll Communications Llc, 1991. good trade paperback, edge wear to wraps, CJ507979. 2nd Print. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.99
18) Eben Tyne, Powder Monkey
Beatty, Patricia; Robbins, Phillip

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1990. Fine in Near Fine jacket Historical fiction. Very clean copy. CJ615312.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
19) American Lions and Cats
Beebe, B. F

NY: David McKay, 1963. good ex-library hardcover in good taped-on dustjacket, usual library markings, front endpaper removed, CJ507266. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Octavo. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$7.19
20) Chestnut Cub
Beebe, B. F., Illustrated by Johnson, James Ralph

NY: David mcKay Co, 1963. First Edition. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. usual stamps, CJ06000.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
21) Jenny's Corner
Bell, Frederic

NY: Random House, 1974. Good Ex Library. No Jacket Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. usual stamps, CJ05998.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Onyshkewych, Zenowij. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$8.99
22) Let's Play Cards
Belton, John; Cramblit, Joella

Raintree Editions, 1975. pocket removal on front endpaper, hardcover, ex-library, library rebind, solid copy with usual library markings, CJ503566. Library Binding. Fair/No Jacket. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$3.59
23) Junior Miss
Benson, Sally

NY: Random House, 1941. good hardcover, no dustjacket, board corner worn, CJ507935. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$2.99
24) Unsung Heroes of the Major Leagues
Berke, Art

NY: Random House, 1976. fair hardcover, ex-library, no dustjacket, front endpaper removed, CJ506974. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Octavo. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
25) Secret Cave of Kamanawa
Berkey, Helen Lamar, Illustrated by Lanterman, Ray

Rutland, VT: Charles E. Tuttle, 1968. Good. Missing DJ Hard Cover Library Rebind. First Edition. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. CJ06090.. 1st Print. Library Binding. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$8.99
26) Story Parade Blue Book, a Collection of Modern Stories for Boys and Girls
Betzner, Jean

Chicago: John C. Winston, 1936. Poor. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Decorative endpapers, CJ615021.. Hard Cover. Poor/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$9.00
27) Dog for Davie's Hill
Bice, Clare

New York: Macmillan, 1957. VERY GOOD teal hardcover, Weekly Reader, binding tight, light edgewear. VERY GOOD jacket, bright, clean, small edge tears, chipped spine. Interior pages clean, tanning. Sheep dog story in Scotland. 120 pgs. Children grades 4-6. CJ706056 . Weekly Reader Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$4.49
28) Indians of Northeastern America
Bjorklund, Karna L., Illustrated by Bjorklund, Lorence

NY: Dodd Mead, 1969. Fair in Good jacket Good jacketEx-LibraryHard Cover. Good-/Good. waterdamage but still quite usable copy of hard to find title by granddaughter of the famous sculptor, usual stamps & pocket, CJ602114.. Hard Cover. Fair/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$22.50
29) Olga Carries on
Bond, Michael

Fern Park, Florida, U.S.A.: Hastings House Pub, 1977. good ex-library hardcover in good dustjacket lightly faded on spine, library rebind, usual library markings, front endpaper removed, CJ507841. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Octavo. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$8.99
30) Olga Meets Her Match
Bond, Michael; Helweg, Hans

NY: Hastings House Pub, 1975. fair+ ex-library hardcovery in good dustjacket, front endpaper removed, usual library stamps, else clean and wellbound library rebind, CJ507787. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Good. Octavo. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$7.99