Browsing the inventory of BookCollector.netChildren Grades 4 - 6 |
|
Browse books in Children Grades 4 - 6 | Return to BookCollector.net
|
| |||||
| 1) |
A Newbery Halloween: A Dozen Scary Stories by Ne Wbery Award-Winning Authors New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1993. very good hardcover in near fine dustjacket, gift inscription crossed out on front endpaper, CJ505247. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$11.69
|
| 2) |
Running Wild NY: Holiday House, 1977. good ex-library hardcover in good+ dustjacket, clean ex-library, Holiday House first printing, sturdy and tight in washable library boards, front endpaper removed, CJ506945. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Ambrose, Victor . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$13.50
|
| 3) |
Hurricane, a Story of Children's Life in the West Indies NY: George Braziller, 1966. Good. Missing DJ Hard Cover. First Edition. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. usual stamps, CJ05993.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$11.69
|
| 4) |
Birdie Bethel, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Carlton Press, Corporation, 1993. rare children's book, hardcover with near fine jacket, a story about a girl growing up in the state of Washington after WWI, CJ502737. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$135.00
|
| 5) |
Southpaw NY: Rinehart, 1931. good hardcover, no dustjacket, gift inscription on front endpaper dated 1949, CJ506898. Later Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$6.29
|
| 6) |
Whale Spotters NY: Macmillan & Co., 1958. Good. No jacket First Edition. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. usual stamps, CJ05992.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$14.06
|
| 7) |
Gently Touch the Milkweed Chicago: Follett, 1970. Very Good in Very Good jacket Hard Cover Library Binding. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. CJ06103.. 1st Print. Library Binding. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$4.50
|
| 8) |
Electric Book NY: Coward McCann, 1975. Good. No Jacket Hard Cover Library Rebind. Illustrated Boards. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0698203399. front endpaper removed, usual stamps, dj flap cut & pasted inside front board, Martin gets su cked up inside the world's first electronic book, CJ606338. Library Binding. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.39
|
| 9) |
See the Red Sky Philadelphia: Westminster Press, 1963. Good Ex Library. No Jacket Ex-Library Hard Cover Library Rebind. . First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. usual stamps, clean contents, CJ05803.. 1st Print. Library Binding. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$14.06
|
| 10) |
Dog Named Duke Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1966. Good. No Jacket Illustrated Boards Hard Cover Library Rebind. 1st Print. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. added front endpaper removed, usual stamps, CJ604593.. Hard Cover Library Rebind. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$58.50
|
| 11) |
Forbidden Frontiers New Yiork: Atheneum, 1968. GOOD hardcover, ex-lib usual stamps, pocket removed on first end page, binding tight, light edtewear, VERY GOOD jacket in mylar sleeve taped to boards, interior pages very clean, no marks or wear. Childrens historical fiction of two girls, one half indian, the other Irish, who meet in the 1860's frontier of the Pacific Northwest and find an unlikely friendship. 210 pgs. Children to grade 6. CJ707652. First Edition. Hardcover. Acceptable/Very Good. Illus. by Kenney, E. Carey. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$13.50
|
| 12) |
Little Mr. Thimblefinger and His Queer Country, What the Children Saw and Heard There Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1922. good+ hardcover, no dustjacket, clean contents, one page corner fold down, cup ring on front board, More tales by the author of Uncle Remus. CJ507959. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Herford, Oliver . Octavo. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$95.00
|
| 13) |
Cuban Boat People, the New Americans Hillside, NJ: Enslow , 1982. good ex-library hardcover, no dustjacket, library rebind, usual stamps, clean copy, CJ507019. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.39
|
| 14) |
Little Fishes Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1967. Fair Ex Library. No Jacket Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. usual stamps, CJ05989.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Johnson, Milton . Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$14.62
|
| 15) |
Robert Rows the River NY: Morrow, 1965. Very Good in Poor jacket Hard Cover. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). name written on front endpaper, illustrated boards, Weekly Reader ed, CJ06358.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.39
|
| 16) |
Year at Boggy Cleveland: World Pub Co, 1966. VERY GOOD ex-lib rebind, no wear to book, APPEARS UNREAD, first page removed, usual stamps, inside very clean, no wear. VERY GOOD jacket in plastic sleeve taped to boards, the bottom spine area has been cut out to show library letter, otherwise clean, intact and bright, price still on flap. Oklahoma tennant farm family children learn to enjoy and appreciate the moment and where they are even if it is only temporary. 156 pgs. Children grades 4-6. CJ706633. Reprint. Hardcover. Acceptable/Very Good. Illus. by Frame, Paul. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$8.09
|
| 17) |
Marie Tanglehair NY: David McKay, 1965. good hardcover, no dustjacket, library rebind, illustrated boards, dustjacket flaps cut and pasted inside boards, usual stamps, a spitfire young Huron girl is sent to a nunnery in this 17th century frontier tale for young readers, CJ507501. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$6.29
|
| 18) |
Signs and Symbols Around the World NY: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1967. good hardcover, no dustjacket, ex-library, clean contents, usual stamps, CJ506896. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$2.69
|
| 19) |
Justin Morgan Had a Horse Chicago: Rand McNally, 1954. good hardcover in good dustjacket, stain on top edge, contents clean, price-clipped dustjacket with a few small tears, CJ507879. 6th Print - 1965. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Dennis, Wesley. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.99
|
| 20) |
King of the Wind Chicago: Rand McNally, 1948. VERY GOOD red boards, clean, only corner wear, spine ruffling, surfaces bright and unworn. 1954 printing, Beautiful color horserace on end papers. Interior pages unworn and white. Fully illustrated in black and white, one full-page color plate. 172 pgs. Horse story, juvenile fiction. CJ502720. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$8.99
|
| 21) |
Mustang: Wild Spirit of the West Chicago: Rand McNally, 1966. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, very bright with no wear illustrated boards, front end paper has beautiful color illustration of herd of mustang horses, tape residue and small scrape where tape was removed when jacket taped to front board, NOT EX LIB, no interior tears, clean. Light soiling on outside edges not inside. GOOD jacket, edgewear and spine end tears, corners have pieces missing, chipping, taped tear diagonally accross back and along top edge, in tact. Several beautiful color and many black and white illustrations. FIRST EDITION. Overall the book itself is in excellent condition. Gold label on front jacket "Wrangler Trophy, Western Heritage Award". 223 pgs. Children grades 4-6 horse fiction. CJ706050 . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Lougheed, Robert. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$22.50
|
| 22) |
Our Snowman Had Olive Eyes NY: Dutton, 1977. GOOD hardcover, ex-lib, usual library stamps, pocket removed. Young girls relationship with her grandmother. Children fiction. Grades 4-6. CJ000247.. 2nd Print. Hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.81
|
| 23) |
Secret of the Crazy Quilt Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1972. Library Rebind. usual stamps, very clean, CJ06004.. 4th Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Abbas. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$3.59
|
| 24) |
Anpao: An American Indian Odyssey New York: Scholastic Inc., 1977. GOOD trade paperback fiction (Newberry Honor Book). binding tight, cover corner creases, small page bends at bottom first several pages, interior pages clean. Fictional American Indan story for children grades 4-6. 256 pgs CJ706712. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.39
|
| 25) |
Alfred Hitchcock's Daring Detectives New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House Children's Books, 1969. An excellent compilation of famous detective short stories for youngsters. clean copy with no writing, CJ502677. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. Illus. by Shilstone, Arthur . (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$6.29
|
| 26) |
We Were There with the California Rancheros NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1960. good hardcover, no dustjacket, bumped at bottom spine, name on front endpaper, clean contents, CJ507987. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.99
|
| 27) |
Hang on Harvey New York: Dutton, 1983. GOOD Ex-Library Hard Cover Library Binding. First Edition. usual stamps, very clean contents. Childrens fiction. CJ000427. 1st Print. Hard Cover Library Binding. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$31.50
|
| 28) |
The Bobbsey Twins' Mystery at Meadowbrook NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1963. near fine hardcover, no dustjacket illustrated boards, no markings, appears unread, #7 in Bobbsey Twins series, CJ507156. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Octavo. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$1.79
|
| 29) |
The Bobbsey Twins of Lakeport NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1961. very good hardcover, no dustjacket, illustrated boards, #1 in the Bobbsey Twins series, no markings, appears unread, CJ507160. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Octavo. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$1.79
|
| 30) |
On Blueberry Island - Bobbsey Twins NY: Putnam Berkley, 1959. very good hardcover, no dustjacket illustrated boards, #10 in Bobbsey Twins series, no markings, clean, appears unread, CJ507155. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Octavo. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$1.79
|




