Browsing the inventory of BookCollector.netChildren Grades 4 - 6 |
|
Browse books in Children Grades 4 - 6 | Return to BookCollector.net
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Captains Courageous Garden City, NY: Nelson Doubleday, 1897. VERY GOOD tan hardcover, bookclub reprint, light edgewear, clean, binding tight. GOOD jacket, front has small tears top edge, surface soiling, back is ruffled from watwer but clean except for a couple scrapes, creasing. Interior very clean, black and white illustrations. Classic fiction. Grades 4-6. 224 pgs. CJ706498 . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Smith, Lawrence Beall. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.39
|
| 2) |
Isaac Newton, Mastermind of Modern Science - A First Biography NY: Franklin Watts, 1961. good hardcover, no dustjacket, some soiling to yellow boards, no markings, a biography for young readers, CJ507419. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$13.50
|
| 3) |
Johannes Kepler & Planetary Motion NY: Franklin Watts, 1962. good+ hardcover, no dustjacket, illustrated boards, ad taped to front endpaper, markings in text primarily on two pages, and writing inside rear board, CJ507608. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$13.50
|
| 4) |
Indians on the Bonnet NY: Morrow, 1971. GOOD hardcover, no jacket, children grades 4-6. CI000187 . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.39
|
| 5) |
Cherry Blossom Moon - Anywhere Ring #4 NY: Berkley Pub Group, 1996. very good trade paperback, spine uncreased, no markings, some edgewear to wraps, CJ507981. 1st Print. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$11.00
|
| 6) |
Go Up the Road NY: Atheneum, 1972. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library Library Binding. 1st Print. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. front endpaper removed, usual stamps, clean copy, an hispanic girl and her family find, in Oregon, a life beyond farm labor, CJ605163.. 1st Print. Hard Cover Library Binding. Good/Good. Illus. by Robinson, Charles. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$6.13
|
| 7) |
Strange Lands Near Home: Youth's Companion Series Boston: Ginn & Company, 1902. good - hardcover, ex-lib, label inside front board, surface spine cloth is missing on two thirds of spine but binding is tight, corner and spine end wear, surface soiling. Ornate vine decoration on front board, interior pages tight, unmarked, light fingerprint smudges, no tears, light water stain on bottom margin and small corner turns on several pages. Black and white illustrations throughout of Mexico, South America and Alaska. Education, travel, children. ED705293. Hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.39
|
| 8) |
Strawberry Roan NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1946. good hardcover, no dustjacket, boards rubbed, story of a young black boy and his trotting horse. CJ505105. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Howe, Gertrude . (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$6.29
|
| 9) |
This Dear-Bought Land NY: Harper & Brothers, 1957. good hardcover, no dustjacket, library rebind, illustrated boards, clean contents, usual library stamps, A story of John Smith and Pocahontas, CJ507500. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$6.75
|
| 10) |
The Great Book Raid F. Warne, 1979. no markings, CJ503327. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$3.59
|
| 11) |
Adventure on the Tennessee Boston: Little Brown, 1952. good hardcover in good dustjacket, waterstains on front board and dustjacket front (mainly visible from backside of jacket), price-clipped dustjacket chipped at top spine, no markings, the Cabitors learn about Tennessee and the TVA, and find themselves in a flood. CJ504872. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$11.25
|
| 12) |
Tree That Conquered the World Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1969. good ex-library hardcover in good+ dustjacket, front endpaper removed, tape transfers, library markings, A kid's book about air pollution and visitors from outer space. CJ506979. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Elfing, Barbara . Octavo. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$13.50
|
| 13) |
Barney and the UFO New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dodd Mead, 1979. good ex-library hardcover in good dustjacket, added front endpaper removed, library rebind, usual stamps, CJ507021. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Octavo. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$4.49
|
| 14) |
Old Bill, the Whooping Crane Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1958. very good hardcover in good+ jacket, some jacket wear at spine ends, in new Brodart sleeve, CJ503130. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$45.00
|
| 15) |
Old Mrs Twindlytart NY: Harcourt Brace & World, 1967. fair+ in Good jacket Ex-Library Hardcover, Harcourt Brace & World, NY, 1967, 1st ed, front endpaper removed, children's poetry, CJ05317.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fair/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$16.88
|
| 16) |
Kine NY: St. Martin's Press, 1982. Good in Good jacket Ex Library Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0312454058. CJ06111.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$7.20
|
| 17) |
Hannah Courageous NY: Longmans, Green and Co., 1939. Missing DJ Hardcover, Longmans, Green and Co, 1939, 1st ed, CJ00210.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$16.88
|
| 18) |
Peary to the Pole New York: Harper & Row, 1963. GOOD hardcover, binding tight, surface and edge rubbing, ex-lib, pocket removed inside front board, usual stamps, dust jacket clipping attached to inside back board. interior pages clean, no wear. Black and white photos of Peary's expedition to the North Pole. Non-fiction for grades 4-6. 141 pgs. CJ706430. Hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$8.09
|
| 19) |
What Cabrillo Found, Story of Juan Rodriquez Cabrillo NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1958. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library Hardcover, plastic sleeve, clean dustjacket with very minor wear at top spine, jacket taped to boards, CJ02663.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Galdone, Paul. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$112.50
|
| 20) |
What Cabrillo Found NY: Thomas Y. Crowell Co., 1958. Good Ex Library, library rebind, . No Jacket Illustrated Boards . Usual stamps, added front endpaper removed, CJ611499.. 1st Print. Hard Cover Library Rebind. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Galdone, Paul. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$28.12
|
| 21) |
In a Running Brook Chicago IL: Rand McNally, 1968. Fair Ex-Library Hard Cover No Jacket. First Edition. usual stamps, very clean contents, some edgewear. Juvenile nature. CJ000425. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$4.50
|
| 22) |
Mystery of the Flying Skeleton Racine, WI: Whitman, 1964. Writing on title page, CJ05387.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$7.20
|
| 23) |
Hackamore NY: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1961. Very Good in Good jacket Very Good in Good + jacket8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. stamp ffep, CJ06104.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$17.99
|
| 24) |
Glimpses Into Boyland , a Collection of Brief Incidents of Boy Life Including George Washington - Real Boy Washington DC: Franklin Press , 1932. very good hardcover, no dustjacket, light staining of rear board at bottom, very nice copy of rare title containing scouting stories, MacPeek was one of the greatest exponents of scouting and its greatest philosopher, believing that boys needed heroes and that diminishing the heroes would diminish the men they would become. 71 pages, CJ505523. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$95.00
|
| 25) |
The Tera Beyond NY: Atheneum, 1981. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library Hard Cover. 1st Print. usual stamps, front endpaper removed, taped-on dj, CJ607575.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$2.58
|
| 26) |
Two on a Tow Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1942. Very Good in Fair jacket Hard Cover. 1st Print. a tale of orphaned twins fighting a sinister plot on a tugboat, dustjacket chipped, in Brodart sleeve, CJ601940.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$35.15
|
| 27) |
Miss Pickerell Takes the Bull By the Horns NY: McGraw Hill, 1976. fair in Good jacket Ex-Library Hard Cover Library Rebind. 1st Print. front endpaper removed, usual stamps, clean copy, CJ605164.. 1st Print. Hard Cover Library Rebind. Fair/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$8.09
|
| 28) |
Babe Ruth Langhorne, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Chelsea House Pub, 1991. very good hardcover, no dustjacket as issued, illustrated boards, gift inscription else like new, CJ504726. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$4.49
|
| 29) |
Flying High Advanced Learning Concepts, inc., 1975. slight corner bumps in otherwise excellent hardcover, no jacket, no markings, a book about hot air balloons, CJ504421. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Kluetmeier, Heinz. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$9.00
|
| 30) |
Secret of the Dark Tower New York: David mcKay Co, 1967. FIRST EDITION. GOOD+ Best rating for Ex-Lib. usual stamps, hardcover, rubbing on front surface, light corner edgewear. Binding tight, DJ clipping attached to inside front board. Interior pages clean, the page after the Title Page and fep have been removed. Two boys visiting a Swiss Village find themselfve in the middle of a smuggling operation. 150 pgs. Juvenile fiction, ages 8-14. CJ705111. First Edition. Hard Cover Library Rebind. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Lambo, Don. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library (g+ is Best rating). (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.39
|




