Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of BookCollector.net

Children Grades 4 - 6

Browse books in Children Grades 4 - 6 | Return to BookCollector.net
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 of 437 listings found.
1) Children of the Knowe
Boston, L. M

New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1955. VERY GOOD bright blue hardcover, binding tight, previous owner's name on first end page, three small spots on front board, very light corner rubbing, otherwise, clean inside and out, no markings. Children's fiction. 157 pgs. CJ708361. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Boston, Peter. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$2.99
2) Mystery of the Talking Well
Bowen, Irene, Illustrated by Bolian, Polly

Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1966. First Edition. GOOD hardcover, Ex-Library. Library rebind, first end paper removed, usual stamps. Childen fiction. CJ000188. First Edition. Hard Cover. Acceptable/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
3) Engineers Did it
Bradley, Duane

Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1958. good hardcover, no dustjacket, minimal markings, ex-school copy but very lightly used, A book about unlikely constructions and how they came to be. Juvenile, CJ506764. 5th Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Jauss, Anne Marie . Ex School Copy. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
4) Little Swiss Wood-Carver
Brandeis, Madeline

NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1929. Good, Cover Soil. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Illustrated with photographs, CJ615034.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
5) Island in the Crossroads, the History of Puerto Rico
Brau, M. M

Garden City, NY: Zenith / Doubleday , 1968. ex-library, clean, no jacket, library rebind, portion of jacket flap pasted inside front board, CJ503856. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Steinberg, Herbert. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
6) Big Book of Favorite Horse Stories
Braun, P. C

NY: Platt & Munk, 1965. fine hardcover in good jacket, jacket edgetears, CJ503266. Later Printing - 1988. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
7) Hemi, a Mule
Brenner, Barbara Higginbottom, J Winslow illus

NY: Weekly Reader, 1973. Very Good. No dust jacket Hardcover, Harper & Row/Weekly Reader, NY, 1973, bce, name on front endpaper and on edge, CJ03015.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
8) Family Grandstand
Brink, Carol Ryrie

NY: Viking Press, 1952. good hardcover in good dustjacket, ex-library, in publisher's library binding, the story of a midwestern family's unusual football season. CJ506982. 6th Print - 1965. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Porter, Jean MacDonald . Octavo. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$13.50
9) Tales of the Warrior Ants
Brown, Dee

NY: Putnam, 1973. Ex-Library. Library rebind, usual stamps pocket removal, clean contents, CJ05689.. Library Binding. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
10) Mother West Wind's Children- New Illustrated Edition
Burgess, Thornton W

Boston: Little Brown, 1962. NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, light grey-blue boards with gold lettering and rabbit on front, no noticeable wear, clean. VERY GOOD jacket, brightly illustrated, clean, light edgewear, spine chipping. Inside spine area of jacket has a faint water stain that does not bleed into outside or to boards. Interior pages are very clean, crisp, with beautiful full-page color and black and white illustrations. 156 pgs. Children classic literature. CJ706009. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Cady, Harrison. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$31.50
11) Migichi, Son of the Lost Empire
Burke, Judy, Illustrated by Powers, Richard

NY: Crowell, 1967. usual library stamps, very clean copy, CJ06005.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
12) Ouray the Arrow
Burt, Olive

NY: Julian Messner, 1953. good hardcover, no dustjacket, ex-library, library rebind, in green library boards, added front endpaper removed, CJ504906. 1st Print. Library Binding. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$17.99
13) Jayhawker Johnny
Burt, Olive W

NY: John Day, 1966. good+ ex-library hardcover in good+ unmarked dustjacket, clean aside from library stamps, a story of the voyage west during the gold rush, for youngsters, CJ504831. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Orbaan, Albert. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$13.50
14) Walton Boys and Gold in the Snow
Burton, Hal

Racine, WI: Whitman, 1958. good hardcover, paper over boards, no dustjacket as issued, illustrated boards, minor corner wear and paper toning, but one of the better Whitman books from this period that we've seen. CJ506179. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$3.57
15) Under the Sea
Burton, Maurice

New York: Franklin Watts, 1960. GOOD tan hardcover, small dent top edge, boards clean except for small ink marks on front, binding tight, interior pages very clean, unworn. Color and black and white illustrations throughtout. Children grades 4-6. 256 pgs. Science, sea life, animals, fish, nature, education. NA706490. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. Illus. by Wilson, Maurice. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
16) After the Goat Man
Byars, Betsy

New York: Viking, 1974. GOOD+ ex-lib, binding tight, no noticeable wear to boards, usual stamps, first page removed, pocket on first end page, Interior pages are clean, one bent corner, no tears. GOOD jacket in mylar taped to boards. 126 pages. Grades 4-6. Grandpa had disappeared after his property was take for a new superhighway. Young Harold ties to find him. CJ708081. First Print. Hardcover. Acceptable/Good. Illus. by Himler, Ronald. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$2.69
17) The Cartoonist
Byars, Betsy C., Cuffari, Richard (illustrator)

NY: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1978. Good in Good jacket Hard Cover Library Rebind. 1st Print. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0670205567. usual stamps, front endpaper removed, CJ607409.. 1st Print. Hardcover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$2.58
18) Depend on Katie John
Calhoun, Mary

NY: Harper & Row, 1961. good ex-library hardcover in good dustjacket, front endpaper removed, usual library markings, CJ507275. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Octavo. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$4.49
19) The Muskrat War
Callen, Larry

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1980. good hardcover in good dustjacket, ex-library, front endpaper removed, usual library stamps, clean and tight, first printing of a popular title, CJ507274. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Octavo. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$6.29
20) Trixie Belden the Red Trailer Mystery
Campbell, Julie

Racine, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Golden Press, 1977. good trade paperback, one inch tear at bottom spine, 34 titles listed opposite title page, CJ506854. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$4.49
21) Rin Tin Tin's Rinty
Campbell, Julie

Wisconsin: Whitman, 1954. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, top 2 inches of outside spine is torn at turns but firmly attached to binding, illustrated boards shiny, light corner rubbing, clean, color picture of Rin Tin Tin dog on front and back boards. Interior is clean, no wear or marks, light tanning along some margins, two color illustrations throughout. Illustrated end pages. TV and movie dog star tie-in story. Children to age 12. 282 pgs. CJ508011. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$8.09
22) Trixie Belden #1: Secret of the Mansion
Campbell, Julie

Racine, WI: Golden Book/Western Pub Co, 1948. NEAR FINE paperback, 1977 second print, shiny covers, creasing on back cover, light spine crease, lays flat, interior FINE, no wear or marks. CJ708068. 2nd Print. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
23) Trixie Belden #3: The Gatehouse Mystery
Campbell, Julie

Racine, WI: Golden Book/Western Pub Co, 1951. NEAR FINE paperback, 1977 second print, shiny covers, light creasing on covers, light spine crease, lays flat, interior FINE, no wear or marks. CJ708070. 2nd Print. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
24) Trixie Belden #6: Mystery in Arizona
Campbell, Julie

Racine, WI: Golden Book/Western Pub Co, 1958. GOOD ex-lib paperback, 1977 second print, shiny, light creasing on back cover and front bottom corner, spine has clear tape reinforcement, no crease, lays flat, first end page removed, stamp on first page and letter top edge, interior FINE, no wear or marks. CJ708069. 2nd Print. Paperback. Acceptable. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$3.59
25) Tales of South Asia: How Things Began
Candappa, Beulah

Bothel, WA: Wright Group, 1994. FINE paperback, staplebound, shiny illustrated covers, interior pages clean. Beautiful color illustrations throughtout, folk tales, legends, poems, songs from Southeast Asia (India, Burma, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh). 64 pgs. Folk tales. Children grades 4-6. CI706440 . 6th Print. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$6.25
26) Tales of the Far East: Daring Deeds
Candappa, Beulah

Bothel, WA: Wright Group, 1994. FINE trade paperback, shiny illustrated covers, staplebound, binding tight, interior pages clean, appears unread. 8 folk tales from the far east (China, Thailand, Philippine Islands, Malaysia, Indonesia). Beautiful color watercolor illustrations throughout. 64 pgs. Folk tales, children Grades 4-6. CI706439. 5th Print. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$6.25
27) New York: The New Enchantment of America
Carpenter, John Allan

Danbury, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Childrens Pr, 1978. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, no noticeable wear, spine and front board lightly faded, interior pages clean, unmarked, appears UNREAD. Color photos of historic places and nature of New York for grades 4 through 6. 96 pgs. TR708402. Revised. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.99
28) Massachusetts: The New Enchantment of America
Carpenter, John Allan

Danbury, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Childrens Pr, 1978. VERY GOOD hardcover, illustrated boards clean, spine lightly faded, no noticeable wear, binding tight, interior appears UNREAD, clean, no marks. Color and black and white photos of Massachusetts historic places and nature. Juvenile educational series grades 4 through 6. 96 pgs. TR708401. Revised. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.99
29) Alice in Wonderland and Through the Looking-Glass
Carroll, Lewis

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1970. VERY GOOD hardcover, reprint, no date stated, approx. circ 1960-70's, binding tight, bright color illustration on front board, light corner wear, clean. Interior pages clean and unmarked or worn, previous owner's label inside front board. Two stories in one book. Black and white illustrations.278 pgs. Childrens classic. CJ705685. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. Illus. by Tenniel, John. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
30) Myatery of the Jungle Airstrip
Chamberlain, Elinor

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co, 1967. GOOD+ best rating for Ex-Lib, usual stamps, pocket inside back board, green illustrated boards bright, rubbing on edges, binding tight, inside pages very clean. Jungle adventure story in the Philippine Islands. 160 pgs. Grades 3-10. CJ705101. First Edition. Hard Cover Library Rebind. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library (g+ is Best rating). (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$9.89