Browsing the inventory of BookCollector.netChildren Grades 4 - 6 |
|
Browse books in Children Grades 4 - 6 | Return to BookCollector.net
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Hunting for Hidden Gold (Vol. 5) (the Hardy Boys Mystery Stories Ser., No. 5) New York, NY, U. S. A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1995. Very Good. Missing DJ Very Good, Chewed Corner. No Jacket Illustrated Boards8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Baby teeth marks corner of front board, CJ611032.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$2.70
|
| 2) |
Hunting for Hidden Gold, Hardy Boys #5 New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1975. fine hardcover, no dustjacket as issued, illustrated boards, CJ507039. Printed 1992. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Octavo. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$1.79
|
| 3) |
Hunting for Hidden Gold, Hardy Boys #5 New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1975. clean hardcover, no jacket as re-issued, all 58 titles listed on rear board, CJ503966. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$2.58
|
| 4) |
Missing Chums, Hardy Boys #4 Grosset & Dunlap Inc.,U.S., 1992. fine hardcover, no dustjacket as issued, CJ507040. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Octavo. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$1.79
|
| 5) |
Search for Charlie New York: Atheneum, 1976. GOOD + ex-lib, front end page removed, otherwise an exceptionally clean, UNREAD, copy, lib rebind boards in VERY GOOD condition, no wear. Children's suspense fiction, to grade 5. 90 pgs. CJ705267. First Edition. Hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library (g+ is Best rating). (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$2.69
|
| 6) |
Lion on the Mountain NY. Atheneum, 1972. Very Good in Very Good jacket Hard Cover Library Binding. First Edition. not an ex-lib, sticker on front endpaper, CJ06941.. 1st Print. Hard Cover Library Binding. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$22.50
|
| 7) |
Summer of the White Goat NY: Atheneum, 1977. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library Hard Cover. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). ISBN: 0689305524. front endpaper removed, usual stamps, CJ605177.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.93
|
| 8) |
Kingdom Lost & Found: a Fable for Everyone Notre Dame, Indiana: Ave Maria Press, 1982. NEAR FINE trade paperback, lays flat, appears unread. FIRST EDITION, not stated. Clean and bright inside and out, binding tight, no wear. Inspirational fable of" love and understanding overcoming cruelty and insensitivity". Beautifully illustrated in blue, black and white watercolors throughout. 61 pgs. Juvenile inspirational fiction. CI705246. First Editiion. Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Masheris, Robert. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$22.50
|
| 9) |
Sees Behind Trees NY: Hyperion, 1996. Fine in Fine jacket Fine jacketHard Cover. New-Out of Print/Fine. 1st Print. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0786802243. A young Native American boy turns a disability into an advantage in this tale of maturation by the late acc laimed author. CJ602383.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$18.00
|
| 10) |
The Crumb New York, NY, U. S. A.: Morrow, 1976. Good Ex Library. No Jacket Illustrated Boards8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Usual stamps, front endpaper removed, CJ611630.. 1st Print. Hard Cover Library Rebind. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$8.69
|
| 11) |
Valley of the Ponies New York: Macmillam Co, 1982. Good in Good jacket Good + in Very Good jacketEx-LibraryHard Cover. Good +/Very Good+. Book Club ( Jr. Literary Guild. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. ISBN: 0027327906. Ex-library, usual stamps, fep removed. Green illustrated boards VG+, DJ VG+ in mylar taped t o boards. Interior pages clean. Several beautiful ske.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$13.50
|
| 12) |
Speak to Me, Brother Chicago: Peoples Book Club, 1954. Good in Fair jacket Book club. light edgewear, color illustration of young woman in garden with young man. Grey boards G+. Interior pages clean, binding tight. End papers color illustration of young woman standing at piano with young man playing, another man seated in room. The oldest daughter of six children, finds herself with the responsibility of raising her brothers and sisters when both parents die within a short period of time. It is her self-sacrificing and her efforts to full-fill the dreams of her parents for the futures of her siblings that leads this wonderful story. She, and her musically talented brother, put off their dreams of career and family to help raise the younger children. Will her heart eventually lead her to choose her real love from her three suitors. 288 pps. YA204542.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Fair. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$9.00
|
| 13) |
Dogs of Destiny New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1949. GOOD turquoise hardcover, binding tight, FIRST EDITION, light rubbing on edges, spine end wear, boards bright but have a light cocoa stain on both outer surfaces and top outter pages, very little inside top edges and bottom first end paper, the rest of the interior pages are very clean and unworn. Beautif and whimsical black and white illustrations of each short story about the adventures of a WW11 Marine K-9 dog. Written for young adults and children but of interest to all. 186 pgs. Dogs, war, juvenille. CJ706602. First Printing. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Brown, Paul. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$45.00
|
| 14) |
Magic of Rubber Hardcover, Putnam, NY, 1960, ex-lib, front endpaper removed, g+/no dj CJ04248.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.39
|
| 15) |
Champion of Merrimack County Boston: Little Brown, 1976. Good. No Jacket Illustrated Boards Ex-Library Hard Cover. 1st Print. Ex-Library (g+ is Best rating). 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0316193496. fep removed, usual stamps, CJ701503.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.39
|
| 16) |
Champion of Merrimack County Boston: Little Brown, 1976. Good. No Jacket Illustrated Boards Ex-Library Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 1st Print. Ex-Library (g+ is Best rating). 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0316193496. fep removed, usual stamps, CJ607839.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$7.19
|
| 17) |
Twenty-One Balloons NY: Viking, 1958. Good. Missing DJ Good Ex Library. No Jacket Illustrated BoardsEx-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Usual stamps, front endpaper removed, dj flap cut and pasted fep, CJ609899.. 5th Print. Library Binding. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.39
|
| 18) |
High King's Daughter NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1965. Good. Missing DJ Ex-Library Hard Cover Library Rebind. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Ex-lib, usual stamps, fep removed. Green boards, VG, slightly rubbed, Spine wear. Binding tight, interior pages clean except couple faint waterspots,. 1st Print. Library Binding. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$13.50
|
| 19) |
Ship Book Cambridge, Mass: Riverside Press, 1931. Good. No Jacket Illustrated Boards8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Blue cloth boards with illustration of sailing ship in black on cover, edgewear. Interior pages clean, water stain on six pages in margin toward back of book. Colored illustrations throughout. Description of various types of passenger liners, steamsh. CJ203855. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$7.19
|
| 20) |
A Gift of Magic New York, NY, U. S. A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1971. Good in Good jacket Ex Library in Usual stamps, front endpaper removed, CJ609871.. 6th Print. Hard Cover Library Rebind. Good/Good. Illus. by Stewart, Arvis (illustrator). (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.39
|
| 21) |
Air War in the West September 1939-May 1941-Military History of World War II Volume 6 NY: Franklin Watts, 1963. Good. No JacketEx-Library Hard Cover Library Rebind. 1st Print. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. CJ606272.. 1st Print. Library Binding. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.39
|
| 22) |
Soccer Duel New York, NY, U. S. A.: Morrow, 1981. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library. Front endpaper removed, usual stamps. Terry has been a star in every sport he has ever tried. But now, soccor, a new sport, has him struggling with his ego to keep ahead of an envious teammate and the new superior player from Poland. Plentiful action and a chance. CJ609125. Junior Literary Guild. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.39
|
| 23) |
Point Spread NY: Morrow, 1980. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. CJ609266.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.39
|
| 24) |
Esther of Andes: the Story of Esther Winans Kansas City, MO, U. S. A.: Nazarene Publishing House, 1984. Very Good staple bound 72 pages, grades 5-6, CJ612650.. Revised. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$7.15
|
| 25) |
Well-Wishers New York: Harcourt, Brace and Co,, 1960. Good. Missing DJ Good, ex-library. No Jacket Illustrated BoardsEx-Library. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Ex-library, usual stamps, fep removed, clipping insert in front second ep. Binding tight, board bright red, edge wear on spine and corners, interior pages basically clean, some water spotting on a few pages, one page has a tear out of bottom border.. First Edition. Library Binding. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$6.29
|
| 26) |
Well-Wishers New York: Harcourt Brace & World, 1968. GOOD ex-lib, binding tight, boards bright, edge rubbing, slight bow, join crack taped between title page and end page, pocket on first end page, usual stamps, GOOD jacket in mylar taped to boards. Pages have light staining on side edge that is on a couple interior margins, one page torn and taped down middle, one small edge tear, clean and unmarked. Black and white illustrations. Children Grades 4-6 magical fantasy adventures. CJ708086. Hardcover. Acceptable/Good. Illus. by Bodecker, N. M.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.39
|
| 27) |
Dragonfall 5 and the Empty Planet NY: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co., 1976. Good. No Jacket Ex-Library Hard Cover Library Rebind. usual stamps, front endpaper removed. Spaceship on boards bright, reprint binding puckered from board t op cover at bottom edge. Binding tight, jacket flap clipping attached. CJ203052. Library Binding. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$6.29
|
| 28) |
The Face at the Window Paramus, NJ, U. S. A.: Prentice Hall PTR, 1979. Very Good. No Jacket. CJ701747.. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ecke, Wolfgang (illustrator). (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.39
|
| 29) |
American Girl Book of Horse Stories NY: Random House, 1963. good hardcover, no dustjacket, gift inscription on front endpaper, CJ506900. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Savitt, Sam. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.39
|
| 30) |
Boys' Book of Adventures New York: Chicago Daily News, 1925. Good. No Jacket Illustrated Boards 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Previous owner's name inside front endpaper. No date specified but looks like 1920's artwork. Brown boards with picture of a western boy and indian boy on horseback in bright colors, corner and spine edgewear. Beautiful end papers with peach-colored background CJ204126. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Christie, G. F.. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$22.50
|




