cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Art

from BookCollector.net

Browse Art | Return to BookCollector.net | Even more ART / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 335 listings found.
1) Graphic Artists Guild Handbook Pricing & Ethical Guidelines 7th Edition
Abrams, Kathie Editor

New York: Graphic Artists Guild, 1991. NEAR FINE trade paperback, appears unread, AS NEW except for previous owner's name on first page, tiny rubbing top spine corners. Graphic artist pricing and ethics. 234 pgs. Reference. RB706047. Seventh Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
2) Drawings Animals
Adams, Norman and Singer, Joe

New York: Watson - Guptill, 1979. AS NEW grey hardcover, clean.. NEAR FINE jacket in new mylar sleeve, just light rubbing along front edge, otherwise clean and fine. Interior appears unread, fine. Drawing techniques for animals, " surface anatomy, skeletons, muscles, and action poses of: primates, cats, dogs, bears, horses, cattle, deer , elephants, goats, rodents, small animals." 159 pgs. Art. AR707107. First Print. Hardcover. As New/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $49.50
3) Western Art of Charles M. Russell
Aldrich, Lanning

New York: Ballantine, 1977. GoodTrade Paperback. Western Art. AR600268.. 2nd Print. Paperback. Good/ . more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
4) Mirror of the Passing World
Allen, M. Cecil

New York: W. W. Norton & Co., 1928. GOOD+ FIRST EDITION, hardcover, no jacket. Binding tight, grey boards have edgewear but still shiny. Interior pages clean, no wear or marks. Artist, watercolourist and lecturer discusses art inspirations and techniques. 102 pgs. AR705076. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $13.50
5) Art Treasures of Russia
Alpatov, M. W

NY: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1967. fine hardcover in near fine dustjacket, no markings, like new copy, AR505619. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $18.00
6) Dutch Master Drawings of the Seventeenth Century
Altena, J. Q. Van Regteren

New York: Harper & Brothers Pub, 1949. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. spine is slightly darker than rest of cover, faint water stain bottom spine, no wear or tears, clean, binding tight. Interior unmarked and clean. Black and white photos of seventeenth century Dutch artists' sketches. 56 pps. AR 702060.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.00
7) American Flower Painting
Anderson, Dennis R

New York: Watson - Guptill, 1980. FINE hardcover as new. FINE jacket, as new, in new mylar sleeve. Interior appears unread. Art and history. A look at American culture through its flower paintings. Beautiful color plates. 84 pgs. Art. AR707126. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $18.00
8) Durer: His Art and Life
Anzelewsky, Fedja

New York: Alpine Fine Arts, 1981. FINE hardcover, as new. FINE jacket in new sleeve, as new. Interior pages fine, appear unread. Color plates of 1500's portraits and religious nature. 273 pgs. Art. AR707098. First English Language Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $67.50
9) Artist in America
Art in America Editors

New York: W. W. Norton & Co., 1967. FINE hardcover, as new. First Edition stated. VERY GOOD jacket in new mylar, light wrinkling of back bottom corner and bottom spine, small tear bottom front edge, light surface rubbing, otherwise clean, no wear. Interior appears unopened and not read. American history through art, beautiful color plates of American art from the first colonies into modern art. 256 pgs. Art history. AR707131. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $36.00
10) The Vatican Collections: The Papacy and Art
Art Institute of Chicago; Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco; Metropolitan Museum of Art (New York, N.Y.)

Middle Village, New York, U.S.A.: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1982. very good trade paperback, rear wraps creased, minor wear, AR506862. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.59
11) American Wildlife Heritage: Two Volume Limited Edition, Slipcased
Audubon, John James

Kent : Voltair Limited, 1977. AS NEW full leather burgundy hardcover, gold embossed spine and both front and back boards, 2 Volume set limited to 5000 edition, Number 4397, label inside front end paper. Gilt on all three outside edges of pages, silk ribbon marker in each volume. Silk lining inside front boards and first end page. One volume is "Selected Birds of America", second volume is "Selected Quadrupedes of North America". Beautiful color and black and white plates. Bird volume has 287 pgs, Quadrupeds volume has 319 pgs., In AS NEW burgundy slipcase box. Art, nature. AR706741. Limited Numbered Edition. Hard Cover-Full Leather. As New/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $359.10
12) Arizona Highways, December 1980, Vol 56, No. 12, Season's Greetings
Avey, Gary

Arizona: Arizona Highway Department, 1980. NEAR FINE staplebound magazine, shiny, small tear bottom spine, Otherwise, AS NEW. Features four seasons of the desert, Art by DeGrazia little indian angels and children. MAG707533. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.20
13) Arizona Highways March 1983, Vol 59, No 3
Avey, Gary

Arizona: Arizona Highway Department, 1983. FINE staplebound magazine, shiny, as new. Features Southwest artist De Graziia's painting, Spring in the desert, Cactus League baseball, Indy 500 in Phoenix 1982. MAG707512. Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.19
14) Arizona Highways, September 1982, Vol 58, No. 9: Hot Air Ballooning
Avey, Gary

Arizona: Arizona Highway Department, 1982. NEAR FINE staplebound magazine, clean, shiny, no wear except slight bend in bottom corner, otherwise AS NEW. Features hot air ballooning, soaring with glidiers, and skydiving over the desert, Western and Cowboy Art. MAG707524. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $4.49
15) Great Drawings of the Louvre Museum - 3 Volumes in slipcase
Bacou, Roseline; Serullaz, Maurice

NY: George Braziller, 1968. fine hardcovers in very good to near fine dustjackets in very good black slipcase, , collector's copy, no markings, a few minor edgetears to jackets, dustjacket flaps clipped at publication for the set edition, AR505908. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $85.50
16) Painting Buildings in Watercolor
Barbour, Arthur J

NY: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1973. fine hardcover in fine dustjacket, no markings, AR505670. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $10.80
17) Watercolor: The Wet Technique
Barbour, Arthur J

NY: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1978. near fine hardcover in near fine dustjacket with some wear along top edge, remainder mark, AR505645. 2nd Print - 1980. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $67.50
18) Light on the Landscape
Battershill, Norman

Light on the Landscape
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Watson-Guptill Publications, Incorporated, 1978. fine hardcover in fine dustjacket, collector's copy, no markings, in new Brodart sleeve, AR505857. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $35.00
19) Christmas: a Pictorial Pilgrimage
Benoit, Pierre

Nashville: Abingdon, 1969. FINE hardcover, as new. First American Edition.. FINE jacket, shiny, bright red, as new. Interior pages appear unread. Religious art depicting the story of Christ's birth. black and white and color photos of art and actual historic sites in Israel, Nazareth, and Bethlehem. Religion. Art. AR707125. First American Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $40.50
20) Functional Line in Painting
Berkman, Aaron

Functional Line in Painting
NY: Thomas Yoseloff, 1957. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light fading to bottom edge, light bottom corner bumps GOOD jacket, intact, light surface soiling, half inch tear to top spine end, light chipping to bottom spine end, small stain bottom front edge, otherwise no wear, Interior pages fine, clean, no wear. The function of line in art to create a compostiion. Art. AR608235. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.99
21) Careers in Commercial Art
Biegeleisen, J. I

Careers in Commercial Art
NY: E. P. Dutton & Co, 1944. good hardcover, no dustjacket, ex-library, usual stamps, pocket inside rear board, AR506670. 2nd Print - 1945. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.99
22) Bogomil Sculpture
Bihalj-Merin, Oto and Benac, Alojz

New York: Harcourt Brace, 1962. VERY GOOD ex-lib hardcover, binding tight, pocket removed from inside front board, usual stamps inside front and back boards. VERY GOOD jacket in mylar taped to boards, small tear on inside front flap top, otherwise no noticeable tears or wear. Interior pages clean, top corner crease on first few pages and on back end paper. Black and white photos of sculpture and tombstones from Bosnia and Hersegovian in the Balkans from ancient Byzantine period. Art. AR707954. First American Edition. Hardcover. Acceptable/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $13.50
23) The Oil Painting Book
Blake, Wendon

The Oil Painting Book
Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Watson-Guptill Pubns, 1978. fine hardcover in very good dustjacket, dustjacket tears at top spine, in new Brodart sleeve, no markings, AR505537. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $15.00
24) Watercolor Painting Book: a Comprehensive Guide to the Technique of Watercolor Painting
Blake, Wendon

New York: Watson - Guptill, 1978. FINE hardcover, as new. First Edition stated. FINE jacket in new mylar sleeve, as new, shiny. Interior pages appear unopened. "400 illustrations, with over 250 Color plates, including 32 Step-by-step demonstations in full color." 256 pgs. Art. painting. AR707120. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Croney, Claude. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $57.60
25) The Watercolor Painting Book
Blake, Wendon

Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Watson-Guptill Pubns, 1978. fine hardcover in near fine dustjacket, no markings, AR505721. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $18.00
26) Acrylic Painting Book
Blake, Wendon ; De Reyna, Rudy

NY: Watson - Guptill, 1978. fine hardcover in near fine dustjacket, dustjacket flap has corner fold, no markings, AR505646. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $13.49
27) Statue of Liberty: The First Hundred Years
Blanche, Christian and Dard, Bertrand

Statue of Liberty:  The First Hundred Years
New York: American Heritage, 1985. NEAR FINE green buckram hardcover, clean, bright, silver lettering bold, light edge rubbing. First Edition Thus, English language version by Bernard A. Weisberger. VERY GOOD jacket, intact, two inch tear top spine, crease down spine, chipping and small tears bottom spine, ruffling small tear top front edge and back top edge, otherwise clean, shiny. interior pages appear unread, clean, no wear. History of the creation, meaning, and political symbolism of the Stature of LIberty. Color and black and white political cartoons, advertising, art. Also history of Ellis Island and many immigrant photos. 192 pgs. ART, Architecture. AR706737 . First Thus. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $36.00
28) Rembrandt: The Complete Etchings
Boon, K. G

New York: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1963. GOOD hardcover, no wear but join crack inside front and back boards, the binding is tight but the boards are loosely attached at spine. GOOD jacket, clean and no wear but the heavy plastic original jacket had warped the jacket and made it pucker on the front. A new mylar sleeve has replaced the plastic, fine otherwise. Interior pages fine, appears unread.. 287 pgs. Art. AR707089. Hardcover. Good/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $22.50
29) Sienese Paintings - Pitman Gallery
Borenius, Tancred

NY: Pitman Pub, 1949. very good+ paperback, no markings, tipped-in plates, AR505895. Paperback. Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $18.00
30) Drawing in Ink: Drawing for Reproduction
Borgman, Harry

New York: Watson - Guptill, 1977. NEAR FINE gray hardcover, top spine lightly bumped, otherwise as new.. FINE jacket in new mylar sleeve, shiny, no wear. Interior unopened, clean. Ink drawing techniques using pen, brush, strokes, layout, etc. Fully illustrated in black and white. 159 pgs. Art. AR707173. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $11.65
31) Art and Illustration Techniques
Borgman, Harry

Art and Illustration Techniques
Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Watson-Guptill Pubns, 1979. fine hardcover in near fine dustjacket, no markings, light edgewear at top dustjacket spine, AR505855. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.99
32) Brushwork Diary: Watercolors of Early Nevada
Brodhead, Michael J.; McCormick, James

Reno, Nevada, U.S.A.: Univ of Nevada Pr, 1991. fine hardcover in near fine dustjacket, no markings, 1878-1880 watercolors of remote Nevada sites. AR507213. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.19
33) Portfolio of Bird Paintings
Bronson, Cllark

Chicago: Rand McNally, 1968. good+ , rear wraps soil, color 11"x14" portraits of 17 North American Birds, perforated at binding for easy removal. NA610867.. Paperback. Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $28.12
34) Oil Painting Traditional and New
Brooks, Leonard

Oil Painting Traditional and New
NY: Galahad, 1959. GOOD hardcover, binding tight, edgewear and edge soiling, EX-lib usual stamps, first page removed, NEAR FINE jacket in mylar sleeve taped to boards, Interior pages clean, smudge on bottom outside pages. Oil painting techniques, both old and new. Black and white and color plates. Art instruction. ARoolrd10838. Hard Cover. Acceptable/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
35) Art of Oil Painting, Still Lifes, Flowers, Landscapes, Waterfronts, Portraits
Brooks, Walter

Art of Oil Painting, Still Lifes, Flowers, Landscapes, Waterfronts, Portraits
NY: Grumbacher, 1965. Very Good staple bound large folio size paperback, binding tight, interior pages appear unread, clean, bright color plates and illustrations. Oil painting of still life, flowers, landscapes, and portraits.. AR512459.. Staple Bound. Very Good/Unknown. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.50
36) Picasso Paints a Portrait
Buncan, David

Thames & Hudson. Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacketFine/fine.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $16.88
37) Zuni Katcinas, an Analytical Study Forty-Seventh Annual Report of the Bureau of American Ethnology 1929-1930
Bunzel, Ruth L

Glorieta, NM: Rio Grande Press, 1973. Illustrated Boards. Reprint. heavily illustrated work,1973 Rio Grande Press reprint of 1932 original, AR603814.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $71.99
38) Michelangelo
Buonarroti, Michelangelo

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1970. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, light edge soil, AR507211. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $13.49
39) China Decorator August 1983, Vol. 28, No. 8
Burbank, Donald and Betty

China Decorator August 1983, Vol. 28, No. 8
Shingle Springs, Ca: China Decorator Library, 1983. FINE magazine, shiny, in brown paper mailer with ink written date on front, otherwise both fine. Cover feature "Poppy Tile, I. De Smith" , also German Shepherd Dog pattern. Art AR707281. Magazine. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $10.00
40) China Decorator December 1983, Vol. 28, No. 12
Burbank, Donald and Betty

China Decorator December 1983, Vol. 28, No. 12
Shingle Springs, Ca: China Decorator Library, 1983. NEAR FINE magazine, shiny, in brown paper mailer with ink written date on front, small top corner bend, otherwise both fine. Cover feature "Christmas Plate by Cleophas" Art AR707279. Magazine. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.00
41) China Decorator September 1983, Vol. 28, No. 9
Burbank, Donald and Betty

China Decorator September 1983, Vol. 28, No. 9
Shingle Springs, Ca: China Decorator Library, 1983. FINE magazine, shiny, in brown paper mailer with ink written date on front, otherwise both fine. Cover feature "White Poppies by Opal R. White" Art AR707282. Magazine. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $10.00
42) China Decorator November 1983, Vol. 28, No. 11
Burbank, Donald and Betty

China Decorator November 1983, Vol. 28, No. 11
Shingle Springs, Ca: China Decorator Library, 1983. NEAR FINE magazine, shiny, in brown paper mailer with ink written date on front, otherwise both fine. Cover feature "Wild Turkeys Plate by Beatrice Mac Donald" Art AR707280. Magazine. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.00
43) China Decorator July 1983, Vol. 28, No. 7
Burbank, Donald and Betty

China Decorator July 1983, Vol. 28, No. 7
Shingle Springs, Ca: China Decorator Library, 1983. NEAR FINE magazine, shiny, in brown paper mailer with ink hand written date on top, small top corner bend, otherwise both fine. Cover feature "Poppies". Art AR707278. Magazine. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
44) China Decorator October 1983, Vol. 28, No. 10
Burbank, Donald and Betty

China Decorator October 1983, Vol. 28, No. 10
Shingle Springs, Ca: China Decorator Library, 1983. NEAR FINE magazine, shiny, lightly creased on bottom spine, in brown paper mailer with spine crease and front wrinkling, ink written date on front, otherwise both fine. Cover feature "Roses by G. Michels", also grape pattern and Owls art. Art AR707282. Magazine. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.00
45) Guide to Pictures for Beginners and Students
Caffin, Charles H

NY: Baker & Taylor , 1910. good hardcover, no jacket, gold titles on red boards, name on front endpaper, Pictures refers to paintings in this book. AR503030. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.19
46) Treasures of Asia: Chinese Painting
Cahill, James

Geneva: Editions D'Art Albert Skira, 1972. NEAR FINE gold hardcover, small bump top back corner, boards clean, as new otherwise. In FINE plain brown cardboard slipcase. NEAR FINE jacket, creased top back corner, light rubbing on corners, no tears, shiny in new mylar sleeve. Tip-in color plates, beautiful prints throughout. 211 pgs. Art. AR707168. Reprint. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $35.10
47) Pencil
Calle, Paul

New York: North light/watson-guptill, 1974. NEAR FINE hardcover, small bump front corner, otherwise fine, as new. NEAR FINE jacket in new mylar sleeve, ruffling front corners, tiny tear top and bottom back, otherwise clean, no wear. Interior pages as new. Pencil drawing techniques, beautiful black and white illustrations of portraits, figures, landscapes. 160 pgs. Art. pencil drawing. AR707112. First Print. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $45.00
48) Metropolitan Seminars in Art Portfolio 9 Tempera and Oil
Canaday, John

NY: Metropolitan Museum of Art , 1958. no markings, Folio, color prints and question sheet in front pocket, AR504055. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.19
49) Lives of Painters: 4 Volumes in Slipcase
Canaday, John

New York: W. W. Norton & Co., 1969. NEAR FINE green hardcovers, 4 volumes in slipcase. Books are FINE, appear unread, except book 4 has a small bump top of spine, otherwise bright, clean, no wear, interior pages pristine. Slipcase is NEAR FINE, shiny, not worn, brown binding tape along top where separated at top corners. ART, biography. AR706743 . 2nd Print. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $27.00
50) Keys to Art
Canaday, John

New York: Tudor Publishing, 1964. AS NEW red cloth hardcover, First English Edition stated. NEAR FINE very shiny jacket in new mylar sleeve, small tear top and bottom spine, otherwise fine. Interior pages unopened, as new. 376 illustrations, 19 tip-ins in full color. Art history, styles, artists. 183 pgs. Art. AR707122. First English Language Edition. Hardcover. As New/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $54.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 335 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: