Browsing the inventory of BookCollector.netArt |
|
Browse books in Art | Return to BookCollector.net
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Graphic Artists Guild Handbook Pricing & Ethical Guidelines 7th Edition
New York: Graphic Artists Guild, 1991. NEAR FINE trade paperback, appears unread, AS NEW except for previous owner's name on first page, tiny rubbing top spine corners. Graphic artist pricing and ethics. 234 pgs. Reference. RB706047. Seventh Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 2) |
Drawings Animals
New York: Watson - Guptill, 1979. AS NEW grey hardcover, clean.. NEAR FINE jacket in new mylar sleeve, just light rubbing along front edge, otherwise clean and fine. Interior appears unread, fine. Drawing techniques for animals, " surface anatomy, skeletons, muscles, and action poses of: primates, cats, dogs, bears, horses, cattle, deer , elephants, goats, rodents, small animals." 159 pgs. Art. AR707107. First Print. Hardcover. As New/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 3) |
Western Art of Charles M. Russell
New York: Ballantine, 1977. GoodTrade Paperback. Western Art. AR600268.. 2nd Print. Paperback. Good/ . (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 4) |
Mirror of the Passing World
New York: W. W. Norton & Co., 1928. GOOD+ FIRST EDITION, hardcover, no jacket. Binding tight, grey boards have edgewear but still shiny. Interior pages clean, no wear or marks. Artist, watercolourist and lecturer discusses art inspirations and techniques. 102 pgs. AR705076. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 5) |
Art Treasures of Russia
NY: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1967. fine hardcover in near fine dustjacket, no markings, like new copy, AR505619. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 6) |
Dutch Master Drawings of the Seventeenth Century
New York: Harper & Brothers Pub, 1949. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. spine is slightly darker than rest of cover, faint water stain bottom spine, no wear or tears, clean, binding tight. Interior unmarked and clean. Black and white photos of seventeenth century Dutch artists' sketches. 56 pps. AR 702060.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 7) |
American Flower Painting
New York: Watson - Guptill, 1980. FINE hardcover as new. FINE jacket, as new, in new mylar sleeve. Interior appears unread. Art and history. A look at American culture through its flower paintings. Beautiful color plates. 84 pgs. Art. AR707126. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 8) |
Creative Rubbings
NY: Watson-Guptill, 1968. GOOD ex-lib, binding tight, edgewear top back edge, usual stamps, first page removed. GOOD jacket in mylar sleeve taped to boards, small tears to top spine, back cover has surface soiling under sleeve. Interior pages clean, no wear, black and white illustrations of rubbings art, techniques, suggestions. 96 pgs. AR511241. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Acceptable/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 9) |
Pre-Columbian Art and Later Indian Tribal Arts
NY: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1968. fine hardcover in very good dustjacket, no markings, AR505674. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 10) |
Durer: His Art and Life
New York: Alpine Fine Arts, 1981. FINE hardcover, as new. FINE jacket in new sleeve, as new. Interior pages fine, appear unread. Color plates of 1500's portraits and religious nature. 273 pgs. Art. AR707098. First English Language Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 11) |
Artist in America
New York: W. W. Norton & Co., 1967. FINE hardcover, as new. First Edition stated. VERY GOOD jacket in new mylar, light wrinkling of back bottom corner and bottom spine, small tear bottom front edge, light surface rubbing, otherwise clean, no wear. Interior appears unopened and not read. American history through art, beautiful color plates of American art from the first colonies into modern art. 256 pgs. Art history. AR707131. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 12) |
The Vatican Collections: The Papacy and Art
Middle Village, New York, U.S.A.: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1982. very good trade paperback, rear wraps creased, minor wear, AR506862. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 13) |
American Wildlife Heritage: Two Volume Limited Edition, Slipcased
Kent : Voltair Limited, 1977. AS NEW full leather burgundy hardcover, gold embossed spine and both front and back boards, 2 Volume set limited to 5000 edition, Number 4397, label inside front end paper. Gilt on all three outside edges of pages, silk ribbon marker in each volume. Silk lining inside front boards and first end page. One volume is "Selected Birds of America", second volume is "Selected Quadrupedes of North America". Beautiful color and black and white plates. Bird volume has 287 pgs, Quadrupeds volume has 319 pgs., In AS NEW burgundy slipcase box. Art, nature. AR706741. Limited Numbered Edition. Hard Cover-Full Leather. As New/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 14) |
Arizona Highways March 1983, Vol 59, No 3
Arizona: Arizona Highway Department, 1983. FINE staplebound magazine, shiny, as new. Features Southwest artist De Graziia's painting, Spring in the desert, Cactus League baseball, Indy 500 in Phoenix 1982. MAG707512. Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 15) |
Arizona Highways, February 1982, Vol 58, No. 2: Arizona's Shorebirds
Arizona: Arizona Highway Department, 1982. NEAR FINE staplebound magazine, clean, shiny, no wear except a one inch tear in top spine and curling of top corner, otherwise AS NEW. Features Arizona's shorebirds with full page color prints by local artists. MAG707520. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 16) |
Arizona Highways, September 1982, Vol 58, No. 9: Hot Air Ballooning
Arizona: Arizona Highway Department, 1982. NEAR FINE staplebound magazine, clean, shiny, no wear except slight bend in bottom corner, otherwise AS NEW. Features hot air ballooning, soaring with glidiers, and skydiving over the desert, Western and Cowboy Art. MAG707524. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 17) |
Arizona Highways, December 1980, Vol 56, No. 12, Season's Greetings
Arizona: Arizona Highway Department, 1980. NEAR FINE staplebound magazine, shiny, small tear bottom spine, Otherwise, AS NEW. Features four seasons of the desert, Art by DeGrazia little indian angels and children. MAG707533. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 18) |
Great Drawings of the Louvre Museum - 3 Volumes in slipcase
NY: George Braziller, 1968. fine hardcovers in very good to near fine dustjackets in very good black slipcase, , collector's copy, no markings, a few minor edgetears to jackets, dustjacket flaps clipped at publication for the set edition, AR505908. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 19) |
Watercolor: The Wet Technique
NY: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1978. near fine hardcover in near fine dustjacket with some wear along top edge, remainder mark, AR505645. 2nd Print - 1980. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 20) |
Painting Buildings in Watercolor
NY: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1973. fine hardcover in fine dustjacket, no markings, AR505670. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 21) |
Light on the Landscape
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Watson-Guptill Publications, Incorporated, 1978. fine hardcover in fine dustjacket, collector's copy, no markings, in new Brodart sleeve, AR505857. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 22) |
Christmas: a Pictorial Pilgrimage
Nashville: Abingdon, 1969. FINE hardcover, as new. First American Edition.. FINE jacket, shiny, bright red, as new. Interior pages appear unread. Religious art depicting the story of Christ's birth. black and white and color photos of art and actual historic sites in Israel, Nazareth, and Bethlehem. Religion. Art. AR707125. First American Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 23) |
Functional Line in Painting
NY: Thomas Yoseloff, 1957. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light fading to bottom edge, light bottom corner bumps GOOD jacket, intact, light surface soiling, half inch tear to top spine end, light chipping to bottom spine end, small stain bottom front edge, otherwise no wear, Interior pages fine, clean, no wear. The function of line in art to create a compostiion. Art. AR608235. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 24) |
Careers in Commercial Art
NY: E. P. Dutton & Co, 1944. good hardcover, no dustjacket, ex-library, usual stamps, pocket inside rear board, AR506670. 2nd Print - 1945. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 25) |
Bogomil Sculpture
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1962. VERY GOOD ex-lib hardcover, binding tight, pocket removed from inside front board, usual stamps inside front and back boards. VERY GOOD jacket in mylar taped to boards, small tear on inside front flap top, otherwise no noticeable tears or wear. Interior pages clean, top corner crease on first few pages and on back end paper. Black and white photos of sculpture and tombstones from Bosnia and Hersegovian in the Balkans from ancient Byzantine period. Art. AR707954. First American Edition. Hardcover. Acceptable/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 26) |
The Watercolor Painting Book
Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Watson-Guptill Pubns, 1978. fine hardcover in near fine dustjacket, no markings, AR505721. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 27) |
Watercolor Painting Book: a Comprehensive Guide to the Technique of Watercolor Painting
New York: Watson - Guptill, 1978. FINE hardcover, as new. First Edition stated. FINE jacket in new mylar sleeve, as new, shiny. Interior pages appear unopened. "400 illustrations, with over 250 Color plates, including 32 Step-by-step demonstations in full color." 256 pgs. Art. painting. AR707120. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Croney, Claude. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 28) |
The Oil Painting Book
Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Watson-Guptill Pubns, 1978. fine hardcover in very good dustjacket, dustjacket tears at top spine, in new Brodart sleeve, no markings, AR505537. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 29) |
Acrylic Painting Book
NY: Watson - Guptill, 1978. fine hardcover in near fine dustjacket, dustjacket flap has corner fold, no markings, AR505646. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 30) |
Statue of Liberty: The First Hundred Years
New York: American Heritage, 1985. NEAR FINE green buckram hardcover, clean, bright, silver lettering bold, light edge rubbing. First Edition Thus, English language version by Bernard A. Weisberger. VERY GOOD jacket, intact, two inch tear top spine, crease down spine, chipping and small tears bottom spine, ruffling small tear top front edge and back top edge, otherwise clean, shiny. interior pages appear unread, clean, no wear. History of the creation, meaning, and political symbolism of the Stature of LIberty. Color and black and white political cartoons, advertising, art. Also history of Ellis Island and many immigrant photos. 192 pgs. ART, Architecture. AR706737 . First Thus. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 379 listings found. |




