Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Art Books

from BookCollector.net

Browse books in Art | Return to BookCollector.net
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 369 listings found.
1) Paintings of Hans Holbein First Complete Edition
Ganz, Paul

London: Phaidon , 1950. very good hardcover in good+ dustjacket, jacket has edgewear and small tears, no markings, in new Brodart sleeve, AR505544. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $36.00
Add to cart 
2) Jam Session: Piet Klaasse Portraits of Jazz and Blues Musicians Drawn on the Scene
Gardner, Mark and Bernlef, J

London: David & Charles, 1985. FINE gray hardcover, NEAR FINE jacket in new protective sleeve, shiny, tiny tear front bottom corner, tiny tear bottom spine, otherwise fine, interior pages appear unread. Charcoal color and black and white drawing portraits of famous jazz muscians and singers in action at jam sessions and performances. Text about the bands and recommended records. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. 192 pgs. Music, Art. PA707074. First English Language Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $36.00
Add to cart 
3) American Still-Life Painting
Gerdts, William H. : Burke, Russell

NY: Praeger, 1971. fine hardcover in fine dustjacket, no markings, AR505547. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $85.50
Add to cart 
4) Rembrandt Paintings
Gerson, Horst

New York: Reynal & Co., 1968. FINE cream colored buckram hardcover, clean, tight. NEAR FINE jacket in new mylar sleeve, original heavy plastic wrapper is over new sleeve with Rembrandt imprinted on the plastic. This old sleeve had shrunk and wrinkled the front of the paper jacket, there is only one tiny chip out of the bottom front paper jacket corner, light rubbing to the original plastic on the back and a tear at the top corner. The paper jacket is clean and bright. Interior pages fine. Appears unread. A massive magnificent volume with high quality color prints and black and white reproductions. 527 pgs. Art. AR707100. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $90.00
Add to cart 
5) Avant Garde, Picasso's Erotic Gravures
Ginzburg, Ralph

NY: Avant Garde , 1969. some wear and paper aging, one inch tear at bottom spine of wraps, no markings, AR506367. Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.29
Add to cart 
6) Victorian Illustrated Books 1850-1870, the Heyday of Wood-Engraving
Goldman, Paul

NY: Godine , 1994. fine hardcover in near fine dustjacket, no markings, small quarto, in new mylar sleeve, AR004547. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $15.75
Add to cart 
7) El Greco
Goldscheider, Ludwig

New York: Phaidon, 1938. NEAR FINE cloth hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, no wear, light tanning on inside front end papers, otherwise, fine. FIRST EDITION. London, October 1938. NEAR FINE jacket, light edge surface rubbing, closed tear top and bottom spine, otherwise fine, clean, in new mylar sleeve. 232 black and white photos of art, 13 tip-in color plates. Not paginated, approx. 250 pages. Art. AR707123 . First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
8) Michelangelo Paintings
Goldscheider, Ludwig

London: Phaidon Edition, 1939. NEAR FINE gray buckram boards, clean, no wear, first end page has a crease, otherwise, fine. GOOD jacket, in new plastic sleeve, one inch chips missing at corners and bottom spine, edgewear, otherwise, in tact clean. Interior pages fine. All of Michelangelo's paintings in black and white ( 170 ) and two folding. Large format, 14" tall. Art. AR707054. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $27.00
Add to cart 
9) Sculptures of Michelangelo: Complete Edition
Goldscheider, Ludwig

New York: Phaidon Edition, 1940. NEAR FINE tan cloth hardcover, binding tight, clean, light wear bottom front corner, otherwise fine. First Edition. VERY GOOD jacket, in new mylar sleeve, intact, clean, corner and spine end wear. Interior pages clean, only small spot on first end paper, no wear. 145 reproductions and 55 illustrations. Black and white photos of actual sculptures. Art. AR707094. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
10) Joy of Drawing
Gollwitzer, Gerhard

NY: Gramercy Books, 1961. Good Ex Library in Good jacket. Usual stamps, front endpaper removed, Fully illustrated in black and white drawings exhibiting various shapes, designs in nature and man made objects. 123 pgs. Art. AR612655.. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Acceptable/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.59
Add to cart 
11) So You Want Snow Scenes to Paint #126
Gonsalves, Mannie

Tustin, CA: Walter Foster, 1965. Very Good staplebound folio, no date ca 1965, AR512572.. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.30
Add to cart 
12) Birth of Western Civilization
Grant, Michael ,ed

NY: McGraw Hill, 1964. fine hardcover in very good dustjacket with minor edge and corner wear, in new Brodart sleeve, no markings, great copy, AR505813. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
13) Drawing Portraits
Graves, Douglas R

New York: Watson - Guptill, 1974. FINE hardcover, as new. FINE jacket, as new in new mylar sleeve. Interior appears unread. Materials, techniques, black and white illustrations and prints throughout. 159 pgs. Art. AR707133. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
14) Oil Painting Step-By-step
Guptill, Arthur L

NY: Watson - Guptill, 1965. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, no markings, AR505716. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
15) Oil Painting Step-By-step
Guptill, Arthur L

NYack, NY: Watson - Guptill, 1965. good hardcover in good dustjacket, no markings, AR505919. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
16) Norman Rockwell Illustrator
Guptill, Arthur L

New York: Watson - Guptill, 1970. FINE hardcover, blue boards, gold lettering, no wear of marks. NEAR FINE slipcase, no wear, just light fading along back edge, clean. Appears unread. 208 pgs. Art. AR706699. Third Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $15.25
Add to cart 
17) Color Manual for Artists
Guptill, Arthur L

Hoboken, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1980. near fine trade paperback, very minor corner bump front wraps, AR505952. 5th Print. Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
18) Sense of Place: The Artist and the American Land
Gussow, Alan

New York: Seabury Press, 1971. FINE hardcover, as new. First Edition, RARE. FINE jacket, in new mylar sleeve. Interior appears unread. Color plates and bio of American artists 1800's-1900's. 159 pgs. Art. AR707135. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $58.50
Add to cart 
19) Welded Sculpture
Hale, Nathan Cabot

NY: Watson - Guptill, 1968. fine hardcover in very good dustjacket with one half inch tear top spine, no markings, AR505911. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
20) Drawing Lessons from the Great Masters
Hale, Robert Beverly

New York: Watson - Guptill, 1964. FINE hardcover, as new. NEAR FINE jacket in new mylar sleeve, shiny, light wear top spine, otherwise fine. Interior pages fine, APPEARS UNREAD. 1964 First edition, 3rd print. "100 great drawing analyzed/figure drawing fundamentals defined." Figures, faces. 271 pgs. Art. AR707110. 3rd Print. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
21) Coming of Christ: The Inspiring Story of the Prophecy, Birth and Message of Jesus Christ as Seen Through the Eyes of the Great Masters and Told in the Words of the Old and New Testaments
Hanser, Richard and Hyatt, Donald B

New York: Cowles Magazines/look, 1963. NEAR FINE tan cloth hardcover, clean, two corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine, binding tight. VERY GOOD jacket in new mylar sleeve, light soiling along edges, light rubbing on back and corners, small tears in top edge and one in bottom back, otherwise no marks. Interior fine. Beautiful color plates and examples of ancient religious art from the NBC television production of the same name. 192 pgs. ART. AR707095. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
22) Art & Artists - Second Edition
Harbick, Lee

Monterey, CA: Art & Artists of the Monterey Peninsula , 1969. no date, latest date referred to in text is 1969, staple bound, 84 pages, about 400 artists included, most with photos, and some with paintings. All Monterey coast artists. AR502564. Second Edition. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $76.50
Add to cart 
23) Bible in Art , Twenty Centuries of Famous Bible Paintings
Harby, Clifton

Garden City, NY: Garden City, 1936. very good hardcover, no dustjacket, gilt decorated spine light board soil, no markings, AR505682. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $36.00
Add to cart 
24) How to Make a Living as a Painter
Harris, Kenneth

New York: Watson - Guptill, 1964. NEAR FINE gold hardcover, clean, remainder dot bottom, otherwise as new. NEAR FINE jacket, shiny, a surface scrape mark on front, no wear, as new. Appears unread. 142 pgs. Career as painter. ART, AR707314. 3rd Print. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Remainder. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
25) How to Draw Cartoons for Comic Strips
Hart, Christopher

New York: Watson - Guptill, 1988. NEAR FINE trade paperback, light soiling on bottom of front bottom outside corner pages, otherwise, FINE, clean inside and out. How to draw cartoons. 144 pgs. ART707633. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.10
Add to cart 
26) Christmas: An American Annual of Christmas Literature and Art: Volume Thirty-Seven
Haugan, Randolph E

Augsburg Publishing House, 1967. NEAR FINE paperback folio, binding tight, appears unread and unopened, surface rubbing along spine at bottom, tiny top front and back corner bends, otherwise, clean, no tears or wear. Beautiful full-page color plates, lithographs, photos, literature of nativity and Christmas celebrations, songs, literature. 65 pgs. Art, religion, Christmas. AR706567 . Second Edition. Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
27) Exhibition of American Painting M. H. De Young Memorial Museum
Heil, Walter

San Francisco: De Young Museum, 1935. very good trade paperback, slant, no markings, exhibit catalog from the important exhibit, AR505936. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $12.60
Add to cart 
28) Chinese Watercolors
Hejzlar, Josef

London: Octopus, 1978. AS NEW brown hardcover. First English Edition stated. NEAR FINE jacket in new mylar sleeve, shiny,small tear top spine, otherwise fine. Appears unread. Still has shipping labels loose inside from publisher. "Retrospective of Chinese art, analysis of media of expression, survey of artists of the Shanghai School, chronological table of the Dynasties, over 100 superb color reproductions". unpaginated, approx. 250-300 pages. Art. Ar707121. First English Language Edition. Hardcover. As New/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $49.50
Add to cart 
29) The Tax Reliever 1980: A Guide for Artists, Designers, and Photographers
Helleloid, Richard

St. Paul, Minn: Drum Books, 1979. fine trade paperback, no markings, a tax guide for artists and photographers, AR505866. 1st Print. Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
30) artists' Christmas Cards
Heller, Steven

New York: Fireside, 1981. GOOD red trade paperback, binding tight, cover and spine creases but binding tight, shiny, bottom spine has tears and one page has been damaged in printing and is creased, torn at bottom turn, and has ragged bottom and side edges not cut cleanly. Otherwise, interior pages clean, bright color photos of actual art prints used as Christmas Cards. 100 original holiday greetings by named artists. Art, Christmas. AR706481. First Thus. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $4.49
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 369 listings found.