|
1)
|
Complete Book of artists' Techniques
Herberts, Kurt
NY: Frederick A Praeger, 1958. very good hardcover in good dustjacket with edgewear and several small edgetears, 80 color plates, no markings, looks great in new Brodart sleeve, AR505910 . 3rd Print - 1960. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Oblong. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Sketches Abroad
Hicks, Mary E
Tustin, CA: Walter Foster, 1965. Very Good staplebound Folio-over 12"-15" tall. no date, ca 1965, AR512461.. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Notes on the Technique of Painting
Hiler, Hilaire
NY: Watson - Guptill, 1969. near fine hardcover in near fine price-clipped dustjacket, small air bubbles under cloth on front board, very small nick on dust jacket corner, in new Brodart sleeve, AR505574. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Stained Glass: Music for the Eye
Hill, Robert
Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: Univ of Washington Pr, 1979. good+ trade paperback, no markings, pressure dent on front wraps at top spine, AR505861. Reprint. Paperback. Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
World's Famous Pictures Volumes 1 and 2
Holmes, Sir Charles, and Conway, Sir Martin and Phillips, Sir Claude
London: Amalgamated Press, Ltd., 1920. RARE 2 Volume Set, Two hardcover folio sized books, brown with leather embossed spines and leather corners, Only light wear on leather, cloth boards are not worn. Bindings tight. Art paper end papers. Each volume is about 100 pages (almost two inches thick) of famous art prints on heavy paper, these are of fine detail and quality, some in color and others sepia and black and white. the interior pages appear unread and are in excellent condition and framing quality paper. These are probably from the 1920's and rebound from separate smaller books from a series by Sir Charles Holmes, Director of the National Gallery, and Sir Martin Conway and Sir Claude Phillips, Slade Professor of Fine Arts. The previous owner's name stamp is on each front end paper and sometimes inside a section and an inscription is on the inside board of each volume.. RARE collectibles. These are very heavy books so please inquire about shipping costs. Art. AR706583. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Painting Birds with Jayne Houston
Houston, Jayne
Self Published, 1974. near fine in three ring paper binder, no markings, color illustrations, 81 pages, AR505622. Signed by Author. Third Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Imaginative Still Life
Huntly, Moira
Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1983. near fine hardcover in near fine dustjacket, no markings, AR505671. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Madonna in Art , Illustrated
Hurll, Estelle M
Boston: L. C. Page , 1897. good hardcover, no dustjacket, nice floral illustration on front board, some board spots and soiling, gilt titles on light blue boards, top edge gilt, 217 pages, with artist index, AR506081. Later - 1898. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Drawing History and Technique
Hutter, Heribert
New York: McGraw Hill, 1968. NEAR FINE hardcover, light bump to two corners, otherwise fine, clean. 1st American Edition. NEAR FINE jacket in new mylar sleeve. ruffling at spine ends and corners but no tears, shiny, clean, otherwise fine. Interior pages fine, APPEARS UNREAD. History of drawing with color and black and white plates. 152 pgs. Art. AR707109. First American Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Art and the Spirit of Man
Huyge, Rene
NY: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1962. near fine hardcover in very good dustjacket, no markings, collector's copy, dustjacket front flap has corner crease, AR505871. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Oblong. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Vatican City
Italian State Tourist Department
Italy: ENIT, 1935. GOOD staplebound, binding tight, chips out of front edge, edgewear, bright gold and white covers with Vatican Crest on front, Pope Pius XI on first page, cir, 1935, no date on book, Interior pages clean, no wear, color and black and white photos of art and buildings, map of city. Tourism booklet. 40 pgs. Travel.Religion, art AR707354. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Painting with Pastel
Johnson, Peter D
Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.: North Light, 1984. fine hardcover in very good dustjacket, no markings, AR505647. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Ramon Kelley Paints Portrait and Figures
Kelley, Ramon and Nelson, Mary Carroll
New York: Watson - Guptill, 1977. FINE black hardcover, as new, binding tight. FINE jacket in new plastic sleeve, shiny. Interior pages clean, appears unread.. FIRST PRINTING STATED Beautiful color and black and white plates of portraits and figures, advanced painting techniques and supplies discussed. Oil, pastel, and watercolors. 143 pgs. Art. AR706703. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Saint Anselm's Church
Kevenhoerster, Bernard; Shuster, George N
NY: Self Published, 1929. near fine trade paperback, two color plates inserted, 94 pages, priest's name in pencil on front endpaper, 18 black & white plates, in tan wraps, catalogs the church's art and architecture, also inserted is St. Anselm's Record Vol XXVI No 7, July and August 1932 in fine condition, 26 pages. This is the church bulletin. AR505989. Paperback. Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Art of Using Color
King, John L
Cleveland: World, 1938. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, no markings, AR505890. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Exceptional View of Life: The Easter Seal Story
Kraus, Bob
Australia: Island Heritage, 1977. NEAR FINE orange hardcover, light rubbing corners and spine ends, clean, binding tight. VERY GOOD jacket, shiny, spine ends wear and fading, otherwise intact, clean. Interior pages fine. Bright color plates of art paintings by handicapped children and a brief desciption of the meaning of the art and their life. The Easter Seal story. 64 pgs. Inspiration.art. IN707295. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Complete Woodcuts of Albrecht Durer
Kurth, Dr. Willi Editor
New York: Bonanza, 1946. FINE black hardcover, binding tight, no wear, clean. VERY GOOD red jacket in new mylar sleever, bright. clean, light edge rubbing, small tears in spine ends, otherwise fine. Interior pages fine, clean, no wear. Beautiful full-page black and white illustrations from woodcuts. 346 in all. 345 pgs. Art. AR707097. Reprint. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Freer: A Legacy of Art
Lawton, Thomas; Merrill, Linda
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harry N Abrams Inc Freer Gallery , 1993. very good trade paperback, exhibit catalog, no markings, wraps corners creased, AR505073. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Painting for Enjoyment
Lee, Doris and Blanch, Arnold
New York: Tudor Publishing, 1947. Good hardcover, binding tight, scrape on front bottom where cover stuck to board, otherwise, clean. Fair jacket intact, has two inch pieces missing on bottom front, back and top, edgewear. Interior pages clean. A beginner's course for painting figures, portrait, still life, landscape. Equipment, techniques, perspective. Black and white photos and illustrations and cartoons figures throughout. 127 pgs. Art. AR706781 . First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Stained Glass
Lee, Lawrence; Seddon, George; Stephens, Francis
NY: Crown Publishers, 1976. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, no markings, full color, AR505786. 4th Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
History of the World's Art
Leicht, Hermann
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1952. Very Good. No dust jacket Hardcover, George Allen & Unwin, London, 1952, AR01194.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Art and Stained Glass
Lips, Claude
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Co., 1973. near fine trade paperback, no markings, light wraps wear, AR505864. 7th Print. Paperback. Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|