|
2)
|
Calligraphy Made Easy
Norman, Will
New York: Beekman House, 1983. AS NEW spiral bound paperback, Step-by-step instructional guide to Calligraphy. Art. AR707362. First Edition. Paperback. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin Spring 1984: Ancient Near Eastern Art
O'neill, John P
New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1984. AS NEW staple bound magazine, in original brown mailing wrapper, as new, shiny and appears unread. Beautiful ful color feature photos of ancient Near Eastern Art and artifacts. AR707459. First Edition. Paperback. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Dawn of European Civilization: The Dark Ages
Oaters, David
New York: McGraw Hill, 1966. FINE gray-blue buckram boards, as new, appears unread. VERY GOOD jacket in new protective sleeve, shiny, bright, light crease and two small tears along top front edge, small tear bottom spine, otherwise fine. Art from 500 -1000 AD during the Dark Ages is presented by '200 beautiful color plates, 475 monochrome photosgraphs, line drawings, plans, maps and charts". 360 pgs. Art. AR707068. 2nd Print. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Fantastic Planets
Owen, David
New Hampshire: Reed Books, 1979. NEAR FINE black hardcover, FIRST EDITION, binding tight, bottom edges rubbed, otherwise fine. NEAR FINE jacket, shiny, light rubbing top spine and front edge, otherwise fine, no tears, iprice clipped, in new plastic sleeve. Science fiction and fantasy movie stills from Flash Gordon to Barbarella, alien creatures, cartoons, posters, and art as well as real space vehicles. Color and black and white. 160 pgs. Movie trivia, movie art, fantasy. AR707027 . First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Suares, jean-Claude and Siegel, Richard. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
New York World's Fair 1940 Masterpieces of Art, Official Illustrated Catalogue of European & American Paintings 1500-1900
Pach, Walter
New York: Art Aid Corportation, 1940. NEAR FINE brown trade paperback, binding tight, no wear, spine fading, interior pages clean, bright. Black and white photos of Art exhibited at the New York World's Fair May to October, 1940. Official illustrated Catalog, 258 pgs. Collectibles. Art. AR707353. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Renoir, Fifty Reproductions in Full Color
Pach, Walter
NY: Harry N Abrams Inc , 1950. fine hardcover in fine clear plastic dustjacket, no markings, AR505526. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Renoir, Pierre Auguste-Concise Edition
Pach, Walter
NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1983. FINE hardcover, binding tight, no wear. NEAR FINE jacket, spine lightly faded, otherwise fine. Interior pages fine. Black and white prints and 40 full-page color plates. 127 pgs. Art. AR601597. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Veronese
Pallucchini, Rodolfo
Bergamo : Istituto Italiano D'arti Grafiche, 1943. good hardcover, no dustjacket, text IN ITALIAN, no markings, tipped-in frontispiece in color, 152 black & white illustrations, pieces of dustjacket inserted, AR505988. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Great Art Sales of the Century
Parker, John
NY: Watson - Guptill, 1975. good hardcover in very good dustjacket, bumped at top spine, remainder mark, AR505852. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Common Faults in Oil Painting
Parsons, Claude
Tustin, CA: Walter Foster, 1970. Very Good staplebound folio, , Clean copy, no date ca 1970, AR512577.. Paperback. Very Good/ . Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Common Faults in Oil Painting #125
Parsons, Claude
Tustin, CA: Walter T. Foster, 1970. Very Good Staplebound Paperback, Walter Foster, Tustin CA, nd, ca1970, AR00917.. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Common Faults in Oil Painting #125
Parsons, Claude
Tustin, CA: Walter T. Foster, 1970. Very Good staplebound folio, Paperback, Walter Foster, Tustin CA, nd ca 1970, AR01325.. Paperback. Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Nude in Impressionism
Pavesi, Gabriella
London: Park Lane , 1993. Very Good Trade Paperback. AR606638.. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Caricatures # 31 15 Septembre 1932 Francaises Et Etrangeres D'Autrefois Et D'Aujourd'Hui
Peignot, Charles
Paris: Arts et Metiers Graphiques, 1932. Good folio paperback, surface rubbing, small tear in bottom back, small stain on front bottom corner, spine bottom edgewear, BINDING TIGHT, Interior pages clean, tight, no wear. 145 glossy pages, Mostly black and white and several color cartoon-like caricatures on social, political and humorous subjects from Germany, Spain, England, France, Italy, Russia, Belgium, and Switzerland. Text in French. ART. AR606929. Paperback. Very Good/ . Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Painting in Watercolor
Pellew, John C
NY: Watson - Guptill, 1971. very good hardcover in near fine dustjacket, some minor warping at top edge of front pages, no markings, AR505587. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Oil Painting Outdoors
Pellew, John C
NY: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1971. fine hardcover in fine dustjacket, no markings, AR505627. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Adventures of an Illustrator Mostly in Following His Authors in America $ Europe
Pennell, Joseph
Boston: Little Brown and Co, 1925. FINE tan buckram hardcover, binding tight, as new, clean. FIRST IMPRESSION of the Trade Ediition. November 1925 stated. VERY GOOD brown plain paper jacket, clean small tears along top and bottom spine, small hole in back spine, otherwise, no marks. Interior pages appear unread. Art and biography of artist, black and white illustrations. 372 pgs. ART, biography. AR706685. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Currier & Ives, Printmakers to the American People
Peters, Harry T
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran and Co, 1942. minor stain on rear at spine, clean contents, no writing or markings, some page darkening due to WWII paper, AR502665. Special Edition . Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Political Graphics: Art As a Weapon
Philippe, Robert
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Abbeville Pr, 1982. fine hardcover in fine dustjacket, no markings, Political art, AR505706. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
High Styles: Twentieth-Century American Design
Phillips, Lisa Introduction
New York: Summit Books, 1985. NEAR FINE hardcover, remainder mark bottom outside edges, Boards clean, no wear. GOOD jacket, small chip out of bottom front edge, light rubbing top spine, back cover is wrinkled across back, shiny, no other wear. Whitney Museum of Art exhibit of 20th century American Design in appliances, furniture, art, homes, Modern. Art.Architecture. AO707217. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Mermaids
Phillpotts, Beatrice
NY: Ballantine, 1980. Near FineTrade Paperback. Fine 1st American Edition. spine lightly faded from yellow to cream but black lettering is bold, else like a new copy, clean, appear unopened Mermaids in lore, art, history. Color and black and white plates. 96 pgs. AR602162.. 1st American Edition. Paperback. Near Fine/ . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Art in the Modern World: European Renaissance, Baroque-Modern Art
Pijoan, Joseph
Chicago: University of Knowledge, 1940. NEAR FINE black embossed boards with red decorated spine, clean, bright. GOOD jacket, clean, tears on top front and bottom spine, light surface rubbing, intact, still shiny. Interior pages fine. Art history. 384 pgs. Art. AR707327. Hardcover. Near Fine/Good. 64mo - up to 3" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Watercolor
Pike, John
New York: Watson - Guptill, 1973. FINE light green hardcover, as new. NEAR FINE jacket in new mylar sleeve, small tear top front corner, light rubbing back top corner and top spine, not torn. otherwise shiny like new. Interior appears unread, clean. Still life, landscape and architecture watercolor painting techniques. 223 pgs. Art. AR707174. 6th Print. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Painting Floral Still Lifes
Pike, Joyce
Cincinnati, OH: North Light, 1984. AS NEW hardcover. AS NEW jacket, in new mylar sleeve. Interior never opened. How to paint still lifes and flowers. Color and black and white photos of art and design layout. 160 pgs. Art. AR707128 . First Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Howard Pyle: Writer, Illustrator, Founder of the Brandywine School
Pitz, Henry C
New York: Bramhall House, 1965. NEAR FINE blue hardcover, small bump to bottom edge, otherwise no wear, binding tight, NEAR FINE jacket, shiny, in new plastic sleeve, small chip out of bottom front and two smaller chips top spine, otherwise no wear.. FIRST EDITION (letter a is present). Interior pages clean, bright, last end paper has been folded, otherwise, fine. Color and black and white plates. 248 pgs. Art. biography. AR706698. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Hours of Catherine Cleves
Plummer, John Intro and Commentaries
New York: George Braziller, 1966. FINE cream leather or leatherette with gold crest in center of front board, binding tight, no wear. NEAR FINE black SLIPCASE, only light rubbing along front and top edge. There is an insert "ERRATUM" stating a printing error, and also a duplicate framable copy of the first plate "Catherine of Cleves Kneeling before the Virgin and Child". The interior appears unread. A printing join crack in back between end pages but tight. A beautiful copy. Full color plates "reprinted from Illuminated Manuscript Belonging to The Guennol Collection and The Pierpont Morgan Library". 359 pgs. Art. AR706684. First Thus. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket, In Slipcase. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Artist's Market
Polking, Kirk
Cincinnati: Writer's Digest, 1974. near fine hardcover in fine dustjacket, the first appearance of the Artist's Market, first printing, includes inserted questionnaire from publisher on which previous owner had written the names of the type fonts the publisher used. Collector's copy, top edge has very slight bump to page edges effecting several pages but not affecting boards, in new Brodart sleeve, AR505865. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|