Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Art Books

from BookCollector.net

Browse books in Art | Return to BookCollector.net
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 369 listings found.
1) Expressive Watercolor Techniques
Porter, Al

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: F A Davis Co, 1982. fine hardcover in fine dustjacket, no markings, AR505722. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $10.80
Add to cart 
2) Robert Henri - Distinguished American Artists
Pousette-Dart, Nathaniel

NY: Frederick A. Stokes, 1923. slight bow, dustjacket soil and missing bottom half inch of rear jacket, no markings, AR504541. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
3) World of Delacroix 1798-1863
Prideaux, Tom

NY: Time-Life Books, 1966. Fine. No Jacket hard cover. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. name on front endpaper, in very good slipcase with some soiling on back, AR601935.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $10.80
Add to cart 
4) Complete Drawing Book
Probyn, Peter

NY: Watson - Guptill, 1970. near fine hardcover in very good dustjacjket, less than one inch tear to rear of dustjacket, clean copy, no markings, AR507212. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
5) Brandywine Heritage, Pyle, Howard : Wyeth, N. C. : Wyeth, Andrew : Wyeth, James
Pyle, Howard : Wyeth, N. C. : Wyeth, Andrew : Wyeth, James

Chadds Ford, PA: Brandywine River Museum, 1971. very good hardcover in near fine dustjacket, name on front endpaper, clean AR505585. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.19
Add to cart 
6) Tips and Techniques on Painting Birds
Rarick, Geraldine

Longmont, CO: Geraldine Rarick Studios , 1975. fine trade paperback, no markings, 16 pages staplebound with color plate Blue Birds by the Water inserted. AR505621. Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
7) The Great Book of Currier and Ives' America
Rawles, Walton; Currier & Ives

NY: Abbeville Press, 1979. fine hardcover in fine dustjacket, no markings, clean, AR505282. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $89.99
Add to cart 
8) Famous Statues and Their Stories
Rayner, Edwin

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1936. NEAR FINE hardcover, small bump bottom edge, otherwise, as new, no wear, shiny. NEAR FINE jacket in new mylar sleeve, light edgewear, small tear, otherwise shiny, clean, fine. Interior pages fine, appears unread. Black and white photos of classic and ancient Egyptian, Greek, and Renaissance statues. 80 pgs. Art. AR707116. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Oblong. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $31.50
Add to cart 
9) Famous Cathedrals and Their Stories
Rayner, Edwin

NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1935. near fine hardcover in very good dustjacket, soil on rear of jacket and minor jacket edgewear, minor board edgewear along bottom edge, collector's copy, no markings, AR505876. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Oblong. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
10) Roses
Redoute, Pierre-Joseph

Fribourg: Miller Graphics, 1978. fine hardcover in fine dustjacket, beautifully printed on heavy stock, this book is a reprinting of Redoute's most successful work, AR505709. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
11) Anges
Regamey, R. P

Paris: Editions Pierre Tisne, 1946. fine hardcover in good+ dustjacket with wear to jacket edges and corners, no markings, 60 pages of text in French, 152 full panel illustrations, many tipped in, plus 30 pages of captions in French for the illustrations. in new Brodart sleeve. AR505582. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $67.50
Add to cart 
12) Drawings of Rembrandt Volume II
Rembrandt Harmenszoon Van Rijn

Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1965. near fine trade paperback, no markings, slight bump rear wraps, reprint of rare limited edition , AR505931. Reprint of Limited Edition 1911 Original. Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.19
Add to cart 
13) Leonardo Da Vinci Technologist
Reti, Ladislao; Dibner, Bern

Norwalk, CT: Burndy Library, 1969. Very Good, 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall., 96 pages, stiff wraps, minor corner bump, AR611100.. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $17.99
Add to cart 
14) Fra Angelico
Rey, Jean Dominique

NY: Scribner, 1954. very good+ hardcover in good dustjacket, a few small edgetears and plasticoat separating from dustjacket along bottom edge, number 1 in the Gallery of Masterpieces series, seventeen inches tall, clean copy no markings, 28 broadside color plates on specially made heavy stock, AR505804. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $67.50
Add to cart 
15) FMR No. 12, June 1985
Ricci, Franco Maria

New t: Franco Maria Ricci International, Inc., 1985. NEAR FINE black fine art periodical, shiny, front bottom corner slightly creased and curling, otherwise as new, unread. No. 12, June, 1985.,"Portraits in extremis, Ulisse Aldrovandi, a painter restored , the realms of gold." 140 pgs. Art. AR707258 . Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
16) Fundamentals of Oil Painting
Richmond, Leonard

NY: Watson - Guptill, 1970. fine hardcover in very good dustjacket, light wear to dustjacket, no markings, posthumous revision of 1965 original, AR505629. Revised. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
17) Fundamentals of Oil Painting
Richmond, Leonard

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Watson-Guptill Publications, Incorporated, 1977. very good trade paperback, no markings, minor corner bump, revised and enlarged edition of technique of oil painting , AR505533. 1st Print. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.19
Add to cart 
18) New Glass
Rigan, Otto B

San Francisco: San Francisco Book Co, 1976. near fine hardcover in very good dustjacket, Cyril Magnin's copy, inscribed to Cyril Magnin with appreciation to his life of service and involvement and signed by Ernest Scott. one quarter inch tear top rear dustjacket spine, in new Brodart sleeve, AR505848. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Oblong. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
19) Sporting Etchings
Ripley, Lassell

Massachusetts: Barre Publishing, 1970. FINE green hardcover, as new. NEAR FINE jacket in new mylar sleeve, small tear top front spine, faint small spot on front, otherwise, as new. Interior pages clean, appears unopened, fine. Black and white etchings of hunting, wild birds in flight, beautiful wild nature scenes. 91 pgs. Art. Nature, hunting, sports. AR707188. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Oblong. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $76.50
Add to cart 
20) Harper History of Painting, the Occidental Tradition
Robb, David M

NY: Harper & Brothers, 1951. Very Good. Missing DJ Hardcover, Harper & Brothers, NY, 1951, AR00527.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.45
Add to cart 
21) Henri De Toulouse-Lautrec, a Selection of Works From the Art Institute of Chicago
Robbins, Daniel & Eugenia S

Mount Vernon, NY: Medaenas Monograph on the Arts / Artist's Limted..., 1980. NEAR FINE folio of art prints paperback, 12 color plates. ARTIST'S LIMITED EDITION. gold paper covers have very light soiling, binding tight, no wear or tears. light rubbing to top corner, otherwise FINE, appears UNREAD. AR004825. Limited. Paperback. Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $10.80
Add to cart 
22) Marine Painting in Oil
Robinson, E. John

NY: Watson-Guptill Pubns, 1973. very good hardcover in fine dustjacket, no markings, some rippling along top edge of front endpaper, AR505643. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. Oblong. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $27.00
Add to cart 
23) Golden Age of Style: Art Deco Fashion Illustrated
Robinson, Julian

New York: Gallery, 1976. AS NEW black hardcover, AS NEW jacket, in new mylar sleeve. Interior unread, unopened. Color plates of art deco fashion from magazines and posters of the period, black and white photos of models. 128 pgs. Art, fashion. AR707136. First Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
24) Norman Rockwell and the Saturday Evening Post: Vol 1-Early Years, Vol 2-Middle Years, Vol 3-Later Years
Rockwell, Norman (Dr. Donald Stoltz editor)

Four S Productions, Inc., 1976. AS NEW hardcover set of three volumes, UNREAD, AS NEW jackets. Over 15" tall, Vol 1- Early Years 1910-1928, Vol 2- Middle Years 1928-1943, Vol 3- Later Years 1943-1971. Saturday Evening Post magazine cover art. ART. AR706782. Hardcover. As New/As New. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $85.50
Add to cart 
25) Painting Still Life in Oils - Studio Vista Beginner's Guides
Rodwell, Jenny

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Pub Co Inc, 1994. very good trade paperback, no markings, color, AR506089. 1st Print. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.35
Add to cart 
26) Medieval Treasury Calendar for 1966
Rorimer, James J

New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1966. AS NEW spiral bound calendar 1966. every other page has a full color photo of Medieval antiques, art and religious artifacts. No marks, or wear. Art. AR707338. Hardcover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
27) Chinese Frescoes from the Royal Ontario Museum Toronto, No. 12 Revised
Royal Intario Museum, Staff

Canada: University of Toronto, 1937. VERY GOOD green paper covers trade paperback, binding tight with surface tear at bottom spine, ink marks blacking out writing on top and bottom front cover, front corner slightly curled. Interior pages clean and bright. Black and white photos and illustrations throughout. Chinese frescoes from the Royal Ontario Museum of Archaeology Bulletin July 1937 (Revised, August, 1950), No. 12 , 13, 14. combined in one volume. Province of Shansi, China, art. ART. AR705611. Revised. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $67.50
Add to cart 
28) Aims and Ideals of Representative American Painters
Rummell, John

Buffalo, NY: E. M. Berlin, 1901. very good hardcover, no dustjacket, no markings, AR504530. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
29) Ruskin's Venice
Ruskin, John; Whittick, Arnold

Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Whitney Library of Design, 1976. FINE hardcover in FINE dustjacket, no markings, black and white photos of architecture, decorations, art Venice. ARCH505914. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
30) Michelangelo
Sauerlandt, Max

Leipzig: Karl Robert Langewiesche , 1929. IN GERMAN, fine trade paperback in near fine stiff paper dustjacket, one inch scratch on front of dust jacket, blue top edge, as perfect a 1929 paperback as we've seen. AR505535. Paperback. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 369 listings found.