Artfrom BookCollector.net |
|
Browse Art | Return to BookCollector.net | Even more ART / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 333 listings found. |
| 1) |
Face of Christ
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday & Co., 1979. NEAR FINE hardcover, lightly bumped top corner, otherwise fine.. NEAR FINE jacket, shiny, in new mylar sleeve, small tear bottom back, otherwise fine. interior appears unread. Italian classic religious art in color plates and black and white reproductions from famous museum patintings and religious works of art. 157 pgs. Art. Religion. AR707124. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 2) |
Anatomy of Animals, Studies in the Forms of Mammals and Birds
|
|
|
London: Bracken Books, 1996. very good hardcover in good dustjacket, jacket has small edge tears at spine and sticker removal discoloration, in new mylar sleeve, AR203178. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $6.29
|
|
| 3) |
Horizon Volume V Number 1 September 1962
|
|
|
NY: American Heritage, 1962. good hardcover, no dustjacket as issued, some board soil and corner wear, AR506500. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 4) |
Horizon: a Magazine of the Arts. September, 1958, Vol 1, No. 1
|
|
|
New York: American Horizon, Inc., 1958. NEAR FINE red hardcover, oval tip-in color print on cover of two men and a woman in a hot-air balloon., light corner and spine bumps, otherwise, fine, interior pages clean, appears unread. Features, writers Kerouac, Ginsberg, Coexistence of Christendom and Turks, changing stage productions and theater, Genesis of planets, nature photography, Igor Stravinsky, Architecture of Edward D. Stone, Walter Paepcke, pictorial history of the hot air balloon.. Art. AR707270. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 5) |
Horizon: a Magazine of the Arts. January, 1959, Vol 1, No. 3
|
|
|
New York: American Horizon, Inc., 1959. NEAR FINE grey hardcover, Cover art of portrait of Middle ages woman in tall hat., light corner and spine bumps, otherwise, fine, interior pages clean, appears unread. Features, Interview with Hemmingway, Engineer Isambard Brunel, San Francisco.. 139 pgs. Art. AR707271. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 6) |
Horizon: a Magazine of the Arts. July, 1959, Vol 1, No, 6
|
|
|
New York: American Horizon, Inc., 1959. VERY GOOD tan hardcover, cover has vergin and bull art print, corners bumped, light soiling, otherwise, fine, interior pages clean, top edges are lightly bent, appears unread. Features Bernstein Suite, Memorandum: From Don Quixote to Francisco Franco, Mrs. Gardner's Palace of Paintings, Dance, Zen, Dyskolos of Menander, Arles, Vaudevillians, Domenico Gnoli's World of Fantasy. 136 pgs. Art. AR707274. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $7.20
|
|
| 7) |
Horizon: a Magazine of the Arts. May, 1959, Vol 1, No, 5
|
|
|
New York: American Horizon, Inc., 1959. VERY GOOD tan hardcover, cover has arabian art. bottom front corner bump, otherwise, fine, interior pages clean, first several top edges are lightly waved, appears unread. Features. Ancient gardens, Seneca to Tennessee Williams, Seraglio, Wedgwood, Caves ofTiberius. Gallic Laughter of Andre Francois. 136 pgs. Art. AR707273. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $7.20
|
|
| 8) |
Horizon: a Magazine of the Arts. March, 1959, Vol 1, No, 4
|
|
|
New York: American Horizon, Inc., 1959. NEAR FINE green hardcover, Cover has modern art, light corner and spine bumps, otherwise, fine, interior pages clean, appears unread. Features architect Pier Luigi Nervi, history of fashion cycles, Fine art forgery,. 136 pgs. Art. AR707272. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 9) |
Horizon Volume V Number 3 January 1963
|
|
|
NY: American Heritage, 1963. very good hardcover, no dustjacket as issued, AR506501. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $8.09
|
|
| 10) |
All Colour Book of Biblical Myths & Mysteries
|
|
|
London: Octopus, 1974. near fine hardcover in near fine dustjacket, slight wear at spine edges to book and jacket, AR506084. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $4.49
|
|
| 11) |
Art of Gold Leaf Made Simple Through Instruction Technique Pen 'n Print
|
|
|
Houston: Houston Art & Print , 1976. very good staplebound paperback, no markings, AR506915. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $12.60
|
|
| 12) |
Horizon Volume XVII Number 2 Spring 1975
|
|
|
NY: American Heritage, 1975. very good hardcover, no dustjacket as issued, no markings, AR506502. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $6.29
|
|
| 13) |
Horizon Volume XVII Number 4 Autumn 1975
|
|
|
NY: American Heritage, 1975. fine hardcover, no dustjacket as issued, AR506497. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.39
|
|
| 14) |
Horizon Volume XVII Number 1 Winter 1975
|
|
|
NY: American Heritage, 1975. binding cracked at title page, board soil, AR506499. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $3.59
|
|
| 15) |
Rembrandt in Bild Und Wort
|
|
|
Berlin: Rich. Bong Kunstverlag, 1910. NEAR FINE Folio (14") hardcover, brown and tan dried leaves raised design on boards, tan leather spine, binding tight, light corner wear and light soiling on spine. There is a heavy plastic jacket over the boards. Gilt top on interior pages that are clean and unworn. front end paper has a faint crease. Large black and white plates of Rembrandts works with velum protector pages over each page. IN GERMAN TEXT. Art from 1631-1668. No pub date found but circa 1910. Art. AR706686. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 16) |
Fantastic Art of Boris
|
|
|
New York: Del Rey, 1978. Very Good. Missing DJ Very Good. No JacketFolio-over 12"-15" tall. White boards, red lettering, slightly dented top spine, otherwise, VG. Binding tight, interior full-page color prints are pristine and clean. AR204450.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $6.29
|
|
| 17) |
Venetian Painting, Art of the Western World
|
|
|
New York: Golden Press, 1962. Very Good.hardcover, illus boards no dj,, very light corner rubbing, clear coat on back surface is wrinkling from printing process, otherwise clean. Interior pages fine, no wear. Beautiful full page color prints 15" tall. Art. ARisnear1573. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 18) |
Arts
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1939. FINE red hardcover, AS NEW, bright, clean, tight. NEAR FINE yellow jacket in new mylar sleeve, bright, clean, one inch tear top front, otherwise no wear. Jacket opens out into a map on the reverse side. Reprint of 1937. " The story fo painting and sculpture and architecture and music as well as all the so-called minor arts from the days of the caveman until the present time. Done into one single Volume". Black and white and color illustrations throughout. 677 pgs. Art. AR707223. Reprint. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 19) |
Acrylic Portrait Painting
|
|
|
NY: Watson - Guptill, 1970. fine trade paperback, no markings, AR505888. 4th Print - 1977. Paperback. Fine. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 20) |
Painting Flowers the Van Wyk Way
|
|
|
Rockport, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Art Instruction Associates, 1981. fine paperback in comb binding, no markings, original mint copy, a collector's copy of a book that eventually became the popular Watson-Guptill title, AR505891 . Paperback. Fine. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 21) |
Successful Color Mixtures
|
|
|
Rockport, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Art Instruction Associates, 1979. near fine trade paperback, comb binding, red cardboard covers, 128 pages plus 50 pages in B,C, & D sections, slight corner bump, appears unused, pristine pages and wraps, no markings, AR505844. 1st Print. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $112.50
|
|
| 22) |
Mixing of Colors and Paints
|
|
|
Chicago: Frederick J. Drake, 1944. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, light edge rubbing, small ink circle on front, interior very clean, no wear. instruction book on mixing color and paints, fold-out color chart. 292 pgs. Art. AR502011. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.39
|
|
| 23) |
Sandro Botticelli
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1937. FINE tan buckram hardcover, binding tight, clean, no wear. VERY GOOD jacket in new mylar sleeve, clean, bright, rubbing to corners and spine ends, intact, surface not rubbed. Interior pages fine. RARE, FIRST EDITION. Tipped-in color plate opposite title page plus 11 others. Full-page black and white reproductions throughout 101 plates in all.. One fold-out of Venus and Shell. Separate booklet with "Notes on Some of the Plates" . Art. AR707096. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $112.50
|
|
| 24) |
The Comics: Since 1945
|
|
|
NY: Harry N Abrams Inc Freer Gallery, 2002. fine hardcover in near fine price-clipped dustjacket, first printing, illustrated boards, features art by over 100 comic strip artists, AR505224. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 25) |
Transparent Watercolor
|
|
|
North Light, 1985. near fine hardcover in very good dustjacket, jacket flap crease, dustjacket edgecurls, no markings, AR505711. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $10.80
|
|
| 26) |
Washington School of Art: Lessons 1-2
|
|
|
Port Washington, New York: Washington School of Art, 1961. Near Fine 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. NEAR FINE, staple bound trade, binding tight, very light edgewear, covers bright, interior pages clean. Two Lessons included: Lesson 1-Learning to draw, design, cartoons: Lesson 2-How to paint in oils, watercolors, pastels. Both geared for commercial and fine art. Black and white illustrations throughout. 40 pps. AR614176.. Staple Bound. Near Fine/Unknown. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 27) |
Techniques of Painting
|
|
|
NY: Galahad, 1970. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, shiny, light edgewear. GOOD jacket, two inch long tears taped top edge, half inch tear taped bottom edge, spine end chipping, otherwise shiny, clean, intact. Previous owner's name on first end page, Interior pages clean, no wear. Techniques of painting, illustrated. 160 pgs. Art. AR607974. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $3.59
|
|
| 28) |
A Sketchbook of Michigan
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Baker Pub Group, 1980. fine except for bookplate removal mark, in excellent jacket 1/4" tear top edge, AR503090. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.39
|
|
| 29) |
Rembrandt - Folio Art Books
|
|
|
NY: Crown Publishers, 1968. near fine trade paperback, no markings, 10 tipped-in color plates, AR505869. Paperback. Near Fine. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $7.19
|
|
| 30) |
National Gallery London
|
|
|
NY: Crescent, 1977. fine hardcover in near fine dustjacket, no markings, slight edgewear to dustjacket bottom on rear, collector's copy, AR506087. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $7.19
|
|
| 31) |
Rembrandt and His Art
|
|
|
New York: Galahad Books, 1975. NEAR FINE hardcover, small bump to top edge, otherwise fine and clean. Binding tight. NEAR FINE jacket in new mylar sleeve, light rubbing to spine ends and corners, otherwise, fine. Interior fine, clean. Beautiful color and black and white prints, several full-page. 128 pgs. Art. AR707093. First Thus. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 32) |
Celebrating 50 Wyland Whaling Walls
|
|
|
Laguna Beach, CA: Wyland Pub, 1995. very good hardcover in good+ dustjacket, bumped corner, dustjacket torn one inch at top corner, looks good in new mylar sleeve, gift inscription opposite half title page, AR505972. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $20.25
|
|
| 33) |
Emotional Self
|
|
|
NY: Bell, 1967. reprint of 1934 original, the perversions illustrated, AR502963. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $8.09
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 333 listings found. |



