|
1)
|
Complete Etchings of Rembrandt
Schild, Constance
NY: Arden Book Co., 1937. very good hardcover, no dustjacket, heavy buckram boards, no markings, AR505529. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Painting With Light
Schlemm, Betty; Movalli, Charles
Watson-Guptill, 1978. very good hardcover in near fine dustjacket, book appears unread, speck of something white on title page, no markings, AR505540. 2nd Print- 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Richard Schmid Paints Landscapes
Schmid, Richard
Watson-Guptill Publications, 1975. near fine hardcover in very good dustjacket, vertical crease in rear dustjacket flap, no markings, scarce first printing, in new Brodart sleeve, AR505669. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Peanuts: A Golden Celebration
Schulz, Charles M
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper Resource, 1999. near fine hardcover in near fine dustjacket, LDI sticker on front endpaper, a few light scratches on dustjacket, slight edge curling of jacket, AR506523. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Etretat
Schwartz, Manfred
NY: Shorewood Pub, 1965. very good hardcover in good worn dustjacket, in new mylar sleeve, dustjacket has closed tear 4 inches on front and wear at spine edges and corners, AR506045. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Painting Watercolors from Photographs
Shook, Georg; Witt, Gary
Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Watson-Guptill Pubns, 1983. fine hardcover in fine dustjacket, no markings, AR505715. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
New Glass: Stained Glass Pattern Book
Sibbett, Ed
New York: Dover, 1980. AS NEW trade paperback, shiny, unread, fine. 68 Modern designs for stain glass projects.60 pgs. Art, crafts. AR707325. First Edition. Paperback. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Primer of Drawing for Adults
Simon, Howard
NY: Sterling, 1953. Good, binding tight, clean, green board have light edgewear,. No Jacket, coffee stain on top outside edges of pages, a little has gone into the margins inside on the first several pages, otherwise the interior pages are clean, bright, no wear. Basic drawing of the figure, head, animals, objects and layout for adult beginners. 137 pgs. AR610716.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Charles Pfahl: Artist at Work
Singer, Joe
New York: Watson - Guptill, 1977. FINE black hardcover, as new. FINE jacket in new plastic sleeve, shiny. Interior pages fine, appears unread. Advanced techniques in oil, figures, nudes, still life, step-by step development layout, methods, final work. Color and black and white illustrations throughout. 143 pgs. Art. oil painting. AR706704. First American Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Painting Children in Oil
Singer, Joe; Blahove, Marcos
NY: Watson-Guptill, 1978. fine hardcover in fine dustjacket, no markings, in new Brodart sleeve, AR505879. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Spain, a History in Art
Smith, Bradley
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1966. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket. dustjacket has two small tears at top and bottom spine and a minor crease along bottom edge, 296 heavy pages, full color with black & white endpapers, AR505437. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Discovering Ellis Ruley
Smith, Glenn Robert
New York: Crown, 1993. FINE hardcover. VERY GOOD jacket, one inch tear top spine, otherwise, fine. Interior as new. Afrrican American artist color plates, Late 1900's through early 20th Century. FIRST EDITION. 108 pgs. Art. AR606545.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
How to Draw and Paint Still Life
Smith, Stan
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Book Sales, 1987. very good hardcover, no dustjacket as issued, no markings, corner bump minor, AR506131. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Naturalist's Color Guide - 3 Part Set
Smithe, Frank B
NY: American Museum of Natural History , 1975. 3 parts- color guide is in 6 ring plastic binder, supplement is trade paperback, 229 pages and part III is a 37 page staple bound pamphlet. all in fine condition. AR505782. Paperback. Fine. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Le Style Anglais 1750-1850
Spar, Francis
Paris: Hachette, 1959. Very Good. No Jacket Illustrated Boards Hard Cover. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. AR08025.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Frederic Remington: The American West
St. Clair, Philip R
New York: Bonanza Books, 1981. NEAR FINE hardcover,small bump top edge, otherwise as new. NEAR FINE jacket in new mylar sleeve, shiny, no wear, small clear taped section bottom back edge, looks like a scrape, does not show torn through. Interior fine. Appears unread. American West art, Indians, cowboys, settlers, soldiers. Black and white photos of art. 328 pgs. Art. AR707184. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Oblong. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Arizona Highways August 1974, Vol 50, No. 8
Stacey, Joseph
Arizona: Arizona Highway Department, 1974. NEAR FINE staplebound magazine, shiny covers, small bottom corner curl, otherwise FINE. Color photos of Southwest Indian silver, coral and turquoise jewelry, carved, inlayed, unusual patterns and designs. MAG707511. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Arizona Highways, May 1974, Vol 50, No. 5
Stacey. Joseph
Arizona: Arizona Highways , 1974. VERY GOOD staplebound magazine, shiny, small tears top and bottom spine, otherwise clean, unworn. Beautiful color photos of Southwest Indian pottery. Short biographies of artists, methods, styles. MAG707509. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Wonder Woman
Steinem, Gloria, Phyllis Chesler
New Yiork: Bonanza Books, 1972. VERY GOOD hardcover, no jacket, binding tight, boards clean, light edgewear, interior pages FINE, bright color comic strip most of book. No page numbers approx. 100 pgs. Art, Cartoon heroes. AR707649. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Zoe's Cats
Stokes, Zoe
NY: Thames and Hudson, 1998. Very Good Trade Paperback. First Thus. AR601073.. First Thus. Paperback. Very Good/ . ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Consider the Lilies How They Grow: An Interpretation of the Symbolism of Pennsylvania German Art, Volume II
Stoudt, John Joseph
Allentown, PA : Pennsylvania German Folklore Society, 1937. GOOD tan buckram hardcover, binding tight, no noticeable wear, light tanning around board edges and page edges, clean, no writing or marks, photos of art are bright and tight. Other than tanning this is a very good FIRST EDITION. Pennsylvania German folklore, art, furniture, quilts, and carving on headstones and furniture. ART. AR705945. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Creation of Sculpture
Struppeck, Jules
NY: Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1952. good hardcover, no dustjacket, some pencil underlining, AR505044. Later Print - 1962. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Landscape Painting in Watercolor
Szabo, Zoltan
NY: Watson-Guptill Pubns, 1971. fine hardcover in fine dustjacket, no markings, AR505586. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Painter's Dictionary of Materials and Methods
Taubes, Frederic
New York: Watson - Guptill, 1971. AS NEW black hardcover, AS NEW jacket, shiny, never opened. Artist's dictionary of materials and methods, reference. Art. AR707332. 4th Print. Hardcover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|