Artfrom BookCollector.net |
|
Browse Art | Return to BookCollector.net | Even more ART / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 333 listings found. |
| 1) |
Metropolitan Seminars in Art: Techniques. Tempera and Oil. Portfolio 9
|
|
|
Washington DC: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1959. FINE hardcover book and portfolio complete set of 12 plates suitable for framing. Still in original velum wrapper with smal tear and wrinkling top front corner, otherwise fine and intact. Techniques, water color, pastel, and prints. ART. AR707309. First Edition. Hardcover. As New/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.40
|
|
| 2) |
Tapestry Book
|
|
|
NY: Frederick A Stokes , 1912. Very Good Hardcover, Frederick A Stokes, NY, 1912, AR00784.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Unknown. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.85
|
|
| 3) |
Advertising Agency and Studio Skills: A Guide to the Preparation of Art and Mechanicals for Reproduction
|
|
|
NY: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1970. fine hardcover in very good dustjacket creased along top edge, collector's copy, no markings, AR506083. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.39
|
|
| 4) |
Arizona Highway May 1971, Vol. XLVII, No. 5::Hon-Dah White Mountain vacationland
|
|
|
Phoenix, AZ: Arizona Highway Commission, 1971. NEAR FINE staplebound magazine. rubbing along spine, shiny, no wear. otherwise, AS NEW, Features Fort Apache Reservation, White Mountians recreation, forest and lake photography by Josef Muench and others. Metal sculture art by Jack Fowler. MAG707548. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 5) |
Arizona Highway April 1971, Vol. XLVII, No. 4: Skies Over Arizona
|
|
|
Phoenix, AZ: Arizona Highway Commission, 1971. NEAR FINE staplebound magazine. rubbing along spine, shiny, no wear. otherwise, AS NEW, Features expansive color photography of the desert sky during storms, sunsets and rainbows by photographers such as Josef Muench, Don Valentine, Hwerb and Dorothy McLaughlin, Ray Manley, and several others. Historic postage stamp art depicting the events of the wild west, Humorous Cowboy golf humor. MAG707547. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $8.09
|
|
| 6) |
Arizona Highway March 1971, Vol. XLVII, No. 3: Southwest of Olaf Wieghorst
|
|
|
Phoenix, AZ: Arizona Highway Commission, 1971. NEAR FINE staplebound magazine. tiny bottom corner spine wear spot, otherwise, AS NEW, 47 pages on western artist Olaf Wieghorst with text by William Reed. Color plates of cowboys, mountain men, Indians, and magnificent Southwest scenery. also western history, lore, Last two pages on Ted De Grazia indian art. MAG610619. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 7) |
World's Masterpieces: English
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1939. VERY GOOD hardcover, light edgewear, boards shiny, no wear, clean, binding tight, interior pages clean, bright color plates, no wear. End papers marblized design. Art. AR707317. First Print. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.40
|
|
| 8) |
World's Masterpieces: Italian
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1939. VERY GOOD hardcover, light edgewear, boards shiny, no wear, clean, binding tight, interior pages clean, bright color plates, no wear. End papers marblized design. Art. AR707319. First Print. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.40
|
|
| 9) |
Costume and Fashion in Color 1760 - 1920
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan Co., 1971. near fine hardcover in very good dustjacket, very minor edge and corner wear to jacket, collector's copy, AR506328. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $10.80
|
|
| 10) |
An Artist's Notebook: Techniques and Materials
|
|
|
Fort Worth, Texas, U.S.A.: Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1979. very good trade paperback, small scuffs on front wraps and spine , no markings, hard to find, AR505631. 1st Print. Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 11) |
Jerusalem Windows
|
|
|
NY: George Braziller, 1967. very good in very good dustjacket, no markings, AR505684. First Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $13.49
|
|
| 12) |
Artist's Guide to His Market: New Revised Edtion
|
|
|
New York: Watson - Guptill, 1979 AS NEW green hardcover, AS NEW jacket, interior unread. Artist's reference to galleries, exhibitions, tax laws, pricing, publicity, selling. 249 pgs. Art, Career. AR707315. First Print. Hardcover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 13) |
Famous Paintings, an Introduction to Art
|
|
|
NY: Platt & Munk, 1962. Good. No dust jacket Hardcover, Platt & Munk, NY, 1962, many color illus mostly full page, stains front cover, illustrated boards, AR01832.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $3.59
|
|
| 14) |
Flowering of the Italian Renaissance
|
|
|
NY: Odyssey Press , 1965. near fine hardcover in very good+ dustjacket, jacket wear at top spine, front endpaper creased, AR505778. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 15) |
African Art
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crescent Books, 1995. very good hardcover in good dustjacket jacket has 2 inch tear at top spine and 1 inch tear at top edge, i new mylar sleeve, AR506014. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 16) |
This Business of Art
|
|
|
New York: Watson - Guptill, 1978. AS NEW blue hardcover, AS NEW jacket, never opened, interior pages fine. Business reference for artists: contracts, copyrights, selling, renting, exhibiting, commissions, dealers, cooperative galleries, original prints, publishing agreements, museums, laws, insurance, bookkeeping, taxes. 256 pgs. Art. AR707358. First Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 17) |
Monet: Hyperion Miniatures
|
|
|
New York: Hyperion. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, small stain on front boards, light soiling, interior clean, color and black and white reprints of Monet art. Translated from the French by Lucy Norton. No page numbers, possibly circ. 1960's. 46 pgs. Art. AR706276. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.39
|
|
| 18) |
Century of the Impressionists
|
|
|
NY: Crown Publishers , 1978. some staining on boards, no markings, clean contents, AR502648. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $8.09
|
|
| 19) |
My Favorite Things in Watercolor
|
|
|
Portland, OR: Susan Scheewe Publications , 1993. very good staplebound paperback, no markings, AR506281. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 20) |
Pictures Withiin Pictures in the National Gallery of Art
|
|
|
Virginia: Westover Pub, 1970. NEAR FINE hardcover, light rubbing to spine end, otherwise, AS NEW, appears UNREAD. NEAR FINE jacket, shiny, light rubbing top spine end and top corners. Black and white photos of actual museum art with hidden meanings, symbolism and items in the painting. AR707458. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $3.59
|
|
| 21) |
Dogs Horses Cats and Other Animals in the National Gallery of Art
|
|
|
Richmond, VA: Westover, 1970. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, light corner and edgewear, no markings, AR505854. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Oblong. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $3.59
|
|
| 22) |
Arizona Highways April 1979, Vol. 55, No. 4
|
|
|
Arizona: Arizona Highway Department, 1979. NEAR FINE periodical, crease halfway down front center, shiny, clean, light spine rubbing, binding tight. Collector's Edition. the new look In Indian jewelry. Mag707265. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $7.20
|
|
| 23) |
How to Paint Exotic Butteflies and Moths
|
|
|
California: Foster Art Service, 1969. AS NEW staplebound paperback, 15" book, full page color plates with layout ideas for creating picture. Art. AR707404. Paperback. As New. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
Communication Arts Photography Annual 1986, August, Volume 28, Number 4
|
|
|
Palo Alto, CA: Communication Arts, 1986. GOOD magazine, binding tight, no creas in spine, lays flat, bottom corner crease, surface rubbing. Art Photographic art in color. 184 pgs. Photography. art. AO707043. Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $7.20
|
|
| 25) |
Dali
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1974. very good trade paperback, no markings, color plates with introduction by J. G. Ballard. AR506527. 1st Print. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $10.80
|
|
| 26) |
The Art of Natural History: Animal Illustrators and Their Work
|
|
|
Woodstock, NY: Overlook Press, 1978. near fine hardcover in good dustjacket, one inch tear near top spine on jacket, light soil to jacket,attractive in new mylar sleeve, AR505973. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $21.60
|
|
| 27) |
Flags of the Fifty States
|
|
|
Cheyenne, WY: Fleetwood, 1976. very good trade paperback, light red pencil mark on front wraps, else pristine copy, color, AR505867. Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Second Painter's Problem Book
|
|
|
NY: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1978. fine hardcover in fine dustjacket, no markings, in new Brodart sleeve, AR505561. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $17.09
|
|
| 29) |
Painting Western Character Studies: Techniques in Oil
|
|
|
NY: Watson-Guptill, 1975. very good hardcover in near fine dustjacket, slight corner bump to book and dustjacket, in new Brodart sleeve, AR505884. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $10.80
|
|
| 30) |
Sistine Chapel
|
|
|
NY: Reynal and Company , 1963. fine hardcover in fine dustjacket, no markings, in new Brodart sleeve, AR505588. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $67.50
|
|
| 31) |
Magic Realist Painting Techniques
|
|
|
Watson-Guptill Publications, 1973. very good hardcover in near fine dustjacket, stain on outside of boards at bottom spine not affecting endpapers, dustjacket or contents, no markings, AR505550. 2nd Print - 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 32) |
Magic Realist Watercolor Painting
|
|
|
NY: Watson-Guptill, 1978. fine hardcover in very good dustjacket, no markings, minor jacket wear at top edge, AR505720. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 33) |
Creative Painting from Photographs: How to Create Original Paintings from Black and White and Color Photographs
|
|
|
New York: Watson - Guptill, 1975. AS NEW hardcover, 1975 First Edition. AS NEW jacket in new mylar sleeve, shiny. Interior pages unopened. Creating paintings from photographs. 155 pgs. Art. AR707170. First Print. Hardcover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 34) |
Creative Painting from Photographs: How to Create Original Paintings from Black and White and Color Photographs
|
|
|
New York: Watson - Guptill, 1975. AS NEW hardcover, 1979, 5th printing from 1975. AS NEW jacket in new mylar sleeve, shiny. Interior pages unopened. Creating paintings from photographs. 155 pgs. Art. AR707169. 5th Print. Hardcover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $11.65
|
|
| 35) |
Complete Art Techniques & Treatments for Commercial & Fine Art
|
|
|
Van Nuys, CA: Dember Arts, 1976. NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, light edgewear, bright boards. No Jacket Illustrated Boards, Interior pages fine. 1st Print. SIGNED BY AUTHOR, Art techniques and graphic arts for commercial application, beautiful color prints and black and white illustrations throughout. 208 pages, AR606716.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 36) |
Garden of Watercolors
|
|
|
Fort Walton Beach, Florida, U.S.A.: Giftways/Betty Denton, 1990. very good trade paperback, no markings, art instruction, AR506292. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 37) |
Watercolor Naturals
|
|
|
Fort Walton Beach, Florida, U.S.A.: Giftways/Betty Denton, 1993. very good staplebound paperback, art instruction, no markings, AR506295. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 38) |
Working With Stained Glass Fundamental Techniques
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Funk & Wagnalls Co, 1975. fine trade paperback, no markings, collector's copy, AR505863. Paperback. Fine. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 39) |
Masterworks of Five Centuries - Golden Gate International Exposition 1939
|
|
|
San Francisco: Golden Gate International Exposition , 1939. very good trade paperback, no markings, official exhibit catalog for European art shown at 1939 World's Fair. AR505990. Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $11.70
|
|
| 40) |
50 of the World's Most Beautiful Paintings
|
|
|
Shorewood Pub, 1974. AS NEW large paperback 12' high by 15" long, binding tight, clean, shiny,. RARE Full page prints by famous artists., Van Gogh, Chagall, Remington, Hals, Vwemeer, Miro, Klee, Rembrandt, Velasquez, Bierstadt, Peale, El Greco, Cassatt, SullyStuart, Currier & Ives, and many more, 50 artists and works in all. Art. AR707053. Paperback. As New. Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall Oblong. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $31.50
|
|
| 41) |
French Paintings from French Museums XVII - XVIII Centuries
|
|
|
San Diego: Fine Arts Gallery of San Diego, 1967. very good trade paperback, small corner crease on rear wraps, corner crease on one page, no markings, edition of 5000 copies, no spine titles, AR505991. Limited. Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $10.80
|
|
| 42) |
Pennsylvania Museum of Art Handbook: Display Collections: European and American Art
|
|
|
Pennsylvania: Pennsylvania Museum of Art, 1931. NEAR FINE green paperback, clean, bright, light ruffling to edges, no wear, interior pages clean, appear unread. black and white plates, 79 pgs. Art reference. AR707316. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 43) |
Masterpieces of Biblical Art
|
|
|
New York: Catholic Press, 1973. FINE black hardcover, as new. NEAR FINE jacket in new mylar sleeve, light rubbing spine ends, light ink marks and rubbing on surface, otherwise fine. Interior fine. Beautiful color plates of religious art. 95 pgs. Art. Religion. AR707149. First American Edition. Hardcover. FINE/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 44) |
l' A - B - C Del Disegno , Corso Elementare Di Disegno Ad Uso Dei Principianti
|
|
|
Milano : Casa Editrice Sonzogno , 1923. IN ITALIAN, fair trade paperback in torn tissue dustwrapper, two inches of bottom spine missing, AR505639. Paperback. Fair/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $31.50
|
|
| 45) |
Rubens Paintings and Drawings
|
|
|
NY: Oxford University Press, 1939. very good hardcover in torn apart dustjacket reassembled in new Brodart sleeve, no markings, AR505893. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 46) |
Dog Wall Calendar 1965
|
|
|
Eaton Paper Corp., 1964. no markings, some creases to cardboard backing, black & white pencil drawings of a dog by Everett on each page, AR503827. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Everett. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $7.20
|
|
| 47) |
Rembrandt Van Rijn
|
|
|
New York: Gramercy Books, 1996. AS NEW hardcover, illustrated boards, AS NEW jacket, shiny, interior pages fine,unread. Full-color plates. 31 pages of text, approx 100 pages of color plates. Art. AR707370. First Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.39
|
|
| 48) |
Leonardo Da vinci- IBM Exhibition
|
|
|
New York: International Business Machines Corp, 1980. NEAR FINE staplebound paperback, clean, no tears, top front corner of paper cover is lightly creased, black and white photos of his anatomical drawings and inventions. 32 pages. Traveling IBM Exhibition, unpaginated, no date, circ 1980's. . Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.40
|
|
| 49) |
Eugene Delacroix
|
|
|
U.S.A.: Grammercy, 1996. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, remainder dot, AR505027. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.39
|
|
| 50) |
Ars Romae Pittvra
|
|
|
Rome: GSM, 1925. very good paperback bound with gold cord, gold embossed front wraps blue and gold, appears to be a collection of the art of Rome intended for the tourist market, 40 black & white plates 8 x 11 1/2 inches oblong, no date but ca 1925. Only publication information is a stylized SGM or CSM on rear wraps, AR505543. Paperback. Very Good. Oblong. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 333 listings found. |












