|
1)
|
World's Masterpieces: Italian
Carroll, M. Le Frere
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1939. VERY GOOD hardcover, light edgewear, boards shiny, no wear, clean, binding tight, interior pages clean, bright color plates, no wear. End papers marblized design. Art. AR707319. First Print. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Costume and Fashion in Color 1760 - 1920
Cassin-Scott, Jack
NY: Macmillan Co., 1971. near fine hardcover in very good dustjacket, very minor edge and corner wear to jacket, collector's copy, AR506328. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
An Artist's Notebook: Techniques and Materials
Chaet, Bernard
Fort Worth, Texas, U.S.A.: Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1979. very good trade paperback, small scuffs on front wraps and spine , no markings, hard to find, AR505631. 1st Print. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Jerusalem Windows
Chagall, Marc
NY: George Braziller, 1967. very good in very good dustjacket, no markings, AR505684. First Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Artist's Guide to His Market: New Revised Edtion
Chamberlain, Betty
New York: Watson - Guptill, 1979. AS NEW green hardcover, AS NEW jacket, interior unread. Artist's reference to galleries, exhibitions, tax laws, pricing, publicity, selling. 249 pgs. Art, Career. AR707315. First Paperback Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Famous Paintings, an Introduction to Art
Chase, A Elizabeth
NY: Platt & Munk, 1962. Good. No dust jacket Hardcover, Platt & Munk, NY, 1962, many color illus mostly full page, stains front cover, illustrated boards, AR01832.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Flowering of the Italian Renaissance
Chastel, Andre
NY: Odyssey Press , 1965. near fine hardcover in very good+ dustjacket, jacket wear at top spine, front endpaper creased, AR505778. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Italian Master Drawings from the Uffizi
Cirker, Hayward
Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1983. very good trade paperback, slant, no markings, slight corner wear, clean copy, AR505938. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
African Art
Clarke, Duncan; Clark, Duncan
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crescent Books, 1995. very good hardcover in good dustjacket jacket has 2 inch tear at top spine and 1 inch tear at top edge, i new mylar sleeve, AR506014. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
This Business of Art
Cochrane, Diane
New York: Watson - Guptill, 1978. AS NEW blue hardcover, AS NEW jacket, never opened, interior pages fine. Business reference for artists: contracts, copyrights, selling, renting, exhibiting, commissions, dealers, cooperative galleries, original prints, publishing agreements, museums, laws, insurance, bookkeeping, taxes. 256 pgs. Art. AR707358. First Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Century of the Impressionists
Cogniat, Raymond
NY: Crown Publishers , 1978. some staining on boards, no markings, clean contents, AR502648. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Monet: Hyperion Miniatures
Cogniat, Raymond
New York: Hyperion. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, small stain on front boards, light soiling, interior clean, color and black and white reprints of Monet art. Translated from the French by Lucy Norton. No page numbers, possibly circ. 1960's. 46 pgs. Art. AR706276. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
My Favorite Things in Watercolor
Cook, Ellie
Portland, OR: Susan Scheewe Publications , 1993. very good staplebound paperback, no markings, AR506281. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Pictures Withiin Pictures in the National Gallery of Art
Cooke, H. L
Virginia: Westover Pub, 1970. NEAR FINE hardcover, light rubbing to spine end, otherwise, AS NEW, appears UNREAD. NEAR FINE jacket, shiny, light rubbing top spine end and top corners. Black and white photos of actual museum art with hidden meanings, symbolism and items in the painting. AR707458. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Arizona Highways April 1979, Vol. 55, No. 4
Cooper, Tom C. Editor
Arizona: Arizona Highway Department, 1979. NEAR FINE periodical, crease halfway down front center, shiny, clean, light spine rubbing, binding tight. Collector's Edition. the new look In Indian jewelry. Mag707265. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
How to Paint Exotic Butteflies and Moths
Coventry, Ralph S
California: Foster Art Service, 1969. AS NEW staplebound paperback, 15" book, full page color plates with layout ideas for creating picture. Art. AR707404. Paperback. As New. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Rose Windows
Cowen, Painton
San Francisco, CA: Chronicle, 1979. FINE hadcover. VERY GOOD jacket, in new mylar sleeve, curling along edges, otherswise, shiny, clean, no tears. Interior pages appear unread. Color and black and white photos of church rose windows. 144 pgs. Art, religion. AR707132. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Communication Arts Photography Annual 1986, August, Volume 28, Number 4
Coyne, Richard
Palo Alto, CA: Communication Arts, 1986. GOOD magazine, binding tight, no creas in spine, lays flat, bottom corner crease, surface rubbing. Art Photographic art in color. 184 pgs. Photography. art. AO707043. Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Dali
Dali, Salvador; Larkin, David
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1974. very good trade paperback, no markings, color plates with introduction by J. G. Ballard. AR506527. 1st Print. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
The Art of Natural History: Animal Illustrators and Their Work
Dance, S. Peter
Woodstock, NY: Overlook Press, 1978. near fine hardcover in good dustjacket, one inch tear near top spine on jacket, light soil to jacket,attractive in new mylar sleeve, AR505973. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Flags of the Fifty States
Darr, John W
Cheyenne, WY: Fleetwood, 1976. very good trade paperback, light red pencil mark on front wraps, else pristine copy, color, AR505867. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Character Studies in Oil
Dawley, Joseph
New York: Watson - Guptill, 1974. NEAR FINE tan hardcover, clean, possible remainder red dot top of outside pages. otherwise, fine. NEAR FINE jacket shiny, in new mylar sleeve, ruffling at top corner and crease along bottom front edge, otherwise, fine. Interior clean, appears unread. Color and black and white plates of portraits. "How to paint penetrating character studies of friends and strangers, men and women, the very young, and the very old". 141 pgs. Art. AR707117. 2nd Print. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Oblong. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
The Second Painter's Problem Book
Dawley, Joseph; Dawley, Gloria
NY: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1978. fine hardcover in fine dustjacket, no markings, in new Brodart sleeve, AR505561. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Painting Western Character Studies: Techniques in Oil
Dawley, Joseph; Dawley, Gloria; Kolbe, Robert
NY: Watson-Guptill, 1975. very good hardcover in near fine dustjacket, slight corner bump to book and dustjacket, in new Brodart sleeve, AR505884. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Saints in Art
De Bles, Arthur
New York: Art Culture Pub, 1925. NEAR FINE dark blue hardcover, binding tight, First edition, clean, only light rubbing to corners. GOOD brown plain paper original wrapper with several tears in edges, intact, clean. Interior pages not marked, very clean. Over 400 black and white illustrations of religious art, costumes and symbols. Christian, Monastic, Latin and Greek Churches. 168 pages. Art AR706680 . First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Sistine Chapel
De Campos, D. Redig
NY: Reynal and Company , 1963. fine hardcover in fine dustjacket, no markings, in new Brodart sleeve, AR505588. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Magic Realist Watercolor Painting
De Reyna, Rudy
NY: Watson-Guptill, 1978. fine hardcover in very good dustjacket, no markings, minor jacket wear at top edge, AR505720. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Magic Realist Painting Techniques
De Reyna, Rudy
Watson-Guptill Publications, 1973. very good hardcover in near fine dustjacket, stain on outside of boards at bottom spine not affecting endpapers, dustjacket or contents, no markings, AR505550. 2nd Print - 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|