Travel, Exploration Booksfrom Crane's Bill Books |
|
Browse books in Travel, Exploration | Return to Crane's Bill Books
|
| 1) |
Jersey Memories: A Collection of Colour Photographs
Jersey, Channel Islands, UK: Rocco, 1991, 1991. 60 pp., color throughout, brief text. Minor handling to wrappers only.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). Square 8vo. (more information)
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
| 2) |
A trip on the Gota Canal
Stockholm: Swedish Touring Club, 1947. 101 pp., b/w photos throughout. Boards a bit handled and lightly worn at edges and corners; interior Fine.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo. (more information)
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
| 3) |
Guide for Visitors to the Ducal Palace in Venice
Milan: Martello, 1972, 1972. 124 pp., 38 b/w photos, plans. Small nicks to heel of spine and front spine edge, fore-edge lightly bumped at head.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 12mo. (more information)
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
| 4) |
The Eight Paradises: Travel Pictures in Persia, Asia Minor, and Constantinople
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1923. 261 pp. Spine faded, covers sunned, rubbed and worn at edges and corners, with small frayed tear at head of spine and a few small stains; some discoloration to endpapers, erased pencil underlining faintly visible on a few pages only, pages tanned throughout.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo. (more information)
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
| 5) |
Les Canaries
Paris: Horizons de France, 1960. Reprint. Visages du Monde. 162 pp., 96 b/w photographs. In French. Wrappers worn with numerous small chips and tears, spine creased, sticker removal scar at heel of spine; binding tight and interior unmarked.. Wrappers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Tall 8vo. (more information)
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
| 6) |
St. Lucia: Tours and Tales, A Guide to the Highways and By-ways
Wilmington, DE, 1971, 1971. 74 pp., b/w illustrations. Spine faded, heel of spine bumped, fore-edge bumped at head, number in ink on rear of wrapper. Binding tight and interior clean and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. (more information)
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
| 7) |
Stift Melk
Stift Melk (Austria), 1991, 1991. Revised and expanded edition. 80 pp., color photographs and illustrations throughout. In English. Concise but generously illustrated guide to the great Baroque Benedictine Abbey, its frescoes, library, and contents. Light edgewear to wrappers. A 1996 Stift Melk brochure is laid in.. Wrappers. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. (more information)
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
| 8) |
Lady Sourdough
New York: Macmillan, 1941. 319 pp., illustrated. Spine slightly cocked, corners of boards lightly bumped, pages tanned.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. (more information)
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
| 9) |
Impressions of Estonia
No place or date [the artist, ca. 2003], 2003. Reproduces eight large (approx. 12x16") ink sketches. Freund's brief statement printed on rear cover is the only text. Covers edgeworn with a couple of small nicks, small scuff at rear.. Inscribed by the artist. Spiralbound in Card Covers. Very Good/Issued Without Jacket. Large 4to. (more information)
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
| 10) |
Piccola Guida per il Turista: Assisi-Perugia
Perugia: Ente Provinciale per il Turismo, 1950, 1950. 19 pp., b/w photos, maps. Unmarked, with moderate exterior handling and dustsoiling.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 12mo. (more information)
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
| 11) |
Livingstone the Liberator: A Study of a Dynamic Personality
(Scotland): David Livingstone Trust, 1976. Reprint. 382 pp., illustrated. Cover design by Anne McNair. Two unused postcards showing the Livingstone home are laid in. Wrappers edgeworn and creased at corners, page corners lightly bumped.. Wrappers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 16mo. (more information)
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
| 12) |
A Nation of Trees: Australian Rites
London: Readers Union/New Authors Limited, 1964. Reprint. 224 pp. Spine slightly cocked, corners of boards lightly bumped, previous owner names (two) inked out on front free endpaper, otherwise unmarked. Jacket lightly soiled, rubbed and edgeworn.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 12mo. (more information)
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
| 13) |
Pilgrimage: An Artist's Journey from Mount Athos to Tibet
London: George Philip, 1989, 1989. Boards, approx. 8x12". 128 pp., color illustrations throughout. Travel sketchbook. Jacket lightly edgeworn.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Oblong 4to. (more information)
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
| 14) |
Looking at Negara Brunei Darussalam
Sendirian Berhad, Seria: Public Affairs Department, Brunei Shell... Reprint. Pamphlet. 40 pp., illustrated with line drawings throughout. Travel guide to the small Muslim Sultanate. Small faint mark to front cover, otherwise Fine, apparently unread.. Stapled Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. (more information)
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
| 15) |
Bruges
Bruxelles & Paris: Charles Dessart, 1963, 1963. Images de Belgique. 76 b/w photographs, brief Introduction in French, notes in French, English and German. Wrappers rubbed, handled, creased, edgeworn, with small tears at rear, and beginning to lift from spine. Interior clean and unmarked.. Wrappers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. (more information)
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
| 16) |
St. Petersburg
(St. Petersburg), 1993, 1993. 28 loose color photo postcards, each approx. 6.5x10", in card folder. Brief explanatory note and captions in Russian, English and German. Cards Fine, folder edgeworn.. Very Good/No Jacket (As Issued). (more information)
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
| 17) |
Szentendre
Budapest: Corvina Kiado, 1985 (1986), 1986. Glossy pictorial boards. 101 color photographs, brief text and captions in English. Slight bow to boards, small wrinkle to laminate.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to. (more information)
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
| 18) |
Central Asia Fantasia: Transitions in Turkmenistan, A Spiritual Journey 1989-1999 (Travels in Turkmenistan)
Albuquerque, NM, 1999, 1999. 120 pp., b/w photos. Account of the author's several visits to Soviet and post-Soviet Ashgabat, Turkmenistan, begun when she was in her sixties, and of the people she encountered there. Thompson is a long-time local (New Mexico) peace activist. Two leaves lightly creased, otherwise Fine.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. (more information)
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
| 19) |
Forbidden Sands: A Search in the Sahara
Chicago: Academy Chicago, 1980. 197 pp., illustrated in b/w. Very light handling to boards, very faint stains to top edge. Interior Fine. Jacket priceclipped, edgeworn, with numerous small chips and tears.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 8vo. (more information)
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
| 20) |
A Guide to Maya Sites of the Yucatan / Guide des Maya Sites du Yucatan
St. Petersburg, FL: Great Outdoors, 1987. 78 pp., b/w photos and illustrations throughout, foldout map. Text in French and English, Glossary. Minor wear to wrappers at edges and corners, scuff at heel of spine.. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. (more information)
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
| 21) |
2500 Miles on the Norwegian Coastal Steamer
Bergen: Bergen Line, 1972. Later printing. 62 pp. Charming illustrations in two and three colors, b/w photographs. Wrappers lightly handled and edgeworn, previous owner name on title page. Folding color map clipped to rear cover, with paperclip impression and rust mark.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 12mo. (more information)
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |


