Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of BookCollector.net

Children to Grade 3

Browse books in Children to Grade 3 | Return to BookCollector.net
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 302 listings found.
1) I Want to Be a Musician
Greene, Carla Eckart, Frances

Chicago: Children's Press, 1962. Good. No dust jacket Ex-Library Hardcover, Children's Press, Chicago, 1962, 6th print, front endpaper removed, library binding, CI05132.. 6th Print. Library Binding. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
2) Bremen Town Musicians
Grimm, Jacob and Wilhelm

New York: North-south Books, 1992. VERY GOOD ex-lib, usual stamps, binding tight, illustrated boards shiny, clean, no wear. VERY GOOD jacket in mylar taped to boards, interior pages in beautiful color full-page illustrations. Classic literature for children to Grades 3. Approx 26 pgs. CJ705955. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Acceptable/Very Good. Illus. by Watts, Bernadette. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$2.69
3) Raggedy Ann and the Golden Butterfly
Gruelle, Johnny

New York: Johnny Gruelle Co, 1940. GOOD , FIRST EDITION. illustrated boards, hardcover, binding tight, edgewear into inner board, front boards shiny, bright original art of Raddedy Ann and Andy with dog, back board lightly rubbed, small crease. Previous owner's inscription on front end paper Gold end papers with white circle with two dolls inside, Interior pages clean, no tears, original color art throughout. 96 pgs. Children to grade 4. CI706545. First Printing. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$13.50
4) Mister Billy's Gun
Hader, Berta & Elmer

NY: Macmillan, 1960. Good. No dust jacket Ex-Library Hardcover, Macmillan, NY, 1960, 1st print, CI03515.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$16.20
5) Fire
Haines, Gail Kay Chwast, Jacqueline Illus

NY: Morrow, 1975. Fair. Missing DJ Ex-Library Hardcover, Morrow, NY, 1975, 1st print, torn rear endpaper, front endpaper removed, CI04276.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
6) Quest of Michael Faraday
Harvey, Tad

Garden City, NY: Garden City, 1961. clean hardcover in dustjacket, jacket has half inch tear at bottom spine and is missing an inch at top spine, name inside front board, in new Brodart sleeve, CI503860. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$45.00
7) Carousel Holiday Book
Harvey, Will

Syracuse, NY: L. W. Singer , 1967. good+ hardcover, no dustjacket, ex-school copy, single stamp, no pockets or library indications, CI506728. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Einsel, Naiad . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex School Copy. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$13.50
8) Best Birthday
Hawkins, Quail, Illustrated by Sotomayor, Antonio

NY: Doubleday & Co., 1954. GOOD hardcover, First Edition. Ex-Library. usual stamps, edgewear, contents good, no jacket. Children to grade 3. New baby causes jealousy with older child. CI000261. First Edition. Hard Cover. Acceptable/No Jacket. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$3.59
9) Robert Rows the River
Haywood, Carolyn

NY: Morrow, 1965. Library Rebind. Illustrated Boards. Ex-Library front endpaper removed, usual stamps, CI701078.. 1st Print. Hard Cover Library Rebind. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
10) Annie Pat and Eddie
Haywood, Carolyn

NY: Morrow, 1960. good ex-library hardcover in good dustjacket, jacket spine faded, tape residue on boards, usual stamps, CI506248. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$22.50
11) Choosing Books for Children: a Commonsense Guide
Hearne, Betsy

New York: Delacorte, 1981. NEAR FINE hardcover, APPEARS UNREAD, light ruffling at spine ends, otherwise, AS NEW book and jacket, clean, no wear. Parents and educator's guide for choosing children's books. Book lists by age, how to weed out the unsuitable books. 150 pgs. Reference. childcare. CF708587. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$9.99
12) Album of Horses
Henry, Marguerite

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Aladdin Paperbacks, 1993. very good trade paperback, corner crease on front wraps and first few pages, no markings, CI507581. 9th Print. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
13) Ong, the Wild Gander
Henry, Vera

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1966. GOOD ex-lib hardcover, binding tight, light corner wear, tape residue on boards, first end paper removed, usual stamps. Interior pages clean. Last page is partially torn away from binding. Black and white illustrations. A wild goose egg is raised by a hen. 96 pgs. Children's fiction to grade 3. CI706183. First Edition. Hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket. Illus. by Rocker, Fermin. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
14) Mrs Mopple's Washing Line
Hewitt, Anita Broomfield, Robert illus

NY: McGraw Hill, 1966. Good. No dust jacket Ex-Library Hardcover, McGraw Hill, NY, 1966, soil, CI03511.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$40.50
15) Wind in the Long Grass - A Collection of Haiku
Higginson, William J

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1991. excellent hardcover in fine dust jacket, haiku with nice illustrations, CI503931. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Speidel, Sandra. Oblong. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$27.00
16) What the Moon Astronauts Will Do All Day, the Official Plan of Project Apollo
Hill, Robert W

NY: John Day, 1966. Good. No Jacket Illustrated Boards Hard Cover Library Rebind. 3rd Print. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. front endpaper removed, CI604775.. Hard Cover Library Rebind. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$13.50
17) Sammy the Seal
Hoff, Syd

New York: HarperCrest, 1959. GOOD hardcover, binding tight, ex-lib, usual stamps, pocket on first end page, light ink scribbling on first several pages, balance of pages clean, small tears at bottom turn area on several pages. GOOD jacket in myar taped to boards, clean light ruffling at spine ends. I Can Read Book. 64 pgs. CI708078. Hardcover. Acceptable/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$3.59
18) Julius
Hoff, Syd

NY: Harper & Brothers, 1959. scribbles on back cover, edges worn thru CI05783.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$2.70
19) Jimmy's First Roundup
Hogner, Nils

London: Abelard Schuman, 1959. GOOD ex-lib, hardcover, brown illustrated lib rebind, binding tight, FIRST EDITION, usual stamps, pocket removal residue inside front end paper, four pages have one inch tear at bottom turn, but all are tight, bright bold illustrations in blue, gold, red and black and white throughout. interior pages are basically clean, a few fingerprint smudges. Action packed cowboy roundup. Approx. 50 pgs. Children's fiction. To grade 4. CI706544 . First Printing. Hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$18.00
20) One Fine Day
Hogrogian, Nonny

NY: Macmillan & Co., 1971. Fair, Ex-Library. No Jacket Hard Cover Library Rebind. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. front endpaper removed, soil, well perused, tears, CI06524.. Library Binding. Fair/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$2.60
21) What the President Does All Day
Hoopes, Roy

NY: John Day, 1962. Good, Ex-library in Good jacket Dust jacket spine faded, CI615238.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$13.50
22) Big Book of Animals Every Child Should Know
Humphreys, Dena, Illustrated By Freund, Rudolf

NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1955. Fair. No Jacket Illustrated Boards Ex-Library Hard Cover Library Rebind. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. nd ca 1955, front endpaper removed, usual stamps, CI604937.. Hard Cover Library Rebind. Fair/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
23) Cargoes
Huntington, Harriet E

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1964. very good hardcover in fair chipped dustjacket, jacket worn at corners and missing two large chips from front, no markings, CI508100. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.99
24) Yosemite Story
Huntington, Harriet E

NY: Doubleday, 1966. Good Ex Library. No Jacket Hard Cover. First Edition. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. usual stamps, corner wear, CI05791.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.70
25) Russell Sprouts
Hurwitz, Johanna

New York: Puffin Books, 1989. AS NEW trade paperback, APPEARS UNREAD, clean, no marks or wear, shiny. Reading level 2.4, ages 7-10. 68 pgs. CJ708537. Paperback. As New. Illus. by Hoban, Lillian. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$3.99
26) Birds, a Golden Exploring Earth Book
Hussong, Clara

Racine, WI: Golden Press, 1973. very good staplebound paperback, some light creases, no markings, for primary grades, CI508271. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$4.99
27) Wuzzles Collector Series Book #2: Moosel's Special Gift
Hutchinson, Douglas

Rhode Island: Hasbro bradley/Disney, 1984. NEAR FINE hardcover, shiny, tiny bump to bottom front corner, otherwise, AS NEW. Brightly colored illustrations of Moose who liked to fix things. Book 2 in Series. Approx. 28 pgs. CI708421. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$4.99
28) Click go the Shears
Ingpen, Robert

Australia: Collins, 1984. NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, boards clean and shiny, corners lightly bumped, otherwise, FINE inside, no marks or wear. Beautiful color illustrations depicting the Austrailian Shearing song of the words and music in back of book. Unpaginated. Approx. 20 pages. CI708481. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. Illus. by Ingpen, Robert. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Oblong. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$20.00
29) The Endless Pavement
Jackson, Jacqueline

Seabury Press, 1973. usual library markings, clean contents, front endpaper removed, front board rubbed through 2" along bottom edge, CI503867. Library Binding. Fair/No Jacket. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
30) magnets: Century of Progress Wonder Library
Jacobson, Egbert

Chicago: Colortext Pub, 1960. VERY GOOD staplebound paperback, monography color, binding tight, cover edges very lightly rubbed, no creases or wear, a couple tiny spots on front cover, interior pages clean, no marks, wear or tears. Magnets and magnetic energy sources and uses. Education. Children ages to 8. 10 pgs. No pub date, circ 1960. ED708922. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$9.99
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 302 listings found.