Browsing the inventory of BookCollector.netChildren to Grade 3 |
|
Browse books in Children to Grade 3 | Return to BookCollector.net
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Harry Potter: Mysterious Halls of Hogwarts Sticker Book Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Scholastic, 2001. fine staplebound paperback, all stickers present, CI507964. Paperback. Fine. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$2.99
|
| 2) |
Twelve Dancing Princesses New York: Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1966. Good+ ex-library. No Jacket Illustrated Boards 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. usual lib stamps, front endpaper removed, green illustrated boards are VG with only light spine and corner wear. Binding is tight, interior pages are clean, only a couple light fingerprints. Brightly colored watercolor illustrations throughout. 44pps. CI203300. First Edition. Library Binding. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Adams, Adrienne. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$18.00
|
| 3) |
Cats and Bats and Things with Wings New York: Atheneum, 1966. GOOD ex-lib, no stamps noticed, pocket inside back board, binding tight, yellow boards corner wear, clean with a couple light fingerprints. Interior pages clean, no marks. Children's poetry with original lithograph art, colorful bird art on end papers. approx. 30 pgs, not numbered. Children to grade 3. CI706129. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Acceptable/No Jacket. Illus. by Glaser, Milton. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$9.90
|
| 4) |
Scared of the Dark-Sesame Street Growing-Up Book Racine, WI: Golden Books, 1986. Fine. No Jacket Illustrated BoardsHard Cover. Fine/No Jacket Illustrated Boards. 1st Print. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0307120201. CI606325.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.39
|
| 5) |
What's Up in the Attic Western Pub. Co., in conjunction with Children's Television Workshop, 1987. very good paper over boards board book, Little Golden Book series, name inside front board, CI507982. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$1.99
|
| 6) |
Nadia the Willful New York: Pantheon, 1985. VERY GOOD ex-lib, rebound hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light corner wear. first end page removed, usual stamps, bottom corner crease on first four end pages. Previous owner's name on top of fourth page. Interior pages FINE, no wear or marks. Beautiful black and white illustrations throughout. A young sister defies her father to remember a brother lost in the deserts of the Far East. Approx. 50 pages. Children to grade 4. CI708092. First Print. Hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. Illus. by Bloom, Lloyd. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$6.29
|
| 7) |
Stupids Have a Ball NY: Trumpet Club, 1989. CI05391.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Paperback. Good/Unknown. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$3.59
|
| 8) |
Favorite Fairy Tales NY: Golden Press, 1974. Very Good. Missing DJ Very Good + No Jacket Illustrated BoardsHard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket Illustrated Boards. 3rd Print. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. ISBN: 030716814X. nice edition with no interior wear and only slight corner bumping, CI604207.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$25.00
|
| 9) |
Funnybone Book of Jokes & Riddles NY: Platt & Monk, 1987. Very Good Trade Paperback. 1st Print. CI09479.. Paperback. Very Good/ . (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$7.19
|
| 10) |
Mother Goose Rhymes-Golden Sturdy Shape Book NY: NY: Golden Books, 1980, 1980. Good Board Book. Good +. 1st Print. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0307122530. spine covering tears, wellbound & clean copy, CI606361.. Board Book. Good/Unknown. Illus. by Obligado, Lilian . (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.40
|
| 11) |
Tim's Friend Towser NY: Henry Z. Walck, 1962. Good hardcover in good dust jacket Ex-Library Henry Z Walck, NY, 1962, CI03517.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$10.80
|
| 12) |
Otters Under Water E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1992. fine hardcover in fine dustjacket, clean copy,no markings, CI505486. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$13.05
|
| 13) |
Little Stripe: The African Zebra New York: Hastings House, 1967. GOOD ex-lib, usual stamps, pocket on first end page, library rebind illustrated boards, binding tight, light spine and corner wear, light surface soiling on first several end pages, a few fingerprint smudges on margins, no marks or noticeable tears, pages bright, black and white illustrations throughout. 58 pgs. Children's wildlife nature book. CJ708071. First Edition. Hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. Illus. by Kaufmann, John. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.39
|
| 14) |
Bear's Bargain Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1985. GOOD- ex-lib, rebind, tight binding, edge and surface rubbing, clean, fep removed, stamp on torn and taped end page, Interior pages are lightly soiled, a couple small edge tears, two bottom 2 inch tears at turn have been taped, pictures bright, no markings, faint water marks top spine area. First Edition. Preschool to Grade 3. approx 30 pages. CI708087. First Edition. Hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.39
|
| 15) |
Beaky, the Greedy Duck Loughborough, England: Wills & Hepworth Ltd.. GOOD cream-colored hardcover, dark blue square with duck in checkered scarf on front board, light soiling, faint cocoa cup ring on front, small stains on back, light corner wear, spine crack down length of outside but only the surface paper is split, binding tight, sticker residue on front, interior pages are stiff paper, clean, original bright full color plates every other page, no dates listed but possible very early print. A tight copy that has no noticeable interior reading wear. Collectible. Children's fiction. 50 pages plus the last plate. CI706543 . Hardcover. Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. Illus. by Hickling, P. B.. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$18.00
|
| 16) |
Musical Palm Tree, a Story of Puerto Rico NY: Mcgraw-Hill, 1965. GOOD HARDCOVER, ex-lib, Usual marks, contents clean, Puerto Rico. Children to Grade 3. CI000085. Hard Cover Library Rebind. Acceptable/No Jacket. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.39
|
| 17) |
When Cave Men Painted New York.: Scribners, 1963. Good. Illustrated BoardsEx-LibraryHard Cover.No Jacket no stamps, pocket removed, l front end paper removed, children to grade 3. CJ600171.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$2.70
|
| 18) |
Little Miss Muffet-Hector Nursery Rhymes-Talking Mother Goose Fairy Tales Fremont: Worlds of Wonder, 1987. Good Hard Cover. NO CASSETTE 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0934323526. no cassette, You were supposed to follow along as the story was read on the cassette, but it still works if a real live person holds the child and reads the story to them. CI603764.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.40
|
| 19) |
Frosty the Snow Man New York: Western Pub/Golden Book, 1989. GOOD board book, hardcover, binding tight, boards and edges rubbed, previous owner's name inside front and scribbling on back board and last page. Interior pages clean, brightly colored beautiful watercolor illustrations throughout. 24 pgs. Children to grade 3. CI706443 . Hardcover. Good. Illus. by Super, Terri. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$1.79
|
| 20) |
Windy Morning NY: Harcourt Brace, 1953. fine in very good dustjacket Hardcover, Harcourt & Brace, NY, 1953, 1st ed, inscribed by Harry first name signature only, children's poetry, CI02046.. Signed by Author. 1st Print - Autographed. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$36.00
|
| 21) |
The First Book of Automobiles NY: Watts & Co., 1971. fair ex-library hardcover, no dustjacket, rubbed corners and edges, usual library stamps, front endpaper removed, publisher's library binding, CI506972. 3rd Print. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Octavo. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$3.59
|
| 22) |
Children's Book About Being Greedy: Help Me Being Good Grolier Enterprises Corp, 1988. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, shiny, light edgewear, pink crayon scribbling inside front and back boards, interior pages clean, no marks or wear. Brightly colored cartoon characters show how being greedy is not fair and how to share. Approx. 35 pgs. Children to grade 3. CI706431. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$3.56
|
| 23) |
Children's Book About Stealing Grolier Enterprises Corp., 1988. NEAR FINE hardcover, light surface rubbing, shiny, binding tight, previous owner's name stamped inside front board, interior pages clean, no wear. Brightly colored cartoon characters depict a child stealing, rationalization, and influencing another child who turns the tables and shows how to be honest. approx. 30 pgs. Children to grade 3. CI706432. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$4.46
|
| 24) |
The Strength of These Arms: Life in the Slave Quarters Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1997. clean ex-library hardcover in good glued down jacket, a good introduction to the early social system of the south and slavery, CI503614. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fair/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$8.99
|
| 25) |
Enid Blyton's Bedtime Bookshelf Stamford, CT: Longmeadow Press, 1993. very good hardcover, no dustjacket, gift inscription on title page, contains two stories, Mr. Wumble and the Dragon and the Six Red Wizards. CI506949. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Cockburn, Helen . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$13.50
|
| 26) |
Play with Us: Second -Level Pre-Primer Sacramento: California State Department of Education, 1954. GOOD paperback, binding tight, front cover has school stamps, soiling, creases, inside cover is heavily soiled as is first end page and back cover, bent top and bottom corners for the first several pages, three pages have a one-inch tear in bottom margin, otherwise the pages are clean and unmarked, beautiful brightly colored illustrations of children in a "Dick and Jane" type second-level pre-primer for beginning readers. 62 pgs. Children to grade 3. CI706715. Paperback. Good. Illus. by Hufford, A. F.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-school Text. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.39
|
| 27) |
Fun with Us Sacramento: California State Department of Education, 1954. VERY GOOD trade paperback, ex-school text, stamp front cover only, very clean bright, binding tight, stiff covers no creases, inside pages brightc clean,slight bend to several corners but not creased, beautiful color illustrations for third-level pre-primer beginning reader. "Dick and Jane: type stories. 62 pgs. Children to grade 3. CI706716. Paperback. Acceptable. Illus. by Hurford, A. F.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-school Text. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$10.80
|
| 28) |
Bright Lights to See By NY: Coward McCann & Geoghegan, 1975. Good. No dust jacket Ex-Library Hardcover, Coward McCann & Geoghegan, NY, 1975, front endpaper removed, cover title faded, CI05156.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$8.93
|
| 29) |
El Arca De noe': Historias De La Biblia Para Ninos Illinios: Publications International, 1992. FINE hardcover, illustrated boards, binding tight, boards very shiny, appears unread. No wear or markings. Interior pages white and clean. Beautiful color illustrations of the story of Noah's Ark for children. An exceptionally illustrated book. In Spanish language for young children. Religion, inspiration, bible history for juveniles. Approx. 20 pgs. CI705247. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. Illus. by Gianni, Thomas. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$22.50
|
| 30) |
Tom Thumb NY: Frederick Warne. Fair. Missing DJ tEx-Library Hardcover, Frederick Warne, NY, nd, 8 color plates, front endpaper removed, usual markings, library binding soil, CI05318.. Hard Cover Library Binding. Fair/No Jacket. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$22.50
|




