Browsing the inventory of BookCollector.netChildren to Grade 3 |
|
Browse books in Children to Grade 3 | Return to BookCollector.net
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Click go the Shears
Australia: Collins, 1984. NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, boards clean and shiny, corners lightly bumped, otherwise, FINE inside, no marks or wear. Beautiful color illustrations depicting the Austrailian Shearing song of the words and music in back of book. Unpaginated. Approx. 20 pages. CI708481. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. Illus. by Ingpen, Robert. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Oblong. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 2) |
The Endless Pavement
Seabury Press, 1973. usual library markings, clean contents, front endpaper removed, front board rubbed through 2" along bottom edge, CI503867. Library Binding. Fair/No Jacket. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 3) |
magnets: Century of Progress Wonder Library
Chicago: Colortext Pub, 1960. VERY GOOD staplebound paperback, monography color, binding tight, cover edges very lightly rubbed, no creases or wear, a couple tiny spots on front cover, interior pages clean, no marks, wear or tears. Magnets and magnetic energy sources and uses. Education. Children ages to 8. 10 pgs. No pub date, circ 1960. ED708922. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 4) |
Earth: Century of Progress Wonder Library
Chicago: Colortext Pub, 1960. VERY GOOD staplebound paperback, monography color, binding tight, cover edges very lightly rubbed, no creases or wear, a couple tiny spots on front cover, interior pages clean, no marks, wear or tears. Earth science, seasons, geology, volcanos, tectonics. Children ages to 8. 10 pgs. No pub date, circ 1960. ED708916. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 5) |
Snowshoe Country
Duluth: University of Minnesota Press, 1944. Good. No dust jacket Hardcover, University of Minnesota Press, 1944, 1st ed, printed on Ramay Offset paper, waterstains along exterior spine & cover, decorative end papers, CI04538.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 6) |
Magic of Puppetry: a Guide for Those Working with Young Children
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1980. GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, no spine crease, a couple creases across corner bottom cover, previous owner's name inside front cover, interior pages clean. Making puppets for young children, education, crafts, performing arts. learning games. Black and white illustrations. 142 pgs. PA706435. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 7) |
I Love My Little Storybook
New York: Scholastic Inc., 2003. VERY GOOD staplebound paperback. Clean inside and out. Full-page color illustrations. Children fiction, Grades to 3. Approx. 30 pgs. CI705956. First. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 8) |
One Green Mesquite Tree
Sand Point, Oregon, U.S.A.: Harbinger House, 1988. very good staplebound paperback, storage warpage, CI508413. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 9) |
Rima and Zeppo
New York: Windmill Books & E. P. Dutton, 1976. Good. Ex-Library. No Jacket Illustrated Boards, front end paper removed, usual stamps, binding tight. Red illustrated boards with picture of girl magically lifting a cat on a pillow, light edgewear. DJ clipping attached to inside front board. Interior pages basically clean, some light fingerprints in margins. Black and white illustrations throughout. Rima is in training to be a witch by her mother, Hester. But Rima sometimes forgets how to change things back. She accidentially changes her best friend, Zeppo, a little boy, into a dog. How is she ever going to tell her mother what she did since she is already in trouble for her mishaps. Approx. 30 pps. CI204331.. First Edition. Library Binding. Acceptable/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 10) |
The Value of Creativity--The Story of Thomas Edison
La Jolla, CA: Value Communications, Inc., 1981. very good hardcover, no dustjacket as issued, minor board soil, no markings, contents clean, CI505091. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 11) |
Value of Trust and Truth, the Story of Cochise
Danbury, CT: Grolier, 1977. very good hardcover, no dustjacket as issued, clean contents, minor board soil, CI505090. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 12) |
Value of Truth and Trust: The Story of Cochise
LaJolla, CA: Value Communications, Inc., 1977. NEAR FINE hardcover, clean, no marks, only very light bumping to top corners, otherwise, FINE. FIRST EDITION. Value Tales series for children to grade 3. Morals, self-esteem building non-fiction biography. Bright colorful cartoon illustrations. 61 pgs. Children's non-fiction. CI706417. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. Illus. by Pileggi. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 13) |
The Value of Love: The Story of Johnny Appleseed
San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Value Communications, 1979. some black crayon marks on front endpaper, one page corner folded over, clean contents and boards, first edition, CI504167. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 14) |
The Value of Truth and Trust: The Story of Cochise
San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Value Communications, 1977. pencil name on half-title page, light soiling to boards, CI504323. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 15) |
The Value of Believing in Yourself: The Story of Louis Pasteur
San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Value Communications, Inc., 1977. good hardcover, no dustjacket illustrated boards, pages water warped, most popular title in series, CI505089. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 16) |
Stories of the Christ Child
Chicago: Rand McNally, 1953. Good. No Jacket Illustrated Boards Hard Cover. Bible stories of Christ for children to grade 3. "5-53", CI600220.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Corwin, Eleanor. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 17) |
Till Eulenspiegel the Clown
NY: Julian Messner, 1957. ex-library hardcover with tape reinforced spine and corners, soil to boards and page corners, wear to board edges. rear endpaper glued over boards, still a servicable copy of a hard to find and desirable children's book. CI503095. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Trier, Walter. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 18) |
Summer to Share
Eau Claire, WI: E M Hale, 1964. Good. No dust jacket Ex-Library Hardcover, E M Hale, Eau Claire WI, 1964, 1st Cadmus ed, library binding, CI03527.. 1st Cadmus Edition . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 19) |
Danny Kaye's Around the World Story Book
NY: Random House, 1960. fair hardcover, no dustjacket, joins detaching, soiled boards, CI507273. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 20) |
Pssst! Doggie--
Danbury, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Franklin Watts, 1973. fair hardcover, no dustjackiet, ex-library, some scribbling on endpapers, library rebind, title page torn and taped, CI506899. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 21) |
Snowy Day
NY: Viking Press, 1963. Good. No Jacket, Hard Cover. 2nd Print. Ex-church Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. fading on board edges, pocket removal on inside front board, owner's emboss front endpaper, clean contents, CI606258.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 22) |
Fiona's Flea
NY: Coward McCann & Geoghegan , 1981. Good in Good jacket Hard Cover. Book Club ( Jr. Literary Guild. Ex-Library. front endpaper removed, CI06411.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 23) |
O-go the Beaver
Chicago: Albert Whitman, 1934. fair hardcover, no dustjacket illustrated boards, spine faded, board corners worn through, name opposite title page, CI505102. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Wiese, Kurt. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 24) |
The Blah
Parents' Magazine Press, 1970. good+ hardcover, no dustjacket illustrated boards, minor soiling to endpapers, publisher's library binding, no markings, CI508313. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 25) |
Mog, the Forgetful Cat
NY: Parent's Magazine Press, 1972. Good. No Jacket Illustrated Boards Ex-Library Hard Cover Library Binding. 1st American Edition. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. ISBN: 0819305456. front endpaper removed, usual stamps, some corner wear and usual over all wear, CI604266.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover Library Binding. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 26) |
When Willy Went to the Wedding
NY: Parents Magazine Press, 1973. ex-library copy, library binding, good/ no dj CI03549.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 27) |
Haunted Houses
New York: William Morrow, 1969. GOOD ex-lib hardcover in reinforced lib rebind, tight, first end page removed, usual stamps, light edgewear, no tears to interior pages but light fingerprints throughout, a couple small ink marks. True stories of actual historic and notorious ghosts, photos, illustrations. Children to grade 3. 94 pgs. CJ708444. Hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 28) |
A. B. C. of Birds
NY: Thomas Nelson, 1927. Good. No Jacket Board Book. 24mo-over 5"-5¾" tall. spine covering replaced, front endpaper missing, CI700115.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 29) |
All Pigs Are Beautiful
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Candlewick Pr, 1995. new, inventory from closed bookstore, slightly bumped corner, CI503094. Paperback. New. Illus. by Jeram, Anita . (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| 30) |
All Pigs Are Beautiful
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Candlewick Pr, 1995. new, inventory from closed bookstore, slightly bumped corner, CI503093. Paperback. New. Illus. by Jeram, Anita . (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 312 listings found. |




