Browsing the inventory of BookCollector.netChildren to Grade 3 |
|
Browse books in Children to Grade 3 | Return to BookCollector.net
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Room 10
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1966. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library Hard Cover Library Rebind. 1st Print. front endpaper removed, usual stamps, The adventures of a third grade class. CI701498.. 1st Print. Library Binding. Good/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$18.00
|
| 2) |
Spotted Salamander
NY: William Morrow, 1964. good ex-library hardcover, no dustjacket, pocket inside front board, contents clean, a story about a salamander, CI504768. 1st Print. Library Binding. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.39
|
| 3) |
Happy Adoption Day
Boston: Little Brown, 1996. fair in Good jacket Hard Cover. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. loose pages, front endpaper removed, beautiful jacket, CI06121.. Hard Cover. Fair/Good. Illus. by Paschkis, Julie. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$7.17
|
| 4) |
Pig Pig Rides
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co, 1982. VERY GOOD ex-lib, binding tight, illustrated rebind boards, light edge rubbing, boards bright. VERY GOOD jacket in mylar taped to boards. fep removed, stamp on first end page. Interior pages clean, no marks, bright, small tears, some taped, at bottom turn, light wrinkling from wear, not creased. FIRST EDITION. Approx 20 pgs. Preschool to grade 3. CI708089. First Edition. Hardcover. Acceptable/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$12.60
|
| 5) |
Superlative Horse, a Tale of Ancient China
NY: William R. Scott, Inc., 1961. good hardcover in good dustjacket ex-library, pocket on front endpaper, flaps clipped at corners, CI506904. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$6.29
|
| 6) |
Five Little Penguins Slipping on the Ice
NY: Scholastic, 2002. good trade paperback, creasing to wraps and some page corners, CI507989. Paperback. Good. Illus. by Bryant, Laura. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$1.99
|
| 7) |
House for Everyone
NY: Alfred Knopf, 1958. Good. Missing DJ Hard Cover. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. No DJ, boards slight edge wear, top spine worn, binding tight, interior pages clean except several small smudges, pages bright, sligh t tears on bottom pages near spine.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$22.50
|
| 8) |
The Rag Coat
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1991. fine hardcover in fine dustjacket, no markings, CI508301. 14th Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Octavo. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$12.00
|
| 9) |
If I Built a Village
NY: Crowell, 1971. Good. No dust jacket Ex-Library Hardcover, Crowell, NY, 1971, 1st print, front endpaper removed, library binding, CI05157.. 1st Print. Library Binding. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$20.25
|
| 10) |
My Roads to Childhood: Views and Reviews of Children's Books
Boston: Horn Book , 1970. GOOD trade paperback, ex-lib, front page removed, usual stamps, clean, spine crease, lays flat, very light rubbing to surface and edges, interior pages clean, unmarked, not worn. Literary review of children's books. 399 pgs. Reference, literature. RB708583. 3rd Print. Paperback. Acceptable. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$9.99
|
| 11) |
Certainly Carrie, Cut the Cake, Poems a to Z
Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs Merrill, 1971. Fine in Near Fine jacket Clean copy, price clipped dj, no markings, CI609767.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Anderson, Laurie. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$67.50
|
| 12) |
Perky the Partridge
Washington DC: Review and Herald Pub, 1955. Signed by author, First edition. NEAR FINE green hardcover, binding tight, clean boards except for a small stain dot on back and fading along spine. Orange end pages with beautiful ink illustrations. Interior pages very clean, no wear, black and white ink illustrations and black and white photos of nature, animals, birds. Story of the life and perils of being a little partridge. Children, nature. 64 pgs. CI706010. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. Illus. by Baerg, Harry. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$18.00
|
| 13) |
Kitaq Goes Ice Fishing
Portland, Oregon, U.S.A.: Graphic Arts Center Pub Co, 1998. gift inscription, CI502725. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.39
|
| 14) |
Life After the Dinosaurs
New Jersey: Troll, 1989. NEAR FINE trade paperback, appears UNREAD, very light bottom corner bump, otherwise, FINE. Full color illustrations of dinosaurs and the prehistoric animals after them. Children's science, ages to grade 3. 32 pgs. CI709161. Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Bindon, John. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$2.99
|
| 15) |
Incompetent Wizard
NY: Morrow, 1965. Good, no jacket Hard Cover Library Binding. llustrated Boards. blue background on cover, wear corners & spine edges, CI602796.. 1st Print. Library Binding. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$8.04
|
| 16) |
Jim Can Swim
NY: Knopf, 1963. Good. No dust jacket Ex-Library Hardcover, Knopf, NY, 1963, library binding, light crayon on two pages, CI03520.. Library Binding. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$58.50
|
| 17) |
Improbable Adventures of Marvelous O'hara Soapstone
Viking Press, 1972. GOOD+ hardcover, binding tight, bright colored boards, pig on front, half inch scrape on top front and top back, otherwise clean. APPEARS UNREAD. BOMC Weekly Reader. Interior pages very white and clean. Humorous story of a pig, a few black and white cartoon-like illustrations. 128 pgs. Juvenile fiction, humor. CJ705662. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. Illus. by Galdone, Paul. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.39
|
| 18) |
The Helen Oxenbury Nursery Collection
NY: Knopf, 2004. very good+ hardcover, no dustjacket, CI507166. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.39
|
| 19) |
Little Twin
NY: Doubleday & Co., 1953. Good. No dust jacket Ex-Library Hardcover, Doubleday, NY, 1953, 1st ed, front endpaper removed, CI04412.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$8.99
|
| 20) |
Human Body Amazing Facts Activity Fun Book
New York: Playmore Inc, 1986. Fine. Staplebound As New. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Puzzles, pictures and questions, word games, on all body systems. 32 pps. CI204419.. Paperback. Fine/ . Illus. by Boney, Lesley. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$2.69
|
| 21) |
Monnie Hates Lydia
NY: Dial Press, 1975. good No Jacket Illustrated Boards Hard Cover remainder color on bottom edge, CI505283. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Diane Paterson. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$31.50
|
| 22) |
Penguins Are Coming
NY: Harper & Row, 1969. First Edition. GOOD hardcover, Ex-Library. usual stamps, front endpaper removed, Children to grade 3. CI000192. First Edition. Hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$9.00
|
| 23) |
Big Snowstorm
NY: Coward, McCann & Geoghehan, Inc., 1975. No Jacket Illustrated BoardsEx-LibraryHard Cover Library Rebind. First American Edition. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. feg removed, usual ex-lib stamps, interior pages clean, no tears, illustrated boards , bottom corners slightly bent and worn,. First American Edition. Hard Cover Library Rebind. Fair, Ex-Library/No Jacket. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$70.31
|
| 24) |
Calvin Crocodile and the Terrible Noise
Austin , Texas: Steck Vaughn, 1972. Good. No dust jacket Ex-Library Hardcover, Usual stamps, CI03508.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$16.87
|
| 25) |
Indians Knew- TJ 466
New York: Scholastic Book Services, 1957. VERY GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, cover art bright, book has a couple buckles in whole book, light cover creases, but tight, clean, interior pages white and unmarked. Indian knowledge of how to make and do things. Orange, black and white illustrations throughout by Ezra Jack Keats. 32 pgs. Non-fiction. Children to grade 3. CI706711. 11th Print. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Keats, Ezra Jack. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.39
|
| 26) |
Little Engine That Could
NY: Platt & Munk, 1961. near fine hardcover, no dustjacket, 1961 repint, yellow boards, clean copy, CI507168. Reprint of Original 1930 Edition . Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Hauman, George . (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$3.59
|
| 27) |
Tale of Mrs. Tiggy-Winkle
New York: Frederick Warne, 1986. AS NEW miniature book, no wear, clean. "the original and authorized edition". First Thus. Illustrated. 59 pgs. CI708449. First Thus. Paperback. As New. 64mo - up to 3 inches Tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$16.99
|
| 28) |
Tale of Tom Kitten and Jemima Puddle-duck
Frederick Warne, 1993. VERY GOOD trade paperback, appears unread, clean, very light wear, top spine end has tiny surface tear, otherwise, FINE. 32 pgs. Two stories in one book. CI705957. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$2.69
|
| 29) |
Raimundo, the Unwilling Warrior
Irvington, New York, U.S.A.: Harvey House, 1971. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library Hardcover, Harvey House, Irvington-on-Hudson NY, 1971, front endpaper removed, clean copy, CI04344.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$16.20
|
| 30) |
Thunder on the Plaines: The Story of the American Buffalo
New York: Atheneum, 2001. GOOD ex-lib illustrated hardcover, usual stamps, boards not worn, binding tight, small tear on bottom first end paper, interior pages clean, unworn, bright full page color photos, illustrations. VERY GOOD jacket in mylar taped to boards. Story of the American Buffalo for children to grade 3. approx. 50 pages. CI706123. First Edition. Hardcover. Acceptable/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$8.99
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 309 listings found. |




