Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of BookCollector.net

Children to Grade 3

Browse books in Children to Grade 3 | Return to BookCollector.net
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 314 listings found.
1) Little Engine That Could
Piper, Watty

NY: Platt & Munk, 1961. near fine hardcover, no dustjacket, 1961 repint, yellow boards, clean copy, CI507168. Reprint of Original 1930 Edition . Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Hauman, George . (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$3.59
2) Tale of Mrs. Tiggy-Winkle
Potter, Beatrix

New York: Frederick Warne, 1986. AS NEW miniature book, no wear, clean. "the original and authorized edition". First Thus. Illustrated. 59 pgs. CI708449. First Thus. Paperback. As New. 64mo - up to 3 inches Tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$16.99
3) Tale of Tom Kitten and Jemima Puddle-duck
Potter, Beatrix

Frederick Warne, 1993. VERY GOOD trade paperback, appears unread, clean, very light wear, top spine end has tiny surface tear, otherwise, FINE. 32 pgs. Two stories in one book. CI705957. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$2.69
4) Raimundo, the Unwilling Warrior
Prieto, Mariana Darwin, Beatrice Illus

Irvington, New York, U.S.A.: Harvey House, 1971. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library Hardcover, Harvey House, Irvington-on-Hudson NY, 1971, front endpaper removed, clean copy, CI04344.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$16.20
5) Thunder on the Plaines: The Story of the American Buffalo
Robbins, Ken

New York: Atheneum, 2001. GOOD ex-lib illustrated hardcover, usual stamps, boards not worn, binding tight, small tear on bottom first end paper, interior pages clean, unworn, bright full page color photos, illustrations. VERY GOOD jacket in mylar taped to boards. Story of the American Buffalo for children to grade 3. approx. 50 pages. CI706123. First Edition. Hardcover. Acceptable/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$8.99
6) Emperor and the Drummer Boy
Robbins, Ruth, Illustrated by Sidjakov, Nicolas

Berkeley: Parnassus Press, 1962. Good +, Ex-Library. No Jacket Illustrated Boards Ex-Library Hard Cover Library Rebind. 1st Print. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. interesting coloring book style illustrations, added front endpaper removed, dust jacket flap cut & pasted to front endpaper, for the advanced reader,. 1st Print. Library Binding. Fair/No Jacket. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$18.00
7) Gaetano the Pheasant, a Hunting Fable
Rocca, Guido, Illustrated By Cingoli, Guilio Carloni, Giancarlo

NY: Harper & Row, 1961. GOOD hardcover, ex-lib, fep not removed, usual stamps, clean contents, no jacket. First American Edition. Children's fiction, fable. CI000246. First American Edition. Hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket. Illus. by Cingoli, Guilio. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$6.29
8) Addison-Wesley Science
Rockcastle, Verne N

California: Addison Wesley, 1980. VERY GOOD hardcover, ex-school text, light surface rubbing, small chip out of side edge, APPEARS UNREAD, clean, no marks inside or wear. Primary school science projects, problems and questions. Bright color photos and illustrations. 288 pgs. Children to 4th Grade. ED708325. Hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Oblong. Ex-school Text. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.99
9) Henry the Cat and the Big Sneeze
Rockwell, Anne

New York: Greenwillow Books, 1980. GOOD hardcover, ex-lib rebind, binding tight, surface and edge rubbing, slight bow to boards, scribbling on end pages, pocket on first end page, usual stamps. Interior pages unmarked, small tears at bottom turn area on several pages due to stiff paper stock, a couple page margins have fingerprint or cocoa stain. brightly colored illustrations, beginning Read Alone book. 55 pgs. CI708085 . First Edition. Hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$3.59
10) Talking Turnip
Rose, Anne, Illustrated by Galdone, Paul

New York, NY, U. S. A.: New York: Parents Magazine Press, 1979, 1979. Good. Missing DJ Good, Wear, Stain to Endpapers. No JacketPictorial Cover. Very Good + First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0819310050. Illustrated boards bright, slight scuffing and wear at edges. Interior pages clean, bright and not torn or mark ed except for title page has pencil marks. . 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Galdone, Paul (illustrator). (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$11.25
11) Biggest, Most Beautiful Christmas Tree
Rosenberg, Amye

New York: Western Pub/Golden Book, 1985. GOOD board book, hardcover, binding tight, surface rubbing, edgewear, ink scribble on front board, inside front board, first and second pages, otherwise, interior pages clean, first page has small dog ear. Beautiful color illustrations of darling chipmonk, squirrel, and mouse families who lived in a large tree but Santa never visited them until they decided to decorate it. Approx 24 pgs. Children to grade 3. CI706442 . Hardcover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$2.66
12) Ol' Paul, the Mighty Logger
Rounds, Glen

NY: Holiday House, 1976. Good hardcover in Good jacket Hardcover, Holiday House, NY, 1976, 40th anniversary ed, Paul Bunyan stories, ex-library copy, front endpaper removed, usual stamps CI04476.. 40th Anniversary Edition . Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$11.25
13) Every Day in the Year
Rowand, Phyllis

Boston: Little Brown, 1959. Very Good. No JacketHard Cover. 1st Print. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. name on front endpaper, CI06523.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$22.50
14) Uncle Henry & Aunt Henrietta's Honeymoon
Rubel, Nicole

NY: Dial Press, 1986. Good in Good jacket Good Ex Library in Good jacketEx-LibraryHard Cover. Good/Good. 1st Print. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0803702477. fep removed, CI06413.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$4.49
15) Look Out for Hogan's Goats
Rushmore, Helen, Illustrated by Korach, Mimi

Champaign, IL: Garrard, 1969. Good Ex Library. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Front endpaper removed, CI06156.. Library Binding. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$17.99
16) Beads-Kids Can Easy Crafts
Sadler, Judy Ann

Toronto: Kids Can Press, 1994. Very Good Trade Paperback. Near Fine 1st Print. ISBN: 1550741829. CI09176.. 1st Print. Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
17) Woodchuck Nation
Saltzman, Mark

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1994. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, jacket taped to endpapers, CI508304. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.99
18) The Talking Eggs: A Folktale from the American South
San Souci, Robert D

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dutton Childrens Books, 1989. clean ex-library hardcover in a very good unmarked jacket, Beauty may conceal great ugliness while the plainest of objects may conceal treasures within, CI503612. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fair/Very Good. Illus. by Pinkney, Jerry . (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$8.99
19) The Legend of Scarface
San Souci, Robert D.; San Souci, Daniel

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1978. good ex-library in a good dustjacket, usual library markings, general jacket wear, no tears, no library markings on jacket, CI504165. 1st Print. Library Binding. Fair/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$8.09
20) Friendly Animals
Schmidt, Karl Patterson

Chicago: M. A. Donohue & Co., 1947. beautifully illustrated children's book typical of many produced in the late 40s, jacket has some edgetears, bright jacket and nearly mint boards 64 pages, in Brodart sleeve, CI503101. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$8.09
21) Disney's Mulan Special Collector's Edition
Schroeder, russell/ Disney

New York: Disney Press, 1998. FINE red hardcover, binding tight, no marks. NEAR FINE jacket, shiny, light ruffling along top edge front. Creasing on bottom back otherwise clean. Interior pages clean, no marks or wear. Bright color illustrations and animation plates throughout. 72 pgs. Children's fiction, animation, movies. CI705666 . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$9.89
22) Is This Good-bye Charlie Brown
Schulz, Charles M

New York: Random House, 1984. GOOD ex-lib hardcover, lib rebind, first page removed, binding tight, illustrated boards, light surface rubbing, small bottom corner bump, interior pages bright, no marks, light creasing to bottom edge of pages where turned, one small tear, otherwise little wear. Colorful full-page cartoons with the classic characters from Charlie Brown comics. Childrens fiction. CI708647. Hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$12.00
23) Read Aloud Train Stories
Seiden, Art (ill.)

NY: Wonder Books, 1957. FairTrade Paperback. spine covering torn at bottom inch, writing on front cover, CI09174.. Paperback. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$9.00
24) Black Beauty, the Autobiography of a Horse
Sewell, Anna

Akron, OH: Saalfield, 1922. Good. No Jacket Illustrated Boards, Hard Cover. 7¾"-9¾" tall. no author attribution, line drawings, color front cover, name on title page, horse story young children. CI600094.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$8.09
25) Partouche Plants a Seed
Shecter, Ben

NY: Harper & Row, 1966. Fair. No Jacket Illustrated Boards Ex-Library Hard Cover Library Binding. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. front endpaper removed, usual stamps, CI606254.. Hard Cover Library Binding. Fair/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$4.49
26) Gentle Gentle Thursday
Shepherd, Gene D

Bowmar, 1970. Good+ No Jacket, Illustrated Boards Ex-Library front endpaper removed, card stamp on first page, binding tight, clean copy. Brightly colored pages with children thinking about the time they need for themselves to relax from the pressures of life. Approx 30 pgs. CI000761.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Martin, Bill Jr.. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$27.00
27) To Find a Dinosaur
Shuttlesworth, Dorothy E

New York: Doubleday & Co., 1973. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, light edgewear, ex-lib, first end page removed, usual stamps. VERY GOOD jacket in plastic sleeve taped to boards. Interior pages clean except for a circular water stain on several margins, no wear or marks. Black and white photos and illustrations showing where bones are found, how excavated, preserved, mounted, and how students can find them. 113 pgs. Science. Children to grade 4. CJ706640. 4th Print. Hardcover. Acceptable/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
28) Ancient Egyptian Design Coloring Book
Sibbett, Ed

Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1978. near fine, no markings, CI506103. 1st Print. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$2.69
29) I'm a Duck!
Sloat, Teri

NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2006. near fine hardcover in near fine dustjacket, signed by author on title page, clean copy, CI505243. Signed by Author. 1st Print - Autographed. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$22.50
30) Billy, the Condominium Cat
Slobodkina, Esphyr

Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Addison-Wesley, 1980. no markings, dustjacket 2" tear at spine, sticker removal, Billy and his owner retire to Florida CI502584. 1st Print. Hardcover. Very Good/Good, Sticker Removal. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$7.19
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 314 listings found.