Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of BookCollector.net

Children to Grade 3

Browse books in Children to Grade 3 | Return to BookCollector.net
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 302 listings found.
1) Peter Piper's Alphabet
Brown, Marcia

NY: Scribners, 1959. Good. No dust jacket Ex-Library Hardcover, Scribners, NY, 1959, ex-lib, 1st ed, CI04169.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$33.75
2) Nibble Nibble, Poems for Children
Brown, Margaret Wise, Illustrated by Weisgard, Leonard

NY: Young Scott, 1959. Fair. No Jacket Illustrated Boards Ex-Library Hard Cover Library Rebind. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. first three pages torn and repaired, usual markings, front endpaper removed, CI607217.. Library Binding. Fair/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
3) Pip Moves Away
Brown, Myra Berry, Illustrated by Jackson, Polly

San Carlos, CA: Golden Gate Junior Books, 1967. Good Ex Library in Good jacket Hard Cover Library Rebind. 1st Print. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. fep removed, CI06366.. 1st Print. Hard Cover Library Rebind. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$16.88
4) Dog People: Native Dog Stories
Bruchac, Joseph

Golden, Colorado, U.S.A.: Fulcrum Pub, 1995. fine hardcover in fine dustjacket, no markings, CI507876. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$7.99
5) Strawberry Shortcake's World of Friends : 4 Scratch and Sniff Postcards and over 25 Stickers!
Bryant, Megan E

NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 2006. near fine trade paperback, includes 4 scratch and sniff postcards unscratched, some very minor corner wear, CI507991. 1st Print. Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.99
6) Forest Folk
Buff, Mary & Conrad

NY: Viking Press, 1962. Good. No dust jacket Ex-Library Hardcover, Viking Press, NY, 1962, 1st ed, front endpaper removed, library binding, CI04534.. 1st Print. Library Binding. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$4.50
7) Dancing Cloud
Buff, Mary Marsh

NY: Viking Press, 1957. good hardcover, no dustjacket, bookplates on inside boards, CI506253. 2nd Print - 1958. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
8) A Lion to Guard Us
Bulla, Clyde Robert

NY: HarperCollins, 1981. good hardcover ex-library in good dustjacket, dustjacket edgewear, usual library stamps, front endpaper removed, CI508111. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Chessare, Michele . Octavo. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$7.99
9) Sports Star : "Mean" Joe Greene
Burchard, S. H

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harcourt Children's Books, 1976. paperback edition rebound into hard boards, ex-libraryt, pocket on front endpaper, CI505981. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$3.59
10) Adventures of Jimmy Skunk
Burgess, Thornton W

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1946. VERY GOOD brown hardcover, binding tight, light corner wear and spine ends rubbing, end papers are cream with green animals in clothing, interior pages clean, no wear or marks. Top outside of pages have a faint water stain that does not bleed into inside. Black and white illustrations throughout. "Famous Bedtime Story Books". 189 pgs. Children classics fiction. Ages to 10. CJ706027. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. Illus. by Cady, Harrison. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$11.70
11) Paddy's Surprise Visitor-No. 3700 C
Burgess, Thornton W

New York: Platt & Munk, 1940. VERY GOOD staplebound paperback, clean front cover, back has soiling, no wear, very clean interior pages, no marks, appears unread. Brightly colored original illustrations. 10 pgs. Children to grade 3. CI706688. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Cady, Harrison. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$13.50
12) Maybelle, the Cable Car
Burton, Virginia Lee

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1952. no jacket, ex-library, pocket removal, minimal stamps, first printing, not only the story of San Francisco cable cars, but also a great lesson in democracy, CI503940. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$36.00
13) Babies Need Books
Butler, Dorothy

New York: Atheneum, 1985. FINE trade paperback, appears UNREAD, AS NEW. Parenting advice for developing interest in books in their babies and young children. How to read and what to look for in books for babies to age 6. 178 pgs. Childcare. CF708584. First American Edition. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$8.99
14) Wonders of Rockets and Missiles
Butterworth, W E

NY: Putnam, 1964. Good. No dust jacket Ex-Library Hardcover, usual library markings, wellbound library rebind CI03493.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$9.00
15) Haunted Churchbell
Byfield, Barbara Ninde

NY: Doubleday, 1971. Fair, No dust jacket Ex-Library Hardcover, Doubleday, NY, 1971, front endpaper removed, reinforced library binding, CI04422.. Library Binding. Fair/No Jacket. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$8.99
16) Verdi
Cannon, Janell

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt Childrens Books, 1997. fine hardcover in near fine dustjacket, curling along top and bottom edges, first printing statement and centered letters starting with B. Never sold, we put this away from the the publisher's initial shipment of the title to our store. in new Brodart sleeve, By the author of Stellaluna, CI505805. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$36.00
17) Fun for One or Two
Carlson, Bernice Wells

New York: Abingdon Press, 1954. VERY GOOD ex-lib hardcover in lib binding, usual stamps, first end page removed. Binding tight, light rubbing at spine ends, light surface soiling, one interior page has a tear at bottom, otherwise, clean, no marks or wear. Black and white illustrations, games, craft projects, activities for young children. 159 pgs. GA708430. First Edition. Hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket. Illus. by Abel, Raymond. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$8.99
18) Dougal and the Blue Cat
Carruth, Jane

London: Hamlyn, 1972. movie tie-in, CI04003.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$22.50
19) Pierino and the Bell
Cassedy, Sylvia

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1966. good hardcover, no dustjacket, ex-library, usual library markings, some edgewear, CI505476. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
20) Pierino and the Bell
Cassedy, Sylvia Ness, Evaline Illus

NY: Doubleday & Co., 1966. Good. No dust jacket Ex-Library Hardcover, Doubleday, NY, 1966, 1st ed, ex-lib, front endpaper removed, CI04001.. 1st Print. Hard Cover Library Binding. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$7.20
21) Whose Tree House
Castle, Jane

NY: Holiday House , 1963. Good. Missing DJ No Jacket Illustrated BoardsEx-LibraryHard Cover. Good+/No Jacket Illustrated Boards. First Edition. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. front endpaper removed, usual ex-lib stamps, interior pages clean, no tears, illustrated boards are on green cloth with picture of boy and possum in a tree. . 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$14.06
22) Tales of Princes and Princesses
Cavendish, Marshall Editor

New York: Exeter Books, 1987. NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, boards shiny, faint rubbing on corners, tiny spots on front, otherwise no marks. Interior pages clean, brightly colored full-page illustrations throughout. Sleeping Beauty, Princess Who Met the North Wind, Can You Keep Secret, Princess and the Pea, Happy Prince. 30 pgs. Fairy tales, fiction, children. CI705665. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$6.29
23) Kitten's Tale
Chalmers, Audrey

NY: Viking Press, 1956. Good. No dust jacket Ex-Library Hardcover, Viking Press, NY, 1956, 5th print, library binding, soil, well perused but still good CI03530.. 5th Print. Library Binding. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$8.99
24) I See Something Grand
Chandler, Mitzi

Grand Canyon, Arizona, U.S.A.: Grand Canyon Assn, 1996. very good trade paperback, no markings, a little girl and her grandfather visit the grand canyon, CI504741. Paperback. Very Good. Oblong. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$3.59
25) Felisa and the Magic Tikling Bird
Charlot, Martin; Belknap, Jodi Parry

Honolulu: Island Heritage, 1973. good ex-library hardcover in good+ dustjacket, front endpaper removed, no library indications on dustjacket, a crippled Filipino girl who wants to dance encounters a strange native bird. CI506833. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$8.99
26) The Gas We Pass: The Story of Farts
Cho, Shinta

LA Jolla, California, U.S.A.: Kane Miller Book Pub, 1994. good hardcover, no dustjacket illustrated boards, some soil on pages, explains digestive process to youngsters, CI507531. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$2.69
27) Tall Man in the Pivot
Christopher, Matt

Boston: Little Brown, 1961. good ex-library hardcover in good dustjacket, endpapers intact but usual library stamps, no library markings on dustjacket, CI504378. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Caddell, Foster. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$7.65
28) Blue Canyon Horse
Clark, Ann Nolan

New York: Viking Press, 1954. GOOD hardcover, FIRST EDITION, binding tight, corner and edgewear, ex-lib, usual stamps, pocket and date label inside front board, interior pages not torn, fingerprint soiling on margins. Beautiful original color lithograph illustrations throughout. Prose style is decriptive and poetic creating the feeling, freedom, and wildness felt by the wild mustangs, the Indians and animals as they roam the Southwest Canyon Lands. 55 pgs. Children fiction to grades 3. CI706069. First Edition. Library Binding. Acceptable/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. Illus. by Houser, Allan. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$8.09
29) Three Stone Woman
Coalson, Glo

NY: Atheneum, 1971. Good. No dust jacket Ex-Library Hardcover, Atheneum, NY, 1971, 1st ed,, library binding, crayon on copyright page, CI03529.. 1st Print. Library Binding. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
30) One Hungry Baby, a Bedtime Counting Rhyme
Coats, Lucy, Illustrated by Hellard, Sue

NY: Crown, 1992. Fair. No Jacket Illustrated Boards Ex-Library Hard Cover. 1st Print. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. ISBN: 0517598876. front endpaper removed, usual stamps, top spine edgewear, binding crack, CI606205.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$28.12
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 302 listings found.