Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Children to Grade 3 Books

from BookCollector.net

Browse books in Children to Grade 3 | Return to BookCollector.net
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 309 listings found.
1) Three Stone Woman
Coalson, Glo

NY: Atheneum, 1971. Good. No dust jacket Ex-Library Hardcover, Atheneum, NY, 1971, 1st ed,, library binding, crayon on copyright page, CI03529.. 1st Print. Library Binding. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
2) One Hungry Baby, a Bedtime Counting Rhyme
Coats, Lucy, Illustrated by Hellard, Sue

NY: Crown, 1992. Fair. No Jacket Illustrated Boards Ex-Library Hard Cover. 1st Print. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. ISBN: 0517598876. front endpaper removed, usual stamps, top spine edgewear, binding crack, CI606205.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $28.12
Add to cart 
3) Cave
Coatsworth, Elizabeth

NY: Viking Press, 1958. good ex-library hardcover, no dustjacket, clean copy, usual library markings, added front endpaper removed, dustjacket flap cut and pasted to front endpaper, tape reinforced library rebind, A young Navajo boy and a Basque sheepherder, CI507028. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
4) Princess & the Lion
Coatsworth, Elizabeth

NY: Pantheon, 1963. good ex-library hardcover, no dustjacket, added front endpaper removed, usual stamps, no writing or tears, CI507029. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ness, Evaline . Octavo. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
5) Old Woman and Her Pig
Cooke, Donald E. Adaptor

New York: Holt, Rinehart And Winston, 1963. FAIR Possible first thus, ex-lib, hardcover, binding tight, outside spine surface paper is torn down back exposing inner board but intact. edgerwear, surface lightly soiled, only two ex-lib stamps but no pocket, illustrated end papers, heavy stiff interior pages basically clean, a couple fingerprints in margins, no tears, brightly illustrated with old style lithographs of folktale middle ages country scenes based on original art by Frederick Richardson. 25 pgs. Children to grade 3. CI706546. Reprint. Hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. Illus. by Donald E. Cooke from Frederick Richardson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
6) Barney's Animal Homes-Lift and Peek
Cooner, Donna, Illustrated by Valentine-Ruppe, June

Lyrick, 1998. Good Board Book. Good +. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 1570642583. CI606360.. Board Book. Good/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $4.93
Add to cart 
7) Pup With the Up-and-Down Tail
Corbin, William, Illustrated by Robinson, Charles

NY: Coward McCann, 1972. usual library stamps, After an accident paralyses Superchief, the guys at the gas station he frequents build him some new wheels, CI701075.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
8) Klondike Arthur (an Arthur Adventure Ser. )
Coren, Alan, Astrop, John (illustrator)

NY: Little, Brown & Company, 1979. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library Hard Cover Library Rebind. 1st American Edition. price clipped jacket, , usual markings, front endpaper removed, clean copy, CI607256.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover Library Rebind. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.04
Add to cart 
9) Arthur the Kid
Coren, Alan, Astrop, John (illustrator)

NY: Little, Brown & Company, 1978. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library Hard Cover Library Rebind. 2nd Print. price clipped, usual markings, front endpaper removed, clean contents, CI607255.. Library Binding. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
10) Postman Pat and the Mystery Thief
Cunliffe, John

New York: Scholastic, 1982 VERY GOOD staplebound paperback, bright and shiny, light edgewear and surface creases, previous owner's name on first end page, interior pages clean, unmarked, no wear, brightly illustrated ( from the original television designs by Ivor Wood) story of a postman and his cat's search for whoever stole his mail truck key. Approx. 30 pgs. Children to grade 3. CI709975. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Berridge, Celia. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
11) d'Aulaires' Trolls
D'aulaire, Ingri

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1972. good ex-library in good dustjacket, usual library markings, pocket on front endpaper, in new Brodart sleeve, clean contents, CI504169. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $16.20
Add to cart 
12) Frankenstein Doesn't Plant Petunias
Dadey, Debbie

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Scholastic Paperbacks, 1997. near fine trade paperback, no markings, CI506191. First Thus. Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.69
Add to cart 
13) Disney's Flubber: A Special Collector's Editon
Dahl, Lucy

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Disney Press, 1997. very good hardcover, no dustjacket, clean copy, CI508472. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
14) Rudolph the Red Nosed Reindeer
Daly, Eileen

Racine, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Golden Press, 1988. good staplebound paperback, clean contents, CI507634. 3rd Print. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
15) Ginger Horse
Daly, Maureen

New York: Dodd Mead, 1964. VERY GOOD hardcover, ex-lib, weekly reader, first end page removed, stamp on top edge and first page, otherwise a very Clean copy, one page has taped margin tear, otherwise all pages clean, no wear or marks, illustrated boards are bright, spine and edge wear, binding tight, black and white illustrations by popular horse illustrator, Wesley Dennis. Ages to 9. Horse story. 89 pgs. CJ708150. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. Illus. by Dennis, Wesley. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.69
Add to cart 
16) Turtles
Darling, Lois

NY: Morrow, 1962. Fair in Good jacket Ex-Library 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. front endpaper removed, soil, binding loose CI06042.. Hard Cover. Fair/Good. Illus. by Alferez, Enrique. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.69
Add to cart 
17) Story of Jonah: an Alice in Bibleland Storybook
Davidson, Alice Joyce

Connecticut: Grolier, 1984. NEAR FINE hardcover, shiny boards, no wear other than light surface rubbing, GIFT QUALITY, interior FINE, no wear or marks. Beautifully illustrated in full color throughout. Young children's Bible story of Jonah and the Whale to grade 3. A little girl puts herself in the Bible story to live the story. Approx, 20 pgs. CI708415. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. Illus. by Marshall, Victoria. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $13.99
Add to cart 
18) Brighr April
De Angeli, Marguerite

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1946. GOOD Hardcover, ex-lib, usual stamps, pocket and date label inside back board, binding tight but front board has join crack partially loose at spine. Beautiful colored end papers and several illustrations inside. Board edgewear, interior pages have no wear, clean with many black and white illus. GOOD jacket, intact,corner tears, clean but appears to have yellow highlighting on edges. otherwise, bright. Negro inner city girls have nature adventure with Brownies troop. 88 pgs. Children fiction, to grade 3. CI706052. Hardcover. Acceptable/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
19) Turkey for Christmas
De Angeli, Marguerite

Eau Claire, WI: E M Hale, 1968. good ex-library hardcover, no dustjacket, front endpaper removed, clean copy in sturdy library binding and printed on quality stock, CI508110. First Cadmus Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
20) Wild Wing Great Hunting Eagle
Denzel, Justin F

Champaign, IL: Garrard Pub, 1975. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, light edge rubbing. Previous owner's gift inscription on first end page, otherwise, would be NEAR FINE. Interior pages exceptionally clean, beautiful color full-page illustrations of American Southwest Pueblo Indian area and story of a young indian boy who befriends a wild eagle. 48 pgs. Fiction, animal story for children to grade 3. CI705939. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. Illus. by Vestal, Herman B.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
21) Tomie dePaola's Book of Bible Stories - New International Version
dePaola, Tomie

NY: Scholastic, 1990. very good trade paperback, Scholastic school edition, writing impressions on front wraps, clean copy, old and new testament stories with illustrations that bring them to life. CI508302. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
22) Precious Moments Bedtime Stories
DeVries, Betty

Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Baker Pub Group, 1989. good+ hardcover, no dustjacket as issued, one page has light red pencil mark mostly erased, name inside front board, CI507965. 7th Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
23) This Little Pink Pig
Dewar, Barbara

NY: Warner, 1989. Board Book. Very Good. 1st Print. 24mo-over 5"-5¾" tall. ISBN: 155782326X. includes wooden pink pig figure that fits into cutouts on each page, CI606359.. 1st Print. Board Book. Very Good/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $21.09
Add to cart 
24) Cheer Up, Sebastian
Disney

San Clemente, CA: Disney Books By Mail, 1992. Fine. No Jacket Illustrated Boards Hard Cover. CI604424.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.43
Add to cart 
25) Disney's New Adventures of Winnie the Pooh-Stripes
Disney Studios

NY: Mallard Press, 1990. Good + No Jacket Illustrated BoardsHard Cover. 1st Print. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. ISBN: 0792451473. some corner wear, contents clean, CI606315.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
26) Prince and the Pauper
Disney, Walt

NY: Gallery, 1990. very good hardcover, no dustjacket as issued, no markings, CI505290. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.59
Add to cart 
27) Walt Disney Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
Disney, Walt

New York: Penguin Books, 1989. Very Good. No Jacket Illustrated Boards4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. previous owners name inside front endpaper. CI203245.. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
28) Walt Disney productions' Mickey's Christmas Carol
Disney, Walt

New York: Western Pub/Golden Book, 1983. VERY GOOD boards book, hardcover, binding tight, light rubbing on surface and edges, small surface half inch tear in front edge, taped. interior pages clean, no wear or marks. Brightly colored original Disney characters. Golden Book, approx, 24 pgs. Children to grade 3. CI706441. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.36
Add to cart 
29) Flintstones Official Movie Book
Duncan, Jody

Modern Pub, 1994 good hardcover, no dustjacket as issued, scuff at top spine, storage warpage, CI508895. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
30) Gypsy's Cleaning Day
Eagle, Ellen

NY: Morrow, 1990. Fine in Near Fine jacket Hard Cover Library Binding. not an ex-library, like new, in new Brodart sleeve, CI602800.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $12.55
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 309 listings found.