Anthropology Booksfrom Crane's Bill Books |
|
Browse books in Anthropology | Return to Crane's Bill Books
|
| 1) |
Cameroon Folk-Verse
Mankon, Bamenda: New Africa Press, 1982. Stapled in card wrappers. Enlarged edition. 69 pp. Folk tales in verse. Wrappers creased and worn with light dustsoiling and a few small stains, spine and fore-edge bumped at heel, ink mark on fore-edge, dampstain to heel of fore-edge lightly affecting page corners throughout, previous owner name on title page.. Wrappers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. (more information)
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
| 2) |
L'homme et le sacre: Edition augmentee de trois appendices sur le sexe, le jeu, la guerre dans leurs rapports avec le sacre
Paris: Gallimard, NRF, 1963, 1963. 246 pp. Light wear to wrappers including chipping at head of spine, faint fore-edge dampstain affecting margins of first few pages only. Bookstore sticker on front blank.. Third Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). (more information)
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
| 3) |
Rabinal-Achi: El varon de Rabinal, ballet-drama de los indios quiches de Guatemala
Mexico: Editorial Porrua, 1981. Sepan Cuantos Num. 219. Reprint. 89 pp., text illustrations. Wrappers rubbed, with one corner creased and small stray ink mark at rear; pages tanned but unmarked except for previous owner name and a very few instances of pencil underlining that has been erased but remains very faintly visible.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. (more information)
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
| 4) |
Civilization and the Stolen Gift: Capital, Kin, and Cult in Eastern Peru
Toronto: University of Toronto, 1982. 467 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. (more information)
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
| 5) |
Happy People: The Huichol Indians
Santa Fe: Museum of New Mexico Press, 1962, 1962. 56 pp., b/w photographs. Cover design by Mary Spencer. Wrappers lightly handled and dustsoiled, light foxing to page edges also slightly affecting first and last leaves, otherwise clean and unmarked.. First Edition. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. (more information)
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
| 6) |
Matrimonial Ceremonies Displayed: Wherein are Exhibited the Various Customs, Odd Pranks, Whimsical Tricks and Surprising Practices of Near One Hundred Different Kingdoms and People in the World, Now Used in the Celebration and Consummation of Matrimony
London: Privately Printed, 1880. 103 pp. "Collected from the Papers of a Rambling Batchelor; With a Variety of Remarks by him, Serious and Humorous. To Which is Added the Comical Adventures of Sir Harry Fitzgerald, Who had Seven Wives, with the Character of Each,--A Genuine Story. Also an Epigram on Matrimony, in Latin and English. Published for the Information and Entertainment of the Ladies and Pretty Girls of Great Britain, not forgetting those of Dublin and Tipperary." A translation of Louis de Gaya's 'Ceremonies nuptiales,' with added material. White covers dustsoiled, with a couple of tiny spots at rear, old price in felt marker on front free endpaper, tape-repaired tear to fore-edge of title page. Binding sound but a bit tender.. Paper Over Boards. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. (more information)
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
| 7) |
Daughters of Allah: Among Moslem Women in Kurdistan
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1960. 191 pp., illustrated. Previous owner name on front pastedown, otherwise unmarked.. First English Edition. Cloth. About Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. (more information)
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
| 8) |
Visual Metaphors: A Methodological Study in Visual Communication
University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, [1988]. Reprint. 278 pp., illustrated. Examples are drawn primarily from Navajo art. Very light wear to corners of wrappers, neat remainder stamp on bottom edge.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. (more information)
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
| 9) |
From Cave Dwelling to Mount Olympus
Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1943. Man in the Pageant of the Ages. Burgundy cloth with gilt lettering. Handsome pictorial jacket printed in two colors. 143 pp. A lovely copy with light rubbing to head and heel of spine and corners of boards only. Jacket is edgeworn with some chipping, mainly at head of spine panel, several small closed tears, light dustsoiling, and small scuff to front panel.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 12mo. (more information)
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
| 10) |
A Thumbnail Sketchbook of Samoa
Seattle, WA: William J. Hixson, 1976, 1976. Limited Bi-lingual Edition (no. 282 of 500). Unpaginated. Line drawings throughout, with brief texts in English and Samoan. Fine except for minor handling and edgewear to covers, price sticker on rear cover.. First Edition (of 500 copies). Comb-bound in Card Covers. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). Oblong 4to. (more information)
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
| 11) |
Cannibalism and Human Sacrifice
New York: Citadel Press, 1966. 206 pp. Boards a bit dull and sunned at edges, page edges tanned. Jacket dustsoiled, rubbed, edgeworn, with light chipping mainly at head and heel of spine and folds.. First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 8vo. (more information)
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
| 12) |
Les dieux d'Afrique noire
Paris: Librairie Orientaliste Paul Geuthner, 1968. 284 pp. Some stains to wrappers and page edges also slightly affecting wrapper interior and very slightly margins of first and last few leaves. Text unmarked. In clear plastic jacket, which is torn in several places.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. (more information)
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
| 13) |
Tlalocan: A Journal of Source Materials on the Native Cultures of Mexico, Volume III, Number 1
Mexico: La Casa de Tlaloc, 1949. 96 pp., vii b/w plates. Anales de Tula, Hidalgo; Cosmogonia huichol; Codices pictoricos indigenas; Relacion de Zempoala y su partido, 1580; Las salinas de Tecoman y otros documentos colimenses; Textos de Hueyapan, Morelos; Three Tlapaneco Stories. A clean, unmarked copy with most pages unopened. Heel of spine lightly bumped, pages tanned.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. (more information)
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
| 14) |
Journal of Anthropological Research, Vol. 44, No. 2 (Summer 1988)
Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1988. Pp. 113-228, illustrated. Hadza Hunting, Butchering, and Bone Transport and Their Anthropological Implications; Dialogic Principles of Interactive Learning in the Ethnographic Relationship; A Prehispanic Maya Katun Wheel; Book Reviews and Notes. Light handling and dustsoiling to wrappers, rear of wrapper lightly creased also affecting last few pages.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. (more information)
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
| 15) |
Plains Anthropologist: Journal of the Plains Conference, Volume 13, Number 40
Lincoln, NE, 1968. Pp. 81-166, b/w plates, figures. Big-Game Hunting Artifacts from Minnesota, Selected and Annotated Bibliography on Wild Rice, Folsom Points from Southwest Texas, Spawn Mound, Lake County, SD, Sun Dance of the Gros Ventre, etc.; plus reviews. Wrappers rubbed, edgeworn, and bumped at corners, heel of spine and page corners bumped. . Wrappers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Tall 8vo. (more information)
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
| 16) |
Plains Anthropologist: Journal of the Plains Conference, Volume 13, Number 39
Lincoln, NE, 1968. 79 pp., b/w plates, figures. Eureka and Comstock Mounds, Southwestern Missouri, White Earth Creek Site, Fristoe Burial Mounds, Two Historic Period Sites in El Rito Valley, New Mexico, etc.; plus 25th Plains Conference Report and Resolutions, and reviews. Wrappers lightly rubbed, edgeworn, and bumped at corners, stains to rear wrapper interior, rear blank, and margins and corners of last five leaves.. Wrappers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Tall 8vo. (more information)
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
| 17) |
Anthropology and the Classics
Providence, RI: Brown University Press, 1961. Colver Lectures 1960. 76 pp. Very slight foxing to top edge, previous owner name. Jacket rubbed, faded at spine and folds, edgeworn, with numerous small chips and tears, mainly at head and heel of spine and folds.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 8vo. (more information)
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
| 18) |
Lo bene naka elellie'e / La mirada es luz
Oaxaca, Mexico: EDUCA Servicios Para Una Educacion Alternativa, 2001. Trade paperback. 8vo. 116 pp., color photographs throughout. A picture book about the people and crafts of San Mateo Mixtepec, with simple texts in Diatse'e (Zapotec) and Spanish. Fore-edge head lightly bumped.. First Edition (of 1000 copies). Soft cover. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). (more information)
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
| 19) |
El Condor: Dimension mitica del Ave Sagrada
Managua, Nicaragua: Editorial Nuestra America, 1983. 113 pp. Minor handling to wrappers.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. (more information)
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
| 20) |
The Araucanians
Washington DC: Pan American Union, 1969, 1969. Reprint. 15 pp., b/w photos. Brief account of the Araucanian Indians of Chile. Wrappers rubbed and worn, corners curled, heel lightly bumped; interior Fine.. Stapled Wraps. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. (more information)
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
| 21) |
Die Boesmans / The Bushmen
Cape Town: South African Museum, 1971. Die Mens in Suider-Afrika / Man in Southern Africa. [15] pp., b/w photographs and illustrations. Corners and fore-edge lightly bumped.. Stapled Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. (more information)
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
| 22) |
Winti Culture: Mysteries, Voodoo and Realities of an Afro-Cuban Religion in Suriname and The Netherlands
1998, 1998. 175 pp.. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. (more information)
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |


