Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Literature Books

from Adjala Bookshop

Browse books in Literature | Return to Adjala Bookshop
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 of 2056 listings found.
1) TRENCH YARNS for Subalterns and Others
Peter

London, Cassell, nd [1916]. First edition, ca. 1916. (G). War stories from the trenches of World War I. Ex-library with internal markings only. 132 pp. in blue cloth, decorated and printed on the cover and spine in black. Worn. Good only.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
2) MEN WOMEN, AND GUNS
Sapper" (H. C. McNeile)

London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1916. First edition. (VG). Stories from and about World War I. An early book from the later creator of the Bulldog Drummond mystery stories. Moderate wear, slight spine fade, front hinge starting, large pencil name and date on the ffep. A very good c opy in pinkish cloth, decorated and printed in black on the cover, printed in gilt on the spine.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
3) MOLLY MAKE-BELIEVE
Abbott, Eleanor Hallowell

Toronto, Copp, Clark, 1912. (NF/VG). Later printing. The first was 1910. Illustrated with a frontis and 13 other plates by Walter Tittle. Grey cloth, printed in orange on a brown label on the cover, printed in brown on the spine. A very clean and attractive copy, ink name and date on the half-title. Near fine in a very good glassine dust jacket with some chipping.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
4) THE VIGIL OF EMMELINE GORE
Abele, Rudolph von

London, Cresset Press, (1964). First British edition. (NF/VG+). The author's second novel. A dying woman looks back on her life filled with strangely sinister people. Miniscule wear. Faint spine lean. Near fine in a very good plus dust jacket with light edgewear.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
5) PRIZE STORIES 1974: The O. Henry Awards
Abrahams, William, ed. with an Intro

Garden City, New York, Doubleday, 1974. First edition. (F/VG+). The collection includes stories by Alice Adams, Richard Hill, John Gardner, and others. Fine in a very good plus dust jacket with some rubbing.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
6) RICH REWARDS
Adams, Alice

New York, Knopf, 1980. First edition of the author's fourth novel.  (VG/VG). Very good with slight spine lean and a remainder mark on the bottom edge, in a very good, lightly soiled and unclipped, dust jacket.   . (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
7) RETURN TRIPS. Stories
Adams, Alice

New York, Knopf, 1985. First edition. (F/F). The author's first collection. Fifteen stories. Fine in a fine dust jacket, not price-clipped.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
8) HUCKLEBERRY FINN. A Descriptive Bibliography of the Huckleberry Finn Collection at the Buffalo Public Library
Adams, Lucille, compiled by. (Mark Twain)

Buffalo, N.Y., Buffalo Public Library, 1950. First edition. (VG). Illustrated with drawings. Contents include the manuscript of ADVENTURES OF HUCKLEBERRY FINN, consisting of about 700 sheets representing three-fifths of the printed book. Digest-sized grey card covers. 32 pp. Minor wear b ut ex-library with discrete markings. Very good.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
9) THE PLAGUE DOGS
Adams, Richard

(London), Lane, (1977). First edition.  (F/F). With illustrations and a diagram by A. Wainwright.  Fine in decorated brown boards, gilt on cover and spine.  The fine three-panel illustrated (by Martin White) dust jacket is not price-clipped. . (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
10) SHARDIK
Adams, Richard

New York, Simon and Schuster, (1974). First edition of the author's 2nd novel, the first being WATERSHIP DOWN. A fantasy of the reincarnation of the ancient bear and how he changes the lives of all who meet him in the Beklan Empire. Fine in a fine dust jacket, not price-clipped. (F/F ).. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
11) WATERSCHAPSHEUVEL (WATERSHIP DOWN)
Adams, Richard

Utrecht/Antwerpen, Uigeverij Het Spectrum, (1974). First Dutch edition, fourth printing. (F/NF). Translated by Max Schuchart. Illustrated with line drawings of rabbits on the covers and endpapers. Fine in a near fine, very attractive five-panel illustrated dust jacket with light edgewear.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
12) THE PLAGUE DOGS
Adams, Richard

New York, Knopf, 1978. First edition. (VG+/NF). With 29 drawings by A. Wainwright. The author's third novel. Two dogs escape from an English experimental laboratory. Light fading around the edges of the boards, light foxing and a remainder mark on the top edge. Very good plus in a near fine dust jacket with miniscule edgewear.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
13) NOTES ON WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE'S Henry VIII, Love's Labour's Lost, Measure for Measure, The Tempest, and SOPHOCLES' Oedipus Rex. Five pamphlets
Adamson, Elgiva

Stratford, Ontario, printed by the Mirror Press, 1961-1962. (VG). Five small pamphlets explaining the plays. Those of Shakespeare's plays are 32-63 pp. Oedipus Rex is 12 pp. Coloured card covers. Moderate wear. Very good in wraps. Five pamphlets.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
14) NOTES ON WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE'S THE MERRY WIVES OF WINDSOR
Adamson, Elgiva. (William Shatner)

(Stratford, Ontario), (Mirror Press), (1956). First edition. (NF). A small pamphlet (16 cm x 12 cm) of 41 pp., in brown card covers, of comprehensive commentary about Shakespeare and the play.  Some light pencil underlining and notation, moderate wear.  Near fine in wraps. Laid in is a folde d theatre programme for the play at the Fourth Annual Festival of the Shakespearean Festival, Stratford, Canada, June 18 - August 18, 1956.  Notable actors of the day were Douglas Campbell as Falstaff, plus Bruno Gerussi, Douglas Rain, Sharon Acker, Gratien Gelinas, William Hutt, and others now considered forgetables BECAUSE William Shatner, age 25, was playing Fenton. . (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
15) WINTER WHEAT
Adcock, Almey St. John

New York, George H, Doran, (1926). First edition. (VG). A novel set in the early years of the twentieth century. Enoch Unthank hanged himself by Bald Coot Pond. Olive cloth, stamped in blind on the cover, and in gilt on the spine. Moderate wear. Mild spine lean. Ink stamp and numbers inside the front cover and on the front free endpaper suggest private library. Very good.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
16) NOTES FROM A DARK STREET
Adler, Edward

New York, Knopf, 1962. (NF/NF). First edition. The author's first novel, set in New York City's Lower East Side slums. Miniscule wear, slight fading along the top edge of the boards. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket with a darkening spine panel. Not price-clipped .. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
17) A DEATH IN THE FAMILY
Agee, James

New York, McDowell Obolensky, (1957). First edition. (VG/VG+). Second issue with "Waking" as the first word on page 80.  Won the 1958 Pulitzer Prize for literature.  Slight fading of the top edges of the boards.  Very good in a price-clipped dust jacket with a small chip at the top of the front panel. . (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
18) THE PRIME MINISTER
Agnus, Orne

London, Ward Lock, 1908. First edition. (VG). Illustrated by Howard Somerville. Interesting architectural cover design. Moderate wear, tissue-protected frontis coming loose. Very good.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
19) USHANT
Aiken, Conrad

New York, Duel, Sloan and Pearce, (1952). First edition.  (NF/VG+). Minor wear. Near fine with bright silver printing on the cover and spine. The dust jacket, not price-clipped, is darkening a bit on the white panels and has a couple of short closed tears on the rear panel.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
20) TU TZE-CHUN
Akutagawa, Ryunosuke. (Naoko Matsubara)

Tokyo, Kodansha, (1965). First edition. (F/F). Translated into English by Dorothy Britton. Illustrated with woodcuts by Naoko Matsubara. Introduction by E. G. Seidensticker. The story of the adventures of a young man. Gold cloth, decorated and printed in gilt on cover and spine. (62) pp. Fine in a fine slipcase.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
21) THE HOUSE OF KANZE
Albery, Nobuko

London, Century, (1985). First edition. (NF/NF). A saga of fourteenth century Japan. Crease on front cover. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket with miniscule wear.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
22) ROADS TO GLORY
Aldington, Richard

Garden City, New York, Doubleday, Doran, 1931. First edition.  (VG+/G). World War I stories. One bumped corner.  Very good plus with a bright decorative front cover and spine.  The good only dust jacket has a two-inch piece out of spine panel just above the publisher's name. . (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
23) LIFE IN THE WEST
Aldiss, Brian W

London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson, (1980). First edition. (F/NF). A Burgess 99 novel. Fine in a near fine dust jacket, not price-clipped, that is just beginning to darken at the edges. . (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
24) A SOLDIER ERECT
Aldiss, Brian W

New York, Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, (1971). First edition. (VG/VG-). An irreverent novel of British soldiers in and out of the jungles of Burma in World War II. Moderate wear, slight darkening at the head of the spine. Very good in a not quite very good dust jacket that is worn, chipped, and rubbed.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
25) SIGNED WITH THEIR HONOUR
Aldridge, James

New York, Book League of America, 1942. Book club edition. (VG+/VG+). The author's first novel. A story of the air war over Greece and Crete in World War II. Miniscule wear. Offsetting inside the covers. Very good plus in a like dust jacket with light edgewear.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
26) THE GOLDEN SERPENT
Alegria, Ciro

New York, Farrar & Rinehart, (1943). First edition. (VG+/VG+). Translated from the Spanish by Harriet de Onis. The author's first novel, but second to be translated into English. A story of Peruvian natives and their brutal river. Two-inch closed tear on p. 21-2, otherwise near fi ne. Very good plus in a like dust jacket with light edgewear and a small repaired chip on the rear panel.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
27) BROAD AND ALIEN IS THE WORLD
Alegria, Ciro

New York, Farrar & Rinehart, (1941). First edition. (VG/VG+). Translated from the Spanish by Harriet de Onis. Winner of the Latin-American Prize Novel Contest. The story is of a Peruvian village fighting the rapacious lust of a local landowner. The author, a Peruvian, also won in 1935 a Chilean prize for his novel THE GOLDEN SERPENT. A very good copy, despite the publisher's name in gilt on the spine worn off, in green cloth. The clean dust jacket is moderately chipped on the top corners and head of spine, with one triangu lar chip (1/2" x 1") in the top front panel.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
28) SKETCHES OF LIFE AMONG MY AIN FOLK
Alexander, William

Edinburgh, David Douglas, 1882. Second Edition. (VG.) The first was in 1875. Realistic stories of the remote country folk and places of northeastern Scotland. The new preface for this edition mentions the "painful or repellant kind" of interest found in two of the sketches, th e "Sharger Laddie", and the "Bastard Geet." William Alexander (1826-1894) was a Scottish novelist and editor of the 'Aberdeen Free Press,' in which these sketches first appeared. He also wrote, JOHNNY GIBB OF GUSHETNEUK. 16mo (17.3 cm x 10.5 cm) in green cloth, gilt decorations and printing on the spine. Spine gilt a bit darkened, ffep missing, moderate reddish stain on the rear cover. Still a very good, clean copy.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
29) THE LATCHKEY CHILDREN
Allen, Eric

London, Oxford University Press, 1963. First edition. (VG/VG). A story of saving a tree in London. Front free enpaper missing. Very good in a very good dust jacket with moderate wear at the spine ends.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
30) ACTION AT AQUILA
Allen, Hervey

New York, Farrar & Rinehart, (1938). First edition.  (VG/G+). A Romance of the Civil War.  Very good with spine lean and slightly soiled blue covers.  The not price-clipped dust jacket is chipped at the corners and spine ends and has a few closed tears.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 of 2056 listings found.