|
1)
|
MONTREAL IN HALFTONE. Pictorial Album Intended to Refresh Recollections of any Visitors and to Serve as an Accurate Guide While Touring the City
Printed and Published for "The Wigwam" 134 Peel Street, Montreal by The James Bayne Company, Grand Rapids, Mich., U.S.A., nd. ca. 1910. (VG-). With a three-page historical introduction by W. H. Drummond. 64 pp. of plates, three coloured, one folding (three panels, illustrated both sides), of the city. The photographs have descriptive notes. Oblong (21 x 28 cm.) in dar k grey heavy paper covers with a "Concordia Salus" emblem on the front cover. Moderate cover wear, inside rear cover has a white powdery stain, lower spine covering split, one leaf has a four-inch tear, the folding leaf is separated at one fold, light soiling on the initial text pages. Not quite very good in wraps, bound with string cord. $35.00. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
2)
|
THE STORY OF A DARK PLOT; or, Tyranny on the Frontier
A. L. O. C. (W. W. Smith)
Montreal, John Lovell & Son, 1898. First edition. (VG). Illustrated with a frontis and three other photographs. A faithfull long-term station agent of the Canadian Pacific Railway is fired and he is beaten up in Sutton Junction, Brome County, Quebec when his temperance activities irritate the 'liquor men,' and get some 'hotel men' jailed. 197 pp. in maroon cloth with bright gilt on cover and spine. Moderate wear, with a 2" x 2" leached waterstain on the rear cover. Very good.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
3)
|
LONE CONE. A Journal of Life on the West Coast of Vancouver Island, B. C
Abraham, Dorothy
(Vancouver, Author, 1945). Fifth Edition - 1961. (F). Illustrated with photographs and a map. Foreword by Ruth Wynn Woodward. Laid in as part of this fifth edition is a printed sheet explaining how the journal got published. Digest-sized yellow card covers. Cover design by Bettie Watson. 103 pp. INSCRIBED by the author. A fine copy.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
4)
|
CANADA'S PATRIOT STATESMAN. The Life and Career of the Right Honourable SIR JOHN A. MACDONALD
Adam, G. Mercer
Toronto, Rose, (1891). First edition. (VG+). Based on the Work of Edmund Collins, Revised, with Additions to Date. Illustrated with black and white photographs and drawings. 613 pp. including Appendix (The Pacific Scandal.) Dark brown cloth decorated in black, printe d in gilt on cover and spine; bevelled covers. Gilt mostly worn off the spine, leaving the printing in blind. Minor cover wear. Sound of binding. Very good plus.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
5)
|
THE CANADIAN NORTH-WEST; Its History and Its Troubles, from the Early Days of the Fur-Trade to the Era of the Railway and the Settler
Adam, G. Mercer
Toronto, Rose Publishing, 1885. First edition. (NF). (Cont'd from title page) . . . With Incidents of Travel in the Region, and The Narrative of Three Insurrections. Illustrated with a tissue-protected frontis and 10 other plates of portraits, and with engraved head- and tailpi eces. Watters, p. 648. Brown cloth, decorated on the cover with an Indian hunting buffalos with bow and arrow from his horse, printed in gilt on cover and spine. Light brown endpapers. viii, (9)-390 pp. Minor wear at the corners and spine ends. A bright, clean, near fine copy.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
8)
|
AEROHERITAGE '88. The 14th Hamilton International Airshow. (June 18 & 19, 1988)
Aeroheritage
Hamilton, Ontario, Hamilton Airshow, 1988. Souvenir programme. (VG). With many photographs of aircraft of the Canadian Armed Forces, United States Air force, Canadian Warplane Heritage Museum, MiG-17, vintage World War II Warbirds, and a centre-piece spread of the de Haviland Mosquito. Abo ut 36 pp. Moderate wear. Very good.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
10)
|
THE PICTORIAL HISTORY OF AJAX 1941/1972
Ajax Historical Board, compiled by
(Ajax, Ontario), Ajax Historical Board, 1972. (VG+). First edition. Illustrated with photographs and maps. From farmland in 1941, a town for a munitions plant was built in World War II, and the community is now (1972) a fully-planned industrial town of over 13,000 population on the shore of Lake Ontario a few miles east of Toronto. Tan cloth, stamped in black on cover and spine. 130 pp. Minor wear. Very good plus.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
11)
|
THE TRAPPER'S GUIDE AND THE LIFE OF THE HUNTING SCOUT. (2nd Edition)
Alain, Lorenzo
Quebec, Author (printed By J. B. Bedard), 1945. (NF). Illustrated with photographs, drawings, and maps. A complete guide to the lore of hunting. Descriptions of the life habits of many animals, and how to capture them. Mink, musk-rat, otter, white bear, black bear, beaver, fisher,weasel, lynx, bob-cat, red fox, white fox, blue fox, the "bastard" fox, raccoon, marten, wolf, skunk, squirrel, rabbit, etc. Everything is here, including editorial comments on game laws, conservation, and so on. Slightly larger than pocket-sized in tan card covers. 376 pp. Minor wear. Near fine. . ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
12)
|
ALBERT COLLEGE ALUMNI DIRECTORY 1991
Albert College
Belleville, Ontario, Albert College, 1991. Illustrated with photographs. (F). Descriptions of school life, awards winners, followed by Alumni listings in three groupings: Alphabetical, Class Year, and Geographical. 59 pp. Cream paper-covered boards illustrated with the school crest, and printed, in green. Fine.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
13)
|
WORKING WITH THE TENANT PROTECTION ACT
Albert, Carol, and John Dickie
Toronto, Emond Montgomery, 2000. (F). One of the Working With the Law series. Large green card covers. xiii, 239 pp., including Glossary of Terms. Fine.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
14)
|
JESSIE ALEXANDER'S PLATFORM SKETCHES. Original and Adapted
Alexander, Jessie
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 1921. (VG). Reprint edition, the first was 1916. "Readings, Recitations, and Reminiscences of Canada's Favourite Elocutionist and Entertainer. The book contains the best of the author's platform sketches, including many that won for Miss Alexander worl d-wide fame." -- from the jacket blurb. Blue cloth, printed in black on cover and spine. Moderate wear, light foxing inside the covers. Very good in a very good dust jacket with a few small chips and tears.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
16)
|
MEMORIES OF BLINKBONNIE. A Second Book of Musings. A Memorial Volume
Allan, Rev. William
Toronto, Thomas Nelson & Sons, (1939). First edition. (VG+/VG-). Photographic frontis. Introductory memoir by the author's son, Andrew Allan. Essays by a beloved man who went down with the 'Athenia,' Moderate wear, ink inscription on the front free endpaper. Very good plus in a wor n dust jacket.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
17)
|
HISTORY OF ELORA
Allan, Roberta, compiler
Elora, Ontario: Elora Women's Institute, 1982 First edition. Illustrated with photographs. A history of a Southern Ontario town, from its earliest days, about 1817. Digest-sized card covers. xii, 237 pp., plus 7 additional pp. of photographs. Miniscule wear. Ink name on the front cover. Near fine.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
18)
|
ORDEAL BY FIRE. Canada, 1910-1945
Allen, Ralph
Toronto, Doubleday Canada, 1961. First edition. (VG/VG+). Illustrated endpapers. Volume Five of The Canadian History Series. Light wear and fading of the spine ends. Very good in a lightly chipped and rubbed dust jacket.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
19)
|
BEGINNERS, PLEASE! A Concentrated Primer for Ballet Students of all ages
Ambrose, Kay, in collaboration with Celia Franca
Toronto, Macmillan, 1953. First edition. (NF/VG). Illustrated, including a frontis by Ambrose of Celia Franca in "Giselle." A wholly practical book. 64 pp. plus Index. Minimal wear, ink name on the ffep. Near fine in a very good dust jacket that is laminated with plas tic and taped to the inside of the front cover.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
20)
|
CANADA'S HOSPITALITY LAW
Amirault, Ernest J., and Maurice Archer.
Oakville, Ontario, P & O Business Publications, (1984). Second Edition. (NF). Quarto (28 x 22 cm) in brick card covers. The chapters are individually numbered to total 394 pp. Ex-library with only a withdrawn stamp on the title page as evidence. Near fine in wraps. . ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
21)
|
THE FRONTIER GUIDE SERIES
Anderson, Frank W., author and ed
Calgary, Alberta, (1968-70). (NF). Six booklets, digest-sized, in The Frontier Series, about places and events in Western Canada in pioneer days, and since. Each is well illustrated with vintage photographs, drawings, and maps. A couple of these seem to have been printed in B. C., but most were done in Calgary. No. 4 - The Lost Lemon Mine (by Dan Riley, et al), 38 pp. No. 8 - The Incredible Rogers Pass, 56 pp. No. 13 - The Fraser Canyon "Valley of Death," 56 pp. No. 17 - Calgary - Banff Highway, 56 pp. No. 18 - Hi llcrest Mine Disaster, 48 pp. No. 24 - Calgary to Medicine Hat, 53 pp. These 6 booklets are all in near fine condition or better.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
22)
|
YOUR OWN LAWYER and Conveyancer. Treasures of the Law Office. A DIGEST of the Business Laws of Canada and Newfoundland (etc). Fourth Edition. Twenty-Fifth Thousand. Revised and Enlarged
Anger, W. H., compiler
Toronto, W. H. Anger, 1903. (VG). (title cont'd - The Technical Points and Main Features of both the Common and Statute Laws. Together with the Various Legal and Business Documents in General Use, forming a work of Ready-Reference for Magistrates, Conveyancers, Professional and Business Men, Landowners, Contractors, etc. Lawyers will also find it convenient as a condensed and well-classified collection of most vital legal points for the various Provinces). Small quarto (25.5 cm x 16 cm) in dark green cloth, printed on the front cover in black. The cover bears the title DIGEST OF CANADIAN MERCANTILE LAWS. 211 pp including Index. Moderate wear to the extremities, and light spotting on the covers. Very good. . ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
23)
|
THE ANGLO-AMERICAN MAGAZINE. July to December. [1853]. Volume III
Anglo-American Magazine
Toronto, Thomas Maclear, 1853. A literary and current affairs journal. (VG). Six issues, bound as one. Illustrated with a few plates (including Paris fashions), and other engraved drawings. List of Contents at front. Contents include sketches, with engraved illustrations, of St. Catherines, Halifax, and St. John. Dark brown cloth, elaborately blind-stamped on both covers and spine, stamped in gilt on the spine. viii, 652 pp. Moderate wear. The corners are scuffed and the spine ends are chipped. There is very littl e foxing. A sound, very good copy. . ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
24)
|
THE ANGLO-AMERICAN MAGAZINE. January to June. [1853]. Volume II
Anglo-American Magazine
Toronto, Thomas Maclear, 1853. A literary and current affairs journal. (VG). Six issues, bound as one. Illustrated with a few plates (including Paris fashions), and other engraved drawings. List of Contents at front. Contents include Poe's, 'Descent into the Maelstrom,' (fir st published 22 years earlier in 'Graham's Magazine'), and, 'The Micmac Indians: Their Legends.' Dark brown cloth, elaborately blind-stamped on both covers and spine, stamped in gilt on the spine. viii, 648 pp. Moderate wear. The corners are scu ffed and the spine ends are chipped. There is very little foxing. A sound, very good copy. . ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
25)
|
PIONEER PARTNERS AT ST. PAUL'S. Hearst, Ontario
Arkinstall, Margaret and Elizabeth Pearce (compiled by)
(Aylmer, Ontario), Authors, 1983. First edition. (VG+). Illustrated with photographs. The story of a frontier town in Northern Ontario, including a chapter on the Mennonite Settlement. 187 pp. in white, illustrated card covers. Moderate wear. Very good plus in wraps.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
26)
|
THE BEECH WOODS. How the Neighbour Learned the Many Secrets of a Canadian Woods
Armbrest, Duncan
Toronto, Briggs, 1916. First edition. (NF). Illustrated with black and white photographs. A lyric account of the seasons of the year. Grey cloth, color photograph pasted on cover within gilt borders, gilt printing on cover and spine. 120 pp. A clean, bright copy wit h only some darkening at the head of the spine and slight edgewear to mar it. Near fine.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
27)
|
JULIANA. Everybody's Sister
Armour, Elizabeth P
(Toronto), (Rochon Howard), (1980). First edition. (F/VG). Illustrated with black and white photographs, and colour photographs on the dust jacket front and rear panels. Foreward by Edward W. Scott, Primate of all Canada. The biography of a beloved Canadian member of the Communit y of the Sisters of the Church [Anglican]. SIGNED by the author. Fine in a very good dust jacket that is chipped.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
28)
|
ASPECTS OF NINETEENTH-CENTURY ONTARIO. Essays Presented to James J. Talman
Armstrong, F. H., H. A. Stevenson, and J. D. Wilson, eds
(Toronto), University of Toronto Press / University of Western Ontario, (1974). First edition. (VG/VG). Essays by Fred Landon, James Reaney, Carl F. Klinck, and others. xiii, 355 pp. including Bibliography of the Academic and Journalistic Writings of James J. Talman, (1927-1972), by Hilary Bates. Near fine but for being ex- library with most of the flaws, in a very good dust jacket.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
29)
|
REFLECTIONS ON LONDON'S PAST
Armstrong, Frederick H., and Daniel J. Brock
London, Ontario, Architectural and Historic Sites Preservation Committee of the City of London, 1975. First edition. (NF). Illustrated with photographs, and drawings by Patrick J. Coles. Production by Edward C. H. Phelps. Digest-sized illustrated card covers. 40 pp. Miniscule wear. Near fine in wraps.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
30)
|
THE SALT OF THE EARTH. A Study in Rural Life and Social Progress
Armstrong, Rinaldo William
Ottawa, Graphic, (1930). First edition. (VG). Illustrated with black and white photographs of community citizens from various parts of Canada. 233 pp. including Bibliography and Index. Light foxing on the preliminaries and on the edges, moderate soiling on the decorated boards. Very good.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|