|
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
of 155 listings found.
|
|
1)
|
SHADOW ON THE SUN.
Airlie, Catherine
London, Mills & Boon, (1960). First edition. (F/NF). A Brazilian romance for Jane Daventry. Fine in a fine dust jacket but for light soiling on the rear panel. . ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
2)
|
THE COUNTRY OF THE HEART.
Airlie, Catherine.
London, Mills & Boon, (1961). First edition. (F/NF). A romantic adventure in Morocco. Fine in a fine dust jacket but for light soiling on the rear panel. Not price-clipped.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
3)
|
LOVE ON DARK WINGS. A Romance.
Ames, Jennifer
London, Collins, (1957). First published 1957. "This Edition 1960." Kate O'connor goes to Australia for the British security people. Fine in a near fine dust jacket with light rubbing on the rear panel. . ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
4)
|
RING O' ROSES.
Andrews, Lucilla
London, Harrap, (1972). First edition. (F/F). A nurse romance. Fine in a fine dust jacket but for being price-clipped. . ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
5)
|
THE LITTLE LADY IN LODGINGS
Ayres, Ruby M
London, Howard Baker, (1969). First printing of the revised edition. (F/NF). Sheila Rorley runs away from her rich grandfather's house, for romance. Fine in a near fine dust jacket with light edgewear. Price-clipped.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
6)
|
HONOR BOUND
Baldwin, Faith
New York, Farrar & Rinehart, (1934). First edition. (NF/VG). "Is it possible for two young people not in love, to make a success of marriage?" - from the jacket front flap. Bright red cloth, stamped in black on cover and spine, top edge stained green. Miniscule wear. Brief ink gif t inscription on the front free endpaper. Near fine in a very good dust jacket with light edgewear.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
7)
|
MURDER IS A GENTLE KISS. A Romance-Mystery
Barron, Ann
New York, Avalon/Thomas Bouregy, (1960). First book appearance. (NF/NF). Todd Carruth arrives at her dead uncle's Texas ranch to find a mystery about his death. Pink cloth, stamped in black on the spine. Miniscule wear. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket with light edgewear. Not pr ice-clipped.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
8)
|
LOVE IN HIGH PLACES. A Romance
Beaufort, Jane
London, Collins, 1960. First edition. (F/VG). A romance set in Austria. Blue cloth, stamped in silver on the spine. Fine in a very good dust jacket with some rubbing on the front and rear panels.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
9)
|
THE LOVELESS MARRIAGE
Black, Dorothy
London, Cassell, (1958). First edition. (F/VG). A romance set in Ceylon. Green cloth, stamped in gilt on the spine. Fine in a very good dust jacket with wrinkling along the top of the front panel due to a closed tear, and three small tape repairs on the underside. Not price-clipped.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
10)
|
THERE IS A LOVE FOR EVERYONE
Black, Dorothy
London, Robert Hale, (1968). (F/VG). First edition. Elspeth tries to find true love in the West of Scotland. Blue cloth, stamped in gilt on the spine. Fine in a very good dust jacket with light edgewear and mild rubbing.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
11)
|
A TRAP FOR LOVERS
Blackmore, Jane
London, Collins, 1960. First edition. (F/VG). "Do not come to Gable Lodge." Blue cloth, stamped in silver on the spine. Fine in a very good dust jacket with some edgewear.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
12)
|
BROOMSTICK IN THE HALL
Blackmore, Jane
London, Collins, 1971. First printing. (NF/NF). A romance with a suggestion of witchcraft. Pages starting to brown. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket (by Biro) with light rubbing on the rear panel. Price-clipped.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
13)
|
THE MAN AT MULERA
Blair, Kathryn
London, Mills & Boon, (1959). First edition. (NF/NF). A romance set in Nyassaland. Spine lean. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket with light edgewear and rubbing on the rear panel. Not price-clipped.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
14)
|
THE ENCHANTING ISLAND
Blair, Kathryn
London, Mills & Boon, (1952). (F/VG). First edition. A tempestuous love-story set on the lovely Portugese island of Santa Catarina. Brown cloth, stamped in black on cover and spine. A fine copy in a very good dust jacket with light edgewear. Not price-clipped as the price i s printed on the spine panel.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
15)
|
FLOWERING WILDERNESS
Blair, Kathryn
London, Mills & Boon, (1951). (F/VG+). First edition. A thrilling romance set in West Africa. Red cloth, stamped in black on cover and spine. A fine copy in a very good plus dust jacket with light edgewear and mild rubbing of the white rear panel. Not price-clipped as the p rice is stamped on the spine panel which also says, "Entirely New.". ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
16)
|
MAYENGA FARM
Blair, Kathryn
London, Mills & Boon, (1960). "Reprinted 1960." (F/NF). A romance set on South Africa. Fine in a near fine dust jacket with light edgewear. Not price-clipped.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
17)
|
NO OTHER HAVEN
Blair, Kathryn
London, Mills & Boon, (1959). "Reprinted 1959." (NF/NF). A romance aboard a ship sailing for Cape Town. Mild spine lean. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket with light edgewear. Not price-clipped.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
18)
|
THE BRIDE GOES EAST
Brent, Romilly
London, Mills & Boon, (1957). "Reprinted 1957." (F/NF). Red cloth, stamped in black on cover and spine. Fine in a near fine dust jacket with light edgewear. Price-clipped.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
19)
|
TANGLE IN SUNSHINE
Brett, Rosalind
London, Mills & Boon, (1957). First edition. (F/NF). Tessa flies from England to Nigeria for her cousin's wedding. Brown cloth, stamped in black on cover and spine. Fine in a near fine dust jacket with miniscule wear. Not price-clipped.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
20)
|
THE BOLAMBO AFFAIR
Brett, Rosalind
London, Mills & Boon, (1961). First edition. (F/NF). Vanessa is through with men and goes to her Uncle Owen's West African estate to get over it. Brown cloth, stamped in black on cover and spine. Fine in a near fine dust jacket with a small underside tape repair whose shadow faintly shows through on the front panel.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
21)
|
DANGEROUS WATERS
Brett, Rosalind
London, Mills & Boon, (1960). First edition. (F/NF). Terry goes to Malaya for her sister's wedding. Brown cloth, stamped in black on cover and spine. Fine in a near fine dust jacket with miniscule wear.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
22)
|
STORMY HAVEN
Brett, Rosalind
London, Mills & Boon, (1961). Reprinted 1961. (F/NF). Melanie is on the romantic tropical island of Mindoa in the Indian Ocean. Brown cloth, stamped in black on cover and spine. Fine in a near fine dust jacket with miniscule wear.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
23)
|
QUIET HOLIDAY
Brett, Rosalind
London, Mills & Boon, (1957). First edition. (F/NF). Josie goes for a holiday on Marganeta, a Mediterranean island off the Spanish coast. Brown cloth, stamped in black on cover and spine. Fine in a near fine dust jacket with light rubbing on the spine panel. Not price-clipp ed.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
24)
|
HOTEL MIRADOR
Brett, Rosalind
London, Mills & Boon, (1959). First edition. (F/NF). Sally Yorke travels to Morocco to administer physiotherapy. Brown cloth, stamped in black on cover and spine. Fine in a near fine dust jacket with light edgewear and mild rubbing on the rear panel. Not price-clipped.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
25)
|
THE COUNTRY DOOR
Brown, Bellamy
(London), Hurst and Blackett, (1969). First edition. (NF/NF). Red cloth, stamped in gilt on the spine. Miniscule wear. Small black spot on the front cover. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket with light edgewear. Not price-clipped.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
26)
|
UNDER JOINT MANAGEMENT
Burchell, Mary
London, Mills & Boon, (1958). Reprinted 1958. (F/VG). Alma was taking a risk. Brown cloth, stamped in black on cover and spine. Fine in a very good dust jacket with a small tape repair at the joint of the head of the spine and front panel. Not price-clipped.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
27)
|
CHOOSE WHICH YOU WILL
Burchell, Mary
London, Mills & Boon, (1961). Reprinted 1961. (F/NF). Harriet Denby the companion becomes embroiled in the family affairs. Red cloth, stamped in black on cover and spine. Fine in a near fine dust jacket with light edgewear. Not price-clipped.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
28)
|
WITH ALL MY WORLDLY GOODS
Burchell, Mary
London, Mills & Boon, (1958) Reprinted 1958. (F/VG). Leonora becomes an heiress. Brown cloth, stamped in black on cover and spine. Fine in a very good dust jacket with light edgewear. Not price-clipped.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
29)
|
THE EMPTY NEST
Cadell, Elizabeth
London, Hodder and Stoughton, (1986). First edition. (NF/NF). Romance and car theft in Outercrane, England. Miniscule wear. Slight spine lean. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket with light edgewear. Not price-clipped.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
30)
|
ALICE, WHERE ART THOU?
Cadell, Elizabeth
London, Hodder and Stoughton, (1959). First edition. (F/VG+). Three girls share a flat in Chelsea. Green cloth, stamped in gilt on the spine. Fine in a very good plus dust jacket (by Drake Brookshaw) with light soiling on the white panels and a slightly darkened spine panel. It is free of chips and tears. It is price-clipped.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
of 155 listings found.
|
|