Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Literature - Canadian Books

from Adjala Bookshop

Browse books in Literature - Canadian | Return to Adjala Bookshop
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 of 849 listings found.
1) UNCLE ANGUS AND THE CANSO CAUSEWAY
MacTavish" (J. William Calder)

Antigonish, Nova Scotia, Formac Limited, (1975). First edition. (VG). Humourous stories. Illustrated with photographs. Illustrated card covers. Minor wear. Very good plus in wraps.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
2) LA ROUX
Abbott, Johnston

Toronto, Macmillan of Canada, 1924. First edition. (F/VG). A novel of a high-bred French girl who travels to the wilderness of early Canada of 1641 to find the man who had been robbed by her father. Red cloth, stamped in gilt on cover and spine. A bright, fine copy in a very good dust jacket with light spotting and a small puncture on the spine panel.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $70.00
Add to cart 
3) THE SEIGNEURS OF LA SAULAYE. Gentlemen Adventurers of New France Two Centuries Ago
Abbott, Johnston

Toronto, Macmillan Company of Canada, 1928. First edition. (F/VG). An historical novel set in Quebec in 1724. A fine copy in a very good dust jacket with light edgewear.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
4) THE CHRISTMAS STORY. 
Aitken, Kate

(Toronto), Church of the Holy Trinity, nd. (1960s). (VG+). ca. 1960s?  33 1/3 rpm recording.  Sung by the Choir of the Church of the Holy Trinity.  Written by Kate Aitken. Narration by Kate Aitken and Cy Strange. Horace Lapp, organist.  Moderate soiling of the cardboard sleeve, but the recording appears unused.  Very good plus. . (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
5) THE SIRE
Allan, Luke. (W. Lacey Amy)

Toronto, Macmillan, nd. ca. 1928. (VG-). A novel set in Alberta.  Red cloth, stamped in black on cover and spine. Moderate wear.  Light offsetting or soiling inside the covers, half-title has a large pencil squiggle, edges dirty, slight spine lean. Still, nearly very g ood. . (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
6) DREAM TRAIN
Allen, Charlotte Vale

Toronto, Doubleday Canada, (1988). First edition. (F/F). A novel of the Orient-Express. Fine in a fine dust jacket.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
7) THE HIGH WHITE FOREST
Allen, Ralph

Garden City, Doubleday, 1964. First edition. (VG/VG+). A novel about the Battle of the Bulge in World War II. There is a 1" x 5" black ink mark inside the front cover. Very good in a very good plus dust jacket with minimal wear.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
8) THE MOOSEHEAD REVIEW. Vol. Two, No. Two. 1980
Allen, Robert, et al, eds

Ayer's Cliff, Quebec, Moosehead Review, 1980. First printing. (NF). Illustrated by Marlene L'Abbe. Literary journal with poetry, fiction, articles, reviews, etc. Contributors include Sean Virgo, Bernard Epps, Susan Bennett, etc. Digest-sized yellow card covers. 54, (8) pp. Miniscule wear . Near fine in wraps.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
9) THE MOOSEHEAD REVIEW. Vol. Two, No. One. 1979
Allen, Robert, et al, eds

Ayer's Cliff, Quebec, Moosehead Review, 1979. First printing. (NF). Illustrated with a photograph of a moose head being raised (lowered?) by a winch in an urban alley. Literary journal of poetry, fiction, articles, reviews, etc. Contributors include Mark Teicher, Pat Lane, Ralph Gustafson, Roch Carrier, etc. Digest-sized in blue card covers. 62, (2) pp. Miniscule wear. Near fine in wraps.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
10) THE MOOSEHEAD REVIEW. Vol. One, No. Two. 1978
Allen, Robert, et al, eds

Waterville, Quebec, Moosehead Review, 1978. First printing. (NF). Illustrated by Gerald Luxton. Literary journal of poetry, fiction, articles, reviews, etc. Contributors include Martha Bayles, Mark Teicher, etc. Digest-sized in peach card covers. 78, (2) pp. Miniscule wear. Near fine in wraps.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
11) A HANDFUL OF RICE
Allister, William

London, Secker & Warburg, (1961). (VG/VG). First edition. A novel of prisoners, mostly Canadian, in a Japanese prisoner-of-war camp in Malaya during World War II. Moderate wear. Slight spine lean. Very good in a very good dust jacket with light edgewear and some soiling on the rear panel.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
12) CROSSED SWORDS. A Canadian-American Tale of Love and Valor
Alloway, Mrs. Clement

Toronto, Briggs, 1912. First edition.  (VG-). Frontis portrait of the heroine.  An historical novel set during the "fifth siege of Quebec by the Continental troops, under General Richard Montgomery, during the war of the American Revolution."  The red cover is decorated and printed in gilt, white, red, and blue with crossed swords, and British and American flags.  The two swords, according to the author's introduction, are reproductions of those now in the Chateau de Ramezay, and which were used in the conflict.  T he swords belonged to Sir Guy Carleton, commander of the Canadian forces, and to an officer under Colonel Benedict Arnold's command.  Wear at the extremities, light soiling of the covers, faded spine, hinges neatly reinforced with white tape, ink na me on the ffep.  Not quite very good. (VG-). Mrs. Clement Alloway was Mary Wilson Alloway (1848-1919), a Montreal-born author who wrote FAMOUS FIRESIDES OF FRENCH CANADA as well as this novel.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
13) THE BLUE WOLF. A Tale of the Cypress Hills
Amy, W. Lacy

Toronto, Musson, nd. ca. 1913, date of the first English edition. (VG). Printed in England. Watters, p. 237. Blue cloth, decorated in light blue on the cover with the figure of a gunman, printing stamped in gilt on cover and spine. Moderate wear. Front hinge start ing, slight spine lean, ink name on the front free endpaper. Very good.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
14) JOHN MATHESON. (A Wholesome Human Story of Canadian Rural Life)
Anderson, Clara Rothwell

Toronto, Ryerson, (1923). First edition.  (NF/VG). This is an uplifting story of Christian love and morality set in Southern Ontario, possibly Prince Edward County.  346 pp. in grey cloth, gilt lettering on cover and spine, patterned endpapers, top edge stained grey or blue .  This is a fine, bright copy with miniscule wear at the corners and spine ends.  Its only flaw is quite new, consisting of four dents on each of the front cover edges caused by a tightly pulled string which was holding this book and others in a b undle. The cream-white dust jacket is fairly clean but for two small vertical red marks on the rear panel.  The jacket is moderately chipped and has a few rubbed spots on the folds, and is not clipped. . (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
15) SUICIDE NOTES
Anderson, Marc

(Mooretown, Ontario), Dead Poets Press, (1993). (NF). Special Handbound First edition Signed by the Author. "Handbinding refers to genuine uniqueness of cover papers, individually marbled by hand." -- from the publisher's note. A novel of, "relentless persecution and its impact on the struggle for justice in life." -- from the paste-on note on the rear cover. Minor wear. Near fine. . (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
16) THE CURE FOR DEATH BY LIGHTNING
Anderson-Dargatz, Gail

(Toronto), Knopf Canada, (1996). First edition. (VG/F). The author's first novel, set on a farm in British Columbia during World War II. Slight spine lean, two bumped corners, moderate edgewear. Very good in a fine dust jacket, not price-clipped.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
17) BLUEBEARD'S EGG
Atwood, Margaret

(Toronto), McClelland and Stewart, (1983). First edition. (F/F). Twelve stories, two of which are not in the later American edition. It also lacks two stories found in the American edition. Laid in is a printed sticker, With best wishes from Margaret Atwood, which is SIGNED by her. Fine in a fine dust jacket.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
18) CAT'S EYE
Atwood, Margaret

(Toronto), McClelland & Stewart, (1988). First edition. (VG/NF). A feminist painter returns to Toronto after a long absence. Short-listed for the Booker prize. INSCRIBED by the author. Moderate wear to the edges of the blue cloth-covered boards, two small waterstains on the front cove r. Very good in a near fine dust jacket with light wear at the foot of the spine panel, and price-clipped.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
19) BODILY HARM
Atwood, Margaret

(Toronto), McClelland and Stewart, (1981). First edition. (NF/NF). The story of a Toronto freelance food-and-fashion journalist. Minor wear at the spine ends. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket with faint rubbing on the rear panel.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
20) WILDERNESS TIPS
Atwood, Margaret

(Toronto), McClelland & Stewart, (1991). First edition. (NF/F). Ten stories, beginning with 'True Trash.' Laid in is a printed sticker, With best wishes from Margaret Atwood, which is SIGNED by her. Miniscule wear. Light foxing on the top edge. Near fine in a fine dust jacket.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
21) LIFE BEFORE MAN
Atwood, Margaret

(Toronto), McClelland and Stewart, (1979). First edition.  (VG). Special Preview Edition in white wraps, evidently produced for a promotion as the front cover also states "Literary Weekend September 8th-9th, 1979".  Spine lean, bump on lower front cover.  Very good.  SIGNED on the half-tit le by the author and another person, possibly Jack McClelland, the publisher. . (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $80.00
Add to cart 
22) LADY ORACLE
Atwood, Margaret

(Toronto), McClelland and Stewart, (1976). First edition. (NF/VG). The author's third novel, about a young woman verging on sanity. Minor wear. Near fine in a very good dust jacket, decorated and printed in white, pink, blue, and orange, that is rubbed on all three panels.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
23) SURVIVAL. A Thematic Guide to Canadian Literature
Atwood, Margaret

Toronto, Anansi, (1972). Second printing, 1973. (F). A bombshell of critical analysis when it came out, it is still quoted. SIGNED by the author. Black card covers, printed in red and white. Fine in wraps.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
24) SURFACING
Atwood, Margaret

Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, (1972). (NF/VG+). Second printing, same year as the first. The author's second novel. Minor wear. Near fine in a very good plus dust jacket with rubbing on the rear panel. Price-clipped.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
25) DANCING GIRLS and Other Stories
Atwood, Margaret

(Toronto), McClelland and Stewart, (1977). First edition. (NF/NF). The author's first collection. Brief ink inscription on the front free endpaper. Near fine in a fine dust jacket but for a short closed tear, difficult to see.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
26) ALIAS GRACE
Atwood, Margaret

(Toronto), McClelland & Stewart, (1996). First edition. (F/F). A novel of Grace Marks, serving a life sentence for murder, in nineteenth century Canada. Laid in is a printed sticker, "With best wishes from Margaret Atwood," which is SIGNED by her. Fine in a fine dust jacket.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
27) LADY ORACLE
Atwood, Margaret

(Toronto), McClelland and Stewart, (1976). First edition. (F/F). The author's third novel. SIGNED by the author. A fine copy in pink cloth, gilt on spine, in a fine black second issue dust jacket with a blue dancing girl on front panel, and white printing.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
28) BLUEBEARD'S EGG
Atwood, Margaret

(Toronto), McClelland and Stewart, (1983). First edition. (NF/F). The author's second collection of stories. SIGNED by the author. Fine but for a small darkish smudge on the bottom edge. Near fine in a fine dust jacket (illustrated on the front panel by Heather Cooper, and on the rear p anel with a photograph of the author by Graeme Gibson.) Not price-clipped.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $55.00
Add to cart 
29) SURVIVAL. A Thematic Guide to Canadian Literature
Atwood, Margaret

Toronto, Anansi, (1972). Second printing. (NF/VG+). (Number line starts with 1, and ends with 73) in the second state binding (Best). Miniscule wear. Slight bump to the head of the spine. Near fine in a bright, very good plus, second issue dust jacket (review blurbs on rear panel) with light edgewear. The jacket flaps are blank.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
30) LIFE BEFORE MAN
Atwood, Margaret

Toronto, Seal Books/Mcclelland and Stewart-Bantam, (1980). First paperback edition.  (F). INSCRIBED "For 'xxx' with best wishes.  Margaret Atwood."  Fine in wraps. . (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 of 849 listings found.