|
2)
|
THE LIFE OF LADY RUSSELL
London, Religious Tract Society, nd [1850]. ca. 1850. (VG). #19 in The Monthly Volume Series. The biography of a virtuous woman, 1636? - 1723 . 24mo (14 x 9 cm) in tan cloth, decorated in blind on both covers, printed in gilt on the spine, a.e.g. 192 pp. A list of 94 volumes in the seri es is in the front of the book, with other books of the publisher. Moderate wear but heavily waterstained covers, endpapers lightly soiled, light foxing throughout. A sound, very good copy.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
3)
|
BRITISH ADVANCE ON THE SOMME. Detachable Postcards. The European War. Serie 20
Paris, La Boite Stereoscopique, nd. (VG+). ca. 1917. Nineteen tissue-protected postacrds in a booklet showing severe damage caused during World War I. One mostly destroyed building in Peronne has a large sign in German that reads (in translation), "Don't be angry, but only admire." Many of the postcard captions describe the destruction as caused by the Germans, "before their flight." Other scenes in Peronne are a destroyed church, and ruined roads being repaired by allied troops. One card shows the remains of the Railway S tation at Nesle. Other pictures show destruction at Ham, Biaches (Somme), Combles, Hebuterne, Estrees (Somme), Laucourt, Frise, Flaucourt, etc. This is Series 20 of Les Editions LL, all of which are listed inside the rear cover. The front cover i s printed in gilt with a muti0coloured decoration of flags. Moderate wear. Covers a bit soiled, and the first postcard is detached. There do not appear to be any missing cards, but it is difficult to be certain. The cards are fine.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
4)
|
DECORUM. A Practical Treatise on Etiquette and Dress of the Best American Society
Detroit, Michigan, F. B. Dickerson, 1879. (VG-). Early edition. Customs, mannners, and social rules from an earlier time. Dark blue cloth, stamped in gilt on cover and spine, with a cover paste-on of a demure-looking woman. 352 pp. Moderate wear. The first three leaves including the t itle page are loose (together). Pages are browned around the edges. Not quite very good.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
5)
|
READINESS AT DAWN
Blake
London, Gollancz, 1941. (VG/VG-). First edition. Illustrated with 16 photographic plates, mostly wonderful pictures of Spitfires and their crews. The story of an R.A.F. Fighter Squadron in the early months of World War II, including the Battle of Britain. Blue cloth, s tamped in gilt on the spine. 144 pp. Moderate wear. Ink inscription (Xmas 1941, from a Nursing Sister of 15th General Hospital in England) inside the front cover. Very good in a not quite very good dust jacket that is chipped at the corners and spine ends, and has some waterstaining. The front panel replicates one of the interior plates.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
6)
|
IN THE BELLY OF THE BEAST. Letters from Prison
Abbott, Jack Henry
New York, Random, (1981). First edition. (F/VG+). Edited by Erroll McDonald. Introduction by Norman Mailer to whom these letters were addressed. Powerful writing from a hard-core, long-term prisoner about the U.S. penal system. Fine in a very good + dust jacket with two sgort closed tears and associated long fold on the bottom of the front panel.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
7)
|
SECRETS OF THE INQUISITION: or, Papal Rome, Her Priests and Her Jesuits. With Important Disclosures. Second Edition, Enlarged
(Achilli, Giacinto.)
London, Sold by All Booksellers, 1857. First printing. (NF). The author, a priest, "was released, by order of Pope Gregory, from my first imprisonment in the dungeons of the Inquisition," in the month of July, 1842. The first edition of this book, under a slightly different title, was published in 1851. This edition is revised and contains new material. 12mo (19 x 12 cm) in brown half calf with green pebbled cloth, compartmented spine decorated in gilt, title in gilt on a black spine label, all edges and endpapers marbled. vi ii, 421 pp. plus one page of ads. A clean, attractive copy with minor wear at the extremities. Immaculate internally. Near fine. . ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
8)
|
EMPIRE ON THE SEVEN SEAS. The British Empire 1784-1939
Adams, James Truslow
New York, Scribner's, 1940. First edition. (NF/VG). Illustrated with endpaper maps with this legend: The British Empire in 1939 spreads over a land area of 13,290,634 square miles, 1/12 of the Earth's land surface, and has a population of 486,726,500, 1/4 of the world's tot al. 391 pp including large Index. Minimal wear. Near fine in a very good dust jacket with some chipping.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
9)
|
THE ADAMS FAMILY
Adams, James Truslow
New York, Literary Guild, 1930. Book Club edition. (VG+/VG+). Illustrated with photographs. The biography of 150 years of a famous American family powered by its intellectual ability and strength of character. 364 pp. including Index. Minor wear. Spotting on the rear cover, ink inscription on the front free endpaper. Very good plus in a like dust jacket with light rubbing and a short closed tear.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
10)
|
VOYAGE THROUGH THE ANTARCTIC
Adams, Richard, & Lockley, Ronald
New York, Knopf, 1983. First edition. 90 photographs, 31 in full colour, by Peter Hirst-Smith. Slight fading of the top and bottom edges of the boards. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket with a few small nicks. (NF/NF). . ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
11)
|
FLYING CADETS OF THE AIR CORPS. Aviation as a Career
Adjutant General of the Army
Washington, D. C., War Office, United States of America, 1927. First edition. (VG). Illustrated with photographs. Digest-sized in pale yellow card covers. 36 pp. A descriptive brochure of courses and requirements. 28 pages of photographs show "crack pursuit ships," alone and in formation, airships, balloo n racing, airship hangers, aerial and ground views of Brooks and Kelly Fields, Texas, etc. Moderate wear. Mild soiling of the covers. Very good in wraps.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
12)
|
CREATING BODY MAGIC (Your Figure)
Agniel, Marguerite
New York, Bernard Ackerman, (1936). First edition. (VG). Illustrated with 49 black and white nude photographs (all posed by the author). Blue cloth, stamped in black on cover and spine. 228 pp. Moderate wear. Ink name and date on the front free endpaper. Very good.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
13)
|
THE BATTLE OF BRITAIN. An Air Ministry Account of the Great Days from 8th August - 31st October 1940.
Air Ministry (Britain)
Montreal?, Queen's Canadian Fund or Air Raid Victims on behalf of the British Air Ministry, nd. ca. 1940-41. Illustrated with photographs and drawings. Pamphlet, small quarto (25 x 16 cm) with a wraparound photographic cover illustration. (32) pp. The cover reads, The Battle of Britain, and is priced at 10 (cents figure). There is no me ntion of place of publication although the Fund is in Montreal. No newspaper affiliation is mentioned. Moderate wear, mild waterstaining on the lower 2-cm of the pages. Very good in wraps. . ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
14)
|
THE STORY OF, PREHISTORIC & ROMAN, SAXON AND NORMAN, MEDIAEVIL, TUDOR AND STUART, HANOVERIAN AND MODERN, BRITAIN. Told in Pictures
Airne, C. W
Manchester, Sankey, Hudson, nd [1934]. ca. 1934 (latest date in last book). (NF). Five digest-sized booklets in various coloured card covers. Britain's history in pictures (from over 460 to 650 drawings in each), with explanatory captions. 64 pp. each volume. Miniscule wear. Near f ine in stapled wraps. Five vols.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
15)
|
H.M.S. VIRAGO IN THE PACIFIC 1851-1855. To the Queen Charlottes and Beyond
Akrigg, G. P. V., & Helen B. Akrigg
Victoria, British Columbia, Sono Nis Press, 1992. First edition. (NF/NF). Illustrated with photographs, drawings, and maps. Life and adventure aboard a British naval vessel. 209 pp. including Index. Miniscule wear. Ink gift inscription on the front free endpaper. Near fine in a near fine dus t jacket with light edgewear.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
16)
|
GERTRUDE LAWRENCE AS MRS. A. An Intimate Biography of the Great Star
Aldrich, Richard Stoddard
New York, Pickering/Greystone, (1954). First edition. (NF/VG+). Illustrated with black and white photographs. The author was the star's husband. 414 pp. Minor edgewear. Near fine in a nearly fine dust jacket with corner tears and rubbing on the folds. Not price-clipped.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
17)
|
THE TWO STEPHENSONS. Pioneers of the Railway System
Alexander, John
London, Partridge, nd [1903]. ca. 1903. (VG+). Illustrated with photographs and drawings. Included are Newcomen's Atmospheric Engine, Cugnot's Steam-Carriage, Murdock's Model Steam-Carriage, Trevithick's Tramway Locomotive, Sankey Valley Viaduct, Britannia Tubular Bridge, etc . The story of George and Robert Stephenson, and their era. Brown, cloth, decorated and printed in black and gilt on cover and spine. 160 pp., plus 32 pp. of publisher's ads. Minor wear. Pages browning around the edges. Very good plus.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
18)
|
IONA
Alexander, Rev. W. Lindsay
London, Religious Tract Society, nd (1850s). (VG). ca. 1859, date in ink inscription on the front free endpaper. Pocket-sized (15 x 10 cm) brown cloth, stamped in blind on the covers, and in gilt on the spine, all edges gilt. 192 pp., plus 4 pp. of ads at the front. No. 57 in The Monthly Volume series of The Religious Tract Socity. Moderate wear. Front hinge cracked at the half-tilte but without loss of integrity. Very good.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
19)
|
EN ESPANA
Alexis, Joseph E. A
Lincoln, Nebraska, Midwest Book Company, 1922. (NF). Illustrated with photographs. A picture of Spanish life, intended for the second semester of college or the second year of high school. Printed in Spanish. Maroon cloth, stamped in gilt on cover and spine. ix, 311 pp., including an extensive Vocabulary. Miniscule wear. Near fine. . ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
20)
|
ISRAFEL. The Life and Times of Edgar Allan Poe
Allen, Hervey
New York, Farrar & Rinehart, 1934. Later edition. (VG+). Illustrated with many drawings and black and white photographs. Bookplate inside cover, ink name on ffep, scraping to the gold decoration on the spine. Very good plus in cream cloth.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
21)
|
RURAL ARCHITECTURE. Being a Complete Description of FARM HOUSES, COTTAGES, and OUT BUILDINGS, comprising Wood Houses, Workshops, Tool Houses, Carriage and Wagon Houses, Smoke and Ash Houses, Ice Houses, Apiary or Bee House, Poultry Houses, Rabbitry
Allen, Lewis F
New York, C. M. Saxton, 1853. Early printing, the first being 1852. (VG). (Cont'd from the title page - Dovecote, Piggery, Barns and Shed for Cattle, &c., &c., &c. Together with Lawns, Pleasure Grounds and Parks; the Flower, Fruit and Vegetable Garden. Also Useful and Ornamen tal Domestic Animals for the Country Resident, &c., &c., &c. Also the Best Method of Conducting Water into Cattle Yards and Houses). Illustrated with a frontis and number of other engraved plates by N. Orr, and plans. Brown cloth, decoratively bl ind-stamped on both covers and spine, and stamped in gilt on the spine. xv, (13)-378 pp. Moderate wear. Spine gilt somewhat dulled, front free endpaper missing, light foxing here and there throughout. A sound, very good copy. Postpaid.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
22)
|
THE AMERICAN RIFLEMAN. 1931-1969
American Rifleman
Washington, D. C., National Rifle Association, 1931-1969. (VG). 120 issues. A large (11" x 8 1/2") monthly magazine. As follows: 1930's - 57 issues. 1940's - 20 issues. 1950's - 37 issues. 1960's - 6 issues. Total - 120 issues. Number of pages vary, 60 or so in early issues, in excess of 100 in l ater ones. All covers are intact except one 1931 issue without a cover. Generally with moderate wear, signs of being read, some have mailing labels on the cover. Very good. Actual postage (two or three boxes worth).. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
23)
|
IDUMAEA: With a Survey of ARABIA AND THE ARABIANS
American Sunday-School Union
Philadelphia, American Sunday-School Union/London, Religious Tract Society, nd [1850]. ca. 1850. (G). Illustrated with a frontis map of 'The Ground Plan of Petra' and a smaller one of 'The Scene of the Giving of the Law' at Mt. Horeb and the plain Er-Rahah. 24mo (15 cm x 10 cm) in green and brown marbled boards, black cloth spine w ith labels, 192 pp. A well-worn book with the labels worn off, tears on the spine cloth and joints starting, though the inner hinges are not; moderate foxing throughout; ink notation inside the front cover identifies this as No. 12 in a school lib rary. Sound and serviceable but not pretty. Good. As explained in a prefatory note, this American edition is a joint project with the London Religious Tract Society to publish concurrently, such books as have "general utility" and "sound mora l tendency." This can be considered a reprint of the London edition, a copy of which appears, not well described, in the online catalogue of the British Library dated [1850]. Good.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
24)
|
VIET-NAM DATEBOOK. 1960
American Women's Association of Saigon
np, Cornell & Associates Advertising Agency, nd [1959]. ca. 1959. (VG). A weekly digest-sized calendar for 1960 with full-page photographs on opposite pages to each week's calendar. The images are mostly of rural scenes in Viet-Nam. A few pages of text interweave, such as, 'Legend of the Founding of the City of Hue.' Spiral-bound in red card covers. The front cover is missing and the rear cover is detached. The remainder is very good with minor wear.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
26)
|
MEMORABLE WOMEN OF THE PURITAN TIMES. Volume I
Anderson, Rev. James
London, Blackie and Son, 1862. First edition. (VG). Biographies of 17th century women, including Margaret Tindall, wife of John Winthrop, first governor of the Massachusetts Bay Colony. Oliver Cromwell's mother, wife, and two daughters each have a chapter. Brown cloth, highly decorated and printed in black and gilt on cover and spine, black endpapers. viii, (ix), 408 pp. Moderate wear. Ink name and date on the half-title. Volume I only. Very good.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
27)
|
ELEVENTH HOUR QUESTIONS
Angell, Norman, et al
Edinburgh & London, Moray Press, (1937). (VG). First edition. Essays on war and peace by a variety of authors. Red cloth, stamped in black on the spine. 155 pp. Moderate wear. Mild soiling of the covers. Slight spine lean. Ink name inside the front cover, repeated on the front free endpaper. Very good. . ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
28)
|
MESMERISM, MIND READING, HYPTOTISM, AND SPIRITUALISM. How to Hypnotize
Anon
Detroit, Johnson Smith, nd. ca. 1936. (NF). Advertising catalogue of Johnson Smith & Co., the first half of which is a 64-page illustrated treatise on the title subjects. The rest of the book is made up of ads for hand guns, toys, magic games, telegraph sets, real live turt les, etc. Minimal wear. Near fine in digest-size wraps with tan card covers.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
30)
|
RICHARD COBDEN AND THE FREE TRADERS
Apjohn, Lewis
London, Walter Scott, 1886. (VG). Illustrated with drawings, and head- and tail-pieces. Brown cloth, stamped in black and gilt on cover and spine. 298 pp. Moderate wear. Covers a bit soiled. Heavy offsetting inside the covers from the binding. Very good. . ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|