|
3)
|
DIE GEMEINSCHAFTLICHE LIEDER-SAMMLUNG, Zum Allgemeinen Gebrauch Des Wahren Gottesdienstes. Mit einem Inhalt sammt zweifachem Register versehen
Berlin [Kitchener, Ontario], Canada, Verlag von Boedecker u. Stuebing, 1883. Hymns, printed in German. The original edition of this book, in 1836, was the first book in the German language to be printed in Canada. Black cloth, stamped in gilt on the cover. 388 pp. Moderate wear. The covers are somewhat wavy as though fr om water, but there is no staining. A sound, very good copy.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
4)
|
THE SHADOW OF THE ROCK and Other Religious Poems
New York, Anson D. F. Randolph, (1872). New and Enlarged Edition. (VG). The original was 1865. Poems by H. Beecher Stowe, Ana Shifton, John G. Whittier, etc. 24mo (5 3/4" x 4") in brown cloth bordered in black, with gilt decorations and printing on cover and spine, a.e.g., brown endpa pers. 288 pp. Light wear on the extremities, presentation label on the ffep. Very good.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
5)
|
THE HOLY BIBLE, containing the Old and New Testaments, together with THE APOCRYPHA; translated out of the Original Tongues, and with the former translations diligently compared and revised
Philadelphia, William W. Harding, 1863. (G). (Cont'd from the title page -- The Text conformable to the Oxford Edition of the year of our Lord 1610, And the American Bible Society's Original Standard Edition of 1816). Illustrated with two chromolithographic plates and eight tissue-prote cted black and white plates. Contents:The Old Testament (in 2 vols) 787, 277pp.; The Apocrypha, 116 pp.; The New Testament, 278-600 pp.; Concordance to the Old and New Testaments, 41 pp; The Psalms of David in Metre, 22pp. All bound as one in ela borately gilt decorated leather-covered boards, all edges gilt. The covers are detached, the spine covering is gone. Internally clean except for the frontis which has a waterstain on the top edge. The rest of the plates would be handsome if frame d. Overall a good only copy.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
6)
|
THE HOLY BIBLE: containing The Entire Canonical Scriptures . . . etc
Philadelphia, John E. Potter, nd (1880). (VG+). ca. 1880. (Full title page -- The Aproved Holy Catholic Bible. THE HOLY BIBLE: Containing The Entire Canonical Scriptures, According to the Decree of the Council of Trent; translated from The Latin Vulgate: Diligently Compared with the Heb rew, Greek and Other Editions in Divers Languages. The Old Testament, First Published by the English College at Douay, A. D. 1609. The New Testament, by the English College at Rheims, A. D. 1582. Revised and Corrected According to the Clementine Edition of the Scriptures, with Annotations by the Rev. Dr. Challoner; to which is added The History of the Holy Catholic Bible, edited by the Rev. Ignatius F. Horstmann, D.D., and prepared under the special sanction of His Grace The Most Rev. James F. Wood D.D., Archbishop of Philadelphia. With References, a Historical and Chronological Index, a Table of the Epistles and Gospels for all the Sundays and Holy Days Throughout the Year, and of the Most Notable Feasts in the Roman Calendar, and O ther Instructive and Devotional Matter. With Elegant Steel Plates and other Appropriate Engravings- end of title page.) Also containing Calmet's Illustrated and Explanatory Catholic Dictionary of the Bible. The illustrations include two chromolit hographic title pages and a number of tissue-protected plates, and two maps in colour. At the rear are four pp. of Family Portraits, with windows into which to insert photographs. Quarto in full leather with embossed and raised crosses, in gilt, o n both covers; compartmented spine stamped in gilt. Marbled page edges and endpapers. About 1200 pp. Moderate wear. Scuffing around the edges. A heavy but sound, very good plus copy.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
7)
|
PROPOSAL AND ESPOUSAL; or Matrimony and Celibacy. A Christian Treatise on the Most Sacred Relations to Mortals Known. Love, Courtship, Marriage, and kindred themes, Youth, Beauty, Bachelors, (cont'd)
A Clergyman
Brantford, Ont., Port Adelaide and Melbourne, Australia; Bradley, Garretson & Co.; 1886. First edition. (VG). (cont'd from title page -- Spinsters, Lovers, Husbands, Wives and Parents. A Guide to Our Sons and Daughters, A Counsellor to Parents). Printed in Brantford, Ontario. Illustrated with drawings and engravings. A multitude of advice provided mostly in the form of anecdotes and poems. Grey cloth, elaborately and attractively decorated in black, and printed in gilt, on both covers. 480 pp. including Index, and Index to Poetry. This is a salesman's copy or specimen, m ade up of about half the numbered pages, and with about 20 lined blank sheets at the rear. Moderate wear. Some soiling/darkening of the covers, mild foxing here and there throughout. Very good. . ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
8)
|
"DAWDSON" THE DOCTOR. G. E. Dodson of Iran
A Friend of Iran
London, Highway Press, 1940. First edition. (NF). Illustrated with endpaper maps. No. 2 in the Highway Series. The story of an English doctor with the Church Missionary Society who went to Iran in 1903 and stayed there until he died in 1937. A remarkably bright and well-pr eserved copy in pale blue boards, decorated and printed in orange and dark blue on the front cover. Tiny tear at the foot of the spine, small owner's sticker on the ffep. Near fine without dust jacket, probably as issued.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
9)
|
THE GREAT LOVEFEAST IN HEAVEN. Fourteenth Thousand
A Methodist Minister
London, F. Pitman [etc], 1869. (G). Imaginary conversations in Heaven ranging from Adam and Moses to Wesley and Hugh Bourne, founder of the Primitive Methodist Church. Brown cloth, blindstamped decoration and borders on both covers, stamped in gilt on the cover. (iv), 88 pp., plus (1) pp. ad for another of the author's titles, GRAPHIC SKETCHES of Sacred Truths. Well worn. Covers soiled, front free endpaper missing, covers shaken. Serviceable but good only. . ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
11)
|
MEMORIALS OF REBECCA JONES
Allinson, William J., compiled by
Philadelphia, Henry Longstreth, (1849). First edition. (VG). The life, letters, and testamonials to a remarkable American Quaker woman 1738-1817. Brown cloth, decorated on both covers and spine in blind, printed in gilt on spine. (6), iv, 361 pp. Corners worn through, spine ends chip ped off about 1/4 - inch. Top two inches of the front free endpaper and the top half-inch of the title page cut away, probably to remove names. Still, a clean, sound copy. Very good.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
12)
|
THE PRAIRIE MISSIONARY
American Sunday-School Union
Philadelphia, American Sunday-School Union, (1853). (VG). Written for the American Sunday-School Union, and revised by the Committee of Publication. Illustrated with a frontis and one other engraving. A story hardship and devotion. 180 pp. Red marbled boards, red cloth spine. Moderate wear, ex- library with markings inside the covers. Sound. Very good.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
13)
|
BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF CHRISTIAN MISSIONS
Anderson, Gerald H., ed
New York, Macmillan Reference/Simon & Schuster Macmillan, (1998). First edition. (F). The Dictionary includes articles on 2,400 persons who have served to facilitate the extension of the church and the faith it proclaims in the post-New Testament history of Christianity down to the present, representing Roman Ca tholic, Orthodox, Anglican, Protestant, Pentecostal, independent, and indigenous churches. Dark blue leather, stamped in purple and gilt on cover and spine. xxvi, 845 pp. including bibliographical references, and Index. A fine copy.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
14)
|
MOHAMMED. The Man and His Faith
Andrae, Tor
New York, Scribner's, 1936. First American edition. (NF/VG). Illustrated with a frontispiece. Translated from the German by Theophil Menzel. The author's, ". . . remarkable familiarity with the religious development of Arabia at the time of Mohammed, extraordinarily wide r eading of the Islamic holy scriptures and of the works of contemporary writers . . . enables him to show the Islamic faith in the perspective of the ancient Arabian monotheism and its similarities with Christianity and Judaism . . . (and) enables hi m to give an interpretation of Mohammed's religious personality . . . life and character." - from the jacket flap. Red cloth, stamped in gilt on the spine, red topstain. 274 pp., including Index. Miniscule wear. Near fine in a very good dust jac ket with light soiling and a darkened spine panel.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
15)
|
SADHU SUNDAR SINGH. A Personal Memoir.
Andrews, C. F.
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1934. Third printing, same year as the first. (NF/VG). Frontis photograph. Miniscule wear. Near fine in a very good dust jacket with light edgewear.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
16)
|
JOURNAL OF A SPECIAL MEETING of the Synod of the Diocese of Huron for the Election of a Second Area Suffragan Bishop held on Monday, November the Twenty-first Nineteen Hundred and Sixty-six In the City of London, Ontario
Anglican Church.
(London, Diocese of Huron, 1967). Six pp. of ecclesiastical history are followed by a long list of Members of the Synod, and Churchwardens of the Diocese of Huron, which is made up of the Deaneries of Brant, Bruce, Elgin, Essex, Grey, Huron, Kent, Lambton, East Middlesex, West Middl esex, Norfolk, Oxford, Perth, and Waterloo, with their churches, addresses, etc. Plus other documentation, including the votes and their results of two ballots. Digest-sized pale yellow card covers. 56 pp. Miniscule wear. Ink name on the front cover. Near fine in stapled wraps. . ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
17)
|
LIFE OF MOTHER MARIE-HERMINE OF JESUS. Massacred in Shan-si (China) July 9th, 1900
Anon
(Quebec, Archeveque, 1910.) First edition. (G). Illustrated with twelve photographic plates. A history of the Institute of Franciscan Missionaries of Mary, and of the disastrous establishment of missions in China, a year before the Boxer Revolt. Thin on facts, long on fait h. With a concluding chapter listing the Institute's establishments around the world with the services offered, including those in Quebec and Manitoba. Octavo (23 x 16 cm) in tan boards, decorated on the cover with a religious paste-on, printed in red on cover and spine. 89 pp. Well worn with 8 cm missing from the top of the spine, soiled covers. Internally clean with one loose plate. Good only. . ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
18)
|
BRIGHT AND MORNING STAR. Stories from the Bible
Arnill, Beatrice. (Harvey E. Snyder.)
Cobalt, Ontario, Highway Book Shop, (1982). (F). First edition. Illustrated with drawings by Harvey E. Snyder. Pale blue card covers. 32 pp. INSCRIBED by the author and SIGNED by the illustrator. Fine in wraps.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
19)
|
A NEW CHURCH FACES A NEW WORLD
Arnup, Jesse H
Toronto, United Church of Canada, (1937). First edition. (F/NF). Introduction by Kenneth J. Beaton. The United Church of Canada was formed in 1925 by the amalgamation of the Congregational, Methodist, and Presbyterian Churches. This book tells of the missionary considerations behind Uni on, and of current missionary efforts of the church. Dust jacket blurb by Archer Wallace. A fine copy of a fragile book in wraps, with red card covers, red endpapers. The near fine dust jacket is illustrated on three panels with a world map marki ng areas of missionary effort. It has light rubbing on the rear panel.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
20)
|
LIFE'S CROSSES, and How to Meet Them. Tales for Girls
Arthur, T. S
Edinburgh, Nimmo, Hay, & Mitchell, 1897. Early printing. (VG). Engraved frontis. Uplifting stories. Presentation bookplate (1898) inside front cover. Bound with Dr. Gregory's A FATHER'S LEGACY, etc. 224, 226, 16 (ads) pp. Moderate wear. Very good in decorated maroon cloth, printed in gilt and black.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
21)
|
"JESUS SAVIOUR PILOT ME." Soprano Solo
Ashley, Mrs. W. H., nusic by
Toronto, Briggs, (1902). Sheet music. (VG). Dedicated to Miss Irene Graves. "Jesus, Savior, pilot me, Over life's tempestuous seas; Umknown waves before me roll, Hiding rock and treach'rous shoal; Chart and compass come from Thee: Jesus, Saviour, pilot me." 5 pp. Moder ate wear. Very good.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
22)
|
KAGAWA
Axling, William
London, Student Christian Movement Press, (1932). Eighth Edition, Revised, December, 1946. Fine in a near fine dust jacket with minor edgewear.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
23)
|
JAPAN ON THE UPWARD TRAIL
Axling, William
Missionary Education Movement of the United States and Canada, New York, (1923). (VG-). Publisher is overstamped by Men's Missionary Society, Toronto. Map, photo illustrations including one of a baseball game with a visiting American baseball team. 178 pp. in tan decorated wraps, edges foxed. . ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
24)
|
TODAY (1940)
Bailey, Alice A
New York, United States Unit of Service, (1940). (VG+). A digest-sized pamphlet which is religiously or spiritually directed to the war effort. It is essentially incoherent, calling on supporters of the Forces of Light to, "begin the dynamic use of another stanza of the Great Invocation." The a uthor was a British occulist, theosophist, and author. (16) pp. Laid in is a form to be used to order more copies from the Toronto Unit of Service. Miniscule wear. Very good plus in stapled wraps.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
25)
|
THE PRESBYTERY OF HAMILTON: 1836-1967
Bailey, T. M., et al
Hamilton, Ontario, Presbytery, 1967. (VG). First edition. Illustrated with photographs, and a map. The history of every church and congregation in the Presbytery of Hamilton, Ontario. 148 pp. in blue card covers. Moderate wear, slight fading around the edges of the covers. Very g ood in wraps.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
26)
|
NOTES ON THE PARABLES OF THE NEW TESTAMENT. Second Edition. Scripturally Illustrated and Argumentatively Defended by the author
Ballou, Hosea
Portsmouth, N. H., Printed at the Gazette Office and for sale at G. Peirce's Bookstore, 1812. (Good). 12mo (18 x 12 cm) in full brown leather, stamped on the spine in gilt on a black label. viii, 9-278, (2)-ads, pp. Well worn, spine label half gone, preliminary blank leaves chipped and torn, mild foxing and waterstaining throughout. Soun d of binding but becoming fragile. Good only.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
28)
|
HEROES OF THE SOUTH SEAS
Banks, Martha Burr
New York, Young People's Missionary Movement, (1896). First edition. (VG). Illustrated with photographs. Missionary activities in the Society Islands, Samoan Islands, New Zealand and the Friendly Islands, Melanesia, Fiji, etc. One of the Juvenile Library series. Green cloth, paper label on spine. 220 pp. Moderate wear, but ex-library with numbers on the spine and other evidence inside the covers. Very good.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
29)
|
1841-1941 A CENTURY OF BEGINNINGS
Barclay, William
Toronto, Presbyterian Publications, nd. ca. 1941. (NF). Illustrated with photographs and drawings. A history of the Central Presbyterian Church in Hamilton, Ontario, and its leaders. 48 pp. Blue cloth, printed in gilt on a black background on the cover. Considerably faded (to lavend er) around the edges, else fine. Near fine.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
30)
|
HAND-BOOK OF BIBLE BIOGRAPHY
Barnes, Rev. C. R
New York, Phillips & Hunt, 1884. (VG+). Illustrated with five maps, in colour, and a number of black and white engravings. An alphabetical listing. Purple cloth, decorated in blind on both covers, and stamped in gilt on the spine. 546 pp. Minor wear. Bookplate of Hiram N. DeWitt inside the front cover. An attractive, very good plus copy.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|