|
1)
|
MODERN LETTERING
Draughtsman
London, Foulsham, nd [1940]. ca. 1940's. (VG+). Illustrated with 27 pages of specimen letterings, layouts, designs and diagrams. No. 11 or No. 12 (identified both ways) in Foulsham's Easy Method Drawing Series. Softcover with illustrated covers. 64 pp. Paper browned. Min imal wear at the spine ends. Very good plus in wraps.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
2)
|
SMITHSONIAN SCIENTIFIC SERIES. 12 Volumes
Abbot, Charles Grreeley, Editor-in-Chief, and others
New York, Smithsonian Institution Series, (1934). (F). Patron's Edition. Illustrated with hundreds of plates, many in colour. Also many in-text illustrations. Each volume has a different specialist author. 1. The Smithsonian Institution, by Webster Prentiss True. 2. The Sun and the Welfare of Man, by Charles Greely Abbot. 3. Minerals from Earth and Sky. Part I, The Story of Meteorites, by George P. Merrill. Part II, Gems and Gem Minerals, by William F. Foshag. 4. The North American Indian, by Rose A. Palmer. 5. Insects. Their Ways and Means of Living, by Robert Evans Snodgrass. 6. Wild Animals In and Out of the Zoo, by William M. Mann. 7. Man From the Farthest Past, by Carl Whiting Bishop, with Charles Greely Abbot and Ales Hrdlicka. 8. Cold-Blooded Vertebrates. Part I. Fishes, by Samuel F. Hildebrand. Parts II and III. Amphibians and Reptiles, by Charles W. Gilmore and Doris M. Cochran. 9. Warm-Blooded Vertebrates. Part I. Birds, by Alexander Wetmore. Part II. Mammals, by Gerrit S. Miller, Jr. and James W. Gidley. 10. Shelled Invertebrates of the Past and Present, by Ray S. Bassler, Charles E. Resser, Waldo L. Schmitt, and Paul Bartsch. 11. Old and New Plant Lore. A Symposium by Agnes Chase, A. S. Hitchcock, Earl S. Johnston, J. H. Kempton, Ellsworth P. Killip, Daniel T. MacDougal, Albert Mann, and William R. Maxon. 12. Great Inventions, by Charles Greeley Abbot. Faux maroon leather, decorated and printed in black and gilt on covers and spines. 300-plus pp. per volume, with and Index in each. This set is unopened (pages not slit open) and never read. It is registered in the name of H. C. Hegelheimer, and signed by C. G. Abbot. Miniscule edgewear. A fine, superior set. 12 vols. . ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
3)
|
INQUIRIES Concerning the INTELLECTUAL POWERS and the INVESTIGATION OF TRUTH.
Abercrombie, John.
London, John Murray, 1846. Twefth Edition. (G). 16mo (16.5 cm x 10 cm) in maroon calf elaborately bordered in gilt on both covers and spine, a.e.g. 364 pp. the book has been clear-taped on the spine, extending for an inch onto both covers; ball point pen marginal brackets throughout. A sound reading copy. . ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
4)
|
THE SUN
Abetti, Giorgio
New York, Macmillan, (1957). First edition. (NF/VG). Translated by J. B. Sidgwick. This is the first English translation of the book first published in 1934, and last revised in 1954. Illustrated with 147 plates and 97 figures. Slight wear at the extremities. Near fine in a very good dust jacket that is slightly soiled and has a few small chips. It is not price-clipped.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
5)
|
ON SOME CAMBRIAN BIVALVED CRUSTACEA AND EGG CASES OF THE CLADOCERA
Adamczak, Franciszek
Stockholm, University of Stockholm, 1965. (NF). Illustrated with drawings and two plates. Printed in English. Offprint from Stockholm Contributions in Geology, Vol. XIII:3. Cream card covers. pp. 27-34, including References, plus the plates. Miniscule wear. Ink name on cover. Near f ine in stapled wraps.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
6)
|
THE SCHOLAR'S ARITHMETIC; or, Federal Accountant . . . etc . . .Stereotype Edition, Revised and Corrected, with Additions
Adams, Daniel
Keene, NH, Printed by John Prentiss, 1818. (G). Leather spine, marbled paper covered boards (real wood). 216 pp., plus 7 pp. Appendix. Vulgar Fractions. A well worn copy with the spine suffering dry rot, boards missing about 1/4 of the paper covering, offsetting and some waterstains insi de the covers, ink names inside the front cover and on the front free endpaper. Still, sound of binding and internally clean with only a couple of the practice spaces having entries. An unused book! Good only.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
7)
|
ADMIRALTY HANDBOOK OF WIRELESS TELEGRAPHY
Admiralty
London, His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1939. Early printing. 2 vols. (NF/NF). Volume I - Magnetism and Electricity. Volume II - Wireless Telegraphy Theory. "These volumes, which have been specially prepared as a standard treatise on Wireless Telegraphy for instructional purposes in the Fl eet, form one of the most complete and useful textbooks on the subject now on the market." -- from the dust jacket. Illustrated with many charts and graphs. Unnumbered (hundreds) pp., quarto in green cloth, blindstamped on covers, gilt on spines . The books are stamped on the covers and spines "1938", while the dust jackets have printed "1939" on the front panels. Volume I has a small (one-inch) waterstain on the cover, otherwise these are a fine set. The scarce dust jackets have very slight edgewear. A superior set. . ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
8)
|
THE REAL LOG CABIN
Aldrich, Chilson D
New York, Macmillan, 1929. Second printing, June, 1929. (F). Illustrated with photographs and drawings. Nice vintage photographs with wise and useful advice to the builder. Dark green cloth decorated with a gilt log cabin on the blind-stamped cover, stamped in gilt on the spine. xiii, (xiv-xvi), 278 pp. Miniscule wear. A fine copy.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
9)
|
CAMBRIAN IN THE VICINITY OF SUNWAPTA PASS, JASPER PARK, ALBERTA
Allan, J. A
Ottawa, Royal Society of Canada, 1938. Offprint from the Transactions of the Royal Society of Canada, Third Series, Section IV, Volume XXXII, 1938. Illustrated with a folding map of the region from Lake Louise to Jasper, showing a portion of the Banff-Jasper Highway not yet completed. Brown card covers. About 9 pp. plus the map. Miniscule wear. Ink names and "with the author's compliments" ink stamp on the front cover. Near fine.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
10)
|
A PRELIMINARY STUDY OF THE EASTERN RANGES OF THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS IN JASPER PARK, ALBERTA
Allan, J. A., and P.S. Warren and R. L. Rutherford
Ottawa, Royal Society of Canada, 1932. Offprint from the Transactions of the Royal Society of Canada, Third Series, Volume XXVI, Section IV, 1932. Illustrated woth two figues and two plates. The study ran along the front ranges from Folding mountain on the east to the base of Pyramid m ountain on the west. Brown card covers. About 23 pp. plus plates. Miniscule wear. Ink names and a "with the author's compliments" ink stamp on the cover. Near fine.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
11)
|
AN INTRODUCTION TO HEAT ENGINES
Allcut, E. A
Toronto, University of Toronto Press, 1945. First printing of the second edition. (NF). The first edition was in 1943 and this has a new preface mentioning revisions and better photographs, provided by Professor R. C. Wiren. Illustrated with drawings, charts, photographs, etc. The author was Professor of Mechanical Engineering at the University of Toronto. Paginated by chapter. About 270 pp. plus appendics, and Index. Minimal wear at the corners and spine ends, slight darkening of the spine gilt printing. Ink names and addresses , and ink stamp inside front cover and on the ffep. Still, a near fine copy.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
13)
|
ATKINS HOUSEHOLD HINTS
Allen, Elaine
Newark, Atkins, (1941). (VG). Useful ideas. Spiral bound. 246 pp. plus lengthy Index. Moderate wear, some edge scuffs. Very good.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
14)
|
THE STORY OF THE PLANTS
Allen, Grant
London, Newnes, 1898. Later printing, first was 1895. (VG). With 49 illustrations. One of The Library of Useful Stories series. Blue decorated cloth, printed in yellow on the cover and in gilt on the spine. 232 pp. Moderate wear. A clean, very good copy.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
16)
|
MODERN REFRIGERATION AND AIR CONDITIONING
Althouse, Andrew D., and Carl H. Turnquist
Chicago, Goodheart-Willcox, (1956). First edition. (NF/VG). Fully illustrated with photographs, drawings, etc. 756 pp. including Index. Minimal wear. Near fine in a very good dust jacket with light edgewear.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
17)
|
BULLETIN OF THE AMERICAN GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY. Vol. XXXIII, No. 4. 1901
American Geographical Society
New York, the Society, 1901. Journal. (VG). Articles include, 'The Solution of the Problem of the Tidal Bore,' by Alexander Brownlie. Also, 'Fetishism, a Government,' by Robert Hamill Nassau. Digest-sized in green heavy paper covers. About 86 pp. Unopened (pages not slit open). Moderate wear. Some darkening of the covers, which are chipped. Very good.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
18)
|
First Yearbook of The American Nature Study Society. April, 1925
American Nature Study Society
Toledo, Ohio, The American Nature Study Society, 1925. First printing. (NF). Containing the Reports of Committees and Abstracts of Addresses at the Annual Meeting in Washington, D. C., December 29 and 30, 1924. A digest-sized pamphlet of 32 pp. dealing with issues of Nature Education in schools. Bro wn card covers. Miniscule wear, slight darkening of the cover edges. Near fine in wraps.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
19)
|
MANUAL OF INSTRUCTIONS FOR CARE AND OPERATION OF MAINTENANCE OF WAY WORK EQUIPMENT
American Railway Engineering Assiciation
Chicago, American Railway Engineering Association, nd. ca. 1900's ? (VG). "Automobile Trucks. Automobiles are in such general use that a description of them is considered unnecessary." Without illustrations. Instructions for the operation of a variety of machines, tools, etc. Vertical oblong (8 1/ 2" x 4 1/2") in brown hard covers, black spine. 139 pp. including Index. Some soiling, a bit warped. Very good. . ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
20)
|
EIFELIAN BRACHIOPODS FROM PADAUKPIN, NORTHERN SHAN STATES, BURMA
Anderson, M. M., A. J. Boucot, and J. G. Johnson
London, Bulletin of The British Museum (Natural History), 1969. Vol. 18, No. 4 of the Geological (Palaeontological) series. Illustrated with 10 Plates, and Text-figures. Blue card covers. Pp. 105-163, plus the plates. Miniscule wear. Ink names at top of cover. Near fine.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
21)
|
YOUR OWN LAWYER AND CONVERYANCER; or. Treasures of the Law Office. Giving in Concise Form the Mercantile or Business Laws of Canada and Newfoundland, (etc.) Third Edition, Twentieth Thousand. Revised and Enlarged
Anger, W. H. ed
Toronto, Anger, 1901. (VG). (Cont'd from the title page - The Technical Points and Main Features of the Law, With Numerous Hints, Cautions, Warnings and Suggestions, Together with the Various Legal and Business Documents in General Use, Forming a Work of Ready-Reference for Magistrates, Conveyancers, Professional and Business Men, Landowners, Contractors, etc.) Dark green cloth, stamped in black on the cover. 200 pp., including Index. Moderate wear. Very good.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
22)
|
GYNECOLOGY. Fourth Edition, Revised
Anspach, Brooke M
Lippincott, Philadelphia, (1921). Fourth edition, 1929. (VG). With 532 illustrations, some in colour. Introduction by John G. Clark. 752 pp. including Index. Maroon cloth, gilt on spine. Moderate wear, library withdrawn stamp and date on the front free endpaper. No other libr ary markings. Very good.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
23)
|
WILLIAM HERSCHEL
Armitage, Angus
Garden City, New York, Doubleday, 1963. First edition. (NF/VG+). Illustrated with photographs and drawings. One of the British Men of Science series. A biography of the man who discovered Uranus in 1781. 158 pp. including Bibliography, and Index. Miniscule wear. Near fine in a very good plus dust jacket with light edgewear.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
24)
|
ALFALFA FOR HAY, SILAGE AND PASTURE
Armstrong, J. M., And F. S. Nowosad and P. O. Ripley
Ottawa, Dominion of Canada Department of Agriculture, 1942. (F). Publication 735. Farmers' Bulletin 110. Illustrated with photographs. Produced by the Forage Plants and Field Husbandry Divisions, Central Experimental Farm, Ottawa, Ontario and the Dominion Experimental Station, Lethbridge, Alberta. Digest-sized white paper covers. 31 pp. A fine copy.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
25)
|
THE AMERICAN ORGAN. A Bimonthly Magazine Devoted to Pipe Organ Music. Vol. I, No. II. December, 1907
Ashford, E. L., ed.
New York, Lorenz, 1907. Musical pieces by W. Maynard-Rushworth, Arthur E. James, E. L. Ashford, Cuthbert Harris, Alfred W. Tomlyn, and others. 32 pp. in tan oblong heavy paper covers. Moderate wear. Front cover present but detached. Very good. . ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
26)
|
THE ORGANIST A Bimonthly Journal Devoted to the Pipe Organ and Reed Organ. Vol. XII, No. II. May, 1908. And four others
Ashford, E. L., ed.
New York, Lorenz, 1908-1912. (VG). Musical pieces by Ira B. Wilson, F. Ries, E. L. Ashford, S. C. Umlauf, Max Oesten, Edward Grieg, and others. 32 pp. in brown oblong heavy paper covers. Moderate wear. Very good. Four other issues are included: July 1908, September 1908 , January 1912, and May 1912. One issue has a detached cover. Still, very good.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
27)
|
GYO-SO TOKUHON. A Reader Written in Gyosho and Sosho
Ashikaga, Ensho, compiler
Berkeley and Los Angeles, University of California Press, 1944. First edition. (VG). Calligraphy by the compiler who was Instructor in Naval Training School (Oriental Languages). Tan card covers, tan cloth spine. Moderate wear. Pencil markings on some pages. Very good.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
29)
|
BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE MORE IMPORTANT CONTRIBUTIONS TO AMERICAN ECONOMIC ENTOMOLOGY. Part VII. The More Important Writings Published Between December 31, 1896, and January 1, 1900
Banks, Nathan
Washington, Division of Entomology, U.S. Department of Agriculture, 1901. (VG). Ex-library with a few ink stamps, remnants inside the rear cover, and white numbers on the spine. Still, very good with moderate wear.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|