Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Westerns Books

from Adjala Bookshop

Browse books in Westerns | Return to Adjala Bookshop
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 89 listings found.
1) REED ANTHONY, COWMAN. An Autobiography
Adams, Andy

Boston, Houghton, Mifflin, 1907 First edition. (VG). A novel about a Confederate army veteran who becomes a cattle rancher in Texas. Frontis illustration. Light wear at the extremities. Very good in light brown cloth decorated in black and printed in red on the cover, gilt on spine.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
2) THE DEADWOOD TRAIL
Bennet, Robert Ames

London, (1931).: Collins' Clear-Type Press (VG/VG). Fourth Impression, June, 1934. A Wild West Novel. One of the Collins' 7d Novels series. Red cloth, stamped in black on the spine. Moderate wear. Mild foxing on the page edges. Very good in a very good dust jacket with edgewear and soiling on the spine panel.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
3) THE DIAMOND A GIRL
Bennet, Robert Ames

London, Collins, nd. ca. 1940's? (VG/G). Priced at 1'-net on the front and spine panels of the dust jacket. Moderate wear. Very good in blue cloth in a worn dust jacket with chips and tears, and some tape repairs.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
4) ALTON OF SOMASCO. A Romance of the Great Northwest
Bindloss, Harold

Toronto, McLeod & Allen, (1906). First edition. (VG). Illustrated by R. Martine Reay with a frontis and five other plates. A novel of early ranching in British Columbia. Dark grreen cloth, decorated in white and printed in gilt, on cover and spine. Minor wear, front blank leaf missing, one plate loose. Very good.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
5) JOHNNY CHRISTMAS
Blake, Forrester

New York, Bantam, (1952). First printing.  (VG). Slight spine slant, sticker scar on front cover. Very good. Bantam #989. . (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
6) WHEREVER THE GRASS GROWS
Bosworth, Allan R

New York, Doubleday, Doran, 1941. First edition. (VG/G). A Double D Western. Texas after the Civil War. Moderate wear, some offsetting inside the covers. Very good in a good only dust jacket with considerable wear.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
7) CABIN FEVER
Bower, B. M

Philadelphia, Blakiston/Triangle, (1944). (VG+/VG). Third printing of this reprint edition. Green cloth, printed in black. Moderate wear, pages browning. Very good plus in a very good dust jacket with light edgewear.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
8) DESTRY RIDES AGAIN
Brand, Max

New York, Dodd, Mead, 1930. First edition. (G). Red cloth, decorated in black with a six-gun firing upwards into the title on cover and spine. Well worn with soiled covers; spine lean, slightly shaken with a tender front hinge, three bookstore ink stamps inside the front co ver and on the front free endpaper, foxing on the illustrated title page and here and there throughout. A good only copy.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
9) SILVERTIP
Brand, Max

New York, Grosset & Dunlap, (1942). (VG/VG). Green cloth, printed in black on the spine. Moderate wear. Very good in a very good dust jacket with light waterstain on the rear panel.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
10) GREAT WESTERN HEROES. Seven True Stories of Men Who Tamed the West
Brent, Rafer, ed. (Clair Huffaker. Jack Pearl.)

New York, Bartholomew House, (1957). First printing. (NF). Foreword by Ed Fitzgerald. Digest-sized paperback with a terrific illustrated front cover. Miniscule wear. Ink inscription on the half-title. Near fine.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
11) THE GIRL FROM THE BIG HORN COUNTRY
Chase, Mary Ellen

Boston, Page, 1916. Third Impression, May, 1916. (VG). Illustrated with a frontis and six other plates by R. Farrington Elwell. Pale blue cloth with a paste-on colour illustration of a girl on a horse; stamped in gilt on cover and spine. Moderate wear. Frontispiec e missing. Slight spine crease, ink name on the front free endpaper. Very good.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
12) THE BATTLE AT APACHE PASS
Conrad, Harold

New York, Avon, (1952). First printing. (VG+). A novelization of the movie.   Cover photos of the actors.  Avon #437.  Minor wear. Very good plus.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
13) THE LAW OF THE GUN
Cullum, Ridgwell

Toronto, Briggs, (1918). First edition. (VG). Illustrated with three colour plates. A western murder mystery. Moderate wear on the covers, corners, and spine ends. Very good.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
14) RETURN OF THE RIO KID
Davis, Don

New York, Pocket Books, (1949). First printing.  (VG). Slight spine lean, small dent on front cover. Very good. Pocket Books #660. . (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
15) BIG OUTFIT
Dawson, Peter

London, Collins, (1973). Reprint edition. (NF/VG). One of the Collins Western series. Minor wear. Near fine in a very good dust jacket with light edgewear and rubbing.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
16) QUIETLY MY CAPTAIN WAITS
Eaton, Evelyn

Garden City, NY, Permabooks, (1951). First printing.  (VG). Small sticker scar on the front cover. Very good. Permabooks #P136. . (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
17) GUNS ON THE CIMARRON
Elston, Allan Vaughan

New York, Pocket Books, (1948). First printing.  (VG). Slight spine lean, short nick at the foot of the spine. Pocket Books #530.  Very good.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
18) SHOOTING STAR
Emerson, L. W

New York, Phoenix Press, (1946). First edition. (VG/G). A novel of a gambler in the Wild West. The dust jacket pictures a lawman carrying a body over his shoulder, and six pistols tucked in his belt. Semi-private (I.O.D.E. = Imperial Order Daughters of the Empire) ex-library st amp and bookplate inside the front cover. Moderate wear. Very good in a worn dust jacket with a large chunk out of the top of the front panel affecting the title but not the picture of the lawman with six six-guns in his belt.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
19) THE RESCUE OF BROKEN ARROW
Evans, Evan

New York, Bantam, (1949). First printing.  (NF). Lamination beginning to go around the edges. Bright copy. Bantam #211.  Near fine.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
20) WEST OF THE PECOS
Evans, Paul

New York, Avalon, (1957). First edition. (VG/VG+). Clay Dennison finds Texas changed after the Civil War. Ink name and date on ffep. Lines of glue residue (from previous jacket protector) along top and bottom edges of the cloth boards. Very good in clean, bright dust ja cket that is wrinkled from being in a slightly too small previous jacket protector.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
21) FOLLOW THE NEW GRASS
Farrell, Cliff

New York, Random, (1954). First edition. A fugitive from Texas tries to build a new life in Wyoming. Slight rubbing to the extremities. Very good in a very good dust jacket worn at the corners and spine ends, not price-clipped.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
22) MARAUDERS AT THE LAZY MARE
Field, Peter

New York, Jefferson House, 1951. First edition. (VG+/G+). A Powder Valley Western. Minor wear. Very good plus in a very good dust jacket but for a torn scrape on the front panel.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
23) STRANGER FROM ARIZONA
Fox, Norman A

New York, Dodd, Mead, (1956). First printing. (VG/VG). A novel of a Montana range war. One of the Silver Star Western series. Ink inscription on the ffep, slight spine lean, moderate wear. Very good in a very good dust jacket with light soiling, and one short closed tear.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
24) GRINGO
Gordon, C. G. W

Garden City, New York, Doubleday, Doran, 1930. First edition. (VG). Brown cloth with orange decoration and printing. Moderate edgewear. Very good.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
25) THE TRAIL DRIVER
Grey, Zane

Toronto, Musson, 1937. (NF/NF). First edition. Brick/maroon cloth, printed in black on cover and spine.  Zero wear, gift inscription (1937) on the front free endpaper.  Near fine in a near fine dust jacket with miniscule edgewear and a very faint one-inch waterstain on the lower rear panel at the spine fold.  A clean, superior copy.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
26) TO THE LAST MAN
Grey, Zane

Toronto, Hodder & Stoughton, (1921). (VG). First edition. Illustrated with a frontis and three other black and white plates by Frank Spradling. Orange cloth, decorated with a black silhouette on the front cover, printed in black on the spine. Moderate wear, spine lean, ink name on the front free endpaper, light foxing inside the covers. Very good.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
27) "NEVADA" A Romance of the West
Grey, Zane

New York, Grosset & Dunlap, (1928). (VG/VG). Reprint edition. Green textured cloth, decorated and printed in black on cover and spine. Moderate wear, slight fading around the edges of the covers. Very good in a very good dust jacket with light edgewear.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
28) THE DEER STALKER
Grey, Zane

New York, Harper, (1949). (VG/G). First edition, with the code "D-Y" on the copyright page. Red cloth, printed in black. Moderate wear, name on half-title is inked-out. Very good in a good only second state dust jacket ( with "Christian Herald's Family Bookshelf Selectio n" on the front panel) that is worn and has a 2-inch piece missing from the foot of the spine panel. Not price-clipped.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
29) WILDERNESS TREK. A Novel of Australia
Grey, Zane

New York, Grosset & Dunlap, (1944). (NF/NF). Reprint edition. Green textured cloth, printed in black on the spine. Miniscule wear, slight offsetting from the binding inside the covers. Near fine in a like dust jacket with light edgewear.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
30) THUNDER MOUNTAIN
Grey, Zane

Toronto, Musson, 1936. First Canadian edition. (VG/G). Red cloth, stamped in black on cover and spine. Moderate wear, ink name inside the front cover and an ink inscription on the front free endpaper. A clean, very good copy in a good only dust jacket that is missing two inches at the foot of the spine panel.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 89 listings found.