Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Children Books

from Adjala Bookshop

Browse books in Children | Return to Adjala Bookshop
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 of 401 listings found.
1) THE COTTAGE AT THE FIRS

London, Religious Tract Society, nd [1877]. ca. 1877, date of prsentation bookplate inside the front cover. (VG). Illustrated with frontis chromolithograph. Dark blue cloth, decorated and bordered in black on the spine and both covers, stamped in gilt on front cover and spine, pale yellow endpapers. 96 pp. plus 16 pp. of publisher's ads. Moderate wear. Ink name and date on the front free endpaper. Very good.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
2) GOODLY CEDARS. A Child's Sunday Book

London, John Morgan, nd [1862]. (VG). Illustrated with a tissue-protected chromolithographic frontis (of Eli and Samuel). Biblical stories. One of the One Shilling Juvenile Book series. Pocket-sized (15 x 10 cm) brown cloth, elaborately decorated in blind and in gilt on cover and spine. 142 pp., plus (2) pp. of ads, one of which is for other titles in this series. Moderate wear. Foxing here and there throughout. A sound copy. Very good. . (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
3) PETS AND PLAYMATES

New York, Dutton, nd., ca. 1890s. (VG-). Illustrated with four colour plates, one of which is replicated on the front cover. A small book (16 x 13 cm) in white paper-covered boards, cloth spine. Poems. (16) pp. Lithographed and printed by E. Nister at Nuremberg. Moderate wear. Covers somewhat soiled. Pages browned. Some foxing. Ink gift inscription on the front free endpaper. Not quite very good. . (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
4) WHAT IS A LITTLE MONEY WORTH? or, Willie French's Account Book

Boston, Massachusetts Sabbath School Society, (1860). (VG). First edition. Illustrated with a tissue-protected frontis and one other engraved plate. Seven morally uplifting stories for children. Pocket-sized (6 x 4 in.) in maroon cloth, blindstamped design on cover and spine, printed in gilt on the spine. 114 pp. Minor wear. Scrape inside the front cover where a bookplate was removed. Sound. Very good.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
5) A TALE OF THE GRAMPIANS, and Other Sketches

London, Religious Tract Society, nd [1889]. ca. 1889, date of ink inscription on the front free endpaper. (VG). Illustrated. Tales of moral uplift. Red cloth, decorated and printed in black and gilt on cover and spine. 96 pp. plus 16 pp. of publishers ads, also illustrated. Moderate wea r. Rubbing on the cover, heavy offsetting from the binding inside each cover, slight spine lean. Very good.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
6) LEADING STRINGS

London, Wells Gardner, Darton, (1918).  Illustrated with drawings by different artists, some full page, some in colour. (VG). Stories and poems for young children.  The first poem is followed by an illustrated flower alphabet.  Paper-covered boards, illustrated on the front cover with a little girl being pulled by ducklings, and on the rear with a Pears advertisement.  96 pp.  Moderate wear at the corners.  Ink inscription on the rear of the frontis.  Very good. . (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
7) HARRY MAXWELL; or, School Boy Honour, and Other Stories. Third Edition

London, Cassell, nd. (VG). ca. 1885, date of ink gift inscription inside the front cover. Illustrated with several plates, and numerous engraved drawings. Brown and green cloth, stamped in black and gilt on both covers and spine. Two swallows fly along the foot of t he front cover. 128 pp., plus 4 pp. of publisher's ads. Moderate wear. Mild internal foxing. Very good.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
8) AUNT MILDRED'S LEGACY. A Story for the Young

London, James Nisbet, 1871. Illustrated with a tissue-protected frontis drawing. (VG). No. XXIII in James Nisbet & co.'s Eighteenpenny Juvenile Series. Blue cloth, elaborately decorated in black and gilt on cover and spine. 307 pp. plus (8) pp. of publisher's ads dated Jul y, 1879. Moderate wear. Ink inscription on the front free endpaper. Very good.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
9) DREAMING SUSY and Other Stories

London, Nelson, 1888. (VG). Illustrated with a frontis. Lavender cloth, decorated on the cover in red and black, printed in black on cover and spine. 63 pp. Moderate wear, offsetting and some foxing inside the covers. Very good.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
10) THE PRIDE OF PETER PRIM; Or Proverbs that Will Suit the Young or the Old

Cooperstown [New York], H. & E. Phinney, 1829.  Early printing (the first was ca. 1824.)  (VG). Illustrated with 18 woodcuts (including the covers), a number of which are signed by John H. Hall with his initials. 24mo (13.5 x 9.5 cm) in green heavy paper covers.  32 pp. including the covers.  R unning title: Peter Prim's Pride.  There are 14 proverbs, each described opposite its corresponding  full-page woodcut.  Some are quite humorous, such as, Yawning Is Catching, You can't make a Whistle of a Pig's Tail, and, Who shall decide when Doct ors disagree.  The cover woodcut shows a young man (dandy?) walking, bent over reading a book, and carrying a box that says, PETER PRIM'S PRIDE.  Well worn with considerable rubbing on the covers.  The binding is hand-sewn thread which appears to be later.  The interior pages are near fine, with the merest of foxing.  Ink name on the title page.  Overall, very good.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $250.00
Add to cart 
11) ONLY A LITTLE. And Other Stories
A. L. O. E

London, T. Nelson and Sons, 1878. Illustrated with an engraved frontis, head-pieces, and initials. (G). Six stories for children. A small (16 x 11 cm) book in maroon cloth covers, decorated on the front in black, with a colour floral paste-on. Worn. Covers soiled, paste-on part ially gone, offsetting (from the binding) inside the covers, ink inscription of the front free endpaper. Just a good copy.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
12) ROLLO IN GENEVA
Abbott, Jacob

New York, Sheldon & Co., (1858). Reprint, ca. 1880's? (VG-). Illustrated with engravings. Two title pages, the first says ROLLO'S TOUR IN EUROPE, with an engraved vignette. Rollo, age 12, is on a tour with his parents and younger sister. 16mo (17.5 cm x 11 cm) in reddish cloth , bordered in black, and decorated and printed in gilt on cover and spine, pale yellow endpapers. The covers and spine have large bleached areas, with moderate wear at the extremities. Not quite very good.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
13) PAGE, SQUIRE, AND KNIGHT: A Romance of the Days of Chivalry
Adams, W. H. Davenport, ed

London, William Mack, nd [1881]. ca. 1881, the date of the presentation bookplate inside the front cover. (VG+). With One Hundred and Fifteen Illustrations, a number of them being full-page engraved plates. Red cloth, highly decorated and printed in black and gilt on cover and s pine, pale yellow endpapers. Moderate wear, slight spine lean. A bright, very good plus copy.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
14) TOM, THE BOOT BLACK. (Bootblack)
Alger, Horatio, Jr

Chicago, Donohue, nd. ca. 1920. Reprint edition. (NF/VG). Light blue cloth, decorated in red and black on cover and spine; an illustration of a boy with a suitcase waiting at a station while a train chugs in. Miniscule wear. Pages browned. Ink name on the front fre e endpaper. A bright, clean, near fine copy in a three-panel illustrated dust jacket; a wintry city scene of a boy rescuing a child from an onrushing (vintage) car. The very good dust jacket is lightly worn and chipped.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
15) TOMORROW IS A LOVELY DAY
Allan, Mabel Esther

(London), Abelard, (1979). First edition. (F/NF). Trauma for Frue Allendale in war-torn England. Fine in a near fine dust jacket with light edgewear.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
16) A CANDLE AT DUSK
Almedingen, E. M

London, Oxford University Press, 1969. First edition. (NF/VG). Illustrated by Doreen Roberts. An unusual period story about Idrun, age 10, who wanted to read. Set historically in eighth-century France. Faint price stamp on the ffep. Near fine in a very good dust jacket with slightl y curled edges, that has been sealed inside a protective mylar cover.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
17) PANDORA LIFTS THE LID
Ames, Jennifer

London, Hodder & Stoughton, (1937). First edition. (VG+). The author's first novel. Blue cloth, stamped in black on cover and spine. Minor wear. A clean, very good plus copy.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
18) TALES OF DISCOVERY, ENTERPRISE, & ADVENTURE, for the Young
Anderson, William, ed

Edinburgh, Gall & Inglis, nd. ca. 1870. (VG). Illustrated with a frintis and other engravings. Accounts of bold travel experiences all over the world. Bull-fighting in Spain, scorpion-eating in Arabia, Chinese jugglers, catching an aligator with bait in Africa, pearl fishing in Ceylon, Brady, the American Borderer, and so on. 16mo (6 1/2" x 4") in green cloth, decorated and printed in blind on both covers, decorated and printed in gilt on the spine. Moderate wear, one signature a bit loose. Very good.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
19) TEN BOYS WHO LIVED ON THE ROAD FROM LONG AGO TO NOW
Andrews, Jane

London, Blackie & Son, nd. (VG). ca. 1890? Illustrated by Copeland. Light brown cloth, decorated in yellow and black on cover and spine, printed in yellow on the cover and in gilt on the spine, black endpapers. 240 pp. plus 32 pp. of publisher's ads. Minor wear, boards s lightly warped, ink name on a blank front leaf. A letter and a number are printed in pale white paint on the spine but there is no other sign of library tenure. Very good.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
20) MY PAINTED HOUSE, MY FRIENDLY CHICKEN, AND ME
Angelou, Maya

New York, Clarkson Potter, (1994). First edition. (F/F). Illustrated with photographs by Margaret Courtney-Clarke. Designed by Alexander Isley Design. (40) pp. Fine in a fine dust jacket.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
21) TOM SWIFT IN THE CAVES OF NUCLEAR FIRE
Appleton, Victor II

New York, Grosset & Dunlap, (1956). New Series. (VG/VG). No. 8 in the series. 15 titles inside book and on the rear dust jacket flap, 39 Hardy Boys titles on rear jacket panel. Moderate wear. Very good in blue tweed in a very good dust jacket with light internal waterstains.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
22) TIME FOR FAIRY TALES. Old and New. Revised Edition
Arbuthnot, May Hill, Compiled by

Chicago, Scott, Foresman, (1961). (VG+). Illustrated with drawings by John Averill, Wade Ray, Seymour Rosofsky, and Debi Sussman. A representative collection of folk tales, myths, epics, fables and modern fanciful tales for children. 432 pp including Index. Review copy with the slip of the Canadian distributor (Gage) tipped in. Minor wear, red ink stamp of former owner. Very good plus in tn cloth.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
23) THE BLIND GIRL or The Story of Little Vendla. A Swedish Story
Author of "The Swedish Twins

London, T. Nelson, 1895. (VG-). Illustrated with and engraved frontis, and vignette on the second title page. Blue cloth, decorated and printed on cover and spine in red, green, black and gilt. Light green patterned endpapers. 172 pp. plus 4 pp. of publisher's ads. Mod erate wear. Spine lean, ink "reward" inscription on the front free endpaper, last signature coming loose. Not quite very good.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
24) THE LIGHTHOUSE. Being the Story of a Great Fight Between Man and the Sea. Twenty-Sixth Thousand
Ballantyne, R. M

London, James Nisbet, nd. Early printing. ca. 1880's? (VG-). Illustrated with a frontis and five other engraved plates. viii, 405 pp. plus 2 pp. of ads. Blue cloth illustrated on the front cover and spine in red, green white, and black, and printed in blue on gilt backg round labels on cover and spine. Moderately worn, slight spine lean, soiling somewhat on both covers, endpapers browned. Not quite very good.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
25) FIGHTING THE WHALES or Doings and Dangers on a Fishing Cruise
Ballantyne, R. M

London, James Nisbet, nd. Circa 1890's. (VG-). Illustrated with three full-page engravings. No. 1 in the series of Miscellany of Entertaining and Instructive Tales. 16mo (6 7/8") in blue cloth, illustrated in green, gold, blue, black, and gilt, on cover and spine. The c over vignettes are of a palm tree, a sailing ship, and a tiger. 126 pp. plus 2 pp. of ads. Covers stained, offsetting inside the covers, pages darkening around the edges. Not quite very good.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
26) THE STORY OF LITTLE BLACK QUASHA. 
Bannerman, Helen

Welwyn, Herts., James Nisbet, nd.  (NF/VG). ca. 1960's.  Brightly illustrated on and inside the covers, and on alternate pages, by the author.  16mo (16 x 12 cm) in pale blue paper-covered boards with red borders.  Rear cover (and dust jacket) lists five titles.  (52) pp.  Minisc ule wear, slight bumping of the spine ends.  A near fine copy in a very good dust jacket (identical to the covers) with light soiling.  Price sticker on the front flap says 3/6 net. . (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
27) THE STORY OF LITTLE BLACK SAMBO
Bannerman, Helen

Toronto, Clarke, Irwin in association with Chatto & Windus, London, (1963). (NF). Fifteenth printing of the Large Paper Edition (first issued 1924.)  With brightly coloured illustrations, by the author, on alternate pages. Blue cloth covers, coloured picture on cover, printed in white.  58, (1) pp.  Miniscule wear, sligh t bump at foot of spine.  Near fine. . (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
28) THE STORY OF LITTLE BLACK MINGO
Bannerman, Helen

Welwyn, Herts., James Nisbet, nd. (NF). ca. 1960's.  Brightly illustrated on and inside the covers, and on alternate pages, by the author.  16mo (16 x 12 cm) in pale blue paper-covered boards with red borders.  Rear cover (and dust jacket) lists five titles.  (68) pp.  Miniscule w ear, small dent on the lower edge of the cover.  Near fine in a very good dust jacket (identical to the covers) with a short closed tear and a soiled spot on the rear panel. Price sticker on the front flap says 3/6 net. . (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
29) MORE POTTED STORIES. To Tell to Scouts and Cubs
Barclay, Vera, Compiled by

Glasgow, Brown, Son & Ferguson, (1936). First edition. (VG). Wraps. An excellent copy with moderate soiling of the beige card covers, and a one-inch tear at the bottom of the spine. The spine and cover print the author's name as Vera C. Barclay.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
30) THE FOUR AND LENA
Barringer, Marie

New York, Doubleday, Doran, 1938. First edition. (NF). A Junior Book. Illustrated by Maud & Miska Petersham. One bumped corner. Near fine in black cloth with green illustration on cover, green printing on spine. No dust jacket.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 of 401 listings found.