|
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
of 182 listings found.
|
|
1)
|
THE CONTEMPORARY REVIEW. Vol. 1, No. 2. August, 1879
New York, George Munro, 1879. Literary and current affairs journal. (VG). Ten essays. Among them, 'The Religious Condition of Germany,' by Prof. von Schulte. Also, 'An American Divine: Horace Bushnell, D.D.,' by the Rev. G. S. Drew. Professor Monier Williams writes, 'Indian Religious Thought.' Karl Bland adds, 'Conspiricies in Russia. Part II.' Alexander Balfour has, 'Intemperance and the Licensing System.' Tall (32 x 23 cm) white paper covers, 76 pp., including a three-page advertisement of The Seaside Library - List of Authors, and a list of 582 titles in the series. Moderate wear. Very good.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
2)
|
THE NINETEENTH CENTURY. Vol. I, No. 6. January, 1880
New York, George Munro, 1880. (VG). Monthly journal of current affairs, science, etc. 11 essays and a serialized story. Articles include, 'Russian Nihilism,' by Fritz Cunliffe-Owen. The Right Hon. Viscount Strathford de Redccliffe contributes, 'George Canning: His Character and Motives.' Alfred R. Wallace has, 'The Origin of Species and Genera.' W. H. Mallock contributes, 'Atheistic Methodism.' Tall (32 x 23 cm) paper covers. 75 pp. plus ads. Moderate wear. Very good.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
3)
|
THE NINETEENTH CENTURY. Vol. I, No. 5. December, 1879
New York, George Munro, 1879. (VG). Monthly journal of current affairs, science, etc. 12 essays and a serialized story. J. O'Connor Power, M.P. contributes, 'The Irish Land Agitation.' Dr. Julius Althaus writes, 'The Functions of the Brain.' Francis W. Rowsell, C.B. contrib utes, The Doomsday Book of Bengal.' Sir James Paget adds, 'Escape from Pain: The History of a Discovery,' about anaesthetics. Tall (32 x 23 cm) paper covers. 67 pp. plus ads. Moderate wear. Very good.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
4)
|
THE WIFE'S SECRET, and Other Sketches
London, Religious Tract Society, nd [1887]. ca. 1887, date of inscription on the front free endpaper. Illustrated with a frontis and other in-text engraved drawings. Uplifting stories. No. 19 in the Shilling Illustrated Large-Type Books, Specially Suited for Working People series. Brown c loth, elaborately decorated in black and gilt on cover and spine. 96 pp., plus 16 pp. of illustrated publisher's ads. Minor wear. Light foxing inside the covers. Very good plus.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
5)
|
THE NINETEENTH CENTURY. Vol. I, No. 3. October, 1879
New York, George Munro, 1879. (VG). Monthly journal of current affairs, science, etc. Nine essays and a serialized story. Tall (32 x 23 cm) paper covers. Articles include, 'Flogging in the Army,' by Archibald Forbes. Henry Fawcett, M.P. conributes, 'The New Departure in Ind ian Finance.' H. Schutz Wilson has, 'Lucrezia Borgia.' 70 pp., plus ads. Moderate wear. Rear cover torn. Very good.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
6)
|
THE CONTEMPORARY REVIEW. Vol. 1, No. 1. July, 1879
New York, George Munro, 1879. Literary and current events journal. (VG). Thomas Hughes contributes, 'Benjamin Franklin.' Ernest Renan writes, 'The Last Jewish Revolt.' B. W. Richardson, a pioneer in the study and use of chloral hydrate and other toxical instruments, contribu tes, 'Chloral and Other Narcotics.' 'Contemporaty Life and Thought in Turkey,' is by An Eastern Statesman. A serial story by William Black, 'White Wings. A Yachting Romance,' begins. Tall (32 x 23 cm) white paper covers, 72 pp. The rear cover l ists 566 titles of The Seaside Library. Moderate wear. Very good.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
7)
|
THE CONTEMPORARY REVIEW. Vol. 1, No. 10. April, 1880
New York, George Munro, 1880. Literary and current affairs journal. (VG). 10 essays and a serialized story. An Eastern Statesman contributes, 'The Armenian Question.' James T. Mackenzie has, 'Professor Max Muller and Mr. Mill on Liberty.' Dr. Karl Hillebrand adds, 'Metterni ch.' J. E. Thorold Rogers has, 'The History of Rent in England.' Tall (32 x 23 cm) pink paper covers, 64 pp. plus 2 pp. listing of 715 titles in The Seaside Library. Moderate wear. Very good.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
8)
|
THE CONTEMPORARY REVIEW. Vol. 1, No. 8. February, 1880
New York, George Munro, 1880. Literary and current affairs journal. (VG). 10 essays and a serialized story. Professor W. Stanley Jevons writes, 'Experimental Legislation and the Drink Traffic.' Lieut-Colonel Osborn contributes, 'The Truth About the Indian Famine of 1877-78.' 'Some Forgotten Aspects of the Irish Question,' is by the Rev. Malcolm Maccoll. 'Usury,' is jointly written by the Bishop of Manchester and John Ruskin, D.C.L. An Eastern Statesman contributes, 'Contemporary Life and Thought in Turkey.' Tall (3 2 x 23 cm) white paper covers, 67 pp. plus 5 pp. of ads for The seaside Library, listing 704 titles. Moderate wear. Very good.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
9)
|
THE NINETEENTH CENTURY. Vol. I, No. 4. November, 1879
New York, George Munro, 1879. (VG). Monthly journal of current affairs, science, etc. 11 essays and a serialized story. Sir John Lubbock writes, 'The History of Money.' (The late) Leonard Montefiore contributes, 'Alsace-Lorraine Since 1871.' Sir Edmund F. Du Cane has, 'Expe riments in Punishment.' Herbert A. Giles adds, 'The Book Language of China.' Tall (32 x 23 cm) paper covers. 73 pp. plus ads. Moderate wear. Very good.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
10)
|
THE NINETEENTH CENTURY. Vol. I, No. 7. February, 1880
New York, George Munro, 1880. (VG). Monthly journal of current affairs, science, etc. 11 essays and a serialized story. Contents include, 'The Situation in Afghanistan,' by Major-General Sir Henry C. Rawlinson. Archibald Forbes contributes, 'Lord Chelmsford and the Zulu War. ' Arthur Arnold has, 'Free Land and Peasant Proprietorship.' Edward Dicey adds, 'Our Egyptian Protectorate.' Tall (32 x 23 cm) paper covers. 70 pp. plus ads. Very good.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
11)
|
THE CONTEMPORARY REVIEW. Vol. II, No. 14. August, 1880
New York, George Munro, 1880. Literary and current affairs journal. (VG). 11 essays and a serialized story. Dr. Karl Hillenbrand writes, 'On Half-Culture in Germany. Its Causes and Remedies.' John Rae has, 'Belgium: The Problem of Liberty in Catholic Countires.' Justus Rot h contributes, 'River-Water, Sea-Water, and Rock-Salt.' Professor Bonamy Price adds, 'Rent. A Reply to Mr. Murrough O'Brien.' Tall (32 x 23 cm) pink paper covers, 61pp. plus 5 pp. of publisher's ads, including a list of 802 titles in The Seaside Library. Moderate wear. Very good.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
12)
|
THE CONTEMPORARY REVIEW. Vol. 1, No. 9. March, 1880
New York, George Munro, 1880. Literary and current affairs journal. (VG). 9 essays and a serialized story. The lead article is, 'Mysteries of Administration in Turkey.' Professor von Schulte writes, 'Bureaucracy and Its Operation in Germany and Austria-Hungary.' Roper Lethb ridge adds, 'The Vernacular Press in India.' The Duke of Argyll writes, 'Ministerial Misstatements on the Afghan Question.' Tall (32 x 23 cm) pink paper covers, 62 pp. plus 4 pp. of ads, including a list of 715 titles in The Seaside Library. Mode rate wear. Very good.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
13)
|
THE CONTEMPORARY REVIEW. Vol. II, No. 15. September, 1880
New York, George Munro, 1880. Literary and current affairs journal. (VG). 9 essays and a serialized story. Charles Grant writes, 'Heinrich Heine.' George Anderson, M.P. conributes, 'The Future of the Canadian Dominion.' Lieut.-Colonel R. D. Osborn writes, 'The Last Phase of the Afghan War.' An Eastern Statesman has, 'The Impending Crisis in Turkey,' Tall (32 x 23 cm) pink paper covers, 63 pp., plus publisher's ads, including a list of 715 titles in The Seaside Library. Moderate wear. Considerably unopened (pages n ot slit). Very good.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
14)
|
THE CONTEMPORARY REVIEW. Vol. 1, No. 11. May, 1880
New York, George Munro, 1880. Literary and current affairs journal. (VG). Seven essays and a serialized story. Dr. Elam writes, 'The Gospel of Evolution.' William Pole, F.R.S. contributes, 'Daltonism.' Dr. Moxon writes, 'Miss Lonsdale on Guy's Hospital.' Tall (32 x 23 cm) pink paper covers, 65 pp. plus publisher's ads including a list of 742 titles in The Seaside Library. Moderate wear. Very good.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
15)
|
THE CONTEMPORARY REVIEW. Vol. II, No. 13. July, 1880
New York, George Munro, 1880. Literary and current affairs journal. (VG). 9 essays and a serialized story. Major H. Grey writes, 'The Indian Dilemma.' Dr. Karl Hillebrand has, 'On the Sources of the German Discontent.' Lonsdale Bradley tells, 'How the Income-Tax Can be Abol ished.' Matthew Browne contributes, 'From Faust to Mr. Pickwick.' Tall (32 x 23 cm) pink paper covers, 71 pp. plus 3 pp. of ads including a list of 715 titles in The Seaside Library. Moderate wear. Very good.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
16)
|
THE CONTEMPORARY REVIEW. Vol. 1, No. 7. January, 1880
New York, George Munro, 1880. Literary and current affairs journal. (VG). 11 essays and a serial story. Included is, 'Landlords and Land Laws,' by Professor John Stuart Blackie. Robert Buchanan has, 'Justinian.' Matthew Browne contributes, 'The Letters of Charles Dickens.' Robert K. Douglas adds, 'The Chinese Drama.' Roberto Stuart has, 'Contemporary Life and Thought in Italy,' while 'Contemporary Life and Thought in Russia,' is by T. S., St. Petersburg. Tall (32 x 23 cm) white paper covers, 64 pp. Moderate wear. Very good.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
17)
|
THE CONTEMPORARY REVIEW. Vol. 1, No. 12. June, 1880
New York, George Munro, 1880. Literary and current affairs journal. (VG). 9 essays and a serialized story. An Eastern Statesman writes, 'What Can a Liberal Government Do for Turkey?' An Oxford Pupil has, 'The Public Letters of John Ruskin.' Edmond Scherer has, 'The French R epublic and the Catholic Church.' Ellice Hopkins adds, 'On Ants.' Tall (32 x 23 cm) pink paper covers, 62 pp. plus adds including a list of 715 titles in The Seaside Library. Moderate wear. Covers nearly off. Very good.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
18)
|
SUSAN OSGOOD'S PRIZE. A New Story about an Old One
Boston, Henry Hoyt, nd [1888]. ca. 1888, date of ink inscription on the front free endpaper. (VG+). A story of moral uplift, followed by four other similar stories, none identified with an auther. Brick cloth, elaborately decorated in blind on both covers, and in black and gil t on the spine. Minor wear. Very good plus.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
19)
|
THE NINETEENTH CENTURY. Vol. I, No. 10. May, 1880
New York, George Munro, 1880. (VG). Monthly journal of current affairs, science, etc. 13 essays and a serialized story. Contents include, 'Penal Servitude,' by the Right Hon. Lord Norton. Henry L. Jephson contributes, 'Irish Absenteeism,' Alfred Tennyson contributes the poe m, 'De Profundis.' Alfred W. Hunt writes, 'Modern English Landscape-Painting.' Tall (32 x 23 cm) paper covers. 62 pp. plus ads. Moderate wear. Very good.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
20)
|
COMPOSITION FROM MODELS. For Use in Schools and Colleges
Alexander, W. J., and M. F. Libby
Toronto, Copp, Clark, (1894). First edition. (VG). Authorized by the Education Department of Ontario. Teaching writing through the use of others' written work, a departure from the norm at that time. Moderate wear, ink name on the front free endpaper. Very good.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
21)
|
THE FRIENDSHIPS OF WOMEN
Alger, William Rounseville
Boston, Roberts Brothers, 1870. Sixth Edition. (G). A biographic narrative with examples drawn from history. Green cloth, stamped in gilt on the spine, brown endpapers. xvi, 416 pp. Moderate wear to the covers. Spine lean, leaf missing before the half-title, mild waterstain/ tideline on the top and fore-edge of the pages in the front half of the book. Just a good copy.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
22)
|
BY FIRE AND SWORD: A Story of the Huguenots
Archer, Thomas
London, Cassell, nd. ca. 1890's. (VG+). Sixth thousand. Illustrated with a frontis and three other plates. One of the "Cross and Crown" Series. Maroon cloth elaborately decorated in black, green, and gilt on cover and spine. Patterned endpapers. 256 pp. plus (16) pp. of ads. Moderate wear, slight darkening of spine, spine lean, ink name on a front leaf. A clean, very good plus copy.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
23)
|
ANNA LEE; or, The Maiden, The Wife, and The Mother. The Three Eras in a Woman's Life
Arthur, T. S
London, Ward, Lock, nd. ca. 1890. (VG). No. 42 in The Lily Series. Green cloth, decorated in black, silver, and gilt on cover and spine. 254 pp., plus (16) pp. of publisher's ads. Moderate wear. Spine lean. Front free endpaper missing. Very good.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
25)
|
THE OLD HELMET
Author of "The Wide, Wide World." (Wetherell, Elizabeth)
London, np (printed by Clay and Taylor), 1881. Illustrated with a frontis and one other colour plate. (VG). Brick cloth, decorated in black and gilt on cover and spine, with a floral paste-on in the centre of the front cover. 608 pp. Moderate wear. Very good.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
26)
|
KITTY BROWN BEGINNING TO THINK
Authoress of 'The Manse of Sunnyside'
Edinburgh, Oliphant, nd. ca. 1872, date of inscription on the front free endpaper. (VG). With a frontis and several other engraved illustrations in the advertisements at the rear. Tan cloth, decorated in black and gilt on cover and spine, yellow endpapers. 96 pp. plus 1 6 pp. of publisher's ads. Moderate wear. Gilt on spine worn off, foxing on the first dozen leaves inside each cover. Very good.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
27)
|
TALES OF FILIAL LOVE
Barrau, Theodore H
Edinburgh, Gall & Inglis, nd (1880s?). (VG). Illustrated with a frontis and five other plates plus an engraved vignette second title page. Red cloth, decorated in blind on both covers, and in gilt on the spine. 256 pp. Moderate wear but the covers are a bit soiled. Light foxing here and there throughout. Very good.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
28)
|
THE DEVIL'S PORTRAIT
Barrili, Anton Giulio
New York, Gottsberger, 1885. First edition. (VG). Translated from the Italian by Evelyn Wodehouse. A novel of the artistic life. 16mo (6 1/2") in brown cloth with elaborate black borders, printed and decorated (with a devil's head) in gilt on cover and spine, dark brown end papers. 312 pp. plus ads. Gift inscription on a front blank leaf followed by a later ink name, wear on the cover edges. Very good.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
29)
|
MINNIE CARLETON
Bartlett, Mary Belle
New York, Dodd, Mead, (1860). (VG). Illustrated with a frontis and three other plates. A tender, Christian tale. Brown cloth, elaborately decorated in black on cover and spine, with the title on a gold spine label. Moderate wear. Spine lean. Ink gift inscription (1880) on the front free endpaper. Mild foxing here and there throughout. Very good.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
30)
|
PROSE WRITINGS OF NATHANIEL PARKER WILLIS
Beers, Henry A., selected by
New York, Scribner's, 1885. First edition. (G+). The introduction states its intention to reverse the "swift oblivion" that overcame Willis' work in mid-19th century. x-lib with usual markings, but sound.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
of 182 listings found.
|
|