|
1)
|
THE LOST AND FOUND
Aaron, Rafi
Ramat Gan, Israel, Author, (1990). First edition. (F). Poems. 46 pp. in black and white card covers. INSCRIBED by the author, a Canadian living in Israel. Fine in wraps.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
3)
|
ALBERTA POETRY YEAR BOOK 1933-34
Alberta Poets
Edmonton, Alberta, Canadian Authors' Association, Edmonton Branch, nd. (VG). ca. 1934. Dedication by Janey Canuck. Green heavy paper yapp covers. 32 pp. Moderate wear. Ink name on the cover, some tears on the yapp edges. Very good.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
4)
|
POETRY, AN ANTHOLOGY No. 1
Aldred, Jim, ed
Cobalt, Ontario, Highway Book Shop, (1973). The first poetry anthology from this famous bookstore in Northern Ontario. (NF). Contributors include Suzanne Bastien, Tom Bolland, Gilles Gauvreau, Wilma Connelly, and others, including Leslie Dent whose effort begins, "Sunday churchbell/bongs mo notonous". A stunning array of previously uncollected and unpublished forgetable poetry. Near fine in a 48-page stapled pamplet with peach card covers.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
6)
|
THE UNRAVELLING
Allison, Gay
Toronto, Williams-Wallace, (1987). First edition. (NF). Poems. Title page and cover art by Lynne Fernie. Ink inscription by the author on the ffep is mostly inked out. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Near fine in wraps with brown card covers.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
7)
|
SUNDAY-MONDAY. Selected Poems
Amoss, Harry
Toronto, Ryerson, (1947). First edition. (NF/NF). Patriotism and a deep love of freedom are expressed in these poems, by the author of the RHYTHMIC ARITHMETIC series of books. Miniscule wear. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket with light edgewear.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
8)
|
EXPRESSIONS '92. (No. 4)
Annandale
Tillsonburg (Ontario), Annandale High School, 1992. First edition. Foreword by Mr. E. Palmer, Staff Advisor, who notes that, "This is the fifth anniversary since the beginning of the annual 'Expressions' collection . . ." Cover design by Lisa Varga. Poems and short prose by various authors grou ped into categories, e.g., Remembering, Barriers, Realities, Emotions, etc., each with its own editor. White card covers, decorated and printed in yellow and green. 120 pp. Miniscule wear. Near fine in stapled wraps.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
9)
|
THE WORKS OF HORACE, with English Notes, Critical and Explanatory. A New Edition
Anthon, Charles. (Horace)
New York, Harper, 1846. (VG). With corrections and improvements. Illustrated with an engraved frontis portrait of Horace, Full brown leather, stamped in gilt on a maroon spine label, page edges marbled. xxxiii, 681 pp., plus (4) pp. of ads. Well worn with scuffs and rubbing, but sound of binding. Ink name on the front free endpaper. Very good. . ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
10)
|
SOLO and Other Poems
Applebaum, Harold
New York, Creative Age Press, 1947. First edition. (NF/VG). The author's first book of poetry. Black cloth, stamped in silver on the spine. 81 pp. Miniscule wear. Near fine in a very good dust jacket with soiling and edgewear.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
11)
|
THE VOYAGE OF ITHOBAL
Arnold, Edwin
Toronto, Briggs, 1901. First edition. (NF). Illustrated by Arthur Lumley. Blue cloth, stamped in gilt on cover and spine, t.e.g. 226 pp. Minor wear. A bright, clean near fine copy.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
12)
|
YOU ARE HAPPY
Atwood, Margaret
Toronto, Oxford University Press, 1974. Second printing. (NF). Orange and yellow decoration and printing on blue card covers. Slight wear to the extremities. Near fine in wraps.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
13)
|
THE JOURNALS OF SUSANNA MOODIE. Poems
Atwood, Margaret
Toronto, Oxford University Press, 1970. Second impression 1970. (F). Priced at $1.95 on the front cover. 64 pp. in white and black card covers, printed in black on red backgrounds. There was no hardcover issue. INSCRIBED, around the circular medallion of the title, on the half-title page, "For 'xxx' with best wishes. From Margaret Atwood 1971." A fine copy. . ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
14)
|
THE CIRCLE GAME
Atwood, Margaret
(Toronto), Anansi, (1966). Second printing, September 1967. (NF). Winner of the 1966 Governor General's Award for Poetry. Gold GG sticker on front cover. White card covers decorated in red, printed in black. Author blurb, at rear, is more expansive than in later printing s. Laid in is a SIGNED "best wishes" sticker of the author. Ink inscription on the half-title. Near fine in wraps.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
15)
|
THE JOURNALS OF SUSANNA MOODIE
Atwood, Margaret
Toronto, Oxford University Press, 1970. First edition, third printing. (VG). The author's third book of poetry. Illustrated with collages by the author. Susanna Moodie was an 1832 immigrant to Canada whose ROUGHING IT IN THE BUSH is still read and studied. 64 pp. including Afterward by Atwood. Interestingly underlined and annotated by a previous careful reader. Modest edgewear of the card covers. Very good in wraps.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
16)
|
PROCEDURES FOR UNDERGROUND
Atwood, Margaret
Toronto, Oxford University Press, 1970. First edition. (F). Softcover. Priced at $1.95 on the front cover. There was no hardcover issue. 79 pp. in white card covers, decorated with red beetles. SIGNED by the author. Fine in wraps. . ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
17)
|
THE CIRCLE GAME
Atwood, Margaret
(Toronto), Anansi, (1966.) Fourth printing, October 1969. (NF). 80 pp. in white card covers with a gold sticker, "Governor General's Award 1967" on the front cover. INSCRIBED, "For 'xxx' with best wishes. Margaret Atwood 1971." Faint rubbing. Near fine in wraps. . ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
18)
|
POWER POLITICS
Atwood, Margaret
Toronto, Anansi, 1971. (F). First edition. Poems. Digest-sized rust/orange card covers. (vi), 58 pp. A fine copy.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
19)
|
THE CIRCLE GAME
Atwood, Margaret
Toronto, Anansi, (1978). (NF). A new edition with an Introduction by Professor Sherrill E. Grace, University of British Columbia. Paperback. 95 pp. Miniscule wear. Near fine.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
20)
|
YOU ARE HAPPY
Atwood, Margaret
Toronto, Oxford University Press, 1974. First edition. (VG). The author's sixth collection of poetry. Laid in is a printed sticker - With best wishes from Margaret Atwood - which is SIGNED by her. Three creased corners, and three folded page corners, light edgewear on the card covers, ink inscription on the ffep. Very good in wraps.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
21)
|
THE WINGED HORSE. The Story of the Poets and their Poetry
Auslander, Joseph and Frank Ernest Hill
Garden City, New York, Doubleday, Doran, 1928. Early printing. (VG/VG). With decorations by paul Honore and a bibliography by Theresa West Elmendorf. An important study covering from the early Greeks to nineteenth century poets. 451 pp. including Index. INSCRIBED by Auslander to a recipient whose bookplate is on a front leaf. Moderate wear. Very good in black illustrated cloth, in a very good dust jacket with chipping.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
22)
|
POM SEED 80
Baigent, Beryl, and others, eds
(London, Ontario, University of Western Ontario, 1980?). Poems by many authors. (F). Illustrated with drawings by Joe Rosenblatt. Tan card covers. 69 pp. Fine in stapled wraps.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
23)
|
WHICH CODE?
Baldwin, Harry
(Ottawa), Author, (1949). Author's printed note pasted inside the front cover. (VG). Poems which, "may be said to be autobiographical," about the French and English facts in Canada. No. 224 of 300 copies, given, in the author's hand, to Melba Martin. Grey cloth, stamped in gilt on cover and spine. 100 pp. Moderate wear. Slight darkening of the covers. Very good.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
24)
|
THE SORCERER'S FLOWER and Other Poems
Baldwin, Laura
np (Ontario), Tower Chapbook, (1977). First edition. (VG). Tower Chapbook No. 2. 44 pp. in green card covers, designed by Vincent Francis. Moderate wear. Very good in wraps.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
25)
|
CANADA, MY HOME and Other Poems
Balfour, Grant
Toronto, Musson, (1910). First edition. (VG). Illustrated with a frontis photograph of a mountain scene. Poems. Watters, p. 79. Pocket-sized (15 x 11 cm) in green cloth, decorated with an art nouveau design on the cover, and printing in gilt on cover and spine. Minor wear. Mild waterstain at the foot of both covers, faint foxing inside the covers for a few leaves. A sound,very good copy.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
26)
|
BREAK-THROUGH
Baranyai, Tibor. (T. C. Douglas)
Montreal, Author, 1962. First edition. (VG). Foreword by T. C. Douglas, socialist, and leader of the New Demoratic Party of Canada. Illustrated with drawings and photographs, one of a mushroom cloud. The author thanks Professor Louis Dudek, "for his advice and help, wi th the selection of the poems and editing the book." Digest-sized in red card covers. 46 pp. Moderate wear. Very good in stapled wraps.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
27)
|
VOICES, NOISES
Barreto-Rivera, Rafael
Toronto, Coach House Press, (1982). (F). First edition. Poems, Trade paperback. SIGNED by the author. A fine copy.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
28)
|
SALT AND YEAST. Selected Poems
Beadle, Gert
Thunder Bay, Ontario, Northern Woman Journal, 1977. First edition. (F). Illustrated with drawings by Sirpa Bishop. A woman's changing life through 40 years of poetry. Digest-sized brown card covers. 98 pp. Fine in wraps.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
29)
|
ALIVE AND WELL
Beaton, Joyce
(Campbellville, Ontario), Joyce Beaton Enterprises, (1974). (VG+). First printing. Illustrated with drawings by Bruce Dowdell. Poems, many of a religious nature. Cream card covers, spiral binding. INSCRIBED by the author. Moderate wear. Very good plus in wraps.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
30)
|
MOTLEY: Verses Grave and Gay
Bengough, J. W
Toronto, Briggs, 1895. First edition. (G). Illustrated with many ink drawings by the author, and a few photographs. 172 pp. plus 4 pp. of ads. Maroon cloth decorated and printed in gilt on cover and spine. A Cheltenham Farmers and Mechanics Institute ink stamp is on the ffep and the dedication page as evidence of being ex-library, along with paint remains from a sticker on the spine. Shaken, with the spine threads loose at the title page. Good only.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|