Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Encyclopedia Books

from Adjala Bookshop

Browse books in Encyclopedia | Return to Adjala Bookshop
Go to page: 1 2 of 36 listings found.
1) NEW GENERAL ATLAS OF THE WORLD.  Containing All the Latest Geographical Discoveries with Alphabetical Index and Gazetteer
Bacon, G. W., ed

London, Bacon, 1897. Thirty-four mostly double-paged maps.  (VG). That of Canada shows the now lost territories of Athabasca, Assiniboia, Keewatin, North East Territories, and shrunken sizes for today's provinces that later absorbed them.  Folio (14" x 11") in red clot h, decorated on the front cover in black, and printed in gilt.  (6), 1-24 (text), maps.  Moderate wear at the extremities, front hinge starting. A clean, very good copy. . (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
2) WHO DID WHAT. Illustrated Biographical Dictionary
Beazley, Mitchell, ed

New York, Gallery Books, (1985). First published in 1974, this edition has been revised and updated.  (F/VG). 256 pp., an easy- to- use, and enjoyable, reference work.  Fine in a very good dust jacket with a few closed tears. . (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
3) FARM ECONOMY.  A Cyclopedia of Agriculture for the Practical Farmer and His Family.  Including Seed Selection, Soils and Soil Fertility, The Garden and the Orchard, Concrete on the Farm, Drainage, Dry Farming,
Better Farming Association

Minneapolis, Minn.; Toronto, Can.; Better Farming Association, 1921.  (NF). (Cont'd from the title page - Irrigation, Farm Building Plans, Weeds, Insects, Pests and Diseases, Farm Mechanics, Business Methods and Co-Operation, with A Special Department on Labor Saving Methods for the Housewife.  Twelve Courses in Agri culture.  [etc].)  Illustrated with a frontis and XXXIII Colored Plates, including one of the Canada Thistle.  Also hundreds of photographs.  Each Course has several Lessons, including one for Canadian Field Peas. Black leather, stamped in gilt on cover and spine, marbled edges, patterned endpapers.  1,247 pp.  Miniscule wear.  Gilt a bit dimmed.  A sound, near fine copy. . (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
4) DICTIONARY OF CANADIAN BIOGRAPHY. Volume I. 1000 to 1700
Brown, George W., gen. ed

(Toronto), University of Toronto Press, (1966). Centennial Edition, 1967. (NF/NF). Presentation copy with a Simpsons-Sears presentation bookplate. Laid in is a typed letter to C. L. Gundy (President of Wood, Gundy) from J. C. Barrow, presenting this copy, and explaining that Simpsons-Sears is placing 4500 copies in Canadian secondary schools. But for the bookplate, a fine copy in near fine dust jacket with a light waterstain on the spine panel.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
5) A CLASSICAL DICTIONARY, for the Use of Schools, containing, Under its Different Heads, everything Illustrative and Explanatory of the Mythology, History, Geography, Manners, Customs, &c. occuring in the Greek and Roman Authors. Fourth Edition
Browne, Thomas

London, printed for J. Harris, G. Wilkie, Longman and Co., etc., 1818. (VG). With numerous additions and improvements. Full brown leather, stamped in gilt on a black spine label. viii, 465 pp., plus (4) pp. of ads. Well worn and scuffed with some cover soiling, but sound of binding. Front matter up to (but not including) the title page is gone, as is the rear free endpaper. Still, very good.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
6) THE COMPLETE AMERICAN AND CANADIAN SPORTSMAN'S ENCYCLOPEDIA OF VALUABLE INSTRUCTION
Buzzacott, Francis H

Chicago, Donohue, 1929. Revised edition. (G). Four Complete Books in One. Illustrated with photographs and drawings. 512 pp. A good only copy in soiled red cloth.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
7) DR. CHAES'S [sic] RECIPES OR INFORMATION FOR EVERYBODY.  An Invaluable Collection of About One Thousand Practical Recipes for Merchants, Grocers . . . [etc., etc.] . . . Together with an Appendix of 30 Pages, Never before published in book form. 
Chase, A. W. 

London, Ont., Canada, Advertiser Printing and Publishing Co., 1883. Seventh Canadian Edition.  Revised.  (VG). Preface dated at London, August 1st, 1882. The cover begins, 1000 PRACTICAL RECIPES . . . , and at the foot: London, Ont.  Published by The Advertiser Printing Co., for distribution to subscribers to the Western Advertiser and Weekly Liberal.  1884. Stiff orange card covers (17 x 11 cm), 412 pp.  Moderate wear with mild soiling of the covers.  A sound copy except that the last two leaves have been torn out leaving ragged stubs.  Still, very good. . (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
8) ZELL'S POPULAR ENCYCLOPEDIA.  A Complete Dictionary of the English Language, with a Pronouncing Vocabulary and a Gazetteer of he World.  Illustrated with nearly three thousand engravings and by Thirty-Five Large Colored Maps, etc
Colange, L., ed

Philadelphia, Zell, 1886.  (VG). Folio (13" x 10") in brown cloth with beveled edges, stamped in gilt on cover and spine.  Three volumes (of five) only.  1960 pp., taking the dictionary into the p's.  The map volume is not present.  Moderate wear. Mild scuffing of the corne rs and spine ends.  A sound, very good partial set, free of foxing.  Three volumes (of five) only.  Postage at cost.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
9) WHO'S WHO OF CANADIAN WOMEN. Second Edition 1984-85
Davidson, Evelyn, ed

Toronto, Trans-Canada Press, (1984). First printing. (F/NF). A large 478-page collection of biographies, with Supplement. Fine in a near fine dust jacket with a few tiny chips.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
10) THE NEW ENCYCLOPAEDIA BRITANNICA in 30 Volumes
Encyclopaedia Britannica

Chicago, Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1982. Fifteenth Edition. (F). This new format, including the Propaedia, Micropaedia, and Macropaedia has greatly enhanced the usefulness of the encyclopaedia by providing search strings and other cross-referencing aids.  Profusely illustrated in blac k and white, and colour.  30 vols. complete, in black padded leatherette, top edges gilt.  A fine set, it has the appearance of little, if any, use. . (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $275.00
Add to cart 
11) Encyclopaedia Britannica; or, A Dictionary of Arts and Sciences, etc. Facsimile Edition
Encyclopaedia Britannica

np, np, nd [New York, Britannica, 1971]. Frist printing of the facsimile edition. (NF). The original was published in 1768-1771 in three volumes, 2459 pages, and 160 copperplate engravings by Andrew Bell. And here it is in facsimile, in brown faux-leather, black label on the spines and lettered in gilt. 3 vols. Miniscule wear. Near fine.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
12) BRITANNICA BOOK OF THE YEAR. 1947-51. Five vols. A Record of the March of Events 1946-1950
Encyclopaedia Britannica. (ed. Walter Yust)

Chicago, Encyclopaedia Britannica, (1947-1951). First printings. (F). Illustrated with photographs, drawings, cartoons, and maps. Maroon faux leather, stamped in gilt on covers and spines, top edges stained maroon. About 800 pp. per volume. Five volumes. Fine.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
13) THE ENCYCLOPAEDIA BRITANNICA.  Latest Edition [9th plus].  A Dictionary of Arts, Sciences and General Literature in Thirty Volumes with [including] New American Supplement. 
Encyclopaedia Britannica. (Spencer Baynes, W. Robertson Smith, and Day Otis Kellogg, eds.)

New York, Werner, 1898.  (VG+). The original Ninth Edition in 24 volumes edited by Baynes and Smith, plus 5 volumes of the New American Supplement edited by Kellogg, plus an Index volume.  New maps and many original American articles by eminent authors.  Fully illustrated, with over ten thousand portraits, plates and engravings. Many maps are in colour.  Uniformly bound in dark blue cloth, stamped in gilt on black spine labels, marbled page edges, black endpapers.  Minor wear.  A few volumes have mild waterstains on the covers, not extending inside.  Vol. XVI has a small puncture in the front cover, followed by a larger, though decreasing, rupture internally to p. 478, suggesting a .22 calibre event.  An attractive, very good plus set. Postage at cost.  This is a heavy set.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $500.00
Add to cart 
14) HELPFUL HINTS IN ENGLISH. A Companion Volume to "Better Say."
Fernald, James C, compiler

New York, Funk & Wagnalls, 1911. First edition. A book of Helpful Suggestions for the Correct Use of English Words and Phrases. How not to turn idioms into idiotisms, etc. A small, pocket-sized 34 pp. booklet. Faint stain on front cover. Near fine.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
15) THE NEW INTERNATIONAL ENCYCLOPAEDIA.  17 Volumes
Gilman, Daniel Coit, with Harry Thurston Peck and Frank Moore Colby, eds

New York, Dodd, Mead, 1902 - 1904.  First edition. (F). Illustrated with a host of Colored Plates, Maps, Photographs, and Engravings.  The editors claim this to be the most comprehensive encyclopaedia available and that in general Biography, for instance, no other encyclopaedic re ference book in England or America contains as titles so many names of men and women.  Its lucidity and attractiveness of presentation surpasses the dull "encyclopaedic style" of others.  A system of cross-referencing and bibliographic references as sist the reader.  Small quarto (10 1/4 in. x 7 1/2 in.) in dark green cloth, stamped in gilt on the spines.  Each volumes has about 800 to 1000 pages.  This is  a fine set, without wear or flaw of any kind. Seventeen volumes, complete.  Immaculate.  . (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $750.00
Add to cart 
16) DICTIONARY OF CANADIAN BIOGRAPHY. Volume IX. 1861 to 1870
Halpenny, Francess G., gen ed

Toronto, University of Toronto Press, (1976). (F/F). 967 pp. including lists of General Bibliography, Contributors, and Index. SIGNED by Francess G. Halpenny. Fine in a fine dust jacket.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
17) THE DICTIONARY OF CANADIAN QUOTATIONS AND PHRASES
Hamilton, Robert M. & Shields, Dorothy

(Toronto), McClelland and Stewart, (1982). Revised and Enlarged Edition. (NF/NF). A mammoth 1,063 pp. treasure of the well-known and the obscure. Whiskey jacks are not birds, they are traders of booze for furs from the Indians at western forts c. 1875. A near fine copy in a bright, near fine dust jacket.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
18) SCOTT'S STANDARD POSTAGE STAMP CATALOGUE (The Encyclopedia of Stamps)
Harmer, Gordon R., ed

New York, Scott, 1952. One Hundred and Eighth Edition. (G+). Combined Edition. Vol. I - The Americas and the British Commonwealth of Nations, 832 pp. plus Index. Vol II - European Countries and Colonies and the Independent Nations of Africa and Asia, 1162 pp. plus Ade nda, Index and ads. Slightly shaken.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
19) POLLOCK'S DICTIONARY OF ENGLISH DOLLS
Hillier, Mary, ed

New York, Crown, (1982). (F/NF). First American Edition. Planned by Marguerite Fawdry. Research by Deborah Brown and Susan Postgate. Illustrated with black and white drawings and photographs. Red cloth, stamped in gilt on the spine. 223 pp. Fine in a near fine dust j acket with light edgewear.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
20) ROCK RECORD
Hounsome, Terry, and Tim Chambre

New York, Facts on File, (1981). A rock bible. (VG). "Everything you ever wanted to know about damn near every rock record ever made." - from the cover. 4,500 recording artists, 25,000 musicians, 30,000 record albums. 526 pp. including 69 pp. of Index. Moderate wear. Very goo d.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
21) DICTIONAIRE DES SYNONYMES DE LA LANGUE FRANCAISE, avec Une Introduction sur la Theorie des Synonymes
Lafaye, B

Paris, Librairie Hachette, 1858. Tenth edition. (VG). Ouvrage qui a Obtenu de L'Institut le Prix de Linguistique en 1953 et en 1858. Dixieme Edition Suivie D'un Supplement. Author's note dated Septembre 1857. Sm. 4to (10" x 7") in full blue leather, blind-stamped borders on bo th covers, the spine having five ribbed compartments elaborately decorated in gilt, one of them being the title label, blue and green patterned front endpapers. xxxiii, 1106 pp. plus supplement iv, 336 pp. bound as one. Waterstained on both covers along the fore-edge, extending moderately throughout the book on the top page corners and along their edges for several inches. A tightly bound and sound copy for such a thick (3 1/2") book, really only marred by the light blue bleached areas of w aterstain on the covers. Moderate wear at the corners and spine ends. Very good.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
22) ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF PSYCHIATRY FOR GENERAL PRACTITIONERS. 6 vols
Leigh, Denis, C.M.B. Pare, and John Marks, eds

(Vaudreuil, Quebec, Roche Products, 1972). First edition. (F). Illustrated with drawings and photographs. Six digest sized pamphlets, including APPENDIX OF DRUGS. 456 pp. in variously coloured card covers. A fine set.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
23) A CLASSICAL DICTIONARY: Containing a Copious Account of All the Proper Names mentioned in ancient authors; with (cont'd)
Lempriere, J

London, Routledge, nd. (1880s). (VG). ca. 1889 (pencil date inside the cover). (Cont'd from the title page -- the value of coins, weights, and measures used among the Greeks and Romans; and A Chronological Table.). The Chronological Table (25 pp.) begins with the world's creation, 4004 B.C. Dark blue cloth, stamped in gilt on cover and spine. xxxv, 667 pp. Moderate wear. Light foxing inside the covers. Very good.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
24) THE CANADIAN ENCYCLOPEDIA. 4 Vols
Marsh, James H., Editor-in-Chief

Edmonton, Hurtig, (1988). 4 Vols.  (VG). Illustrated with many coloured, and black and white photographs.  The standard reference.  Quarto in red cloth, gilt on spine.  2,736 pp.   Ex-library with internal markings only except for a light ink stamp on the top and bottom edges.  A very good set showing little, if any, use.  4 Vols. . (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
25) NORTH AMERICAN BIG GAME. A Book of the North American Big Game Awards Program Containing Tabulations of Outstanding North American Big Game Trophies
Nesbitt, Wm. H., ed

Washington, D.C., Boone and Crockett Club & NRA, 1977. First printing of the Seventh Edition.  (NF/VG). Illustrated with black and white photographs.  Slight wear at the spine ends.  Near fine in a very good dust jacket that has inside stains, probably from sweating off the tan boards of the book.  Not price-clipped. . (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
26) BIBLIOGRAPHY OF BIBLIOGRAPHIES IN AMERICAN LITERATURE
Nilon, Charles H

New York, Bowker, 1970. A very good copy that is x-library with markings on the title page but nowhere else, ffep removed.  (VG).. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
27) THE PENNY CYCLOPAEDIA OF THE SOCIETY FOR THE DIFFUSION OF USEFUL KNOWLEDGE.  27 Vols. in 14. 
Penny Cyclopaedia

London, Charles Knight, 1833-43. First edition. (VG+). Illustrated with a host of engraved drawings, including maps. Originally issued to subscribers of the 'Penny Magazine,' in parts or numbers of six per month.  The plan of the Cyclopaedia has been enlarged and expanded from th e original parts.  Each double volume has about 1,000 pages.  Following the end of each alphabet letter is an Index of its contents.  Half black calf, marbled boards, stamped in gilt on compartmented spines.  All edges marbled, brown endpapers.  Mod erate wear.  Some rubbing on the marbled boards.  Minor foxing here and there throughout.  A sound and remarkably well-preserved set.  27 vols. in 14. Very good plus. . (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $900.00
Add to cart 
28) DICTIONARY OF DATES. Brought Down to the Present Day
Rhys, Ernest, ed

London, Dent, (1914). (VG). Second printing - reprinted from the original 1911 edition, with additions. An Everyman's Library edition in maroon cloth. viii, 304 pp. Moderate wear. Bookplate inside the front cover. Very good.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
29) THE BRITISH ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF MEDICAL PRACTICE including Medicine Surgery, Obstetrics Gynaecology, and other Special Subjects.  12 vols., and Index Volume. 
Rolleston, Sir Humphry, ed. with others. 

London, Butterworth, (1943).  Second to fourth impressions, depending on when the firsts were issued in the 1936-1939 period.  (F). Illustrated with dozens of plates, some in colour, and hundreds of illustrations.  Each volume has its own Index and runs 600-800 pp.  The Index v olume was issued in 1941.  Uniformly bound in dark green leather, stamped in gilt on covers and spines.  Except of an occasional very minor blemish this is a fine set.  13 vols. . (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $250.00
Add to cart 
30) FAULTY DICTION, or Errors in the Use of the English Language and How to Correct Them
Russell, Thos. H

Philadelphia, David McKay, (1905). (NF). A vest-pocket-sized dictionary of words and how to pronounce them, usually with pithy editorial commentary. (Example: procure - Often heard in the mouths of persons who disdain or who have forgotten the simple word "get.") An amusing and useful book. Red cloth, stamped in black on cover and spine. 149 pp. plus publisher's ads. Miniscule wear. Near fine.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 of 36 listings found.