|
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
of 164 listings found.
|
|
1)
|
ATLANTIC CITY VIEWS
np, np, nd. (1890s). (VG). ca. 1890s. The few vehicles seen are all horse-drawn, except for bicycles and an electric streetcar. Oblong (8 x 10 in.) heavy paper covers. Thirty-six pages of photographs. Among the views are pictures of thousands of people enjoying th e ocean with all their clothes on! Moderate wear. Mild soiling of the covers. Very good.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
2)
|
MONS. Cartes Vufs Detachables
Bruxelles, Ern. Thill, nd. (NF). ca. 1910? Ten tissue-protected postcards in a small booklet. Views include Hotel de Ville, La Station, La Caserne des chasseurs a cheval, Place Leopold, L'Hopital, Ecole des Mines, etc. Moderate wear. Front cover detached but the postcard s are fine.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
3)
|
THE TOUR OF H.R.H. THE PRINCE OF WALES through BRITISH AMERICA and THE UNITED STATES
A British Canadian (Morgan, Henry James)
Montreal, Printed for the Compiler by John Lovell, 1860. First edition. (VG). Illustrated with a tissue-protected frontis engraved portrait of Albert Edward, Prince of Wales, the son of Queen Victoria. The itinerary and descritpion of the 1860 trip, with correspondence and speeches included. Brown clo th, blindstamped borders on both covers, gilt emblem on the front cover, and gilt printing on the spine. 271 pp. Watters, p. 975. Moderate wear. Small tear at the head of the spine. Mild foxing inside the covers. A sound, very good copy.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
4)
|
A WAYFARER IN BELGUIM
Allen, Fletcher
London, Methuen, (1934). First edition. (NF). Illustrated with a frontis and a number of other photographic plates, and an endpaper map. A travel narrative and history combined, in the inter-war years. Chapters include Bruges, Ghent, Courtrai, Brussells, Malines, Louvan to Liege, etc. Blue cloth, stamped in gilt on the spine. ix, 208 pp. inlcuding Index, plus 8 pp. of publisher's ads. Miniscule wear. Two ink names on the half-title. Near fine.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
5)
|
MORE PROFIT THAN GOLD
Arbuthnot, Joan
New York, Scribner's, 1936. First edition. (VG/VG). Illustrated with black and white photographs, maps. Travels by English women through Colombia, Venezuela, and British Guiana in pursuit of gold. Good humor is the tone of the writing of these exciting adventures. Ink nam e and place on the ffep, modest edgewear. Very good in a chipped dust jacket that is darkening on the spine panel, not price-clipped.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
6)
|
SINGAPORE
Backhouse, Sally
Newton Abbott (Devon), David & Charles, (1972). First edition. (VG/VG). One of The Islands Series. Illustrated with black and white photographs, and maps. The modern history of Singapore began with Thomas Stamford Raffles in 1819 and the author moves forward from there. 238 pp. including ext ensive Bibliography, and Index. Two short tears at the top of the spine of an otherwise fine copy. Very good in a very good dust jacket that has a tape repair at the top of the spine panel.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
7)
|
THE RHINE FROM ROTTERDAM TO CONSTANCE. Handbook for Travellers
Baedeker, K
Leipsic, Baedeker, 1878. Sixth Remodelled Edition. With 21 Maps and 19 Plans. 341 pp. including Index. Red cloth, gilt on cover and spine, all edges decorated. Well worn and scuffed covers, starting at the external spine seams, darkening on spine. Internally pristine b ut for pencil name and date (1878) on ffep. (VG). U.S.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
8)
|
GREAT BRITAIN. Handbook for Travellers
Baedeker, Karl
Leipzig, Baedeker, 1927. Eighth Revised Edition. (VG). With 94 maps and plans, and a panorama. Red cloth, gilt on cover and spine. All edges marbled, two cloth place-markers. 696 pp. Moderate wear, frontis map has a small tear. Very good, sound copy.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
9)
|
BELGIUM AND HOLLAND Including the GRAND-DUCHY OF LUXEMBOURG. Handbook for Travellers
Baedeker, Karl
Leipzig, Baedeker, 1897. Twelfth Edition, Revised and Augmented. (VG-). With 14 maps and 24 plans. Includes a 27-page essay "An Historical Sketch of Art in the Netherlands" by Professor Springer. 418 pp. including Index. Red cloth, marbled edges, gilt on cover and spin e. Near very good with darkened spine, dusty edges, slight soiling to covers. Sound copy with place-marker.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
10)
|
I TRAVEL THE ROAD
Barr, Robert
London, Quality, (1945). First edition. (NF/VG). Illustrated with many photographs, and endpaper maps. A commentary and history of travelling around Britain, now in the popluar motor-coach. Green cloth, printed in black on the spine. Minor wear. Near fine in a very go od dust jacket with some chipping and light soiling.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
11)
|
BARTHOLOMEW'S REVISED "HALF-INCH" CONTOURED MAPS
Bartholomew
Edinburgh, Bartholomew, various dates. Folding Maps. Seven (six different) folding maps of the series. Unused by any traveller. Offered as a lot. No. D.3 England, Sheet 24. OXFORD. 1937. Tan covers. Near fine; No. 4. Great Britain, Sheet 4. DORSET. 1953. Blue covers. Near fine; No. 8. Great Britain, Sheet 8. SALISBURY PLAIN. 1951. Blue covers. Near fine; (Another copy, 1955); No. 9. Great Britain, Sheet 9. SURREY. 1956. Blue covers. Near fine; No. 45. Great Britain, Sheet 45. MID-SCOTLAND. 1955. Bl ue covers. Near fine; No. 48. Great Britain, Sheet 48. PERTHSHIRE. 1953. Blue covers. Near fine. Sold as a lot.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
12)
|
ZELL'S DESCRIPTIVE HAND ATLAS OF THE WORLD
Bartholomew, John
Philadelphia, T. Ellwood Zell, (1881). (VG). "Zell's Descriptive Hand-Atlas consists of an entirely new series of maps suitable to the requirements of the present time." - from the Preface. There is a colour frontis of Flags of All Nations. The second title page has a vignette. Ab out half the volume consists of maps of the United States and its parts. "In all, fifty-seven maps, diagrams and plans, and nearly three hundred pages of descriptive letter-press." Folio (14" x 10") in brown cloth, beveled edges, stamped in gi lt on cover and spine. Moderate wear. The corners and spine ends are frayed, with a one-inch tear at the foot of the spine. Mild waterstain on the rear cover. Free of foxing. A sound, very good copy. . ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
13)
|
GEMS OF THE WYE VALLEY. A Collection of Photographs
Barton, Harvey
Bristol, Harvey Barton & Sons, nd. (VG). ca. 1900. Sixteen plates tipped-in with tissue guards, with descriptive notes on opposite leaves. Subjects include Chepstow Castle, The Wyndcliff, Tintern Abbey, Monmouth, Monnow Bridge, Raglan Castle, Symonds Yat, The Great Doward, etc. O blong (19 x 28 cm) tan heavy paper covers. The covers are worn, with a small waterstain. The interior is unmarked except for some offsetting from the tissue-guards on their opposite pages. Very good.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
15)
|
REACHING NORTH, A Celebration of the Subarctic
Bastedo, Jamie
(Red Deer, Alberta), Red Deer College Press, (1998). First edition. (F). Illustrated with photographs. Trade paperback. 255 pp. including Bibliography. INSCRIBED by the author. Fine in wraps.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
16)
|
QUIET COVES AND ROCKY HIGHLANDS: Exploring Lake Superior
Baxter, T. S. H
Wawa, Ontario, Superior Lore, (1985). (NF). First edition. A completely re-written and expanded version of the author's original book, THE TRAVELLER'S POCKET GUIDE TO LAKE SUPERIOR, published in 1983. Illustrated with photographs, and a map on the rear cover. A thorough guide. Pock et-sized illustrated card covers. x, 212 pp., including Bibliography, and Index. SIGNED by the author. Miniscule wear. Near fine.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
17)
|
INDIA
Beaton, Cecil
Bombay: Thacker, 1945 (VG). First edition. A photographic essay of the author's 1944 stay in India, with about 100 full-page black and white photographs. Brown cloth, stamped in gilt on the cover. Moderate wear. Fraying of the spine joints. Slight soiling of the fore-edge. Brief ink gift inscription inside the front cover. Very good. . ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
18)
|
SERPENT IN PARADISE
Birkett, Dea
New York, Doubleday, (1997). First edition. (F/F). Illustrated with maps. An inside view of the descendants of the 'Bounty' mutiny living on Pitcairn Island. From the library of a major Canadian writer. Fine in a fine dust jacket.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
19)
|
BLUE PETER. The Magazine of Sea Travel. Vol. XI, Nos. 106-111. January to June, 1931
Blue Peter
London, Blue Peter, 1931.. (VG). Six issues of a travel magazine "to be found in the saloons of some hundreds of mail and passenger steamers serving World Routes which transverse the Hemispheres . . . and converge on the United Kingdom." Each issue has a colour cover painti. ng of a famous sailing ship of the 16th or 17th century, and is further illustrated with drawings, photographs, and maps. Contents include Sailing Ship News, historical articles about the ships on the covers, Yachting Notes, long travel articles ab. out St. Georges Cay, Balambangan Island, Tortuga, and other exotic places, lists of monthly Passenger Steamshp Sailings, excerpts from private journals of past adventurers, etc. One articles is, 'Joseph Conrand's War Service,' by Jessie Conrad. Ea. ch issue is about 55 pp. with 25 pp. of advertisements. Moderate wear. Minor cover rubbing. Very good. Six issues.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
20)
|
BLUE PETER. The Magazine of Sea Travel. Vol. XI, Nos. 107-111. February to June, 1931
Blue Peter
London, Blue Peter, 1931. (VG). Five issues of a travel magazine "to be found in the saloons of some hundreds of mail and passenger steamers serving World Routes which transverse the Hemispheres . . . and converge on the United Kingdom." Each issue has a colour cover paint ing of a famous sailing ship of the 16th or 17th century, and is further illustrated with drawings, photographs, and maps. Contents include Sailing Ship News, historical articles about the ships on the covers, Yachting Notes, long travel articles a bout St. Georges Cay, Balambangan Island, Tortuga, and other exotic places, lists of monthly Passenger Steamshp Sailings, excerpts from private journals of past adventurers, etc. One articles is, 'Joseph Conrad's War Service,' by Jessie Conrad. Ea ch issue is about 55 pp. with 25 pp. of advertisements. Moderate wear. Minor cover rubbing. Very good. Five issues.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
21)
|
MY RUN HOME
Boldrewood, Rolf
London, Macmillan, 1897. First edition. (VG). An account of the author's trip from Australia to England, and his sojourn there. 458 pp. without ads, suggesting this was not an edition for export. Mostly unopened. Dark blue cloth, blindstamped decoration on cover, gilt on cover and spine. Paper covering front hinge just starting, top edge darkened. A very good copy.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
22)
|
Bremers RHEINLAUT (sp?) von Mainz bis Coln.
Bremer
Verlag von Karl Rud. Bremer & Co. Koln a. Rh., nd [1909]. ca. 1909. (VG). An oblong (5 1/4" x 10") cardboard folder in which is a 15-panel fold-out pictorial map (totaling 75 " in length) of the Rhine River and the towns and cities along it for 190 kilometers in length between Mainz and Cologne. Descrip tion, in English, of the attractions along the route are printed down each side of the illustrated and colourful map. One fold is repaired with tape, another is nearly separated. Side-bars on the front of the dark green covers, printed in white an d black, say "Mit feitlich angebrachtem Fuhrer", and "No. 108 E." The covers are moderately worn. Very good.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
23)
|
LONDON
Brown, Ivor
London, Newnes, (1960). First edition. (VG+/VG+). Illustrated with drawings by Felix Kelly. One of the Cities of Enchantment series. A perfect prelude to a first visit. 250 pp. plus Index. Near fine but for missing front free endpaper. The dust jacket has moderate darkening around the edges.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
24)
|
BURROW'S POINTER GUIDE MAP OF ENFIELD
Burrow
Cheltenham, Ed. J. Burrow & Co. Ltd., nd. Ca. 1940's or 1950's. (NF). A large folded map of the Street Plan of Enfield, surrounded by advertisements of local businesses. The coded fabric pointer which locates any place instantly, is intact. Complete with Index to Streets. A couple of f olds have tears. A near fine copy in yapp card covers that have light chipping.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
25)
|
TRAVELS IN MEXICO
Campbell, Reau
New York, C. G. Crawford, 1890. (VG). First edition. Illustrated with photogravures, many in colour, drawings, and a map. A description of the country and it peoples, and of early train travel there by the Iron Mountain Route which starts in St. Louis and ends in Mexico City. There is a six-page chapter on Bull-Fighting in Mexico, mainly dealing with the star matador Ponciano Diaz. Digest-sized grey card covers. 108 pp. plus three pp. of ads for the Missouri Pacific Railway and its Iron Mountain route. This documant p redates the author's CAMPBELL'S COMPLETE GUIDE AND DESCRIPTIVE BOOK OF MEXICO, published in 1895. Moderate wear. Mild chipping at the spine ends. There is a small circular ink date stamp on the cover which reads, "The Missouri Pacific Ry. Co. St. Louis, July 18, 1891, H. C. Townsend, Gen Passenger Agt." Very good in stapled wraps... ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
26)
|
IAN FLEMING INTRODUCES JAMAICA
Cargill, Morris, ed
(London), Andre Deutsch, (1965). First edition. (VG/F). Illustrated with many coloured photographs, and endpaper maps. Introductory chapter by Ian Fleming who wrote all his books in Jamaica. 240 pp. including Bibliography. Fine but for a 4" x 5" piece of the front pastedown mi ssing, caused by a bookplate removal, mostly hidden by the jacket flap. Very good in a fine dust jacket.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
27)
|
HIS MAJESTY'S TOWER OF LONDON
Carkeet-James, Colonel E. H
London, Staples, (1950). First edition. (F). Illustrated with a coloured frontis and other black and white photographs, endpaper map. Appendix 1 lists all the Constables, Lieutenants, Deputy-Lieutenants and Majors of the Tower since 1078. 147 pp. including Index. A fin e copy in blue cloth, gilt on cover and spine, without dust jacket.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
28)
|
MORE YEARS UNDER THE EARTH
Casteret, Norbert
London, Scientific Book Club, (1962). First printing. (VG/VG). This famous spelunker tells more about his underground explorations at 'The Cigalere' in the Pyrenees. Minor wear, light spotting on the top and bottom edges. Very good in a very good dust jacket with light edgewear.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
29)
|
A HANDBOOK FOR TRAVELLERS IN JAPAN. Third Edition
Chamberlain, Basil Hall, and Mason, W. B
London, John Murray, 1891 (Printed at Yokohama). (VG). Revised and for the Most Part Re-written. With Fifteen Maps. Maroon cloth, stamped in gilt on cover and spine, brown printed endpapers. 12mo, 459 pp. including Glossary and Index, a page of Errata, 27 pp. ads. at rear plus one ad. on verso of half-title. The fifteen maps (folding) are present, as well as two plans. Addendum to P. 152 inserted. The book has been expertly repaired. Spine faded, gilt nearly illegible. Rebacked. A thin strip of heavy paper with Japanese characters on it was removed from the inner spine to make room for the new material, and it has been tipped-in at the rear. (A local Japanese citizen thought the characters concern Jehovah's Witness information.) Small spine label. Covers soiled. Spine ends and hinges, and all four corners repaired. Tears on frontis folding map have been repaired. The inner spine hinges are stained and obliterate a small amount of the lettering on the dark brown endpapers. Internals generally clean and unmarked but for a few pencil marks highlighting a passage or two. The binding is sound. Front blank has an ink name and place (Kamagawa, Kaga, Japan) and is dated Jan 14, 1891, which is interesting as the authors' Preface is dated July, 1891. Basil Hall Chamberlai n (1850-1935) was a leading scholar of the Japanese and was Emiritus Professor of Japanese and Philology in the Imperial University of Japan. W. B. Mason was "late of the Imperial Japanese Department of Communications". The editors, in their Preface, thank Lafcadio Hearn, Esq., among others, for assistance. Very good.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
30)
|
TAWNY SPAIN
Chatfield-Taylor, H. C
Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1927. (VG). First edition, with this new title and much new and reworked material. With illustration from etchings by Ada C. Williamson. Articles of a travel/historical nature. One of The Park Street Library series. Red cloth, stamped in gilt on cover and spine. viii, (iv), 158 pp., including Index. Moderate wear. Spine gilt oxidizing. Ink name on the front free endpaper. Very good. . ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
of 164 listings found.
|
|