Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Business, Economics & Finance Books

from Adjala Bookshop

Browse books in Business, Economics & Finance | Return to Adjala Bookshop
Go to page: 1 2 of 33 listings found.
1) THE ECONOMIC CHALLENGE OF PERESTROIKA
Aganbegyan, Abel

Bloomington, Indiana, Indiana University Press, (1988). First edition. (NF/F). Edited by Barratt Brown. Introduced by Alec Nove. Translated by Pauline M. Tiffen. 248 pp. including Index. Fine but for an ink name on the front free endpaper, in a fine dust jacket.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
2) CORPORATION FINANCE IN CANADA
Ashley, C. A., and Smyth, J. E

Toronto, Macmillan, 1956. First edition. (NF/VG). This is a re-write of the authors' CORPORATION FINANCE published in 1947. It is curiously antipathetic to the securities business. With appendices of some corporate bancrupcy/reorganization histories. 253 pp. including I ndex. Miniscule wear. Near fine in a very good dust jacket with minor edgewear.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
3) A BUSINESS MAN'S CREED
Babson, Roger W

New York, Revell, (1928). First edition. (NF). Illustrated with photographs. Written for his Clients and the Younger Generation. The author, described as a Statistician here, was a brilliant investment guru of his day. 28 pp. Near fine in green cloth with light waterst ains on the covers.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
4) INVESTMENT FUNDAMENTALS
Babson, Roger W

New York, Harper, (1935). Third Edition Revised.  (VG). Sixteenth Edition [Printing].  Illustrated with charts and graphs, one coloured and folding.  342 pp. including Index.  Very good with five spots and a circular mark on cover, too small to be from a coffee cup, prob ably a tall-stemmed champagne glass.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
5) TRADE GROWTH, AND THE BALANCE OF PAYMENTS. Essays in Honor of Gottfried Haberler
Baldwin, Robert E., et al

Chicago, Rand McNally, 1965. First edition. (NF/NF). 267 pp. including Index. Fine but for an ink name on the front free endpaper, in a near fine dust jaclet with light rubbing.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
6) ESSENTIALS OF BUSINESS PRACTICE
Beattie, L. S., and W. G. Bennett

Toronto, Pitman (Canada) Ltd., (1935). First edition. (VG+). Illustrated with photographs, ledgers, etc. A course for Canadian high school students with oral questions, and problems, at the end of each chapter. 200 pp. in blue cloth. Light edgewear. Very good plus.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
7) AN ANALYSIS of the Fourteenth Edition of SNELL'S PRINCIPLES OF EQUITY, with Notes Thereon. Eighth Edition
Blyth, E. E

London, Stevens and Haynes, 1905. (VG+). With an Index to Cases Cited, and Table of Statutes Cited. Black flexible cloth, stamped in gilt on cover and spine. xxii, 220 pp. plus 32 pp. of publisher's ads. Minor wear. Slight soiling of the covers. Very good plus.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
8) THE COMMERCIAL REGISTER OF CANADA. Tenth Publication Covering the Whole of the Dominion, Together with a Supplement on Newfoundland. Advance Edition
Cameron, W. H. Morton, compiler

London, Globe Encyclopedia Company and Globe Commercial Register, 1930. (NF). One of a series of standard commercial encyclopedias on the actual and potential markets of the world. Illustrated, lavishly, with thousands of photographs and maps, many in colour. A monumental work, describing provinces, cities, industrie s, and companies. Full maroon leather, stamped in gilt on cover and spine, a.e.g., marbled endpapers, with colour-coded indentations on the fore-edge for quick finding. 988 pp., plus 15 pp. of Addenda and Index. An ex-library copy of an Ontario c ity with just a few ink stamps here and there to show it. pp. 207-214 are loose, having been cut out, then laid back in. Otherwise, a clean, sound, fine copy.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
9) CAUGHT SHORT! A Saga of Wailing Wall Street
Cantor, Eddie

Toronto, Musson, 1929. Third edition [printing] December, 1929.  (VG/G). The first printing was November, 1929.  Illustrated by Sid L. Hydeman.  16mo, 44 pp. plus A Note About the Author.   Name and date (1930) inside front cover, still very good in green boards with re d lettering, in a dust jacket with large chips out of the front panel. . (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
10) THE BABYLON COURSE IN FINANCIAL SUCCESS
Clason, George S

Toronto, Institution of Financial Education, 1938-50. Financial course. (F/F). Five pamphlets consisting of a course of study, told as biblical parables in realistic conventional language.  Each pamphlet (4 7/8" x 7 3/4") is 23 or 24 pp.in beige card covers with gold and brick borders and decorations , and black printing. Each is illustrated with drawings. 1. The Babylon Course in Financial Success:  Instructions for Study. 2.  Lesson No. 1:  The Richest Man in Babylon Tells His System. 3.  Lesson No. 2:  Out of the Ruins of Babylon. 4.  Lesson No. 3:  Seven Remedies for a Lean Purse. 5.  Lesson No. 4:  The Treasures of Babylon. Vols. 1 and 3 are reprints dated 1950 with the publisher's name replaced with that of The Fletcher Institute, Personnel Training Consultants, London, On tario. The five pamphlets are in a cardboard box, decorated, with a closing flap.  All are in fine condition. The box is also fine, with The Fletcher Institute label on the front.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
11) EVERY DAY IS PAY DAY
Cooke, Ronald J

Beaconsfield, Quebec, Ronald J. Cooke Limited, 1978. First edition. (F). More than 19 ways you can make money from home, including details on the mail-order business. An enthusiastic 42-page pamphlet in orange card covers. Fine in wraps.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
12) INTERNATIONAL MANAGEMENT. Managing Across Borders and Cultures. Second Edition
Deresky, Helen

Reading, Massachusetts, Addison-Wesley, (1977). (NF). Illustrated with photographs, charts, graphs, etc. 631 pp. including Subject and Name Index. Illustrated hard covers. Miniscule wear. Near fine.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
13) THE WHEAT PIT
Dies, Edward Jerome

Chicago, Argyle Press, 1925. First edition. The author's first book. Illustrated with a frontis photograph of The Pit. A lucid exposition of the workings of the Grain Exchange at the Chicago Board of Trade. In particular, the author explains the value of short-selling and futures trading as part of the marketing system so valuable to producers and dealers. Green paper-covered boards, bordered and printed in black on the cover. 63 pp. Miniscule wear. Slight bow to the covers. The ink stamp of a Brantford, Ontario stock broker, Stobie, Furlong & Co., is on the front free endpaper, as well as on the front panel of the dust jacket. Near fine in a very good dust jacket with mild soiling and some edgewear. Not price-clipped. Edward Jerome Dies, b. 1891, was a financial journalist who later formed a public relations bureau, followed by the presidency of the National Soybean Processors Association from the late 1930s to 1945. . (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $400.00
Add to cart 
14) ALLIANCE CAPITALISM AND GLOBAL BUSINESS
Dunning, John H

London, Routledge, (1997). First edition. (F). Illustrated with charts and graphs. No. 7 in the Routledge Studies in International Business and the World Economy series. 383 pp. including Index. Fine in illustrated paper-covered boards.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
15) THE EASTERN UNDERWRITER. The Life Insurance Salesmanship Edition 1950
Eastern Underwriter

New York, Eastern Underwriter, 1950. A Weekly Newspaper Interpreting the True Spirit of Insurance. (VG). Fifty-first Year, No. 40. October 6, 1950. The annual edition. Illustrated with photographs. Technical, general, and salesmanship articles, including one by Charles E. Wilson, President of General Electric Co. Large magazine format (14 x 11 inches) in orange heavy paper covers. 178 pp. including advertisements. Minor wear. Near fine.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
16) BOARDROOM RENAISSANCE. Power, Morality and Performance in the Modern Corporation
Gillies, James

Toronto, McGraw-Hill Ryerson, (1992). First edition. The changing boardroom. 264 pp. including Bibliography, and Index. Fine in a fine dust jacket.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
17) HOW MONEY IS MADE IN SECURITY INVESTMENTS or A Fortune at Fifty-Five. Third Edition
Hall, Henry

New York, Author, 1908. In a new Prefatory note, the author calmly reminds the reader that he predicted the panic of 1907 and that the earlier editions of this book even described what the causes of it would be. Black cloth, stamped in copper in the spine. x, 237 pp., plus a few investment banking ads. Minor wear. Light foxing inside the covers. Very good plus. . (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $450.00
Add to cart 
18) HISTORY OF ECONOMIC THOUGHT. A Critical Account of the Origin and Development of the Economic Theories of the Leading Thinkers in the Leading Nations
Haney, Lewis H

New York, Macmillan, 1911. (VG). First edition. Dark blue cloth, stamped in gilt on the spine. xvii, 567 pp., including Index of Names, and General Index, plus (4) pp. of publisher's ads. Moderate wear. Top edge of front board is scraped. Ink name stamp inside the front cover and on the front free endpaper. A sound, very good copy. . (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
19) BUSINESS-CYCLE THEORY. Its Development and Present Status
Hansen, Alvin Harvey

Boston, Ginn, (1927). First edition. (VG+). The author examines and synthesizes the foundation principles for a theory of the business cycle that have been developed in the past quarter century or so. Black cloth, printed in blind on the cover and in gilt on the spine . 218 pp. including References Cited in Footnotes, and Index. Minor wear, some of the gilt lettering worn away. A clean, very good plus copy.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $85.00
Add to cart 
20) CAPITAL VERSUS THE REGIONS
Holland, Stuart

(London), Macmillan, (1976). First edition. Paperback edition. 328 pp. including Index. A fine copy.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
21) THE PRICE OF MONEY 1946 to 1969. An Analytical Study of United States and Foreign Interest Rates
Homer, Sidney, and Richard I. Johannsen

New Brunswick, New Jersey, Rutgers University Press, (1969). First edition. (NF/VG). Illustrated with charts, graphs, and tables. The story of a bear bond market. xi, 156 pp. Miniscule wear. Ink name and date inside the front cover. Near fine in a very good dust jacket with light edgewear.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
22) THE ANNUAL FINANCIAL REVIEW CANADIAN. June, 1918. A Carefully Revised Precis of Facts Regarding Canadian Securities. Volume XVIII
Houston, W. R., compiled by

Toronto, Houston's Standard Publications, 1918. (VG). Financial statistics for the Toronto Stock Exchange and its member companies. Balance sheets, income statements, etc. for the banks, Canadian Locomotive Company, Nova Scotia Clay Works Ltd., The Shredded Wheat Company, La Rose Mines Limited, Canada Steamship Lines, Limited, Dominion Telegraph Company, and hundreds of other companies, some surviving to this day. Oblong black cloth (18 x 23 cm), stamped in gilt on the cover and spine. John Stark & Co., Stock Brokers have their "Complim ents" stamp on the cover. 740 pp. plus many advertisements. Moderate wear. Pages browning. Cover detached but easily put right with some Elmer's glue. Very good.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
23) THE ECONOMIC DOCTRINES OF KARL MARX
Kautsky, Karl

London, A. & C. Black, 1936. Later printing, the first was in 1925. Translated by H. J. Stenning. Reddish-maroon cloth, stamped in gilt on the spine. vi, 252 pp., including Index. Moderate wear. Spine slightly faded. Ink name inside the front cover and again on the front free endpaper. Very good.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
24) A REVISION OF THE TREATY, being a sequel to The Economic Consequences of the Peace
Keynes, John Maynard

New York, Harcourt, Brace, 1922. First edition. (VG). Moderate wear. Very good.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
25) BILLS OF EXCHANGE, CHEQUES, AND PROMISORY NOTES, with an appendix containing the "BILLS OF EXCHANGE ACT, 1882"
McNeil, Allan

Edinburgh, Wm. Green and Sons, 1904. First edition.  (VG-). Dark blue flexible leather, title blind-stamped on cover, gilt on spine. 167 pp. including Index.  Slightly dirty with a few pencil notations by its previous Glaswegian owner whose name and address are in ink on the ffep.  S carce.  Allan McNeil was a noted author and lecturer on banking law in Scotland.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
26) PRINCIPLES OF POLITICAL ECONOMY with Some of Their Applications to Social Philosophy. New Impression
Mill, John Stuart

London, Longmans, Green, 1911. (VG+/G). The Silver Library edition. Brown cloth, stamped in gilt on the spine. xx, 591 pp. Miniscule wear. The two upper corners have minor abrasions. Ink name stamp on a front blank leaf. Very good plus in a good only dust jacket with considerable wear. Laid in is a four-page leaflet listing titles in The Silver Library series. . (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
27) THE COMPETITIVE ADVANTAGE OF NATIONS
Porter, Michael E

New York, Free Press (Macmillan), (1990). First edition. (F/F). 855 pp. including Appendices and Index. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
28) THE REVOLUTION OF OUR DAY
Reynolds, Stephen Marion

Terre Haute, Indiana, Co-Operative Crafts Shop, 1909. (VG). First edition. "The climax of capitalistic development is here now." Socialism is the answer. Brown card covers, yapp edges. 29 pp. Moderate wear. The overlapping edges of the covers have a few chips. Long pencil INSCRIPTION by the author to a prominent London, Ontario doctor dated 1917 on the front free endpaper. Very good.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
29) PRODUCTIVITY THROUGH WORK INNOVATIONS. A Work in America Institute Policy Study
Rosow, Jerome M., and Robert Zager, directed by

New York, Pergamon, (1982). First edition. (F/NF). 161 pp. Publisher's ink stamp number on the front free endpaper. Fine in a near fine dust jacket with light edgewear.. (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
30) A HISTORY OF THE CANADIAN BANK OF COMMERCE. With An Account of the Other Banks which Now Form Part of Its Organization. Three vols
Ross, Victor. Trigge, A. St. L

Toronto, Oxford University Press/Canadian Bank of Commerce, 1920-34 (VG+). First editions. Illustrated with numerous photographic plates. A monumental history of the bank and its amalgamated or acquired banks, and the times. Volume II has a chapter, 'The Yukon Adventure,' of 63 pages. The first two volumes, by Victor Ross, were published by Oxford University Press in 1920 and 1922. The third volume, by A. St. L. Trigge, was published by the bank in 1934. Red cloth, stamped in gilt on covers and spines. xvi, 516; xiii, 595; xv, 576 pp., including Index at the rear of each volume. Minor wear. The front cover of Vol. II has a scratch. A clean, very good plus set. . (more information)

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
Price: $175.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 of 33 listings found.