|
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
of 120 listings found.
|
|
1)
|
FLYAWAY
Bagley, Desmond
London, Collins, 1978. First edition. (F/NF). A desert race to find a 40-year aircraft wreck and its secrets. Fine in a near fine dust jacket with very light wear and two short closed tears on the rear panel.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
2)
|
THE VIVERO LETTER
Bagley, Desmond
London, Collins, 1968. First edition. (F/NF). The author's fifth novel. The search for a lost Mayan city in Yucatan. Fine in a near fine dust jacket that is price-clipped.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
3)
|
THE EMPTY PALACE
Barclay, Ben
London, Arthur Barker, (1976). First edition. (NF/VG-). The author's first book, under a pseudonym, for this publisher. A novel of the near future in which England's economic decline and Scotland's oil wealth causes the king to move to Brussels for awhile until Martin Cable ca n sort things out. Minimal wear. Near fine in a not quite very good dust jacket with some chipping and a one-inch x five-inch piece missing from the top of the rear panel. Not price-clipped.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
4)
|
BEHIND THE RANGES
Binns, Ottwell
London, Ward, Lock, nd [1936]. ca. 1936, date of ink name on the front free endpaper. (VG/VG). Barry Clissold collapses at the feet of Flora Standfast in the New Guinea bush, and the adventure begins. Red cloth, stamped in black on cover and spine. Minor wear. Page edges lig htly foxed, and the first few leaves inside each cover are faintly foxed. Very good in a very good dust jacket (by Abbey) with light edgewear and mild soiling.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
5)
|
THE THREE HOSTAGES
Buchan, John
London, Hodder and Stoughton, (1924). (NF/NF). Twenty-sixth printing, May, 1939. Illustrated with a frontis map. Blue cloth, stamped in black on the spine. Miniscule wear. Brief ink gift inscription on the front free endpaper. Near fine in a near fine Yellow Jacket dust jacket with light edgewear and mild rubbing on the rear panel.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
6)
|
WHIP
Caidin, Martin
Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1976. First edition. (VG/VG). A novel of the air war in the Pacific in World War II. Modest rubbing on spine hinge. Very good in very good, lightly chipped dust jacket that is price-clipped.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
7)
|
DAWN ATTACK
Callison, Brian
New York, Putnam's, (1972). First edition. (VG/VG). The author's third novel, about a seaborne attack on a Nazi outpost in Norway in 1941. Edgewear, but very good in a very good, unclipped dust jacket that is chipped at the corners and spine ends.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
8)
|
THE SEVENTH FURY
Castle, John
(London), Souvenir Press, (1961). First edition. (NF/NF). The author's third book. A novel of suspense. Slight bump at top of spine else fine, in a near fine dust jacket with miniscule wear at the head of the spine.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
9)
|
WHIRLWIND
Clavell, James
New York, Morrow, (1986). (F/F). First edition. Illustrated with maps. A novel of Iran in civil war. Fine in a fine dust jacket.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
10)
|
FOUR IN ONE ADVENTURES. The Duel. North of Fifty-Three. The Spanish Jade. Captian Wardlaw's Kitbags
Conrad, Joseph. Rex Beach. Maurice Hewlett. Harold MacGrath
Garden City, New York, Garden City Publishing, (1923). Reprint editions, first printed in this format. (NF/NF). Four novels bound as one, each with a bright colour frontis illustration. 118, 120, 125, 119 pp. The third book in a new series. The first two were Four in One Mysteries, and Four in One Westerns. Black cloth, stamped in red on cover and spine. Miniscule wear. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket with light edgewear and mild soiling on the rear panel.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
11)
|
WILDTRACK
Cornwell, Bernard
New York, Putnam's, (1988). First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket, not price-clipped.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
12)
|
SHARPE'S EAGLE
Cornwell, Bernard
New York, Viking, (1981). First edition. (NF/F). The first Richard Sharpe novel. Ink name on ffep else fine in a fine, unclipped dust jacket.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
13)
|
STORMCHILD
Cornwell, Bernard
(New York), HarperCollins, (1991). First edition. (F/F). Tim Blackburn, looking for his headstrong daughter, finds her with a group of environmentalists who follow their charismatic leader without quention. Fine but for an ink name on the ffep. Near fine in a fine dust jacket. N ot price-clipped.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
14)
|
BRIGHT STAR
Coyle, Harold
New York, Simon and Schuster, (1990). First edition. Fine in a price-clipped dust jacket. (F/NF). . ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
15)
|
CONGO
Crichton, Michael
(London), Lane, (1981). First edition. Murderous gorillas. Spine lean. Near fine in a white dust jacket with a small smudge and a short ink mark on the spine, not price-clipped. (NF/VG+).. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
16)
|
CHILD OF THE NORTH
Cullum, Ridgwell
New York, Doran, (1926). First edition. (VG). A novel set in the Canadian wilds. Moderate wear. Very good.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
17)
|
THE GOLDEN SNARE
Curwood, James Oliver
New York, Grosset & Dunlap, (1921). Reprint edition. (F/VG+). The story of a throwback semi-savage, his wolves, and Philip Raine of the Royal Northwest Mounted Police, and the girl of course. A fine copy in bright green cloth, illustrated endpapers. The illustrated dust jacket is equally bright but for a slight fading on the spine panel, with minor edgewear.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
18)
|
GOD'S COUNTRY AND THE WOMAN
Curwood, James Oliver
New York, Triangle, (1940). (VG/VG+). First printing of this edition. A novel set on the rim of the Arctic. Blue cloth, decorated and printed in dark blue on cover and spine. Moderate wear. Pages browned around the edges, ink name and place on the front free endpaper. Ve ry good in a bright, very good plus dust jacket with light edgewear.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
19)
|
THE ALASKAN. A Novel of the North
Curwood, James Oliver
New York, Grosset & Dunlap, (1923). Reprint edition. (NF/NF). The story of Alan Holt, and of Mary Standish who is both mysterious and desperate. A bright, near fine copy in bright red cloth. The near fine pictorial dust jacket is slightly darkened on the spine panel.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
20)
|
COLLISION
Dunmore, Spencer
London, Peter Davies, (1974). First edition. (VG+/NF). The author's third novel, set in the suddenly turbulent air over Toronto where three aircraft are preparing to land. Miniscule wear. Ink name and date on the ffep. Very good + in a near fine three-panel illustrated dust jacket with minimal edgewear.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
21)
|
BOMB RUN
Dunmore, Spencer
London, Peter Davies, (1971). First edition. (F/NF). The author's first book and first novel, a story of a Bomber Command crew's thirtieth and final mission over Germany in World War II. SIGNED by the author. Fine in a fine dust jacket but for being price-clipped.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
22)
|
FINAL APPROACH
Dunmore, Spencer
London, Peter Davies, (1976). First edition. (F/F). The author's 4th novel. A flying story about the early days of aviation. (The U.S. edition was ASHLEY'S LANDING, also in this catalogue). A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
23)
|
ASHLEY LANDING
Dunmore, Spencer
New York, Morrow, 1976. First edition. (F/NF). A flying novel about the early days of aviation. (The British edition was FINAL APPROACH, also in this catalogue). A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket lightly worn on the edges.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
24)
|
THE FROZEN JUNGLE
Earl, Lawrence
Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 1955. First edition. (VG/G). The author's first novel. A story of survival in Labrador following a plane crash. Some edgewear. Very good in a good dust jacket that has chips, closed tears, waterstains, and foxing on the underside.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
25)
|
THE SATURDAY EVENING POST READER OF SEA STORIES
Edgar, Day, ed
Garden City, Doubleday, 1962. First edition. (NF/VG). Stories by Jack London, Ray Bradbury, C. S. Forester, H. E. Bates, and others. Small stain on the fore-edge, slightly dusty top edge. Near fine in a very good dust jacket with a couple of small chips and light soil on the rear panel.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
26)
|
TRAMP IN ARMOUR
Forbes, Colin
London, Collins, 1969. First edition. (VG+/VG+). Illustrated with a map. The author's first book under this pseudonym. A novel of a British tank caught behind enemy lines in France, May 1940. Miniscule wear. Slight spine lean, slightly dusty top edge. Very good plu s in a like dust jacket with light edgewear and three short closed tears, one of which has an associated fold.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
27)
|
THE STONE LEOPARD
Forbes, Colin
London, Collins, 1975. First edition. Miniscule wear. Near fine in a like dust jacket. Price-clipped.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
28)
|
HORNBLOWER AND THE ATROPOS
Forester, C. S
London, Michael Joseph, (1953). First edition. (NF/NF). Brown cloth, gilt on spine. Miniscule wear, tidy ink name on the front free endpaper. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket (by Biro) with minor edgewear and a small smudge or rubbed spot on the rear panel.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
29)
|
TO THE INDIES
Forester, C. S
Toronto, Saunders, 1940. First Canadian edition. (NF/NF). Illustrated with endpaper maps. A novel of the travels of Narciso Rich in the West Indies, 1498-99, on the third voyage of Columbus. Bright green cloth, stamped in gilt on cover and spine. Miniscule wear. Sligh test of spine leans. Near fine in a clean, near fine dust jacket with light edgewear and slight darkening of the spine panel.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
30)
|
TO THE INDIES
Forester, C. S
Toronto, Saunders, 1940. First edition. (VG-/VG-). Map endpapers. The third voyage to the new world by Columbus in 1497, and the toughening of Don Narcisco Rich who thought he was just going along for the ride. Spine lean. Pencil or crayon slash on the dusty fore-edge. Not quite very good in bright green cloth with gilt decoration on the cover. The dust jacket, not price-clipped, is moderately worn with some chipping.. ( more information)
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Canada)
|
|
|
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
of 120 listings found.
|
|