|
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
of 214 listings found.
|
|
1)
|
List of Flowering Plants in Akagi Nature Observation Park, 1987
Seibu Akagi Botanical Institute, 1987. Small 4to, pp 49, paperback with taped spine, lacking lower cover ??. [This is just a typed list, photocopied and simply bound, but probably produced in a very limited number. This copy is from the library of the garden designer Jim Russell, who advised on the development of the Akagi Park. It has his bookplate, designed by Felix Kelly.] . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
2)
|
FLORA OF IRAQ. Volume 8 - Monoctyledones
Baghdad: Ministry of Agriculture, 1985. Colour frontispiece, 92 line drawings, pp x, 440, wrappers, a good paperback copy. (The standard flora of the area - this volume also of particular interest to gardeners, as it describes the bulb genera Scilla, Muscari, Narcissus, Fritillaria, Iris, Eremurus, Crocus, Colchicum, Allium, as well as Orchids, Palms, Sedges, etc.) . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
3)
|
Iconographia Cormophytorum Sinicorum. Tomus 1
1987. Volume 1 only. With 1,730 text illustrations, small thick 8vo, pp viii, 1157, cloth-backed boards, very slightly worn. With the bookplate of Jim Russell. [Covers Bryophyta, pteridophyta, the gymnosperms, and 45 flowering plant families from Ranunculaceae on.] . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
5)
|
FLORA OF IRAQ. Volume 3 - Leguminales
Baghdad: Ministry of Agriculture, 1974. Colour frontispiece, 111 line drawings, pp viii, 662, wrappers, a good paperback copy, as issued. (The standard flora of the area - this volume includes acacia, bauhina, caesalpinia, cassia, cercis, lathyrus, robinia, sophora etc..) . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
9)
|
FLORA OF IRAQ. Volume 4 Parts 1 & 2 - Cornaceae - Resedaceae
Baghdad: Ministry of Agriculture, 1980. 2 VOLUMES, Colour frontispiece, 194 line drawings, pp xi, 1199, wrappers, good paperback copies, as issued. (Extra shipping costs may be required as thes volumes weigh 1.5 kilos before packing.]. (The standard flora of the area - this volume includes acer, althaea. alyssum, citrus, delphinium, erysimum, euphorbia, ficus, galium, hypericum, jasminum, linum, matthiola, papaver, pistacia, ranunculus, tamarix, viola, etc..) . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
11)
|
Veld Types of South Africa
Acocks, J.P.H
Pretoria: Botanical Research Institute, 1988. Third edition. Illustrated, quarto, pp x, 146, paperback, covers very slightly worn, otherwise a bright clean copy.. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
12)
|
Wild Flowers of the Northern Cape
Adams, Jill
Cape Town: The Department of Nature and Environment Conservation of the Provincial Administration of the Cape of Good Hope, 1976. Illustrated with 173 paintings by the author, 8vo, pp.53 (unpaginated), brown pictorial laminated boards, no dustwrapper as issued, clean and tight copy. Text in both English and Afrikaans.. Illus. by Adams, Jill. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
17)
|
Algunos Aspectos Fitogeograficos De La Provoncia De Trujillo
Alva, Abundio Sagastegui
Trujillo, Peru: Universidad Nacional De Trujillo, 1963. 31 page article (contained in the complete issue of Geo-historia y Educacion, Revista del Circulo de Estudios "Paul Porras Barrenechea"), with 4 low-quality photographic plates, small 8vo, pages browned, stamp on first page, paperback, wrappers rather marked and worn.. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
19)
|
Flowers of the Southwest Mountains
Arnberger, Leslie P
Globe, Arizona: Southwestern Monuments Association, 1968. Well illustrated with line drawings by Jeanne R. Janish, 8vo, pp 112, paperback, very slightly worn, trace of a removed price sticker from upper cover, otherwise a good copy. From the library of Anthony Huxley, with his neat stamp on the title page. [A simple guide to the mountain flowers of Arizona, New Mexico, Utah & Colorado].. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
20)
|
Wild Flowers of Attica
ATCHLEY, Shirley Clifford. (Prepared for Publication By W.B. Turrill)
Oxford, at the Clarendon Press, 1938. Edited by W.B. Turrill, 22 colour plates by W.O. Everett, quarto, pp xx, 60, as usual the cloth is unevenly faded, otherwise a good copy in a very slightly worn dustwrapper. [From the library of the naturalist and conservationist Richard Fitter.]. Illus. by Everett, W.O.. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
21)
|
Wild Flowers of Attica
ATCHLEY, Shirley Clifford. (Prepared for Publication By W.B. Turrill)
Oxford, at the Clarendon Press, 1938. Edited by W.B. Turrill, 22 colour plates by W.O. Everett, quarto, pp xx, 60, cloth faded and slightly worn. A clean duplicate from the Lindley Library of the Royal Horticultural Society.] . Illus. by Everett, W.O.. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
22)
|
Flore de Saint-Triphon. Le Jardin De Saint-Triphon
Aviolat, William
Privately Published, 1980. 8vo, 100 line drawings (covering 120 species) on 100 individual plates contained within its original "wrap-around" paper cover that carries an index of the plates on the back. The front cover and Plate 1 have a very small closed tear along the top edge of each; otherwise a very good copy. (These plates illustrate the principal plant species found in this area and are drawn from nature by the author.) . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
23)
|
Flora of Cambridgeshire or a Catalogue of Plants Found in the County of Cambridge with References to Former Catalogues, and the Localities of the Rarer Species
Babington, Charles Cardale
London: John Van Voorst, 1860. Small 8vo, pp lvi, 327 (+ 1 list of other books written by the author); emerald-green cloth with gilt lettering on spine, slight wear to cloth mainly to lower cloth edges and corners, head and base of spine slightly pulled, one folding map that is somewhat creased and foxed, presentation bookplate (to William Ground) on front pastedown endpaper, top right hand corner of front free endpaper has been cut away and lacking (2cm x 5cm strip), top edge uncut and a little dusty, slight foxing to the pages on either side of the map and also the pages on either side and including the title page. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
24)
|
Field Guide to the Palms of New Guinea
Baker, William J. & Dransfield, John
Kew Publishing, 2006. NEW. Well Illustrated, 108pp, paperback in stiff pictorial covers. [New Guinea is one of the world's greatest palm diversity hotspots. With around 270 species, the island is home to some of the most beautiful and varied palms, many of which are of great economic importance to rural communities. The 'Field Guide to the Palms of New Guinea' is the first identification aid to the palms of the entire island, down to the genus level. Designed as practical aid to conservationists, horticulturists, field workers and students it makes extensive use of keys, line drawings and colour photographs, so that anyone with a basic knowledge of botany will find it a pleasure to use.]. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
25)
|
The Plants of Mount Kinabalu. Volume 5
BEAMAN, John & ANDERSON, Christiane
Royal Botanic Garden Kew, 2005. Dicotyledon Families Magnoliaceae to Winteraceae. Illustrated, thick 8vo, pp xiv, 609, dustwrapper, a very good copy. [The final volume. All volumes are available - please enquire.]. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
26)
|
The Plants of Mount Kinabalu. Volume 3 - Gymnosperms and Non-Orchid Monocotyledons
BEAMAN, John H & Beaman, Reed S
1998. NEW. Illustrated, large 8vo, pp xii, 220, a very good copy in dustwrapper. [Mount Kinabalu has been a centre of extremely active plant evolution and speciation and presents a spectacular natural laboratory for studying these processes. This third volume in the series includes sections on the history of botanical research on Mount Kinabalu, analysis of collecting activities, geographical distributions and endemism, ecological associations of the species, life-forms, classification and evolution of the monocotyledons, an enumeration of the species and indexes to numbered collections. Information is provided for each species on literature, habit, habitat, elevation range, and specimens upon which the study is based. The gymnosperms and non-orchid monocotyledons of Mount Kinabalu include 38 families, 173 genera and about 490 species, subspecies and varieties. More than 5000 specimens were examined and recorded for the project. These have been collected over a period of 145 years (1851-1996). The project involves new and innovative procedures for conducting floristic inventories, and is serving as a model for similar projects in other parts of the world.]. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
28)
|
Illustrated Flora of Mallorca
Beckett, Elspeth
Palma De Mallorca: Editorial Moll, 1993. NEW. Illustrated with 96 colour plates, each showing many watercolours of plants, quarto, pp 223, laminated boards, a very good copy. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
29)
|
A Flora of Norfolk
Beckett, Gillian & Bull, Alec
Norwich: Gillian Beckett, 1999. Well illustrated (colour photogarphs and distribution maps) new county flora, comprehensively studying Norfolk's richly diverse botany, and an essential guide for anyone with a love of plants and the Norfolk countryside. The main flora is preceded by introductory chapters covering geology and soils, historical ecology, the story of Norfolk botanists, habitats and conservation. Quarto, pp 320, dustwrapper, very good. . First Edition. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
30)
|
Wild Flowers of South Australia
Beek, Marian & Foster, Dorothy
Adelaide: Rigby Limited, 1972. Postage within UK will be no more than £2.95. Well illustrated, large slim 8vo, pp (32), hardback in pictorial cloth, with a very good dustwrapper. Excellent copy. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
of 214 listings found.
|
|