Gardeningfrom Mike Park Ltd |
|
Browse Gardening | Return to Mike Park Ltd | Even more GARDENING / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 209 listings found. |
| 1) |
Index to the Journal and Proceedings of the Royal Horticultural Society and List of Awards 1946 - 1955; 1956 - 1965; 1966 - 1975
|
|
|
London: The Royal Horticultural Society. Three volumes, blue cloth, pp 265; 265; 267, good condition.. more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 2) |
Beeton's Gardening Book - a Complete Exposition of Every Thing That Pertains to the Garden and Its Culture
|
|
|
London: Ward Lock. Undated, circa 1908, iIllustrated, small 8vo, pp.viii, 456, cheap blind-stamped green cloth, some wear, browning to endpapers (period advertisements), top edge dusty, "ink splatters?" to fore-edge, light browning to bottom edge. . more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Art of Gardening and Natural Requirements of Plants, and How to Grow Them to the Highest Perfection. [Fuchsias. Pelargoniums.]
|
|
|
1868. Unbound offprint from Cannell's Annual Floral Guide for 1868, sewn, 16 pages, illustration showing a greenhouse, with a section on breeding and cultivation of Zonal Pelargoniums by Peter Grieve , and another on highly-coloured leaved varieties by Jonathan Smith of Jersey. Also included is another extract, unpaginated but 4 pages, on"How to grow Fuchsias". . more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 4) |
Good Housekeeping - Traditional Gardening Hints & Tips
|
|
|
London: Ebury Press, 1998. Small 8vo, pp 96, laminated pictorial boards, good copy. . more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.75
|
|
| 5) |
Hand-list of Herbaceous Plants Cultivated in the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew. (handlist)
|
|
|
London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, for the Royal Botanc Garden, Kew, 1902. SCARCE. Second edition. Small 8vo, pp viii, 1233, printed on one side of the page only (so blank pages left for notes), small stain to fore-edge, larger but fainter stain to top edge (also affecting the upper margin of some pages), front and rear hinges cracking, the first three pages almost detached, bound in dark green cloth, a little worn and bumped.. more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Electricity for the Grower
|
|
|
London: Electrical Development Association, 1964. Illustrated, small 8vo, pp xii, 113, paperback, duplicate from Oxford Botanic Garden, but a very good copy. (An important early work.). more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 7) |
Hand-list of Tender Dicotyledons Cultivated in the Royal Gardens, Kew. (handlist)
|
|
|
London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, for the Royal Botanc Garden, Kew, 1900. First edition. thick 12mo, pp xxx, 691, printed on one side only, so blank pages are left for notes, a little used and dog-eared throughout, (the first few pages are particularly turned at the corners, paperback, covers worn. . more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 8) |
Iris Year Book for 1969
|
|
|
British Iris Society, 1969. Illustrated, large 8vo, pp 136, paperback, covers a little marked and worn, an abrasion on the upper cover. [Articles on Iris in Czechoslovakia, dwarfs, lesser breeds with beards, Luscombe's iris pilgrimage, Iris for the flower arranger etc.]. Postage within the UK should be no more than £2.75.. more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 9) |
Reader's Digest Care-Free Plants
|
|
|
London, 2002. NEW.Well illustrated, quarto, pp 351, pictorial boards, a very good copy. (Published at £26.99) .. more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 10) |
Hand-list of Hardy Monocotyledons Cultivated in the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew. (handlist)
|
|
|
London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, for the Royal Botanc Garden, Kew, 1925. Third edition. 12mo, pp viii, 88, a little used throughout, spine repaired with booktape. Signature of Pat Brenan, an ex-director of Kew Gardens, on the upper cover, and with his manuscript notes throughout.. more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 11) |
Iris Year Book for 1972
|
|
|
British Iris Society. Golden Jubilee Issue (1922-1972). Illustrated, large 8vo, pp 171, paperback, the slightest of wear to the covers, otherwise a good clean copy. [Includes articles by Rodienko and Paul Furse]. Postage within the UK will be no more than £2.85.. more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 12) |
MARSHALL CAVENDISH ENCYCLOPEDIA OF GARDENING. Complete Set in 22 Volumes
|
|
|
London: Paul Hamlyn, 1969. 22 volumes, red cloth, small quarto, a good set of this well illustrated work, still useful today. [Anthony Huxley's set.] Postage within the UK will be £8.50.. more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Hand-list of Tender Dicotyledons and Gnetaceae Cultivated in the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew. (handlist)
|
|
|
London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, for the Royal Botanc Garden, Kew, 1931. Second edition. 12mo, pp xxiv, 200, a little used throughout, paperback, covers worn, spine worn and repaired with booktape. Signature of Pat Brenan, an ex-director of Kew Gardens, on the upper cover, and a few manuscript notes internally.. more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 14) |
Flowers from Many Lands - a Christian Companion for Hours of Recreation
|
|
|
London: The Religious Tract Society. Undated (circa 1863 ?). Illustrated with 8 tissue-guarded colour plates of bouquets of flowers pertaining to a particular country: English; Chinese and Japanese; East India; Syria; Australia; South America; North America; and Africa, 12mo, pp iv, 252, blue cloth blindstamped on both upper and lower covers with floral motif, gilt titles in floral style on upper cover and spine, gilt floral design in centre of lower cover, [BINDING SIGNED C.B.]slightly worn, spine slightly cocked, all edges gilt, inscription on front free endpaper (1863), a few hinges cracking internally but no loose pages, no foxing but some browning to pages facing the reverse side of each of the plates (presumably a chemical reaction to the colour used in the plates ?). . more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Horticulturist - the Journal of the Institute of Horticulture. (Incorporating Scientific Horticulture. Professional Horticulture and IoH News]. VOLUME 8 NUMBER 1 through to VOLUME 14 NUMBER 1
|
|
|
London: Institute of Horticulture. Well illustrated, small quarto, 4 issues per year, paperback, very good condition. [The main magazine for the professional horticulturist, and rarely available on the market. The current subscription rate is £80.00 per year.] (Heavy - extra postage will apply).. more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £50.00
|
|
| 16) |
Chronica Horticulturae - Magazine of the International Society for Horticultural Science
|
|
|
Leuven, Belgium: ISHS. [1999 - 2003]. Volumes 39 through to Volume 43 part1, (lacking Vol 41 part 1). Illustrated, large 8vo, paperback as issued, very good copies. [A magazine for the professional horticulturist. Membership of ISHS is currently 50 Euros a year]. more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 17) |
Boundaries, Walls and Fences. (Oyez Practice Notes)
|
|
|
London: Oyez Publishing, 1974. Third edition, 8vo, pp 74, paperback, the wrappers slightly worn. [Written by a practicing solicitor, this useful work deals with the legalities of boundary disputes, party walls, duty to fence etc.] . more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 18) |
Bedding Plants - Grower Guide No.24
|
|
|
London: Grower Books, 1981. Black-and-white photos, small 8vo, pp (vi), 88 (+1 publisher's list), slim paperback, top corner of the back cover creased, bears the bookplate of Alan Titchmarsh on the verso of the upper cover.. more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 19) |
Hortus - a Concise Dictionary of Gardening, General Horticulture and Cultivated Plants in North America. (First edition.)
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1930. 16 plates, a few text illustrations, large 8vo, pp 652, cloth slightly worn and rubbed, a duplicate from the Royal Horticultural Society Lindley Library.. more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 20) |
How it All Began in the Garden - the Stories Behind Common or Garden Names
|
|
|
West Yorkshire: Smith Settle Ltd., 1994. Illustrated with both colour and monochrome plates, 8vo (square format), pp x, 123, softcover, cover slightly worn, contents clean and tight. (Fascinating stories and associations with some of the plants we grow in the garden.) . more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 21) |
A Concise Handbook of Garden Flowers
|
|
|
London: Methuen & Co., 1903. Small 8vo, pp viii, 256, uncut, very slight foxing, original red cloth, the faintest of marks otherwise a very good copy. [An excellent and scarce little guide to herbaceous plants, with many unusual species described.]. more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 22) |
Woodland Plants and Sun Lovers
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1970. FIRST EDITION. Illustrated, 8vo, pp 180, a bright copy in dustwrapper. [Perennials, woodlanders, architectural plants, silver and greys, carpeters, gentians etc. Still a good read.]. more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Garden Year - Practical Gardening Month By Month
|
|
|
London: Ward Lock, 1998. Illustrated with colour photos and line drawings, 4to, pp 192, green cloth with gilt titles on spine, in dustwrapper, very good clean copy. (Originally published at £18.99). . more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Flower Garden
|
|
|
London: Frances Lincoln, 1989. Well illustrared, large 8vo, pp 144, a good copy in dustwrapper.. more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 25) |
Islands in Bloom - Gardens and Gardening in the Channel Islands
|
|
|
Jersey, Channel Islands: Michael Stephen Publishers Ltd., 1988. Illustrated throughout with both colour and monochrome photos and line drawings, 4to, pp. 175, softcover, slightly worn. . more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Farm in the Fen
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1945. Third impression. Illustrated, pp 192, uncut, with two large folding maps at the rear, neat inscription on front endpaper, brown cloth a little faded and marked. With the very scarce dustwrapper - a little worn and frayed, and lacking a piece at the head of the spine and a few other small pieces; unclipped, and now protected in a cover.. more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 27) |
My Garden in Spring. My Garden in Summer. My Garden in Autumn and Winter. [FIRST EDITIONS]
|
|
|
London: T.C. & E.C. Jack. FIRST EDITIONS, but a rather poor set. My Garden in Spring - boards very marked and rubbed, spine splitting down both joints, label removed from front endpaper, spine fraying, scattered foxing throughout, heavier on some pages. My Garden in Summer - boards rubbed and a bit worn, spine head pulled, scattered foxing, front and rear hinges slightly weak. My Garden in Autumn and Winter - boards a little browned and marked, spine very browned, endpapers browned, scattered foxing, (this is the scarcest title, and actually the one in best condition). 1914 - 1915. . . more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £65.00
|
|
| 28) |
My Garden In Summer
|
|
|
Portland, Oregon: Timber Press, 1998. A few black & white photos, 8vo, pp x, 331, in dustwrapper, a very good copy. [This is a reprint of the 1914 book but with a new preface by Charles Elliott and nomenclatural update by Peter Barnes.] . more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Young Gardener - the Complete Guide to Gardening for Children
|
|
|
London: Metro Books, 1999. Illustrated in colour with illustrations by Lucy Su, large 8vo, pp 96, laminated boards, no dustwrapper as issued, a very good clean copy. . Illus. by Su, Lucy.. more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 30) |
How Green is Your Garden ? - a Guide to Choosing Environmentally Safe Products
|
|
|
Wellingborough: Thorson's, 1990. 8vo, pp 112, paperback, good copy.. more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.50
|
|
| 31) |
Ensnared With Flowers
|
|
|
London: The Harcourt Press, 1968. Illustrated, large 8vo, pp (6), 123, a good copy in a slightly worn and browned dustwrapper. [The story of the creation of the garden at Tillingbourne Cottage, Shere, Surrey.]. more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 32) |
Gardening in Retirement. (Wisley Handbook)
|
|
|
London: Royal Horticultural Society, 1988. Illustrated, small 8vo, pp 64, paperback, good condition. . more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 33) |
Bulbs - Revised Edition
|
|
|
Portland: Timber Press, 2002. Well illustrated, quarto, pp 524, a very good copy in dustwrapper. [An excellent and very detailed work. Originally published in two volumes] . more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £34.00
|
|
| 34) |
Foliage Plants. (Wisley Handbook)
|
|
|
London: Royal Horticultural Society, 1988. Illustrated, small 8vo, pp 64, paperback, good condition. . more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.50
|
|
| 35) |
Ultimate Topiaries - the most magnificent horticultural art through the Years
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Courage Books, 2004. Well illustrated, tall quarto, pp 80, dustwrapper, very good. [A popular look at some famous examples] . more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 36) |
Great Comp and Its Garden - One Couple's Achievement in Seven acres
|
|
|
Maidstone: Bachman & Turner, 1981. Well illustrated, quarto, pp 184, corner cut from dustwrapper flap, otherwise a bright copy of the hardback edition.. more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 37) |
Weed Control in the Garden. (Wisley Handbook)
|
|
|
London: Royal Horticultural Society, 1988. Illustrated, small 8vo, pp 64, paperback, good condition. . more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 38) |
Soil Block Gardening
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1955. Illustrated, pp 139, cloth very slightly worn, binding slightly warped (leaning slightly), endpapers slightly marked, rear endpaper a little wrinkled. Scarce.. more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.50
|
|
| 39) |
The Japanese Knotweed Manual
|
|
|
Chichester, 2000. Illus, large 8vo, pp xii, 123, paperback in limp wrappers, (these wrappers curl naturally, even though straight from the publisher). The Japanese Knotweed Manual is as much concerned with preventing an outbreak of the weed in an area as it is with its containment when the plant is already established. Essential information and management guidelines are presented together with colour and black & white photographs, diagrams and case studies from Europe, Japan and North America. Coverage focuses on the ecology of this invasive weed and the problems caused by its spread outside its native habitats. The manual also shows how to develop an effective programme for raising awareness of the plant in communities, the prevention of an invasion, and herbicidal, mechanical, manual and biological control options as well as the methods and requirements for disposal, including legal aspects. A comprehensive bibliography provides a valuable resource for further research.. more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 40) |
Three Seasons of Summer - Gardening with Annuals and Biennials
|
|
|
David & Charles, 1998. Well illustrated, quarto, pp 168, lower corner very slightly bumped, otherwise a bright copy in dustwrapper. . more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 41) |
English Topiary Gardens
|
|
|
New York: Clarkson N. Potter, 1988. 135 colour photographs, horizontal octavo, pp 160, dustwrapper, very good. Topiary, the art of clipping and coaxing plants into stylized shapes, was first made popular 2,000 years ago in ancient Rome. Author Ethne Clarke and photographer George Wright travelled the length and breadth of England to photograph and write about the most exceptional examples they could find.. more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 42) |
Pruning
|
|
|
London: Ward Lock, 1985. Illustrated with line drawings throughout, 8vo, pp 96, softcover, slight foxing on upper edges otherwise clean, bears the bookplate of Alan Titchmarsh (also the Series Editor). . more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 43) |
IPM for Gardeners - a Guide to Integrated Pest Management
|
|
|
Portland, Oregon: Timber Press, 2004. Postage within UK should be no more than £3.50. Illustrated, 8vo, pp 204, a very good copy in dustwrapper. [ IPM has evolved as a way to reduce the use of pesticides and keep plants healthy by emphasizing prevention, early diagnosis and long term control.] . more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 44) |
Garden Magic - successful planting by Numbers
|
|
|
London: Quadrille, 1998. Well illustrated, large quarto, pp 160, a good copy in a very slightly frayed but protected dustwrapper. [Surprisingly scarce.] . more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 45) |
The Romance of Garden Flowers
|
|
|
London: Collingridge, 1948. 11 colour illustrations (from original water colours by the author) and 32 monochrome photos, turquoise-green cloth with titles on front cover and spine, front and back covers dampstained, front cover slightly warped due to damp, all endpapers and all edges have suggestions of scattered foxing, otherwise internally plates and pages free from foxing. . Illus. by Coley, Hilda M.. more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.50
|
|
| 46) |
Variegated Plants - the Encyclopedia of Patterned Foliage
|
|
|
Portland: Timber Press, 2001. Well illustrated, large horizontal quarto, pp 191, paperback, the first few pages have a natural indentation caused by the thickness of the foldover cover flap, otherwise a very good copy.. more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.50
|
|
| 47) |
Plant Propagation
|
|
|
London: Ward Lock, 1985. Illustrated with line drawings throughout, 8vo, pp 96, softcover, slight foxing on upper edges otherwise clean, bears the bookplate of Alan Titchmarsh (also the Series Editor). . more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 48) |
The Untidy Gardener
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1982. Small 8vo, pp 186, (pages age-toned as usual), fore-edge slightly marked, large presentation inscription on front endpaper, otherwise a good copy in a faded and slightly marked and worn dustwrapper. [A light and chatty account of the author's gardening adventures at Ty Arian farm in the Welsh valleys]. more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 49) |
I Know a Garden
|
|
|
London: Herbert Jenkins, 1933. First edition. Illustrated, pp 316, foxed, green cloth showing the faintest signs of wear otherwise very bright, in a rather frayed and worn dustwrapper.. more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Garden of Experience
|
|
|
London: Herbert Jenkins, 1922. Illustrated, 8vo, pp 316, some foxing throughout, heavier on the fore-edge, green cloth slightly worn, in a slightly worn and frayed dustwrapper lacking an inch or so at the spine head and the rear wrapper. . more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 209 listings found. |







![The Horticulturist - the Journal of the Institute of Horticulture. (Incorporating Scientific Horticulture. Professional Horticulture and IoH News]. VOLUME 8 NUMBER 1 through to VOLUME 14 NUMBER 1 The Horticulturist - the Journal of the Institute of Horticulture. (Incorporating Scientific Horticulture. Professional Horticulture and IoH News]. VOLUME 8 NUMBER 1 through to VOLUME 14 NUMBER 1](http://i.biblio.com/b/444m/134306444-0-m.jpg)










