Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Gardening Books

from Mike Park Ltd

Browse books in Gardening | Return to Mike Park Ltd
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 183 listings found.
1) Electricity for the Grower

London: Electrical Development Association, 1964. Illustrated, small 8vo, pp xii, 113, paperback, duplicate from Oxford Botanic Garden, but a very good copy. (An important early work.). (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
Add to cart 
2) Reader's Digest Care-Free Plants

London, 2002. NEW.Well illustrated, quarto, pp 351, pictorial boards, a very good copy. (Published at £26.99) .. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50
Add to cart 
3) MARSHALL CAVENDISH ENCYCLOPEDIA OF GARDENING. Complete Set in 22 Volumes

London: Paul Hamlyn, 1969. 22 volumes, red cloth, small quarto, a good set of this well illustrated work, still useful today. [Anthony Huxley's set.] Postage within the UK will be £8.50.. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
Add to cart 
4) Flowers from Many Lands - a Christian Companion for Hours of Recreation

London: The Religious Tract Society. Undated (circa 1863 ?). Illustrated with 8 tissue-guarded colour plates of bouquets of flowers pertaining to a particular country: English; Chinese and Japanese; East India; Syria; Australia; South America; North America; and Africa, 12mo, pp iv, 252, blue cloth blindstamped on both upper and lower covers with floral motif, gilt titles in floral style on upper cover and spine, gilt floral design in centre of lower cover, [BINDING SIGNED C.B.]slightly worn, spine slightly cocked, all edges gilt, inscription on front free endpaper (1863), a few hinges cracking internally but no loose pages, no foxing but some browning to pages facing the reverse side of each of the plates (presumably a chemical reaction to the colour used in the plates ?). . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
Add to cart 
5) The Horticulturist - the Journal of the Institute of Horticulture. (Incorporating Scientific Horticulture. Professional Horticulture and IoH News]. VOLUME 8 NUMBER 1 through to VOLUME 14 NUMBER 1

The Horticulturist - the Journal of the Institute of Horticulture. (Incorporating Scientific Horticulture. Professional Horticulture and IoH News]. VOLUME 8 NUMBER 1 through to VOLUME 14 NUMBER 1
London: Institute of Horticulture. Well illustrated, small quarto, 4 issues per year, paperback, very good condition. [The main magazine for the professional horticulturist, and rarely available on the market. The current subscription rate is £80.00 per year.] (Heavy - extra postage will apply).. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £50.00
Add to cart 
6) Chronica Horticulturae - Magazine of the International Society for Horticultural Science

Chronica Horticulturae - Magazine of the International Society for Horticultural Science
Leuven, Belgium: ISHS. [1999 - 2003]. Volumes 39 through to Volume 43 part1, (lacking Vol 41 part 1). Illustrated, large 8vo, paperback as issued, very good copies. [A magazine for the professional horticulturist. Membership of ISHS is currently 50 Euros a year]. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
Add to cart 
7) The Art of Gardening and Natural Requirements of Plants, and How to Grow Them to the Highest Perfection. [Fuchsias. Pelargoniums.]

1868. Unbound offprint from Cannell's Annual Floral Guide for 1868, sewn, 16 pages, illustration showing a greenhouse, with a section on breeding and cultivation of Zonal Pelargoniums by Peter Grieve , and another on highly-coloured leaved varieties by Jonathan Smith of Jersey. Also included is another extract, unpaginated but 4 pages, on"How to grow Fuchsias". . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
Add to cart 
8) Beeton's Gardening Book - a Complete Exposition of Every Thing That Pertains to the Garden and Its Culture

London: Ward Lock. Undated, circa 1908, iIllustrated, small 8vo, pp.viii, 456, cheap blind-stamped green cloth, some wear, browning to endpapers (period advertisements), top edge dusty, "ink splatters?" to fore-edge, light browning to bottom edge. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
Add to cart 
9) Index to the Journal and Proceedings of the Royal Horticultural Society and List of Awards 1946 - 1955; 1956 - 1965; 1966 - 1975

Index to the Journal and Proceedings of the Royal Horticultural Society and List of Awards  1946 - 1955; 1956 - 1965; 1966 - 1975
London: The Royal Horticultural Society. Three volumes, blue cloth, pp 265; 265; 267, good condition.. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50
Add to cart 
10) Good Housekeeping - Traditional Gardening Hints & Tips

London: Ebury Press, 1998. Small 8vo, pp 96, laminated pictorial boards, good copy. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.75
Add to cart 
11) Boundaries, Walls and Fences. (Oyez Practice Notes)
Aldridge, T.M

London: Oyez Publishing, 1974. Third edition, 8vo, pp 74, paperback, the wrappers slightly worn. [Written by a practicing solicitor, this useful work deals with the legalities of boundary disputes, party walls, duty to fence etc.] . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
Add to cart 
12) Bedding Plants - Grower Guide No.24
Anon

London: Grower Books, 1981. Black-and-white photos, small 8vo, pp (vi), 88 (+1 publisher's list), slim paperback, top corner of the back cover creased, bears the bookplate of Alan Titchmarsh on the verso of the upper cover.. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
Add to cart 
13) Hortus - a Concise Dictionary of Gardening, General Horticulture and Cultivated Plants in North America. (First edition.)
BAILEY L.H. & BAILEY, Ethel Zoe

Hortus - a Concise Dictionary of Gardening, General Horticulture and Cultivated Plants in North America.  (First edition.)
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1930. 16 plates, a few text illustrations, large 8vo, pp 652, cloth slightly worn and rubbed, a duplicate from the Royal Horticultural Society Lindley Library.. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
Add to cart 
14) How it All Began in the Garden - the Stories Behind Common or Garden Names
Baren, Maurice

West Yorkshire: Smith Settle Ltd., 1994. Illustrated with both colour and monochrome plates, 8vo (square format), pp x, 123, softcover, cover slightly worn, contents clean and tight. (Fascinating stories and associations with some of the plants we grow in the garden.) . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
Add to cart 
15) A Concise Handbook of Garden Flowers
Batson, H.M

London: Methuen, 1903. Small 8vo, pp viii, 256, uncut, very slight foxing, original red cloth, the faintest of marks otherwise a very good copy. [An excellent and scarce little guide to herbaceous plants, with many unusual species described.]. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
16) Woodland Plants and Sun Lovers
Bawden, Harold & Joan

London: Faber & Faber, 1970. FIRST EDITION. Illustrated, 8vo, pp 180, a bright copy in dustwrapper. [Perennials, woodlanders, architectural plants, silver and greys, carpeters, gentians etc. Still a good read.]. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
Add to cart 
17) Beeton's Dictionary of Everyday Gardening
Beeton

London: Ward Lock. 550 text illustrations, small thick 8vo, pp 731, green cloth slightly dull and worn, a little marked, and spine-head beginning to fray and tear slightly. Endpapers fragile and rather 'browned'.. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
Add to cart 
18) The Garden Year - Practical Gardening Month By Month
Bird, Richard

London: Ward Lock, 1998. Illustrated with colour photos and line drawings, 4to, pp 192, green cloth with gilt titles on spine, in dustwrapper, very good clean copy. (Originally published at £18.99). . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
19) The Flower Garden
Bisgrove, Richard

The Flower Garden
London: Frances Lincoln, 1989. Well illustrared, large 8vo, pp 144, a good copy in dustwrapper.. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
Add to cart 
20) Islands in Bloom - Gardens and Gardening in the Channel Islands
Bisson, Mike

Jersey, Channel Islands: Michael Stephen Publishers Ltd., 1988. Illustrated throughout with both colour and monochrome photos and line drawings, 4to, pp. 175, softcover, slightly worn. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
21) My Garden In Summer
Bowles, E.A

Portland, Oregon: Timber Press, 1998. A few black & white photos, 8vo, pp x, 331, in dustwrapper, a very good copy. [This is a reprint of the 1914 book but with a new preface by Charles Elliott and nomenclatural update by Peter Barnes.] . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
22) My Garden in Spring. My Garden in Summer. My Garden in Autumn and Winter. [FIRST EDITIONS]
Bowles, E.A

London: T.C. & E.C. Jack. FIRST EDITIONS, but a rather poor set. My Garden in Spring - boards very marked and rubbed, spine splitting down both joints, label removed from front endpaper, spine fraying, scattered foxing throughout, heavier on some pages. My Garden in Summer - boards rubbed and a bit worn, spine head pulled, scattered foxing, front and rear hinges slightly weak. My Garden in Autumn and Winter - boards a little browned and marked, spine very browned, endpapers browned, scattered foxing, (this is the scarcest title, and actually the one in best condition). 1914 - 1915. (We also have a better set in stock - please enquire) . . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £65.00
Add to cart 
23) The Young Gardener - the Complete Guide to Gardening for Children
Bradley, Clare,

London: Metro Books, 1999. Illustrated in colour with illustrations by Lucy Su, large 8vo, pp 96, laminated boards, no dustwrapper as issued, a very good clean copy. . Illus. by Su, Lucy.. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
Add to cart 
24) How Green is Your Garden ? - a Guide to Choosing Environmentally Safe Products
Branwell, Nick

Wellingborough: Thorson's, 1990. 8vo, pp 112, paperback, good copy.. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
Add to cart 
25) Gardening in Retirement. (Wisley Handbook)
Bristow, Alec

London: Royal Horticultural Society, 1988. Illustrated, small 8vo, pp 64, paperback, good condition. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
Add to cart 
26) Bulbs - Revised Edition
BRYAN, John E

Bulbs - Revised Edition
Portland: Timber Press, 2002. Well illustrated, quarto, pp 524, a very good copy in dustwrapper. [An excellent and very detailed work. Originally published in two volumes] . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £34.00
Add to cart 
27) Gardening for Pleasure - a Practical Guide to the Essential Skills
Buchan, Ursula

London: Conran Octopus, 1996. Well illustrated, quarto, pp 192, a bright copy in dustwrapper.. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
28) Foliage Plants. (Wisley Handbook)
Buchan, Ursula

London: Royal Horticultural Society, 1988. Illustrated, small 8vo, pp 64, paperback, good condition. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
Add to cart 
29) Ultimate Topiaries - the most magnificent horticultural art through the Years
BUCKLEY, Elizabeth

Ultimate Topiaries - the most magnificent horticultural art through the Years
Philadelphia: Courage Books, 2004. Well illustrated, tall quarto, pp 80, dustwrapper, very good. [A popular look at some famous examples] . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.25
Add to cart 
30) Great Comp and Its Garden - One Couple's Achievement in Seven acres
Cameron, R

Maidstone: Bachman & Turner, 1981. Well illustrated, quarto, pp 184, corner cut from dustwrapper flap, otherwise a bright copy of the hardback edition.. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 183 listings found.