Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Botany Books

from Mike Park Ltd

Browse books in Botany | Return to Mike Park Ltd
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 99 listings found.
1) Science for Plant Breeding. Proceedings of the XII Congress of EUCARPIA, February 27 - March 4, 1989

Science for Plant Breeding. Proceedings of the XII Congress of EUCARPIA, February 27 - March 4, 1989
Berlin and Hamburg: Paul Parey, 1989. A few illustrations, large thick 8vo, pp 477, paperback, a very good copy. [Breeding methods, Genome Organization, Mutagenesis, Breeding for Disease Resistance, Proprietary Rights for New Plant Material, Low-Input and Stress Tolerance in breeding, Genetic Mechanisms for Hybrid Breeding, Applications of Biotechnology to Breeding.] . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
Add to cart 
2) A Linnaean Keepsake

A Linnaean Keepsake
Pittsburgh: Hunt Library, 1973. (Issued to commemorate the opening of the Strandell Collection of Linnaeana at the Hunt Botanical Library). pp 70, illus, facsimile of 'Orbis Eruditi Judicium' in pocket at rear, brown cloth backed marbled boards, very good. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
Add to cart 
3) Botanische Tuinen

Antwerp, 1989. Well illustrated, quarto, pp 144, dustwrapper, good copy. ("Een bijzondere wereld aan planten". Dutch text. A guide to the work of the Tuinen Botanic Garden). . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
4) The Kew Magazine. (incorporating Curtis's Botanical Magazine). Volume 7 part 1 and Volume 8 part 2

With 12 fine colour plates, original wrappers, very good. (Includes the Genus Arisarum by Peter Boyce, and portraits of Hoya, Iris, Bromeliads, Geranium etc.) . Illus. by Benstead, Mary; Farrer, Ann ; Price, Valerie; Sellers, Pandora; Bates, Mary ; Goaman, Victoria; King, Christabel. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50
Add to cart 
5) Notes from the Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh - Volume 36, No.2

Edinburgh: HMSO, 1978. Illustrated with line drawings and maps, 8vo, pp 211-464, softcover, very slightly worn. Including the separate general index for Volume 36. (Contents of this Part includes: The genus Wurmbea in Africa except the Cape Region; A key to Commicarpus; A revision of the genus Diogenesia; A new species of Wettinia and notes on the genus; A new species of Curcuma from Thailand; Alpinia sect. Pycnanthus and its New Guinea species; Nomocharis pardanthina; Plate tectonics and Angiosperm distribution; Patio ludens and extinction of plants; A discussion on taxonomic rank and affinity; The inflorescence of Dillenia; Transitions from pair-flowered to normal cymes in Gesneriaceae; Phyllomorphic organisation in rosulate Streptocarpus; "Fusion" and "Continuity" in floral morphology;The geographical distribution of Compositae native to natal;The Flora of Pakistan:some general and analytical remarks; Patterns of distribution and endemism in Iran.) . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
Add to cart 
6) Botanical Names for English Readers
Alcock, Randal H

London: L. Reeve & Co., 1876. The first 83 pages comprise a history of botany. 8vo, pp xviii, [2], 236, fore-edge is foxed, and also the first and last few pages, original blindstamped green cloth, lettered in gilt, upper cover slightly faded, spine very slightly rubbed, but otherwise a rather bright copy, a duplicate from the Royal Horticultural Society Garden at Wisley, with their neat label on the front endpaper, but no other markings. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
Add to cart 
7) ANNALS OF THE ANDERSONIAN NATURALISTS' SOCIETY. VOLUME 2
ANNALS OF THE ANDERSONIAN NATURALISTS' SOCIETY

ANNALS OF THE ANDERSONIAN NATURALISTS' SOCIETY.  VOLUME 2
Glasgow: Combe & Thomson, 1900. Volume II. With 5 plates, pp 156, uncut, endpapers foxed, original parchment boards, a little worn but sound. [Includes Boyd Watts "Scottish Forests and Woodlands in Early Historic Times", and articles on Pollok Wych Elms, Plants of the Kenmuir District, Clydesdale Mosses and Fungi, Natural History of Ailsa Craig etc.] . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £22.50
Add to cart 
8) The Arborescent Habit in Angiosperms - a Review
BANCROFT, H

London: The New Phytologist, 1930. pp (64), reprinted from New Phytologist, cloth-bound, a very good copy. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50
Add to cart 
9) The Biology of Nectaries
Bentley, Barbara & Elias,Thomas (editors)

New York: Columbia University Press, 1983. Illustrated with black-and-white plates and line drawings, 8vo, pp viii, 259, a very good copy in dustwrapper. [The 12 contributors to this volume cross diciplines to unravel the secrets of nectaries - the nectar-secreting organs at the base of flowers. An ecologists' field study reveals the locale of nectiferous tissues for the morphologist to describe. The physiologist's data provide the mechanism for an evolutionist's hypothesis. Essays include: The Ultrastructure of Floral and Extrafloral Nectaries; Nectar Production in a Tropical Ecosystem; Patterns of Nectar Production and Plant-Pollinator Coevolution; A Brief Historical Review of the Chemistry of Floral Nectar; The Ecology of Nectar Robbing; Extrafloral Nectaries: Their Structure and Distribution; Nectaries in Agriculture, with an Emphasis on the Tropics; Studying Nectar? Some Observations on the Art.] [Original publisher's price $72.50] . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
10) Computers in Botanical Collections
Brenan, J.P.M., Ross, R. & Williams, J.T

London: Plenum Press, 1975. Octavo, pp x, 216, a very bright copy in very slightly creased dustwrapper. [Contains the papers read at an international conference at Kew, 1973. Herbarium records, Data Processing for Flora of Veracruz, Data Bank of the British Antarctic Survey, Flora North America information system, Living Plant record System at RBG Edinburgh etc.). (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
11) The History of the Collections Contained in the Natural History Departments. Volume 1 - Botany. Geology. Minerals. Libraries
BRITISH MUSEUM

London: Trustees of the British Museum, 1904. pp xviii, 442, hinge at title page slightly weak, cloth slightly worn, spine head pulled. [John Lewis' copy] SCARCE . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £75.00
Add to cart 
12) THE JOURNAL OF BOTANY, BRITISH AND FOREIGN, 1890 - 94
Britten, James.(ed)

London: West, Newman & Co.. Five volumes of this very scarce journal. A few plates, 8vo, duplicates originally from Bournemouth Natural Science Society, but subsequently in the Hunt Library with their withdrawn stamp, green cloth, not matching, [Volume XXIX is original cloth, the others have been bound in plain green cloth) Vol XXXIhas a worn spine. [One volume bears the signature of E.F. Linton, author of the Flora of Bournemouth. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £100.00
Add to cart 
13) Imperial Botanical Conference, London, July 7-16, 1924. Report of Proceedings
Brooks, F.T. (Editor)

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1925. Portrait frontispiece of Sir David Prain, with tissue guard, plus two colour plates of Streak Disease of Sugar Cane, large octavo (approximately 9 inches by 6.5 inches), pp xv, 390, dark green cloth (slightly rubbed) with gilt lettering, published by Cambridge University Press, 1925. Contents include reports of discussions relating to Plant Physiology, Genetics, Plant Pathology and Mycology, Systematic Botany and Ecology, Rules of Nomenclature, Education and Research. This is a duplicated library copy but, apart from two small labels on the front paste-down endpaper and a small faint library stamp on the front free endpaper, it is a good sound copy of a rather scarce volume, giving an insight into the state of botanical investigation at the end of the first quarter of the 20th Century. . First Edition.. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £40.00
Add to cart 
14) A Bibliographical Account of L'Heritier's "Stirpes novae"
Buchheim, Gunther

1965. Reprint, from Huntia 2, (1965), pp (29) with 2 illustrations, large 8vo, paperback in blue-grey wrappers, very slightly worn. [Postage will be adjusted, as this is very light.] . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
Add to cart 
15) Auxilium Ad Botanicorum Graphicem
Burdet H.M

Geneva: Conservatoire et Jardin Botaniques, 1979. [A collection of sample autographs reproduced in natural size of 240 deceased botanists. Entries arranged in alphabetical order include for each botanist a short biography, a reference to the best published bibliography, a list of institutions where collected botanical specimens are kept, and a selection of dated handwriting samples.] Thick 8vo, pp (c.500), a good copy in original pictorial cloth, Pat Brenan's copy (former Director of Royal Botanic Garden, Kew), presented by the author. VERY SCARCE. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £120.00
Add to cart 
16) Historia Del Instituto De Botanica Darwinion
Burkart, Arturo

Buenos Aires, 1975. Originally published in "Anales de la academia nacional de ciencias exactas fisicas y naturales" - centenary number - volume 27, illustrated with monochrome photos, slim 8vo, pp.(iii) paginated from 362-425, plain stapled wrappers slightly browned, title page a faintly foxed but otherwise internally clean. (Spanish text). . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
17) The Evolution of the Land Plants (Embryophyta)
Campbell, Douglas Houghton

California: Stanford University Press, 1940. Illustrated with line drawings and monochrome photos, 8vo, pp. x, 731, darg green cloth with titles on spine, slightly worn, spine a little faded, top edge a little dusty, owner's signature on front free endpaper. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
18) Identification of Vegetable Fibres
CATLING, Dorothy & GRAYSON, John

London: Archetype Publications, 2004. Illustrated, large 8vo, pp (2), 90, (16), pictorial boards, a very good copy. [One of the standard works on the subject.]. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
Add to cart 
19) Sexual Reproduction in Higher Plants
Cresti, M.; Gori, P. & Pacini, E

Sexual Reproduction in Higher Plants
Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 1988. (Proceedings of the Tenth International Symposium, Siena). Illustrated, pp xiv, 502, cloth slightly marked, else a good copy. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
Add to cart 
20) Principia Botanica, or Beginnings of Botany
Croizat, L

Caracas, 1960. 2 volumes, large 8vo, pp xiv, 1821, pale blue wrappers, spines slightly wrinkled, a good duplicate set from the Herbarium of the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew with a small neat stamp on each front endpaper and on each half-title.. SCARCE - published by the author. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £55.00
Add to cart 
21) Insectivorous Plants
DARWIN, Charles

Insectivorous Plants
Wigtown, 2002. (1875). Facsimile reprint of the first edition, 30 text illustrations, small 8vo, pp x, 462, a very good copy in dustwrapper. [Limited edition of 1000 numbered copies] . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
Add to cart 
22) Glossary of Botanical Terms Commonly Used in Range Research
Dayton, W.A

Washington: United States Department of Agriculture, 1931. 8vo, pp 40, (slightly browned), wrappers slightly worn, corners a little bumped, signature on upper cover.. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
Add to cart 
23) Amazonia - Heaven of a New World
De Freitas, Maria De Lourdes Davies

Rio De Janeiro, 1998. Illustrated, large 8vo, pp xviii, 316, stiff wrappers. (A collection of articles on science and life in the Brazilian Amazon.) . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
24) The Botanical Gardens of China
Dejun, Yu

The Botanical Gardens of China
Beijing: Science Press, 1983. Well illustrated, large horizontal 8vo, pp (6), 320, boards, the upper corner very slightly bumped throughout, in a very slightly worn dustwrapper. VERY SCARCE . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £50.00
Add to cart 
25) Some Curious Plants
Duncan, F.M. & L.T

London: Humphrey Milford. [Not dated, c. 1910 ?] Illustrated, 12mo, pp 79, pictorial cloth, slightly worn, half title slightly torn and with signature, small bookplate on back of frontispiece. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
26) Botany of Today
Elliott, G.F. Scott

Botany of Today
London: Seeley, 1910. "A popular account of recent notable discoveries." Illustrated, 8vo, pp 352, red cloth, a bright copy. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
27) Advances in Cladistics - Proceedings of the First Meeting of the Will Hennig Society
Funk, V.A. & Brooks, D.R. (eds)

Bronx: New York Botanical Garden, 1981. Large 8vo, pp xii, 250, paperback, a bright copy.. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £35.00
Add to cart 
28) A Contribution to a Knowledge of the Mutating Oenotheras
Gates, Reginald R

A Contribution to a Knowledge of the Mutating Oenotheras
London: Linnean Society, 1913. 5 double page plates, quarto, pp 67, unopened, paperback, original blue wrappers, slightly faded and worn. [Trans. Linn. Soc. 2nd Ser. Bot. Vol VIII part 1] . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.50
Add to cart 
29) Humphrey Gilbert-Carter : A Memorial Volume
Gilmour, J.S.L. & Walters, S.M

University Botanic Garden Cambridge, 1975. Illustrated, small 8vo, pp xvi, 132, cloth has been permanently covered in plastic, (but not offensive, and all very clean internally), small number label at base of spine. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
30) Features of Evolution in the Flowering Plants
Good, Ronald

London: Longman, 1956. Illustrated, 8vo, pp xvi, 405, spine faded, cloth very slightly worn, but still a good sound copy. [Bookplate of M.J. D'Alton]. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 99 listings found.