Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Biography Books

from Mike Park Ltd

Browse books in Biography | Return to Mike Park Ltd
1) The International Who's Who 2000

The International Who's Who 2000
London: Europa Publications Limited, 1999. Quarto, pp xxxvi, 1743, last few pages slightly "rippled" by the sheer weight of the book, spine-head very slightly pulled, otherwise a very good copy in the original laminated boards. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
Add to cart 
2) This Book is a Record of Those Members of University College London & of University College Medical School Who Were Killed or Who Died on Service: 1914 - 1919. Volume 2 Only (Lister - Wynne)
Batho, Edith C.; Chambers, R.W. & Parker, B.N. (eds)

London, 1924. Volume 2 only (of 2). Large thick 8vo, quarter buckram and boards, sl faded and worn, approximately 150 fine photographic portraits with accompanying text. Presentation copy to B.N. Parker, one of the editors. [Limited edition of 262 numbered copies]. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
Add to cart 
3) George Bell, Publisher - a Brief Memoir By Edward Bell
Bell, Edward

Chiswick Press, London, 1924. Printed for Private Circulation. Frontispiece, small 8vo, pp viii, 132, uncut, an extremely bright copy in a dustwrapper which is a little chipped and frayed. [Presentation copy from the publishers to the botanical artist Stella Ross-Craig, with an inscription on the front endpaper, and a brief letter loosely tipped in. George Bell and Sons published Ross-Craig's "Illustrations of British Plants" in 31 parts.]. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
Add to cart 
4) Benjamin Silliman - a Life in the Young Republic
Brown, Chandos Michael

New Jersey: Princeton University Press, 1989. Illustrated with a few black-and-white photos, 8vo, pp xvi, 377, navy cloth with gilt titles on spine, fine copy in similar dustwrapper. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
Add to cart 
5) Virginia Woolf - a Writer's Life
GORDON, Lyndall

Virginia Woolf - a Writer's Life
Oxford University Press, 1986. Illustrated, small 8vo, pp (8), 342, paperback, spine faded and a little creased, very slightly worn. Postage within the UK will be no more than £2.25. From the library of the naturalist and conservationist Richard Fitter. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
Add to cart 
6) Thomas Gosse - a Biographical Sketch of an Itinerant Mniature Painter of th Early Ninteenth Century
Lister, Raymond

Thomas Gosse - a Biographical Sketch of an Itinerant Mniature Painter of th Early Ninteenth Century
Cambridge: Linton, 1953. One illustration (frontispiece), slim red 8vo, pp 23, red cloth with paper title panel on upper cover, gilt publisher's motif also on upper cover, very feint scuff on upper board. This is a signed and numbered copy (number 15) of a limited edition of 60 ; there is a hand-written initial on page 5 by Albert Cousins, Hon. R.M.S. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £32.50
Add to cart 
7) Pavlova - an Illustrated Monograph
Magriel, Paul (ed.)

Pavlova - an Illustrated Monograph
London: A. & C. Black, 1948. Illustrated with monochrome photographs and illustrations, large square format 8vo, pp (xii) 78, black cloth with silver lettering, a few light spots on front cover, foxing to top and fore edges and a little dusty, the odd thumbed mark on some pages, owner's signature on front pastedown endpaper, Pavlova's dates have been neatly written in blue ink beside her name on the title page. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
8) The Life of Sir Alexander Fleming - Discoverer of Penicillin
Maurois, Andre

The Life of Sir Alexander Fleming - Discoverer of Penicillin
London: Cape, 1959. Second impression. Illustrated, pp 293, dustwrapper a little marked and frayed, but otherwise a good copy. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
Add to cart 
9) From the Faraway Nearby: Georgia O'Keeffe as Icon
Merrill, C. & Bradbury, E. (Co-editors)

Reading, Massachusetts: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, 1992. Illustrated with monochrome plates, large square-format 8vo, pp x, 293, two-tone brown cloth in slightly scratched dustwrapper, otherwise very good copy. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
Add to cart 
10) This Gilded African - Toussaint L'Overture
Parkinson, Wenda

This Gilded African -  Toussaint L'Overture
London: Quartet, 1978. Illustrated, 8vo, pp 212, brown cloth, a good copy in very slightly worn dustwrapper. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
Add to cart 
11) A Great British Veterinarian Forgotten: James Beart Simonds, 1810-1904
Pattison, Iain

London: Allen, 1990. LIMITED EDITION OF 750 COPIES. One illustration, pp (2),168, excellent copy in brown cloth. POSTAGE WITHIN THE UK WILL BE NO MORE THAN £2.95. . First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
Add to cart 
12) English Naturalists from Neckham to Ray
Raven, C.E

Cambridge Deighton, Bell & Co. Ltd., 1947. 8vo, pp xx,379, the merest suggestion of foxing, dark blue cloth very slightly worn, lacking dustwrapper. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £50.00
Add to cart 
13) Emma Hamilton and Sir William
Warner, Oliver

London: Chatto & Windus, 1960. Illustrated, 8vo, pp 223, a few pages very slightly bumped at the lower corner, otherwise a bright copy in slightly rubbed dustwrapper, (not price-clipped).. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.50
Add to cart 
14) H.G. Wells - a sketch for a Portrait
WEST, Geoffrey

London: Gerald Howe Ltd, 1930. Illustrated, small 8vo, pp 316, sl dusty internally, cloth dull and marked, spine faded and slightly worn. From the library of the naturalist and conservationist Richard Fitter. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.25
Add to cart