Roses Booksfrom Mike Park Ltd |
|
Browse books in Roses | Return to Mike Park Ltd
|
| 1) |
BRITISH GROWN ROSES - A List of the varieties planted in the Inner Circle Gardens, Regent's Park
London: Ministry of Agriculture & Fisheries, in Co-Operation with H.M. Office of Works. [1934]. Large slim 8vo, pp 32, paperback, covers a bit marked and worn, staples rusting. very scarce. (Loosely inserted is an update of "alterations and additions since last season"). [The cover engraving, of a rose bud and three leaves, printed in red and black, is reminiscent of Edward Bawden.] Postage within the UK should be no more than £2.50.. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 2) |
Shrub Roses and Climbing Roses with Hybrid Tea and Floribunda Roses
Woodbridge: Antique Collectors' Club, 1996. Well illustrated with photos mostly in colour, 8vo, pp 288, laminated boards, no dustwrapper as issued, a tiny letter "R" on the front endpaper, lower cover very slightly damaged, otherwise an excellent copy. (This is a reprint of the 1993 edition. Parts of this book first appeared in "The Heritage of the Rose" by David Austin, 1988, revised 1990, reprinted 1993). . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 3) |
Old Roses and English Roses
Woodbridge: Antique Collectors' Club, 1997. Well illustrated with photos mainly in colour, 8vo, pp 224, laminated boards, no dustwrapper as issued, corners showing the very slightest signs of wear, a production fault has left the last 17 pages slightly rough at the top, and the rear endpapers are faulty, but otherwise a good sound copy of a book which is surprisingly difficult to find.. (This is a 1997 reprint of the 1992 edition. Parts of this book first appeared in "The Heritage of the Rose" by David Austin, 1988, revised 1990.) . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 4) |
Shrub Roses and Climbing Roses with Hybrid Tea and Floribunda Roses
Woodbridge: Antique Collectors' Club, 1996. Well illustrated with photos mostly in colour, 8vo, pp 288, laminated boards, no dustwrapper as issued, lower cover slightly damaged, pages 139 to 158 badly creased in the margin, otherwise a very clean and sound copy. (This is a reprint of the 1993 edition. Parts of this book first appeared in "The Heritage of the Rose" by David Austin, 1988, revised 1990, reprinted 1993). . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 5) |
ROSES - a collection of 25 titles : The Magic World of Roses. Miniature Roses. Shrub Roses for Every Garden. Roses of the World. A Family of Roses. The Story of the Rose. Roses of Quality. My Life With Roses. The Complete Rosarian. (and others)
A collection of 25 titles, comprising : Bassity - The Magic World of Roses 1966. Cotter - All About the Rose 1924. Fairbrother - Roses 1958. Fitch - The Complete Book of Miniature Roses 1977. Genders - The Rose: a complete handbook 1965. Genders - Roses 1959. Genders - Miniature Roses 1960. Gibson - Shrub Roses for Every Garden 1973. Hollis - Collingridge Standard Guide to Roses 1970. McFarland - Roses of the World in Colour 1937. McGredy - A Family of Roses 1971. McIntyre - The Story of the Rose 1970. Kingsley - Roses and Rose Growing 1908. Le Grice - Rose Growing Complete 1965. Mansfield - Roses in Colour and Cultivation 1947. Mattock - Roses a popular guide 1980. Park - Collins Guide to Roses 1965. Rigg - Roses of Quality 1933. Schneider - On Roses 1995. Taylor - Roses their culture and management 1945. Wheatcroft - Book of Roses 1965. Wheatcroft - In Praise of Roses 1970. Wheatcroft - My Life with Roses 1959. Giffard Woolley - Roses and How to Excel With Them 1922. Young - The Complete Rosarian 1971. Plus three other pamphlets. Condition generally fairly bright, with most dustwrappers present, where called for. Extra postage will apply (e.g. £8.50 within most of the UK].. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 6) |
Classic Roses - an Illustrated Encyclopaedia and Grower's Manual of Old Roses, Shrub Roses and Climbers
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1985. Well illustrated, quarto, pp 432, a good copy in price-clipped dustwrapper.. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 7) |
Old Garden Roses
London: Country Life, 1936. FIRST EDITION. Illustrated, large 8vo, pp xvi, 163, fore-edge slightly marked, original red cloth a little dull and marked, otherwise a good sound copy in a dustwrapper which is frayed and incomplete, but now protected in a cover. A classic work.. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 8) |
Rose Culture, By an Ex-Exhibitor - a Paper Read Before the Reading and District Gardeners' Association Mutual Improvement Association, on the 23rd March, 1896. (Enlarged and Reprinted By Permission from the Journal of Horticulture)
Reading: Published By Miss Langley, 37 & 39, London Street, 1896. 8vo, pp 25,(i), + 2 advert pages, paperback, grey pictorial wrappers, a little marked and worn. [Very scarce]. Postage within the UK will be no more than £1.65.. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 9) |
Roses. [Roses for English Gardens]
Salem: Ayer, 1983. Illustrated, small 8vo, pp xxviii, 166, paperback, the slightest of wear to the lower cover and the tiniest bruise to the fore-edge, otherwise very good copy. (A re-publication of the original work of 1902, with extra colour photographs, and an introduction by Graham Stuart Thomas]. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 10) |
Roses for English Gardens
Woodbridge: Antique Collectors' Club, 1994. HARDBACK. Well illustrated with photos in colour and black-and-white, 8vo, pp 389, laminated boards, no dustwrapper as issued, the slightest of wear to the covers and to the spine, internally very clean and good. (First published by Country Life/George Newnes Ltd., 1902. This edition, with 24 colour illustrations, was published in 1982 by the Antique Collectors' Club Ltd.. This is the 1994 reprint). . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 11) |
Designing with Roses
London: Frances Lincoln, 1999. Hardback. Well illustrated with colour photographs, quarto, pp192, very good in dustwrapper. (The rose and its use in the modern garden - in mixed borders, informal planting, the wild garden, as specimens, and in hedges and screens.) Published at £25.00. First Edition. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 12) |
Roses
London: Macmillan, 1994. [Pan Garden Plants Series]. Very well illustrated, quarto, pp 224, paperback, very good copy. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 13) |
How to Grow Roses in the Southern Hemisphere
Cape Town: Juta and Company Limited, 1975. Illustrated in colour with additional line drawings, 8vo, pp 108, illustrated boards, no dustwrapper (as issued ?), very good copy. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 14) |
How to Grow Roses in Southern Africa
Cape Town: Maskew Miller Ltd., 1952. Illustrated with colour and monochrome photos and line drawings, 8vo, pp.xxxiii, 79, red cloth, slightly worn, a few internal hinges cracking, poor quality paper browning, dustwrapper, worn, frayed and torn. . Illus. by Furse, Kathleen. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 15) |
Rosa Gallica
Willowdale & New York: Firefly, 1999. Well illustrated, horizontal 8vo, paperback, pp 150. New. A very good copy. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 16) |
The Root of the Matter. (SIGNED COPY)
London: Golden Eagle, 1974. "The Live and Views of harry Wheatcroft". Illustrated, 8vo, pp 159, a very good copy in a slightly worn dustwrapper. Signed by author on title page and with brief typed letter to Fred Whitsey, also signed - "Here is the story of my life with most of the lurid books left out ! I hope you enjoy it and can help a fellow writer on the path to fame and fortune, for I exchange the spade for the pen when I retire on the 31st December, after 56 years hard but enjoyable labour.". (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |











