|
Go to page:
1
2
3
of 87 listings found.
|
|
5)
|
Orchids and Ornamental Plants in ASEAN
Kuala Lumpur, 1990. Proceedings of the International Conference and Exhibition, held in conjunction with the Eighth Asean Orchid Congress. Illus, large 8vo, pp 279, wrappers very slightly worn. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
9)
|
A Pocket Guide to Orchids
Allikas, Greg & Nash, Ned
London: Greenwich Editions, 2004. Very well illustrated, small 8vo, pp 256, an excellent copy in dustwrapper. NEW. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
11)
|
Slipper Orchids of Vietnam
Averyanov, Leonid & Cribb, Phillip
2003. (With co-authors Phan Ke Loc & Nguyen Tien Hiep). Well illustrated, pp viii, 308, very good in dustwrapper. (An eagerly awaited addition to the world's orchid literature. The book details the geology, climate and vegetation of Vietnam in all its remarkable diversity. The main text provides comprehensive accounts of the nomenclature and relationships of each of the 22 slipper orchids and natural hybrids found within the country.) . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
12)
|
Hong Kong Orchids
Barretto, Gloria d'Almeda, & Young Saye, J.L
Hong Kong: Urban Council, 1980. Well illustrated, small 8vo, pp 108, paperback, stiff wrappers a little browned and very slightly worn, owner's name on front endpaper. From the library of Jim Comber.. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
13)
|
Orchids of Sarawak
Beaman, T.E. & Wood, J.J
2001. Very well illustrated, large thick 8vo, pp 600, pictorial boards, very good. The standard work. (N.B. weighs over 2 kilos - extra postage will be needed). Orchids are among the most enchanting and beautiful of the floral components of Sarawak. Since the pioneering studies into orchids of the 19th century, more than 7000 permanently preserved specimens have accumulated in the world's herbaria. These represent over 1000 species in 120 genera, and provide the basis for enumerating all presently known orchid species occurring naturally in the state. Although many orchid collections are now available for Sarawak, the orchid flora of the state still cannot be considered well known, particularly because 306 fully determined taxa have been collected only once; only 51 taxa are represented by more than 15 collections. About 82% of the species are epiphytic and 21% terrestrial (some species are both epiphytic and terrestrial). Among the taxa included in the enumeration are 127 known only from Sarawak; 302 additional taxa have been found only in Borneo. Application of the IUCN Red List categories and criteria for orchids known only from Sarawak resulted in the classification of 74 taxa as critically endangered, 39 as endangered, and 13 as vulnerable.. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
14)
|
Orchids of the South-West
Brown, Andrew
Como: Department of Conservation, 1998. Well illustrated with colour photographs, 12mo, pp 72, wrappers, very good. (A small, pocket guide to the orchids of south-west Australia). . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
15)
|
Malesian Orchid Journal - a Bi-Annual Journal of Orchid Systematics, Morphology and Natural History. Volume 1
Chan, C.L. & Wood, Jeffrey J. (eds)
Kota Kinabalu, 2008. [The Malesian Orchid Journal, a new twice-yearly publication, will publish scientific and semi-popular articles on the taxonomy, ecology and conservation of the native orchids of the Malesian,(the area formerly known as the East Indies. Malesia traditionally comprises the Philippines, Sundaland (Malay Peninsula, Greater Sunda Islands (Sumatra, Java, Borneo, Sulawesi), Lesser Sunda Islands (e.g. Bali, Lombok, Komodo, Sumbawa, Flores, Timor), and Papuasia (Maluku, New Guinea and the Bismarck Archipelago, but excluding Bougainville). Many of the worlds biodiversity hotspots are located in Malesia. The flora may be represented by as many as 30,000 flowering plants, including 6000 native orchid species in 200 genera. Approximately 3000 species are recorded from the island of New Guinea alone, while Mount Kinabalu on Borneo, an area of only about 1200 km2, has 850 taxa of orchids in 137 genera. It is hoped that this publication may help in some small way to highlight the amazingly diverse flora of Malesia, of which the orchid family is a significant and unique part. Some have referred to the orchids as the pandas of the plant world and as such they have become a valuable flagship group in the development of conservation strategies. Authoritative publications collating the flora and fauna of biodiversity hotspots containing high endemism are invaluable tools in highlighting the need for in situ conservation. Orchids new to science still continue to be discovered and described on a regular basis from every corner of the globe, even from areas that were thought to be well botanised. This is particularly true in the humid tropics of both the Old and New World. Contributions on various aspects of Malesian orchids are welcome, as well as up-to-date news about research projects, including forthcoming monographs, revisions and checklists, and important conservation issues within the region. Lively debate is encouragednot all contributors will have similar views over matters such as generic delimitation. It is hoped to include book reviews in future issues. CONTENTS OF THIS ISSUE: Anoectochilus of Mount Kinabalu by Jeffrey J. Wood A New Species of Trichoglottis section Staurochilus from Sulawesi by Peter OByrne and Jaap J. Vermeulen The Genus Trichoglottis in Sabah by Anthony Lamb Fourteen New Species of Bulbophyllum from Borneo by Jaap J. Vermeulen and Anthony Lamb Renanthera of Borneo by Rod Rice Two Interesting Species of Dendrochilum from Borneo by Jeffrey J. Wood A New Species of Cheirostylis from Sulawesi by Paul Ormerod A New Species of Cleisocentron from Borneo by Jeffrey J. Wood and Anthony Lamb Three New Orchids from Sabah, Malaysian Borneo by Anthony Lamb, Jeffrey J. Wood and Ramlan Miadin New Orchids from Borneo by Jeffrey J. Wood Two New Species of Bulbophyllum from the Philippines by Jaap J. Vermeulen and Jim Cootes.]. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
16)
|
The Genus Coelogyne - a Synopsis
Clayton, Dudley
Royal Botanic Garden Kew, 2002. Well illustrated, large 8vo, pp x, 316, a very good copy in dustwrapper. [This account, the first for over 90 years since that of Pfitzer and Kraenzlin (1907), attempts to summarise all of the available information on the genus. The author re-assesses sectional limits, and provides keys to the sections, species and infraspecific taxa. Distribution maps are provided for each section. He also provides a comprehensive account of each species that includes a full description, distribution, habitat, altitudinal range, flowering time and taxonomic notes. Most of the species are illustrated by one or more colour photographs and a black-and-white line drawing of the lip, a critical feature in the genus, is provided for almost every species. Most orchid growers have at least one Coelogyne in their collection. This book will certainly whet readers appetites for more of these beautiful orchids. The author provides detailed information on how to grow coelogynes and on their hybridisation, based on his extensive experience cultivating them in his own collection. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
17)
|
Orchids of Sumatra
Comber, J.B
2001. Very well illustrated, large thick 8vo, pp x, 1026, dustwrapper. (An immense new standard work, published at £95.00). (N.B. weighs 3.5 kg - extra postage will be required). . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
18)
|
Orchids of Java
Comber, J.B
Kew, Richmond, Surrey: Bentham-Moxon Trust, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, 1990. Illustrated with more than 700 colour photographs, most of them taken of plants in the wild, small quarto, pp (iv), 407, dustwrapper, AS NEW. An account of all the orchids known to occur wild in this most important island of Indonesia. 130 genera are listed, and a total of 731 species described, with keys to genera/species. THIS BOOK WEIGHS OVER 2 KILOS WITHOUT ANY PACKING. PLEASE CHECK ON SHIPPING CHARGE. . First Edition. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
19)
|
The Genus Paphiopedilum
Cribb, Phillip
Kinabalu & Kew, 1998. Second edition. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Very well illustrated, including watercolours by Pandora Sellars and Carol Woodin, and many colour photographs of plants in the wild, large 8vo, pp x, 428, fore-edge very slightly foxed and with one tiny mark, otherwise a very good copy in dustwrapper which is showing the very faintest signs of rubbing. [N.B. Book heavy ! Will make up a 3 kilo parcel when packed, so extra postage rates will apply]. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
20)
|
Slipper Orchids of Borneo
Cribb, Phillip
Kota Kinabalu, 1997. POSTAGE WITHIN THE UK WILL BE NO MORE THAN £2.75. Well illustrated, small 8vo, pp x,118, paperback, a very good copy. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
21)
|
The Genus Pleione
Cribb, Phillip & Butterfield, Ian
Royal Botanic Garden, Kew., 1999. Second edition. Well illustrated, pp 165, large 8vo, good copy in a dustwrapper which is showing very slight signs of use, and which has a very slight tear to the lower edge of the upper cover. (In print at £33.00) . Illus. by King, Christabel; Goaman, Victoria; Purves, Rodella & Stones, Margaret. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
22)
|
The Genus Pleione
Cribb, Phillip & Butterfield, Ian
Royal Botanic Garden, Kew., 1999. Second edition. Well illustrated, pp 165, large 8vo, a very good copy in dustwrapper.. Illus. by King, Christabel; Goaman, Victoria; Purves, Rodella & Stones, Margaret. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
23)
|
Orchids of Samoa
Cribb, Phillip & Whistler, Arthur
London: Royal Botanic Garden, Kew., 1996. Illustrated, pp viii, 141, stiff wrappers, very good copy. [Presentation copy, signed by first author.].. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
24)
|
The Orchid Review. Vol LII, (52), Numbers 607 - 618, for the Year 1944
(Curtis, C.H., ed)
London, 1944. Complete set for 1944. Illustrated, circa 160 pages, in the six original parts,, pale blue wrappers, slightly worn. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
25)
|
The Orchid Review. Vol LIII, (53), Numbers 621 - 630, for the Year 1945
(Curtis, C.H., ed)
1945. Illustrated, circa 130 pages, in the five original parts, (i.e. lacking the issue for January/February), pale blue wrappers, slightly worn. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
26)
|
Genus Coelogyne. [Flora of India]
Das, Sandhyajyoti & Jain, S.k
Howrah: Botanical Survey of India, 1980. Illustrated, 8vo, pp (2), 33, paperback, wrappers very slightly worn, very slightly marked on upper cover. [A fascicle of the Flora of India.] . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
27)
|
Field Guide to Ethiopian Orchids
Demissew, Sebsebe; Cribb, Philip & Rasmussen, Finn
2004. Well illustrated in colour, and line drawings, small 8vo, pp 300, soft laminated flexi-covers. (Ethiopia's orchids are sparsely represented in herbaria and their biology, ecology and conservation status remains poorly understood. written by leading orchid specialists, and with detailed line drawings, keys, distribution maps and colour photographs it is an invaluable tool for anyone who wants to identify orchids in the field.) . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
28)
|
Orchid Conservation
DIXON, K.W.; KELL, S.P.; BARRETT, R.L. & CRIBB, P.J
Kota Kinabalu, 2003. Illustrated, large thick 8vo, pp xvi, 418, dustwrapper, a very good copy. [The most up to date work. Diversity and the Need for Conservation. In Situ conservation. Ex Situ techniques - from rescue to recovery, etc.] . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
29)
|
The Genus Cymbidium
Du Puy, David & Cribb, Phillip
Kew Publishing, 2007. NEW. A greatly revised new edition. Well illustrated, large 8vo, pp x, 369, a very good copy in dustwrapper. [Long awaited] . Illus. by Smith, Claire. Fitch W.H. Low, Hugh. Snelling, Lilian. Smith, Matilda. Parish, Charles. Grierson, Mary. Ross-Craig, Stella. Stones, Margaret.. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
30)
|
Orchideje
Dusek, Jindra & Kristek, Jaroslav
Academia Praha, 1986. Well illustrated with colour and black and white photographs, plus detailed line drawings, quarto (12 inches by 8 inches), 204 pages, slightly frayed dustwrapper and bottom end of spine very slightly "bumped", else a good copy. Czech text, with Latin nomenclature.. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
Go to page:
1
2
3
of 87 listings found.
|
|