cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Botanical/Horticultural Monographs

from Mike Park Ltd

Browse Botanical/Horticultural Monographs | Return to Mike Park Ltd | Even more SCIENCE / Life Sciences / Botany books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 204 listings found.
1) Daffodil Year Book, [Yearbook) Volumes for 1947, 1948, 1949, 1950, 1951/2, 1953, 1960, 1961, 1963, 1964 and 1966

Daffodil Year Book, [Yearbook)  Volumes for 1947, 1948, 1949, 1950, 1951/2, 1953, 1960, 1961, 1963, 1964 and 1966
London: Royal Horticultural Society. A good selection of eleven of the earlier volumes of this excellent annual, which later became the Daffodil and Tulip Yearbook. Clothbound, ( three have no dustwrappers, the rest have frayed dustwrappers) Please check with us for postage costs. (A major resource, with articles by Furse, Ingwersen, Bowles, Barr, Alec Gray, Stern, Coleman, Navarro, Blanchard, E.B.Anderson, Stocken etc. It includes major articles on collecting, breeding and cultivation worldwide.) . more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £40.00
2) Iris Year Book for 1969

Iris Year Book for 1969
British Iris Society, 1969. Illustrated, large 8vo, pp 136, paperback, covers a little marked and worn, an abrasion on the upper cover. [Articles on Iris in Czechoslovakia, dwarfs, lesser breeds with beards, Luscombe's iris pilgrimage, Iris for the flower arranger etc.]. Postage within the UK should be no more than £2.75.. more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
3) Iris Year Book for 1972

Iris Year Book for 1972
British Iris Society. Golden Jubilee Issue (1922-1972). Illustrated, large 8vo, pp 171, paperback, the slightest of wear to the covers, otherwise a good clean copy. [Includes articles by Rodienko and Paul Furse]. Postage within the UK will be no more than £2.85.. more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
4) Atti Del 1 Simposio Internazionale Dell'iris - Firenze, 14-18 Maggio 1963. (Report of the 1st International Symposium on Iris - Florence, May 14-18,1963)

Florence: Tipografia Giuntina, 1963. EX-LIBRARY. Illustrated with both colour and monochrome plates and additional line drawings, large 8vo, pp xxx, 648, softcover, slightly worn, library stamps on front free endpaper and library number taped on base of spine, some neat pencilled notes on the front wrapper, very clean internally. . more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £40.00
5) INTERNATIONAL CLEMATIS SOCIETY. Newsletters 1 - 4

INTERNATIONAL CLEMATIS SOCIETY.  Newsletters 1 - 4
Tenbury Wells. [1984-1985]. Tall quarto, paperback, pp 56; 41; 32; 56. . more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
6) Calliandra: a Versatile Small Tree for the Humid Tropics

Washington, D.C.: National Academy Press, 1984. Second Printing. Illustrated with black-and-white photos, slim 8vo, pp (viii), 52, light plum wrappers, slightly sunned, clean copy. Pat Brenan's copy, former Director of R.B.G. Kew, bears his bookplate. [Part of the "Innovations in Tropical Reforestation" Series.] . more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
7) International Checklist of Cultivated Ilex. Part 1 - Ilex Opaca

International Checklist of Cultivated Ilex. Part 1 - Ilex Opaca
Washington: U.S. Department of Agriculture, 1973. 8vo, pp viii, 85, paperback, very slightly worn, slight traces of paperclip indentation to top of cover and first few pages.. more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
8) FUCHSIA ANNUAL for 1979

British Fuchsia Society. POSTAGE WILL BE NO MORE THAN £2.60. Small 8vo, pp 88, a good copy in original red wrappers, paperback, together with a copy of the Summer Bulletin, 1979. . more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
9) The International Rhododendron Register. Supplements 28 - 33

London: Royal Horticultural Society. 1988 - 1993. pp 293, small 8vo, original pink wrappers, bookplate of Jim Russell, designed by Felix Kelly. . more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.50
10) The Fuchsia Annual for 1965, 1966-1967, 1968, 1969, 1970, 1971, 1972, 1973, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1978 , 1979 and 1980

British Fuchsia Society. Fifteen parts, original red wrappers, slightly marked and worn. SCARCE. . more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £75.00
11) The Fourth Primula Conference, 1928 - Report

The Fourth Primula Conference, 1928 - Report
London: The Royal Horticultural Society, 1929. Illustrated, 106 pages, contained in the complete Journal of the Royal Horticultural Society for January 1929 (Volume LIV part 1). This runs to nearly 300 pages, and also includes Collingwood Ingram on Japanese Cherries, and N.E. Brown on Dieramas. Grey printed wrappers, as issued, a little worn, spine fraying and lacking a few pieces.. more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50
12) Mangium and Other Fast-Growing Acacias for the Humid Tropics

Washington, D.C.: National Academy Press, 1984. Second Printing. Illustrated with black-and-white photos, slim 8vo, pp (x), 62, sky-blue wrappers, a very good clean copy. [Part of the "Innovations in Tropical Reforestation" Series.. more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
13) The Genus Epidendrum in the United States and Middle America
Ames, Oakes; Hubbard, F. Tracy & Schweinfurth, Charles

Massachusetts: Botanical Museum Cambridge, 1936. Quarto, pp.xi, 233, plain raspberry-red wrappers, slightly faded and chipped along the edges, spine faded and title has been neatly handwritten along it, all edges slightly browned, pp. 88-93 large browned rectangular shadow (perhaps where a separate sheet of paper had once been laid ?) appears. . more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
14) Rhododendrons of Sabah
Argent, G., Lamb, A., Phillipps, A., & Collenette, S

Rhododendrons of Sabah
Sabah Parks Trustees, 1988. Well illustrated, small 8vo, pp 146, wrappers, very good copy from the library of Jim Comber, signed by the first three authors. SCARCE. . more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
15) Rhododendrons of Sabah
Argent, G., Lamb, A., Phillipps, A., & Collenette, S

Rhododendrons of Sabah
Sabah Parks Trustees, 1988. Postage within the UK will be £2.65. Well illustrated, small 8vo, pp 146, paperback, a very good copy. . more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.95
16) Rhododendrons in Horticulture and Science. [Papers Presented at the International Rhododendron Conference, Edinburgh, 2002]
Argent, George & McFarlane, Marjory (eds)

Rhododendrons in Horticulture and Science. [Papers Presented at the International Rhododendron Conference, Edinburgh, 2002]
Royal Botanic Garden, Edinburgh, 2003. Illustrated, large 8vo, pp viii, 312, paperback, very good. A new copy, book has become very slightly "waved" in publisher's store. [Excellent articles by Jim Gardiner, Kenneth Cox, David Chamberlain, Rebecca Pradhan, Steve Hootman, Christopher Fairweather etc].. more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50
17) The Rhododendrons of Sabah, Malaysian Borneo
Argent, George; Lamb, Anthony & Phillipps, Anthea

The Rhododendrons of Sabah, Malaysian Borneo
2007. NEW. Very well illustrated, small quarto, pp x, 280, a very good copy in dustwrapper. [This book is the product of many years of fieldwork by the authors. It can be used at three levels. Firstly, it is a comprehensive account of Sabah rhododendrons which can be appreciated for their form and variety in a purely visual manner. Secondly, the book will enable identification of the species seen by walkers and climbers, especially on Mt. Kinabalu. Thirdly, it aims to be a scientifically up-to-date account of the morphology and known distribution of the rhododendrons for the whole of the state which can be used for further scientific study, educational purposes and conservation. Rhododendrons are some of Sabah’s most attractive plants and are a significant part of the rich heritage of natural history of which the country can boast. This book describes the 42 species known from Sabah, 16 of which are Sabah endemics, some known only from single localities. There are two artificial keys enabling identification of the species. The first is a simplified key to just those species known from the main Kinabalu massif which is designed for the many tourists visiting the mountain to enable them to easily name the rhododendrons that they see. The second includes all the known species from Sabah and is more technical. This book is lavishly illustrated with colour photographs of all but two of the species, mostly taken in the wild by the authors. In addition, there are many watercolour paintings of the more colourful species which have been done by various artists. There is a very detailed introduction, and chapters to cover the vegetation types in which rhododendrons are found, and transects to cover all the main mountain ranges. This book will be of interest to botanists, horticulturists, Rhododendron enthusiasts, ecologists and conservationists, and it is hoped that it will stimulate further studies of these plants and a wider appreciation of their natural environment.]. more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £40.00
18) Betula - a Survey
Ashburner, Kenneth

Betula - a Survey
London: Royal Horticultural Society, 1980. A 23-page article contained in the complete issue of "The Plantsman, Volume 2 part 1", June 1980. Paperback, very slightly worn. [Also includes Herklots on Zephyranthes. New Apple and Pear varieties from East Malling]. more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.25
19) Mangroves in India Identification Manual
Banerjee, L.K., Sastry, A.R.K. & Nayar, M.P

Botanical Survey of India, 1989. Illustrated with line drawings and photographs, 8vo, pp(vi), 113, laminated wrappers with dust-jacket, very slightly worn. From the library of the late Anthony Huxley with his personal stamp. . more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.50
20) Delphiniums. (Wisley Handbook)
Bassett, David

London: Royal Horticultural Society, 1990. Illustrated, small 8vo, pp 64, paperback, good condition. . more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
21) Pulmonarias and the Borage Family
Bennett, Masha

Portland, Oregon: Timber Press, 2003. NEW. Well illustrated, large 8vo, pp 240, a very good copy in dustwrapper. (The standard study on the subject, including related genera such as Anchusa, Borago, Brunnera, Cerinthe, Cynoglossum, Echium, Lithodora, Mertensia, Myosotis, Omphalodes and Symphytum. ] . more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50
22) Revision of the Genus Cassia. Revision of the Mimoseae
Bentham, George

London: Linnean Society. Extracted form the Transactions of the Linnean Society, Volume 27 Part 4, and Volume 30 part 3. These are the original printings, bound up with typewritten title pages, and bound in plum cloth. [Cassia - pages 503-591 + 4 plain lithograph plates; Mimoseae - pages 335 - 668 + 5 plates.] The plates are slightly marked at the lower margin. The fornt endpaper has the signature and bookplate of A.A. Bullock, from whence it came to Pat Brenan, (a Director of the Royal Botanic Garden Kew] with his bookplate also. . more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £100.00
23) Fertility and Aneuroploidy in new Autotetraploids in Lamium
Bernstrom, Peter

Fertility and Aneuroploidy in new Autotetraploids in Lamium
Sweden: Hereditas, 1954. Large 8vo, pp (60), paperback, a good copy. [Reprint from Hereditas XL, from the collection of the cytologist C.D. Darlington, with his initials on the title page.] Together with four related reprints, all on Lamium. . more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
24) Cytogenetic Intraspecific Studies in Lamium (Parts 1 & 2)
Bernstrom, Peter

Cytogenetic Intraspecific Studies in Lamium (Parts 1 & 2)
Sweden: Hereditas, 1952. 1952-1953. large 8vo, pp (57),(56), paperback, good copies.[Reprinted from Hereditas XXXVIII & XXXIX. From the collection of the cytologist C.D. Darlington, with his initials on the covers.]. more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50
25) Chrysanthemums and Dahlias. (Wisley Handbook)]
Bircumshaw, Derek & Damp, Philip

London: Royal Horticultural Society, 1986. Illustrated, small 8vo, pp 64, paperback, good condition. . more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
26) Border Pinks
Bird, Richard

Border Pinks
London: Batsford, 1994. 174 pinks illustrated in 34 coloured photographs and 30 line drawings, octavo, pp174, dustwrapper, very good. Includes sections on the Dianthus, cultivation, propagation, history, and an A-Z of pinks (by far the longest part of the book). . First Edition. more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
27) Friar's Cowls And Mouse Plants - the Genus Arisarum. [Araceae]. (The Kew Magazine Volume 7 Part 1).(incorporating Curtis's Botanical Magazine). (Curtis)
Boyce, Peter

Royal Botanic Garden, Kew., 1990. A 7 page article contained in the complete issue, with 3 fine botanical plates by Ann Farrer. Also includes two unrelated articles and three other plates by Mary Benstead Pandora Sellars and Valerie Price, total of 53pp, cream wrappers, very good. . more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
28) The Book of the Carnation
Brotherston, R.P

London: John Lane, Bodley Head, 1904. Illustrated, small 8vo, pp xii, 91, uncut, decorated green cloth, a little rubbed .. more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
29) The Louisiana Iris - the Taming of a Native American Wildflower
Caillet, Marie (and Others from the Society for Louisiana Irises)

Portland, Oregon: Timber Press, 2000. NEW. Second edition, well illustrated, large 8vo, pp 211,(2), a very good copy in dustwrapper.. more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.50
30) Growing Irises
Cassidy, G.E. & Linnegar, S

London: Christopher Helm, 1987. Illustrated (colour photographs and line drawings), pp 160, paperback. A comprehensive guide for the iris enthusiast, with excellent chapters on irises for different garden conditions (irises in beds and borders, in wild or woodland gardens, in water or bog gardens, in the rock garden, scree or hot, dry border, and irises for the bulb frame and alpine house), irises as cut flowers, iris societies, shows and showing. . Revised Edition. more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
31) Growing Begonias. (Hardback edition)
Catterall, Eric

Growing Begonias. (Hardback edition)
London: Croom Helm, 1984. Illustrated, large slim 8vo, pp 132, a good copy of the scarce hardback edition in a very slightly worn dustwrapper. [Postage within the UK will be no more than £2.95.]. more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.50
32) A Revision of Rhododendron. IV - Subgenus TsuTsusi
Chamberlain, D.F. & Rae, S.J

A Revision of Rhododendron. IV - Subgenus TsuTsusi
Royal Botanic Garden, Edinburgh, 1990. Large 8vo, pp (111), paperback, the very slightest of wear to the upper cover, otherwise a very good copy. [Edinburgh Journal of Botany, Volume 47, number 2]. . more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
33) Nepenthes of Sumatra and Peninsular Malaysia
Clarke, Charles

Nepenthes of Sumatra and Peninsular Malaysia
2001. NEW. Very well illustrated, large 8vo, pp x, 326, dustwrapper, very good. [ The great island of Sumatra has 29 species of carnivorous pitcher plants (Nepenthes). They are found throughout the island, from humid peat swamps which lie below sea level, to chilly alpine meadows three kilometers higher. Some species are semi-aquatic while others live a precarious existence on volcanic ash and lava flows. Still others are epiphytes, growing in the forest canopy and remaining out of sight to all but the keenest observers. It therefore comes as a surprise to find that many of the Sumatran Nepenthes species are known only from a small number of herbarium collections and taxonomic accounts. This book is the first detailed account of this remarkable group of plants in Sumatra. The Nepenthes species from the Malay Peninsula, separated from Sumatra by just 75 km, are either found in Sumatra or are closely related, and so therefore appropriate to include. In all, 34 species are illustrated and discussed in detail, including one new species which is described for the first time.] . more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £59.50
34) A Guide to the Pitcher Plants of Sabah
Clarke, Charles

A Guide to the Pitcher Plants of Sabah
Kota Kinabalu, 2001. NEW. Well illustrated, slim 8vo, pp 40, paperback, very good copy. [This simple-to-read, richly illustrated guide portrays the key information required for appreciating the fantastic pitcher-plant flora of Sabah. Concise descriptions of plant structure, prey capture and digestion and other aspects of pitcher-plant biology help with introducing these bizarre carnivorous plants. Twenty species occur in Sabah, and species-by-species accounts are given in this guide.] [ Postage and packing within UK will be approximately £2.40]. . more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
35) Nepenthes of Borneo
Clarke, Charles

Nepenthes of Borneo
2006. [1997, reprinted with minor changes, 2006]. Well illustrated with colour photographs and drawings, large octavo, pp xii, 209, dustwrapper, very good. [Investigates the pitcher plants of Borneo in detail, treating each of the species, their ecology, where and how they grow, and how they survive the threats they face. The pitcher plants of Borneo are much more than a colourful collection of unusual plants. They trap and devour animals and provide homes for others, even making convenient daytime roosting sites for bats. Few plants can boast such a variety of bizarre features, but the Nepenthes, of Borneo don’t stop there—there are many other facets of their biology that we still know very little about. On top of that, their main home is the steaming tropical forests of Borneo: on the summits of remote mountains, high up in the tops of trees, and even by the sides of roads in the major towns. This book investigates the Nepenthes of Borneo in detail, treating each of the species, their ecology, where and how they grow, and how they survive, and discussing the threats they face. Charles Clarke has been studying these plants for the last ten years, and has travelled to all corners of Borneo to research this book. A number of these plants are illustrated here for the first time, and much of the information presented is new to science. Scientists and lay people with an interest in the natural history of Borneo will find this book essential reading.. more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £37.50
36) A Guide to the Pitcher Plants of Peninsular Malaysia
Clarke, Charles

A Guide to the Pitcher Plants of Peninsular Malaysia
2002. Well illustrated, large slim 8vo, pp 32, paperback, a very good copy.[Illustrates and describes the 16 species of this region.] Postage within the UK should be no more than £2.85.. more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
37) Pitcher Plants of Sarawak. (A Pocket Guide)
Clarke, Charles & Ch'ien Lee

Pitcher Plants of Sarawak. (A Pocket Guide)
2004. Well illustrated, small 8vo, pp 81, paperback, a very good copy. [Illustrates and describes all 25 naturally occurring species in Sarawak, and one hybrid.]. Postage within the UK should be no more than £2.85.. more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
38) Primulas in the Garden
Corsar, Kenneth Charles

London: Lindsay Drummond, 1948. Illustrated, 8vo, pp viii, 143, light brown cloth, spine faded. (Includes 19 pages on Florist's Auriculas.) . more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
39) The Rhododendron Leaf - a Study of the Epidermal Appendages
Cowan, J.M

Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd, 1950. Illustrated, 8vo, pp xii, 120, green cloth with very slight bumps to corners, very slight wear to head and tail of spine, but a very much better than average copy of an exceedingly scarce book. . more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £150.00
40) Modern Rhododendons
Cox, E.H.M. & Cox, P.A

Modern Rhododendons
London: Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd., 1956. Well illustrated by Margaret Stones, large 8vo, pp 193, a very good copy in a very slightly worn dustwrapper.. Illus. by Stones, Margaret. more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.95
41) Primulas for Garden and Grenhouse
Cox, E.H.M. & Taylor, G.C

London: Dulau & Co., 1928. Illustrated, 12mo, pp 127, green cloth very slightly worn and creased, spine slightly browned.. more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
42) The Encyclopaedia of Rhododendron Species
Cox, Peter A. & Cox, Kenneth N.E

1997. Second edition, with the extra 3 pages of new species, very well illustrated, quarto, pp xx, 396, a very good copy in dustwrapper. VERY SCARCE. . more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £120.00
43) The Nepenthaceae of the Netherlands Indies
DANSER, B.H

The Nepenthaceae of the Netherlands Indies
Kota Kinabalu, 2006. NEW. Illustrated with line drawings, large 8vo, pp vi, 206, dustwrapper, a very good copy. [Modern edition, with biography, notes and corrections, of a scarce and important taxonomic work.] ( At last, the long-awaited reprint of B.H. Danser’s seminal treatment of the Malesian Nepenthaceae is here! First published in 1928 in the Bulletin de Jardin de Botanique, Buitenzorg, this vital work has been inaccessible to many enthusiasts of the genus due to the rarity of the original volume. Danser recognised 65 species of Nepenthes, all described in exhaustive detail, with several taxa that were first described by him illustrated with beautiful line drawings. The discovery and description of Nepenthes species from Borneo and Sumatra in the early years of the 20th century was rapid and not always rigorously documented. By the mid-1920s, there was considerable confusion among taxonomists about various species, natural hybrids and nomenclatural anomalies. In his revision, Danser rectified most of these and provided the taxonomic foundation for the genus that has been used by all subsequent workers. Indeed, all of the important recent monographs on the genus, such as those by Phillipps & Lamb, Clarke and Jebb & Cheek, owe much to Danser’s work and readers of these books often find it useful to refer to Danser for clarification of various taxonomic matters. Accordingly, this reprint is an indispensable companion to those volumes and a vital component of the library of any enthusiast of Nepenthes. With an introduction by Charles Clarke, information on the major taxonomic changes and additions that have taken place since 1928 brings the reader up to date and makes Danser’s work both accessible and compatible with recent treatments.). more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
44) The Rhododendron Species, Volume 2. (Elepidotes: Arboreum-Lacteum)
Davidian, H.H

The Rhododendron Species, Volume 2. (Elepidotes: Arboreum-Lacteum)
Portland: Timber Press, 1989. Illustrated, 4to, pp 344, a very good copy in dustwrapper. . more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
45) The Rhododendron Species, Volume 4. (Azaleas]
Davidian, H.H

The Rhododendron Species, Volume 4. (Azaleas]
Portland: Timber Press, 1995. Illustrated, 4to, pp 184, a very good copy in dustwrapper. . more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.95
46) The Rhododendron Species - Volumes 1,2,3, & 4
Davidian, H.H

London (Vols. 1,2, &3)/Portland (Vol.4) : Batsford (Vols. 1,2, & 3), Timber Press (Vol.4). Well illustrated with colour and black-and-white photos and line drawings. VOL 1 - LEPIDOTES: (1982), Quarto, pp 431, green cloth, a good copy in very slightly worn dustwrapper; VOL 2: ELEPIDOTE SPECIES. Series Arboreum - Lacteum: (1989), quarto, pp 344, green cloth, in dustwrapper, a very good clean copy; VOL 3: ELEPIDOTES. Series Neriiflorum - Thomsonii, Azaleastrum and Camtschaticum: (1992), quarto, pp 381, green cloth, top corners bumped, in dustwrapper, a very good clean copy; VOL 4: AZALEAS: (1995), quarto, pp 184, terracotta brown cloth, in dustwrapper, a very good clean copy. THESE 4 VOLUMES ARE VERY HEAVY AND WILL NECESSITATE REVISED SHIPPING CHARGE. PLEASE ENQUIRE . more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £110.00
47) Lewisias
Davidson, B.L

Portland, Oregon: Timber Press, 2000. Illustrated in colour with lewisias photographed in habitats and gardens, twenty botanical paintings and thirteen line drawings by the artist Micheal Moshier, 8vo, pp 236 (1), a very good copy in dustwrapper. . Illus. by Moshier, Micheal. more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.50
48) CITES Bulb Checklist
Davis, Aaron P

1999. 8vo, pp 131, stiff wrappers, very good copy. Includes useful keys to Cyclamen, Galanthus and Sternbergia) . more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.50
49) The Palms of the New World - a Conservation Census
Dransfield, J., Johnson, D., & Synge, H

Kew, Richmond, Surrey, 1988. Small quarto, pp 30, wrappers, very good. . more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
50) Field Guide to the Palms of Madagascar
DRANSFIELD, J., BEENTJE, H. , BRITT, A., RANARIVELO, T. & RAZAFITSALAMA, J

Field Guide to the Palms of Madagascar
Kew Publishing, 2006. Well illustrated, pp 172, paperback, (soft laminated boards) , a very good copy. [Very visual, and with many useful keys.] . more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 204 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: