|
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
of 189 listings found.
|
|
2)
|
The Fuchsia Annual for 1965, 1966-1967, 1968, 1969, 1970, 1971, 1972, 1973, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1978 , 1979 and 1980
British Fuchsia Society. Fifteen parts, original red wrappers, slightly marked and worn. SCARCE. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
4)
|
Atti Del 1 Simposio Internazionale Dell'iris - Firenze, 14-18 Maggio 1963. (Report of the 1st International Symposium on Iris - Florence, May 14-18,1963)
Florence: Tipografia Giuntina, 1963. EX-LIBRARY. Illustrated with both colour and monochrome plates and additional line drawings, large 8vo, pp xxx, 648, softcover, slightly worn, library stamps on front free endpaper and library number taped on base of spine, some neat pencilled notes on the front wrapper, very clean internally. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
5)
|
Calliandra: a Versatile Small Tree for the Humid Tropics
Washington, D.C.: National Academy Press, 1984. Second Printing. Illustrated with black-and-white photos, slim 8vo, pp (viii), 52, light plum wrappers, slightly sunned, clean copy. Pat Brenan's copy, former Director of R.B.G. Kew, bears his bookplate. [Part of the "Innovations in Tropical Reforestation" Series. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Fourth Primula Conference, 1928 - Report
London: The Royal Horticultural Society, 1929. Illustrated, 106 pages, contained in the complete Journal of the Royal Horticultural Society for January 1929 (Volume LIV part 1). This runs to nearly 300 pages, and also includes Collingwood Ingram on Japanese Cherries, and N.E. Brown on Dieramas. Grey printed wrappers, as issued, a little worn, spine fraying and lacking a few pieces.. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
10)
|
The Genus Epidendrum in the United States and Middle America
Ames, Oakes; Hubbard, F. Tracy & Schweinfurth, Charles
Massachusetts: Botanical Museum Cambridge, 1936. Quarto, pp.xi, 233, plain raspberry-red wrappers, slightly faded and chipped along the edges, spine faded and title has been neatly handwritten along it, all edges slightly browned, pp. 88-93 large browned rectangular shadow (perhaps where a separate sheet of paper had once been laid ?) appears. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
11)
|
Rhododendrons of Sabah
Argent, G., Lamb, A., Phillipps, A., & Collenette, S
Sabah Parks Trustees, 1988. Well illustrated, small 8vo, pp 146, wrappers, very good copy from the library of Jim Comber, signed by the first three authors. SCARCE. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
12)
|
Rhododendrons of Sabah
Argent, G., Lamb, A., Phillipps, A., & Collenette, S
Sabah Parks Trustees, 1988. Postage within the UK will be £2.50. Well illustrated, small 8vo, pp 146, paperback, a very good copy. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
13)
|
Rhododendrons in Horticulture and Science. [Papers Presented at the International Rhododendron Conference, Edinburgh, 2002]
Argent, George & McFarlane, Marjory (eds)
Royal Botanic Garden, Edinburgh, 2003. Illustrated, large 8vo, pp viii, 312, paperback, very good. A new copy, book has become very slightly "waved" in publisher's store. [Excellent articles by Jim Gardiner, Kenneth Cox, David Chamberlain, Rebecca Pradhan, Steve Hootman, Christopher Fairweather etc].. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
14)
|
The Rhododendrons of Sabah, Malaysian Borneo
Argent, George; Lamb, Anthony & Phillipps, Anthea
2007. NEW. Very well illustrated, small quarto, pp x, 280, a very good copy in dustwrapper. [This book is the product of many years of fieldwork by the authors. It can be used at three levels. Firstly, it is a comprehensive account of Sabah rhododendrons which can be appreciated for their form and variety in a purely visual manner. Secondly, the book will enable identification of the species seen by walkers and climbers, especially on Mt. Kinabalu. Thirdly, it aims to be a scientifically up-to-date account of the morphology and known distribution of the rhododendrons for the whole of the state which can be used for further scientific study, educational purposes and conservation. Rhododendrons are some of Sabahs most attractive plants and are a significant part of the rich heritage of natural history of which the country can boast. This book describes the 42 species known from Sabah, 16 of which are Sabah endemics, some known only from single localities. There are two artificial keys enabling identification of the species. The first is a simplified key to just those species known from the main Kinabalu massif which is designed for the many tourists visiting the mountain to enable them to easily name the rhododendrons that they see. The second includes all the known species from Sabah and is more technical. This book is lavishly illustrated with colour photographs of all but two of the species, mostly taken in the wild by the authors. In addition, there are many watercolour paintings of the more colourful species which have been done by various artists. There is a very detailed introduction, and chapters to cover the vegetation types in which rhododendrons are found, and transects to cover all the main mountain ranges. This book will be of interest to botanists, horticulturists, Rhododendron enthusiasts, ecologists and conservationists, and it is hoped that it will stimulate further studies of these plants and a wider appreciation of their natural environment.]. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
15)
|
Mangroves in India Identification Manual
Banerjee, L.K., Sastry, A.R.K. & Nayar, M.P
Botanical Survey of India, 1989. Illustrated with line drawings and photographs, 8vo, pp(vi), 113, laminated wrappers with dust-jacket, very slightly worn. From the library of the late Anthony Huxley with his personal stamp. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
17)
|
Revision of the Genus Cassia. Revision of the Mimoseae
Bentham, George
London: Linnean Society. Extracted form the Transactions of the Linnean Society, Volume 27 Part 4, and Volume 30 part 3. These are the original printings, bound up with typewritten title pages, and bound in plum cloth. [Cassia - pages 503-591 + 4 plain lithograph plates; Mimoseae - pages 335 - 668 + 5 plates.] The plates are slightly marked at the lower margin. The fornt endpaper has the signature and bookplate of A.A. Bullock, from whence it came to Pat Brenan, (a Director of the Royal Botanic Garden Kew] with his bookplate also. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
19)
|
Border Pinks
Bird, Richard
London: Batsford, 1994. 174 pinks illustrated in 34 coloured photographs and 30 line drawings, octavo, pp174, dustwrapper, very good. Includes sections on the Dianthus, cultivation, propogation, history, and an A-Z of pinks (by far the longest part of the book). . First Edition. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
20)
|
Snowdrops - a Monograph of Cultivated Galanthus
Bishop, Matt; Davis, Aaron & Grimshaw, John
Colesbourne, Cheltenham: Griffin Press, 2006. NEW. Revised edition to include additional index to cultivar names, and updated section on snowdrop suppliers and gardens. Well illustrated, small 4to, pp xii, 371, a mint copy in dustwrapper. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
21)
|
Narcissus - a Guide to Wild Daffodils
Blanchard, John W
Woking: Alpine Garden Society, 1990. Illustrated, small quarto, pp 203, an excellent copy in dustwrapper. [A fine guide to the species, with over 150 species, varieties, forms and hybrids being described, with a wealth of interesting detail including history, habitat and cultivation.]. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
23)
|
The Book of the Carnation
Brotherston, R.P
London: John Lane, Bodley Head, 1904. Illustrated, small 8vo, pp xii, 91, uncut, decorated green cloth, a little rubbed .. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
25)
|
Growing Irises
Cassidy, G.E. & Linnegar, S
London: Christopher Helm, 1987. Illustrated (colour photographs and line drawings), pp 160, paperback. A comprehensive guide for the iris enthusiast, with excellent chapters on irises for different garden conditions (irises in beds and borders, in wild or woodland gardens, in water or bog gardens, in the rock garden, scree or hot, dry border, and irises for the bulb frame and alpine house), irises as cut flowers, iris societies, shows and showing. . Revised Edition. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
26)
|
Growing Begonias. (Hardback edition)
Catterall, Eric
London: Croom Helm, 1984. Illustrated, large slim 8vo, pp 132, a good copy of the scarce hardback edition in a very slightly worn dustwrapper. [Postage within the UK will be no more than £2.85.]. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
27)
|
A Revision of Rhododendron. IV - Subgenus TsuTsusi
Chamberlain, D.F. & Rae, S.J
Royal Botanic Garden, Edinburgh, 1990. Large 8vo, pp (111), paperback, the very slightest of wear to the upper cover, otherwise a very good copy. [Edinburgh Journal of Botany, Volume 47, number 2]. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
28)
|
Nepenthes of Borneo
Clarke, Charles
2006. [1997, reprinted with minor changes, 2006]. Well illustrated with colour photographs and drawings, large octavo, pp xii, 209, dustwrapper, very good. [Investigates the pitcher plants of Borneo in detail, treating each of the species, their ecology, where and how they grow, and how they survive the threats they face. The pitcher plants of Borneo are much more than a colourful collection of unusual plants. They trap and devour animals and provide homes for others, even making convenient daytime roosting sites for bats. Few plants can boast such a variety of bizarre features, but the Nepenthes, of Borneo dont stop therethere are many other facets of their biology that we still know very little about. On top of that, their main home is the steaming tropical forests of Borneo: on the summits of remote mountains, high up in the tops of trees, and even by the sides of roads in the major towns. This book investigates the Nepenthes of Borneo in detail, treating each of the species, their ecology, where and how they grow, and how they survive, and discussing the threats they face. Charles Clarke has been studying these plants for the last ten years, and has travelled to all corners of Borneo to research this book. A number of these plants are illustrated here for the first time, and much of the information presented is new to science. Scientists and lay people with an interest in the natural history of Borneo will find this book essential reading.. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
30)
|
A Guide to the Pitcher Plants of Sabah
Clarke, Charles
Kota Kinabalu, 2001. NEW. Well illustrated, slim 8vo, pp 40, paperback, very good copy. [A most useful guide to 25 species.] [ Postage and packing within UK will be approximately £2.40]. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
of 189 listings found.
|
|