Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Amphibians and Reptiles

from Mike Park Ltd

Browse Amphibians and Reptiles | Return to Mike Park Ltd | Even more NATURE / Reptiles & Amphibians books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 103 listings found.
1) INTERNATIONAL ZOO YEARBOOK Volume 9

INTERNATIONAL ZOO YEARBOOK Volume 9
London: The Zoological Society of London, 1969. Illustrated, large 8vo, pp viii, 336, a good copy in rather worn dustwrapper. (The first section of 61 pages is on reptiles and amphibians in captivity. ) . more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
2) COPEIA (Journal of the American Society of Ichthyologists and Herpetologist

COPEIA (Journal of the American Society of Ichthyologists and Herpetologist
Ann Arbor, Michigan. A broken run, comprising 1938 (numbers 1, 2 & 4), 1939 (complete), 1942 (number 4), 1943 (numbers 1, 3 & 4), 1945 (number 2), 1946 (number 3), 1947 (number 4), 1948 (number 4), 1956 (number 4), 1957 (number 2), 1958 (number 3). Paperbacks, slightly marked, worn & musty. (18 issues) [Very heavy - postage within the UK will be £8.50]. more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
3) Tortoises and Terrapins
Alderton, David

Tortoises and Terrapins
Hindhead: Saiga Publishing, 1981. Illustrated, small 8vo, pp (vi), 71, paperback slight signs of wear but still a good copy.. more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
4) Petit Atlas des Amphibiens et Reptiles . Fascicules I & II
ANGEL, F

Petit Atlas des Amphibiens et Reptiles .  Fascicules I & II
Paris: Editions N. Boubee & Cie. Paris 1942 - 46. Small 8vo, 24 colour plates, pp 47; 51, pictorial wrappers, good copies from the library of the naturalist and conservationist Richard Fitter. SCARCE . more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
5) British Snakes
APPLEBY, Leonard G

British Snakes
London: John Baker, 1971. Illustrated, pp xiv, 150, d.w., an ex-library copy with stamps, lacking front endpaper, rather marked and worn.. more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
6) General Care and Maintenance of Milk Snakes
Applegate, Robert

General Care and Maintenance of Milk Snakes
Lakeside: Advanced Vivarium Systems, 1992. Well illustrated, pp 71, paperback, covers very slightly worn, otherwise a good sound copy.. more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
7) Osteology, Genitalia and the Relationships of Acanthodactylus (Reptilia: Lacertidae)
Arnold, E.N

Osteology, Genitalia and the Relationships of Acanthodactylus (Reptilia: Lacertidae)
London: British Museum (Natural History), 1983. Large 8vo, pp (48), paperback, a good copy. Bulletin of the British Museum (Natural History, Zoology series Volume 44 number 5). more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
8) Handbook of Reptiles and Amphibians of Florida. Part Three - Amphibians
Ashton, Ray E. & Ashton, Patricia Sawyer

Handbook of Reptiles and Amphibians of Florida.  Part Three - Amphibians
Miami: Windward Publishing, 1988. Illustrated, pp 191, slightly used internally, paperback, covers a little worn creased and marked. Scarce.. more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £35.00
9) Turtles of the North-Eastern United States
BABCOCK, Harold L

Turtles of the North-Eastern United States
New York: Dover Publications, Inc., 1971. (1919, reprinted by Dover 1971). Illustrated, small 8vo, pp (2), 105, paperback, slightly worn. . more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
10) Amphibians of Europe - a colour field guide
Ballasina, D

Amphibians of Europe - a colour field guide
Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1984. Illustrated, small 8vo, pp 132, pictorial boards, a good bright copy. . more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
11) Amphibians of Europe : A Colour Field Guide
Ballasina, D

Amphibians of Europe : A Colour Field Guide
Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1984. Well illustrated, small tall 8vo, pp 132, (symbols slip loosely inserted), pictorial boards very slightly worn, otherwise a very good sound copy.. more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
12) The Terrarium - Tortoises, other reptiles and amphibians in captivity
BARNETT, Dr Burgess

The Terrarium - Tortoises, other reptiles and amphibians in captivity
London: Poultry World Ltd. A few illustrations, 12mo, pp (4), 57, rather browned, dark blue cloth, an ex-library copy a bit marked & worn.. more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
13) The Vivarium, being a practical guide to the construction, arrangement and management of vivaria, containing full information as to all reptiles suitable as pets, how and where to obtain them, and how to keep them in health
BATEMAN, Gregory C

The Vivarium, being a practical guide to the construction, arrangement and management of vivaria, containing full information as to all reptiles suitable as pets, how and where to obtain them, and how to keep them in health
London: L. Upcott Gill. Not dated. (c.1897 ?). Well illustrated, small thick 8vo, pp (2), 424, scattered foxing throughout, decorated cloth gilt, a little rubbed, joints more rubbed, sp head pulled, neat contemporary signature on front endpaper. SCARCE . more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £45.00
14) Fresh-Water Aquaria - their construction, arrangement and management ; with descriptions of the most suitable water-plants and live stock, and how to keep them
BATEMAN, Gregory C

Fresh-Water Aquaria - their construction, arrangement and management ; with descriptions of the most suitable water-plants and live stock, and how to keep them
London: The Bazaar, Exchange and Mart ltd. Fourth edition, not dated. Illustrated, small 8vo, pp viii, 352, neat contemporary inscription on the front endpaper, cloth very slightly worn, but a bright copy. (Not dated, c.1920 ?). more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
15) The Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Reptiles and Amphibians
BEHLER, John H. & KING, F. Wayne

The Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Reptiles and Amphibians
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. Presentation inscription from the second author on title page. Well illustrated, small 8vo, pp 743, soft covers, slightly worn. . more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50
16) All About Reptiles and Batrachians
BERRIDGE, W.S

All About Reptiles and Batrachians
London: George G. Harrap & Co., 1935. Illustrated, pp 271, cloth rather worn and marked, a little used throughout, neat signature on front endpaper. . more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
17) All About Reptiles and Batrachians
BERRIDGE, W.S

All About Reptiles and Batrachians
London: George G. Harrap & Co., 1935. An advance proof copy in wrappers, pp 271, a little dog-eared, the text is complete but only a few of the illustrations are included, paperback, covers marked and a bit worn.. more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
18) Reptiles and Batrachians
BOULENGER, G.A

Reptiles and Batrachians
London & New York: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd, and E.P. Dutton, 1914. Illustrated, large 8vo, pp xiv, 278, some foxing throughout, cloth slightly worn and marked, spine dull. . more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
19) Encyclopedia of Reptiles and Amphibians
BREEN, John F

Encyclopedia of Reptiles and Amphibians
New Jersey: TFH Publications, 1974. Well illustrated, pp 576, pictorial boards, slightly worn, spine slightly browned.. more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.75
20) Reptiles - their habits and care
BREEN, John F

Reptiles - their habits and care
Hastings: Herga Publications Ltd, 1949. Illustrated, small 8vo, pp 155, paperback, a little marked and worn, faint traces of a private ownership stamp on the upper cover (almost certainly that of Katie Pickard). Published in the USA by All-Pets Magazine, this copy was obviously destined for the British market, as it has the label of Herga Publications on the title page.. more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
21) Amphibians of the World. (Hippo Books)
BURTON, Maurice

Amphibians of the World. (Hippo Books)
London: Longacre Press, 1962. Illustrated, horizontal 12mo, pp 126, pictorial boards, a good copy. [Postage within the UK will be no more than £2.75). more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
22) The Macdonald Encyclopedia of Amphibians and Reptiles
CAPULA, Massimo

The Macdonald Encyclopedia of Amphibians and Reptiles
London: Macdonald Orbis, 1990. Well illustrated, pp 256. paperback, slightly skewed, otherwise a good copy. . more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
23) The Amphibians of British Columbia
CARL, Clifford

The Amphibians of British Columbia
Victoria: British Columbia Provincial Museum, 1943. Illustrated, pp 62, paperback, slightly worn and marked. . more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
24) The Leatherback Turtle - a Malaysian Heritage
Chan Eng Heng & Liew Hock Chark

Kuala Lumpur: Tropical Press, 1991. Illustrated, small 8vo, pp viii, 49, paperback, a little damp-wrinkled internally. . more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
25) Amphibians of Central and Southern Africa
Channing, Alan

Ithaca, New York: Comstock Publishing Associates, 2001. Illustrated, large 8vo, pp xii, 470, a good bright copy in a very slightly worn dustwrapper.. more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
26) South African Snake Venoms and Antivenoms
CHRISTENSEN, Poul Agerholm

South African Snake Venoms and Antivenoms
Johannesburg: The South African Insitute for Medical Research, 1955. Large 8vo, pp (6), 129, cloth slightly markedand worn, neat inscription on front endpaper, otherwise a good copy. . more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £42.50
27) Savannah Monitors
COBORN, John

Savannah Monitors
New Jersey: TFH Publications, 1994. Well illustrated, large 8vo, pp 64, paperback, a good copy. . more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
28) Snakes and Lizards : Their Care and Breeding in Captivity
Coborn, John

Snakes and Lizards : Their Care and Breeding in Captivity
Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1987. Well illustrated, large 8vo, pp 208, a very good copy in a dustwrapper which is showing the very slightest signs of use.. more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
29) Poisonous Reptiles of the World - a wartime Handbook
Cochran, Doris M

Poisonous Reptiles of the World - a wartime Handbook
Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1943. Illustrated, small slim 8vo, pp (6), 37, neat owner's name in three places on front endpapers, simply bound in boards with typed label on upper cover, (original paperback wrappers bound in). [Presumably a reference copy, as the half-title has a large "do not remove" stamp].. more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
30) Our Reptiles and Batrachians - a plain and easy account of the lizards, snakes, newts, toads, frogs and tortoises indigenous to Great Britain
Cooke, M.C

Our Reptiles and Batrachians - a plain and easy account of the lizards, snakes, newts, toads, frogs and tortoises indigenous to Great Britain
London: W.H.Allen & Co, 1893. New and revised edition. Extra colour litho title page and 11 colour litho plates, small 8vo, pp xii, 200, ( + 47 page publisher's catalogue at rear), slight suggestion of internal weakness at one gathering, very slight foxing and marking internally, neat contemporary signature on half-title, original blue cloth very slightly rubbed and marked, a much better than average copy.. more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £35.00
31) Our Reptiles and Batrachians - a plain and easy account of the lizards, snakes, newts, toads, frogs and tortoises indigenous to Great Britain
Cooke, M.C

Our Reptiles and Batrachians - a plain and easy account of the lizards, snakes, newts, toads, frogs and tortoises indigenous to Great Britain
London: W.H.Allen & Co, 1893. New and revised edition. Extra colour litho title page and 11 colour litho plates, (one plate torn and repaired, another plate a little worn at the margins), small 8vo, pp xii, 200, a little foxing and marking internally, full calf prize binding by Relfe Brothers, a little rubbed and faded, spine more faded and slightly worn. . more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £17.50
32) The Book of Indian Reptiles
DANIEL, J.C

The Book of Indian Reptiles
Bombay Natural History Society, 1983. Well illustrated, large 8vo, pp x, 141, very slight signs of wear, but a good copy in dustwrapper. . more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
33) Lizards of Borneo - a pocket Guide
DAS, Indraneil

Lizards of Borneo - a pocket Guide
Sabah, 2004. New. Postage within the UK will be no more than £1.85. Well illus, 12mo, pp 83, paperback, a very good copy. An excellent little field guide. [The work is the first on the speciose saurofauna of Borneo, and lists 73 of the 109 species of lizards known from the island. The book includes an introduction, comprising a general description of the geography of Borneo and an account of its lizard fauna, and a contemporary checklist of lizards. Each species account is one page long, and includes one to three colour photos of a lizard species, plus a brief description, distribution and natural history (including microhabitat, diet and reproduction, when known). A 14 reference bibliography rounds up this interesting little book.] . more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
34) An Introduction to the Amphibians and Reptiles of Tropical Asia
DAS, Indraneil

An Introduction to the Amphibians and Reptiles of Tropical Asia
Sabah, 2002. Well illustrated, 8vo, pp vi, 207, a very good copy in dustwrapper. [Tropical Asia, including countries of southern and south-eastern Asia, hosts an immensely rich biodiversity. The present work is an introduction to the herpetological diversity of this fascinating region, and includes accounts of the history of explorations, historical biogeography, methodologies for field research, evaluates conservation problems and lists legal instruments and identification resources that make the fauna accessible to people. Separate tables and appendices presents numbers of species recorded from each country in the region, new species described in recent years, lists of species protected regionally and internationally and the volume of amphibians and reptiles in trade. The second part of the work presents an album of photographs of selected species of amphibians and reptiles from tropical Asia. This book is intended for use as a primer on the herpetology in southern and south-eastern Asia by scientists, conservationists, resource managers and the lay public.]. more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £22.50
35) Amphibians and Reptiles of Brunei (A Pocket Guide)
DAS, Indraneil

Amphibians and Reptiles of Brunei (A Pocket Guide)
Kota Kinabalu, 2007. NEW. Well illustrated, 12mo, pp viii, 200, paperback, a very good copy. [Describes and illustrates in colour all amphibians and reptiles that are likely to be seen by the average visitor or resident of Brunei Darussalam, and is a suitable introduction to the herpetofauna of the tropical island of Borneo. This handy little guide lists a total of 162 species, and for every species, there is a suggested English name, the current scientific name and the maximum size and the species account, which contains a brief description, including distinguishing characters, natural history notes and local and global distribution.]. more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.50
36) Care and Breeding of Panther, Jackson's, Veiled and Parson's Chameleons
De VOSJOLI, Philippe & FERGUSON, Gary

Care and Breeding of Panther, Jackson's, Veiled and Parson's Chameleons
Santee: The Herpetocultural Library, 1995. Illustrated, pp 128, paperback, very slightly worn.. more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
37) Snakes of India
DEORAS, P.J

Snakes of India
Illustrated, small 8vo, pp 148, a good copy in torn and frayed dustwrapper.. more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
38) Reptiles of the World - tortoises and turtles, crocodilians, lizards and snakes of the eastern and western hemispheres. (First UK edition)
DITMARS, Raymond L

Reptiles of the World  - tortoises and turtles, crocodilians, lizards and snakes of the eastern and western hemispheres. (First UK edition)
London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd, 1910. Illustrated, large thick 8vo, pp xx, 373, a good bright copy. [The scarce first UK edition.] . more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
39) The Feeding Habits of Serpents
DITMARS, Raymond L

The Feeding Habits of Serpents
New York Zoological Society, 1912. Illustrated, large 8vo, pp (41), paperback, covers a bit marked and a little worn, spine and inner margin of title page repaired with book tape. SCARCE [Zoologica Vol 1, num 2] . more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50
40) Biology of Amphibians
DUELLMAN, William E. & TRUEB, Linda

Biology of Amphibians
Baltimore: The John Hopkins University Press, 1994. Illustrated, large thick quarto, pp xxiv, 670, paperback, very slight signs of wear. . more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £17.50
41) A Review of the South American Iguanid Lizard Genus Plica
ETHERIDGE, R

A Review of the South American Iguanid Lizard Genus Plica
London: British Museum (Natural History), 1970. Large 8vo, paperback, pp (20), a very good copy. Bulletin of the British Museum(Nat Hist) , Zoology, Volume 19 number 7. . more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
42) Reptiles and Birds - a popular account of their various orders, with a description of the habits and economy of the most interesting
FIGUIER, Louis [Revised by Parker Gillmore - "Ubique"]

Reptiles and Birds - a popular account of their various orders,  with a description of the habits and economy of the most interesting
London: Cassell & Company, Ltd, 1892. Well illustrated, small 8vo, pp viii, 624, some age-browning , rear hinge cracked and front hinge beginning to go also, decorated cloth a little soiled and rubbed, spine fraying slightly at head and foot.. more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
43) A Field Guide to the Snakes of Southern Africa
FITZSIMONS, V.F.M

A Field Guide to the Snakes of Southern Africa
London: Collins, 1970. A Field Guide to the Snakes of Southern Africa. Well illustrated, small 8vo, pp 221, signature and stamp on front endpaper, otherwise a good copy.. more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
44) The Anatomy of the Salamander
FRANCIS, Eric T.B

The Anatomy of the Salamander
Oxford, at the Clarendon Press, 1934. Illustrated, large 8vo, pp xxxii, 381, black buckram, slightly worn, a very slight tear to the spine head. (Neat ownership stamp on front endpaper and verso of frontispiece.) VERY SCARCE ORIGINAL PRINTING.. more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £75.00
45) Reptiles as Pets
HARMAN, Ian

Reptiles as Pets
London: Blandford Press, 1950. Illustrated, pp 115, neat signature and address on front endpaper, slightly worn in a frayed and slightly torn dustwrapper. . more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
46) Turtles and Their Care
Hoke, John

Turtles and Their Care
London: Franklin Watts, 1972. Illustrated, square 8vo, pp (2), 90, a good copy in a very slightly worn dustwrapper with a faded spine.. Illus. by Wolff, Barbara. more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50
47) Systematics and Zoogeography of Philippine Amphibia
Inger, Robert F

Systematics and Zoogeography of Philippine Amphibia
Kota Kinabalu, 2007. Illustrated with maps and a few line drawings, small thick 8vo, pp vi, 370, a very good copy in dustwrapper. [Dr Robert Inger's 1954 monograph "Systematics and Zoogeography of Philippine Amphibia" is a classic herpetological work that is a valuable source of information for SE Asian biodiversity specialists, amphibian taxonomists, biogeographers, and conservation biologists. The work comprehensively treated Philippine amphibians diversity at a time when much of the available literature was scattered in difficult-to-obtain primary sources. Although many taxonomic changes have taken place between 1954 and the present day, this work should be considered "required reading" for anyone interested in SE Asian biogeography and systematic herpetology. The reprinted volume contains an introduction by Dr Rafe Brown, a summary of taxonomic updates that have occurred since 1954, and a checklist of the currently recognized species of Philippine amphibians.]. more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £27.50
48) The Systematics and Zoogeography of the Amphibia of Borneo. (1966). Reprinted 2005
INGER, Robert F. & Chin Phui Kong

Kota Kinabalu, 2005. NEW. Originally published in Fieldiana : Zoology in 1966. Reprint, illustrated, pp 402, a very good copy in dustwrapper. [ Borneo, the third largest island in the world, has the largest known amphibian fauna in Sundaland, the portion of the East Indies lying on the continental shelf of Asia. This monograph was the first attempt to summarize knowledge of that rich tropical fauna. It presents full descriptions of all species, including eight described for the first time. It covers taxonomic, ecological, and biogeographical relations of each species, including what was known of the tadpoles of each species. It includes keys to the families, genera within families, and species within genera. Although much has been learned about this rich fauna since the first printing of this monograph, it still represents the most complete treatment of the fauna.] . more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £24.00
49) A Field Guide to the Frogs of Borneo. (Second edition)
Inger, Robert F. And Stuebing, Robert B

A Field Guide to the Frogs of Borneo. (Second edition)
2005. NEW. Very well illustrated, 8vo, pp viii, 201, paperback, very good copy. [Covers the species most likely to be seen, and identifiable without the aid of a microscope. Introduces the non-specialist reader to the natural history of this diverse, colourful, and sometimes bizarre-looking section of the fauna of Borneo. About 150 species of frogs are now known from Borneo and the number continues to grow. Many of these species are unique to Borneo, and a number of them are still known only from one or two sightings. As these animals live in all sorts of environments from stream banks to forest canopy, from lowland rice fields to montane forests, they are likely to be encountered by hikers with an interest in natural history. For each species, a description and summary of natural history are presented. 81 species are illustrated by a colour photo. In addition, introductory chapters summarize the general biology of frogs and their ecology, enabling the reader to understand how these animals fit into the complex ecosystems of Borneo.]. more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.50
50) Snakes of Africa
ISEMONGER, R.M

Snakes of Africa
Books of Africa. Illustrated, small 8vo, pp (6), 263, very slight signs of use, but a good copy in a slightly worn and frayed dustwrapper. . more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 103 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: