Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Amphibians and Reptiles Books

from Mike Park Ltd

Browse books in Amphibians and Reptiles | Return to Mike Park Ltd
1) Fossil Reptiles from Aldabra Atoll, Indian Ocean
Arnold, E.N

1976. [Bulletin of the British Museum,(Natural History), Zoology, Vol 29 no 2. large 8vo, pp (20), paperback, the wrappers very slightly marked.. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
2) Handbook of Reptiles and Amphibians of Florida. Part Three - Amphibians
Ashton, Ray E. & Ashton, Patricia Sawyer

Handbook of Reptiles and Amphibians of Florida.  Part Three - Amphibians
Miami: Windward Publishing, 1988. Illustrated, pp 191, slightly used internally, paperback, covers a little worn creased and marked. Scarce.. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £35.00
Add to cart 
3) The Leatherback Turtle - a Malaysian Heritage
Chan Eng Heng & Liew Hock Chark

Kuala Lumpur: Tropical Press, 1991. Illustrated, small 8vo, pp viii, 49, paperback, a little damp-wrinkled internally. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
Add to cart 
4) Amphibians of Central and Southern Africa
Channing, Alan

Ithaca, New York: Comstock Publishing Associates, 2001. Illustrated, large 8vo, pp xii, 470, a good bright copy in a very slightly worn dustwrapper.. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
Add to cart 
5) Lizards of Borneo - a pocket Guide
DAS, Indraneil

Lizards of Borneo - a pocket Guide
Sabah, 2004. New. Postage within the UK will be no more than £1.60. Well illus, 12mo, pp 83, paperback, a very good copy. An excellent little field guide. [The work is the first on the speciose saurofauna of Borneo, and lists 73 of the 109 species of lizards known from the island. The book includes an introduction, comprising a general description of the geography of Borneo and an account of its lizard fauna, and a contemporary checklist of lizards. Each species account is one page long, and includes one to three colour photos of a lizard species, plus a brief description, distribution and natural history (including microhabitat, diet and reproduction, when known). A 14 reference bibliography rounds up this interesting little book.] . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.50
Add to cart 
6) An Introduction to the Amphibians and Reptiles of Tropical Asia
DAS, Indraneil

An Introduction to the Amphibians and Reptiles of Tropical Asia
Sabah, 2002. Well illustrated, 8vo, pp vi, 207, a very good copy in dustwrapper. [Tropical Asia, including countries of southern and south-eastern Asia, hosts an immensely rich biodiversity. The present work is an introduction to the herpetological diversity of this fascinating region, and includes accounts of the history of explorations, historical biogeography, methodologies for field research, evaluates conservation problems and lists legal instruments and identification resources that make the fauna accessible to people. Separate tables and appendices presents numbers of species recorded from each country in the region, new species described in recent years, lists of species protected regionally and internationally and the volume of amphibians and reptiles in trade. The second part of the work presents an album of photographs of selected species of amphibians and reptiles from tropical Asia. This book is intended for use as a primer on the herpetology in southern and south-eastern Asia by scientists, conservationists, resource managers and the lay public.]. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £22.50
Add to cart 
7) Amphibians and Reptiles of Brunei (A Pocket Guide)
DAS, Indraneil

Amphibians and Reptiles of Brunei (A Pocket Guide)
Kota Kinabalu, 2007. NEW. Well illustrated, 12mo, pp viii, 200, paperback, a very good copy. [Describes and illustrates in colour all amphibians and reptiles that are likely to be seen by the average visitor or resident of Brunei Darussalam, and is a suitable introduction to the herpetofauna of the tropical island of Borneo. This handy little guide lists a total of 162 species, and for every species, there is a suggested English name, the current scientific name and the maximum size and the species account, which contains a brief description, including distinguishing characters, natural history notes and local and global distribution.]. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.50
Add to cart 
8) Anfibios y Reptiles Del Partido De Magdalena (Provinci De Buenos Aires)
Gallardo, Dr Jose Maria

Anfibios y Reptiles Del Partido De Magdalena (Provinci De Buenos Aires)
Artes Graficas Rioplatense, 1987. Illustrated with 29 colour photographs, very small 8vo, pp 46, stained internally, paperback, covers a little worn. Presentation copy from author, though inscription is barely readable. Scarce.. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
9) Systematics and Zoogeography of Philippine Amphibia
Inger, Robert F

Systematics and Zoogeography of Philippine Amphibia
Kota Kinabalu, 2007. Illustrated with maps and a few line drawings, small thick 8vo, pp vi, 370, a very good copy in dustwrapper. [Dr Robert Inger's 1954 monograph "Systematics and Zoogeography of Philippine Amphibia" is a classic herpetological work that is a valuable source of information for SE Asian biodiversity specialists, amphibian taxonomists, biogeographers, and conservation biologists. The work comprehensively treated Philippine amphibians diversity at a time when much of the available literature was scattered in difficult-to-obtain primary sources. Although many taxonomic changes have taken place between 1954 and the present day, this work should be considered "required reading" for anyone interested in SE Asian biogeography and systematic herpetology. The reprinted volume contains an introduction by Dr Rafe Brown, a summary of taxonomic updates that have occurred since 1954, and a checklist of the currently recognized species of Philippine amphibians.]. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £27.50
Add to cart 
10) Turtles of Borneo and Peninsular Malaysia
LIM BOO LIAT & INDRANEIL DAS

Turtles of Borneo and Peninsular Malaysia
Kota Kinabalu, 1999. NEW. Well illustrated, 8vo, pp (8), 151, dustwrapper, a very good copy.[The Turtles of Borneo and Peninsular Malaysia provides an account of the turtles, tortoises and terrapins of a tropical region known for its rich biodiversity. In all, 25 species are described and illustrated, including two exotics that are now established. All marine, terrestrial and freshwater species have been covered. The introductory chapters include a general introduction to these reptiles and an identification key to the turtles of the region. For each species, there is a section on identification, including descriptions of males, females and juveniles, the meaning of the current scientific name, its global and local distribution, notes on natural history (including behaviour, habitats used, diet and reproduction), and conservation status. A glossary of technical terms is also given]. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
Add to cart 
11) The General Care and Maintenance of Day Geckos
Mckeown, Sean

The General Care and Maintenance of Day Geckos
Lakeside: Advanced Vivarium Systems, 1993. Well illustrated, pp 143, paperback, very slightly worn throughout. Postage within the UK will be no more than £2.50.. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.50
Add to cart 
12) Some Common Snakes and Lizards of Australia. (Jacaranda Pocket Guide )
McPhee, D.R

Some Common Snakes and Lizards of Australia. (Jacaranda Pocket Guide )
Brisbane: Jacaranda Press, 1959. Small square 12mo, pp 125, black and white illustrations, pictorial board covers, a little rubbed and marked, spine creased. [A scarce little pocket guide]. Postage within the UK should be no more than £2.25.. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
Add to cart 
13) Die Amphibien Europas - Bestimmung - Gefahrdung - Schutz
Nollert, Andreas & Christel

Die Amphibien Europas - Bestimmung - Gefahrdung - Schutz
Stuttgart: Frankh-Kosmos, 1992. Very well illustrated, small 8vo, pp 382, pictorial boards, slightly worn, the lower hinge is cracked, but still holding. The fore-edge of the pages is marked from use. [Sehr gut erläutertes, kleines 8vo, pp. 382, die bildhaften Bretter, etwas getragen, das unterere Scharnier ist gebrochen halten, aber noch. Der Vorderteilrand der Seiten wird vom Gebrauch markiert.]. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.00
Add to cart 
14) Man-Eating Crocodiles of Borneo
RITCHIE, James, with Johnson Jong

Man-Eating Crocodiles of Borneo
Sabah, 2002. Postage within the UK will be no more than £2.50. Well illustrated, small 8vo, pp vi, 118, paperback, a very good copy. [ What’s that? feels like a log. Before Kebir could respond, there was a thundering sound as though the river had exploded? and Bangan disappeared?. Thus began the saga of Bujang Senang, the notorious man-eating crocodile of the Batang Lupar, Sarawak, who managed to give many a sharp-shooter, leave alone countless Bomohs (witch doctors) and professional crocodile catchers the slip for many years. Crocodiles, feared more than any other wild animal by the local inhabitants of Borneo, continue to exact a toll on human lives along the Batang Lupar and other rivers of Borneo. This is the story of Bujang Senang and other man-eating crocodiles of Borneo, traced by veteran journalist James Ritchie and crocodile specialist and proprietor of Jong’s Crocodile Farm, Johnson Jong. But for their efforts, these stories would have remained the topics of occasional Iban longhouse storytelling sessions.] . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.95
Add to cart 
15) All About Iguanas
Roberts, Mervin F. & Roberts, Marth D

New Jersey: TFH Publications, 1976. Illustrated, small 8vo, pp 96, pictorial laminated boards, front hinge slightly weak.. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
Add to cart 
16) Snakes as Pets
Smith, Hobart M

New Jersey: TFH Publications. Fourth edition, well illustrated, small 8vo, pp 157, upper margin a little damp-stained, otherwise a good copy in pictorial laminated boards.. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.75
Add to cart 
17) Beginning With Snakes
Stratton, Richard F

New Jersey: TFH Publications, 1982. Well illustrated, small 8vo, pp 93, very slightly used internally, one page marked with biro, pictorial laminated boards, very slightly worn.. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
Add to cart 
18) A Field Guide to the Snakes of Borneo
Stuebing, Robert B. & Inger, Robert F

A Field Guide to the Snakes of Borneo
Kota Kinabalu, 1999. Well illustrated, 8vo, pp viii, 254, (addenda & corrigenda slip loosely inserted), a very good paperback copy. [ Among Borneo's rich wildlife are more than 150 species of serpents, to be found throughout the coastal seas, mangroves, lowlands and the mountains. This book is a short compilation of the natural history of these fascinating creatures, their relationships to each other and with humans. Identification of species is facilitated by a checklist, key and colour plates of approximately two-thirds of the snake species most likely to be seen. The text of the species accounts covers aspects of size, scalation, colour pattern and behaviour. This book provides a foundation for both amateurs and professionals with an interest in the Bornean snake fauna.] . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £21.50
Add to cart 
19) Gecko Fauna of the USSR and Contiguous Regions
Szczerbak, Nikolai N. & Golubev, Michael L

Ithaca, New York: Society for the Study of Amphibians and Reptiles, 1996. English and updated version (edited by Alan E. Leviton and George R. Zug) of the original 1986 Russian printing, well illustrated with colour and black-and-white photos, small 4to, pp (xii), 233, (+4 publisher's publications), burgundy cloth in dustwrapper, as new. (Print run of 1500 copies). . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50
Add to cart 
20) El Manejo De La Iguana Verde - Tomo 1: Biologia
Werner, Dagmar I. & Rey, Daisy I

Balboa, Rep. De Panama: Fundacion Pro Iguana Verde / Instituto De Investigaciones Tropicales Smithsonian, 1987. Illustrated with line drawings by Deirdre Hyde, slim 8vo, pp 42, wrappers with iguana portrait on upper cover in green, red and white, text in Spanish, back cover slightly scuffed, bears inscriptions by both author (D. Werner) and the illustrator (D. Hyde). . Illus. by Hyde, Deirdre. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
Add to cart