Mountaineering Booksfrom Mike Park Ltd |
|
Browse books in Mountaineering | Return to Mike Park Ltd
|
| 1) |
Mountaineering Handbook - a Complete and Practical Guide for Beginner or Expert
London: Paternoster Press, 1950. Illustrated, pp 214, a bright copy in slightly worn and frayed dustwrapper. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 2) |
The Mountain World
London: Swiss Foundation for Alpine Research. 2 VOLS, for 1962/3 and 1964/5. Illustrated, large 8vo, pp 239, 215, fore-edges a little browned and foxed, cloth very slightly worn, otherwise a good pair in slightly frayed and torn dustwrappers. ANTHONY HUXLEY'S copies. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 3) |
The Mountain World 1958 - 1959
London: Allen & Unwin, 1958. Illustrated, large 8vo, pp 208, very slightly worn, in a frayed and soiled dustwrapper. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 4) |
A Picture History of Mountaineering
London: Hulton Press, 1956. Well illustrated, quarto, slight ink smear affecting the f.e.p. and, very marginally, the title page. Otherwise a very slightly worn copy in a frayed dustwrapper lacking two or three tiny pieces. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 5) |
Cairngorms & Creag Meaghaidh - Guide to Winter Climbs
Manchester: Cicerone Press, 1973. 12mo, illustrated, pp 50, paperback, good copy. Postage within the UK will be no more than £1.15. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 6) |
Annapurna II
London: William Kimber, 1961. FIRST EDITION IN DUSTWRAPPER. Illustrated with monochrome plates, 8vo, pp 192, blue cloth very slightly dusty along top edge and faint "chalky" scuff to front cover, spine very slightly cocked, uneven browning to part of both illustrated endpapers, scattered foxing to all edges and on some pages (confined mainly to the page margins), dustwrapper slightly rubbed and also some foxing, price-clipped but otherwise intact, dustwrapper has two taped repairs down two joints and covered in a removable protective transparent plastic sleeve. Despite blemishes this is a good copy. . First Edition.. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 7) |
Alpine Calendar
Tokyo, Japan. A collection of these 12 calendars, varying sizes, all ringbound, for the years 1958, 1959, 1960, 1961, 1962, 1963, 1964, 1965, 1969, 1971, 1973 & 1979, slightly worn. (Weighs 4.5 kilos before packing. PLEASE E-MAIL FOR REVISED SHIPPING CHARGE). . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 8) |
Son of the Mountains
London: Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd., 1938. ("The Life of an Alpine Guide"). Illustrated, 8vo, pp 200, foxing, heavier on some pages, cloth very slightly worn and unevenly faded, in a rather frayed dustwrapper which is lacking some pieces around the margins, but now well protected in a sleeve. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 9) |
Alpine Glaciers
London: Batchworth Press, 1952. Well illustrated, large 8vo, pp 126, cloth a bit blotched beneath a fairly bright dustwrapper which is only slightly frayed and faded, some faint foxing to endpapers and title page.. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 10) |
The Central Highlands
Edinburgh: Scottish Mountaineering Club, 1952. Illustrated with diagrams and monochrome plates, 8vo, pp (4), 142, cloth slightly faded, no dustwrapper. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 11) |
Approach to the Hills
London: John Murray, 1948. 9 plates, 2 maps, small 8vo, pp (6), 265, the very slightest signs of wear to the dustwrapper, otherwise this is a very good copy. From the library of Anthony Huxley, with his ownership stamp. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 12) |
They Survived - a Study of the Will to Live
London: Heinemann, 1962. Illustrated, 8vo, pp xiv, 202, sellotape marks to endpapers, else a bright copy in a dustwrapper with a slightly faded spine. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 13) |
Crags and Craters - Rambles in the Island of Reunion
London: Longmans, 1896. Illustrated from photographs, small folding map at rear, small 8vo, pp xiv,213, front hinge just starting to crack, top edge gilt, fore-edge uncut, a little foxing throughout, (heavier on the title page and the frontispiece), green cloth very slightly rubbed, spine head very slightly worn. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 14) |
In the High Grampians
London: Lindsay Drummond, 1948. Illustrated, pp 173, folding map, some uneven browing to endpapers otherwise a good copy in a slightly worn and chipped dustwrapper which has been severely price-clipped.. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 15) |
Snowdonia Through the Lens
London: Chapman & Hall, 1941. Illustrated, large 8vo, pp 124, contents clean, dark black/blue cloth, silver lettering, a little rubbed and marked. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 16) |
The Magic of the Dolomites
London: Country Life, 1951. Well illustrated, small quarto, pp 144, brown cloth, gilt lettering, very slightly worn, no dustwrapper. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 17) |
The Magic of the Dolomites
London: Country Life, 1951. Well illustrated, small quarto, pp 144, brown cloth, gilt lettering, stamp of Country Life file copy on verso of front endpaper, some water damage to lower fore-edge of first 48 pages (some staining and tears where pages have been prised apart), in torn and faded dustwrapper. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 18) |
Climbs of My Youth
London: Lindsay Drummond, 1949. Illustrated, pp 159, cloth very slightly marked and worn, lower cover slightly bumped, no dustwrapper. Postage within the UK will be no more than £2.65. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 19) |
Four Against Everest
London: Arthur Barker, 1964. Illustrated, pp 251, scattered foxing, cloth very slightly worn, fore-edge a little thumbed, slight tear at head of lower joint, no dustwrapper. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 20) |
Postscript to Adventure
London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1950. Illustrated, pp 214, a bright copy in slightly worn and frayed dustwrapper. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 21) |
Alpine Ways
London: A & C Black, 1945. Second printing. Well illustrated, quarto, pp 104, scattered foxing, lacks front endpaper, traces of foil adhering to halftitle, cream cloth, blue lettering, very slightly worn, in dustwrapper which is rather frayed, torn and a little marked and lacking the upper portion of the spine. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 22) |
Alpine Ways
London: A & C Black, 1945. Second printing. Well illustrated, quarto, pp 104, scattered foxing, cream cloth, blue lettering, in dustwrapper which is virtually complete, but a little frayed, torn and with one slight stain on upper cover. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 23) |
A Camera in the Hills
London: A & C Black, 1946. Third edition. well illustrated, quarto, pp 147, straw coloured cloth with green lettering, the slightest of blemishes to the lower cover, dustwrapper very slightly worn at margins or corners and with one small hole and very slight soiling to rear cover. A much better than average copy. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 24) |
A Camera in the Hills
London: A & C Black, 1939. First edition. well illustrated, quarto, pp 147, grey cloth with green lettering, a little browned, (unevenly so on the spine), endpapers browned unevenly, incomplete dustwrapper, worn, torn and frayed. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 25) |
My Alpine Album
London: A & C Black, 1940. First edition. Well illus, 4to, pp 147, very slight foxing, blue/green cloth, very slightly rubbed. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 26) |
My Alpine Album
London: A & C Black, 1947. Second edition. Well illus, 4to, pp 147, red cloth with silver lettering, slightly rubbed, a little faded and marked, spine sunned. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 27) |
The Kangchenjunga Adventure
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1946. First Printing of Black Jacket Edition in dustwrapper. Illustrated with the author's photographs, 12mo, pp 344, regency green ribbed cloth with black lettering on spine, owner's signature (R.Wells) and date on front free endpaper, slightest suggestion of fading to head and base of spine. Dustwrapper slightly rubbed (shows up more at the joints) with a little wear along the topedge, spine slightly soiled. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 28) |
Climbs in the Canadian Rockies
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1950. First Edition in dustwrapper. Illustrated with the author's photographs, 8vo, pp ix, 260, cornflower blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine, slight spotted staining to spine, uneven browning to front and back free endpapers, owner's signature (E.A. Lewis) and date on front free endpaper, slightest suggestion of foxing on fore edge of first few pages. Dustwrapper slightly rubbed (shows up more at the joints), a couple of small tears and one small crease, a small stain on the front of D/W between book title and cover photo. . First Edition.. (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 29) |
Kamet Conquered
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1938. First Printing of Black Jacket Edition in dustwrapper. Illustrated with map and frontispiece, 12mo, pp xi, 320, beige ribbed cloth with black lettering on spine, foxing throughout, Dustwrapper slightly rubbed and chipped with a little wear along the top and bottom edges. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 30) |
Snowdon Biography
London: Dent, 1957. Illustrated, pp xiv, 194, fore-edge very slightly foxed, otherwise a bright copy in stretched and slightly worn dustwrapper. . (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom) |


























