|
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
of 112 listings found.
|
|
1)
|
The Wildfowl Trust at Slimbridge
An early advertising booklet, 24 pages of black and white photographs, the front and rear covers are in colour and from paintings by Peter Scott, very slightly worn, covers slightly browned. [Not dated, but circa 1953].. Illus. by Scott, Peter. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
2)
|
Sandgrouse. (Ornithological Society of the Middle East). A Long Run Comprising Numbers 1 - 11, Then Volumes 13, 15 - 16, 18 - 24 Part 1
Sandy: OSME. A substantial part of this scarce journal, devoted to the birds of Turkey, Lebanon, Israel, Iran, Saudi Arabia etc. [1980-1989, 1991, 1993-4, 1996-2002]. Also included are Bulletins 16 and 17 for 1986, and Supplement 1 - Checklist of the birds of Turkey. All are paperback, in wrappers as issued. Extra postage will apply.. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
3)
|
Studies of British Birds
Fish-Hawk". [MURRAY, D.K.W.]
London: Duckworth, 1937. Illustrated by the author, large octavo, pp 144, cloth faded and very marked. From the library of the naturalist and conservationist Richard Fitter. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
4)
|
The Common Birds of Bangkok
Aagaard, C.J
Copenhagen: Chr. Backhausen, 1930. Illustrated with monochrome photos of dead specimens, large 8vo, pp 239, green cloth, covers soiled and slightly warped, front cover hinge cracking, fore-edge slightly soiled and thumbed, internally suprisingly clean, lacking the plate on the front of the upper cover. Uncommon, but poor condition and therefore priced accordingly.. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Roseate Spoonbill
ALLEN, Robert Porter
New York: Dover Publications, Inc., 1966. (1942). Dover reprint, 1966, illustrated, pp xx, 142, paperback. From the library of the naturalist and conservationist Richard Fitter. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
7)
|
Quest for the Griffon
Atkinson, Robert
London: Heinemann, 1938. Illustrated, pp (6), 186, a little foxing, otherwise a good copy in quite a good dustwrapper.. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
8)
|
A Guide to the Nests, Eggs, and Nestlings of North American Birds (second edition)
Baicich, Paul J. & Harrison, Colin J.O
London: Academic Press, 1997. Well illustrated with colour illustrations and photos and line drawings, 8vo, pp.347, paperback. The covers are slightly marked and creased, but otherwise this is a good copy of a thorough, species-by-species guide. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
10)
|
The Birds of Malawi. (Richard Fitter's copy)
BENSON, C.W. & F.M
Limbe: Montfort Press, 1977. Folding map, small 8vo, pp 263, limp cloth, a little marked, with copy of letter from author. SCARCE. From the library of the naturalist and conservationist Richard Fitter. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Birds of Lakeland. (Richard Fitter's copy)
BLEZARD, Ernest.(ed)
Arbroath: Carlisle Natural History Society, 1943. (Transactions Vol VI) . Illustrated, pp 170, folding map in rear pocket, cloth slightly worn and very slightly marked. From the library of the naturalist and conservationist Richard Fitter. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
13)
|
Ornis Oder Das Neueste Und Wichtigste Der Vogelkunde in Verbindung Mit Mehreren Naturforschern Herausgegeben
Brehm, C.L
Leipzig: Zentralantiquariat Der DDR, 1987. [1824, 1826, 1827]. Facsimile reprint, three volumes in one, 4 colour plates, small 8vo, pp viii, 157; viii,175; vii, 152 , (xii), brown cloth, a good copy in slightly worn dustwrapper. German text. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
14)
|
Tundra Plovers - The Eurasian, Pacific and American Golden Plovers and Grey Plover
Byrkjedal, Ingvar & Thompson, Des
London: T. & A.D. Poyser, 1998. Well illustrated with colour frontispiece, 57 black-and-white plates and numerous maps and charts, large 4to, pp xxxiii, 422, a very good copy in dustwrapper. (Foreward by Derek Ratcliffe.) . Illus. by Byrkjedal, Ingvar. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Truth About the Cuckoo
Chance, Edgar P
London: Country Life, 1940. Illustrated, 8vo, pp xvi,207, a good copy in worn and repaired (but almost complete) dustwrapper.. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
16)
|
Birds & Wild Africa
CONDRY, William
London: Collins, 1967. Illustrated, pp 192, endpapers slightly foxed, dustwrapper a little rubbed and torn, but now protected. From the library of the naturalist and conservationist Richard Fitter. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
18)
|
Birds Around New York City - where and when to find Them
CRUIKSHANK, Allan D
New York: American Museum of Natural History, 1942. Illustrated, pp xviii, 489, spine very faded and dull, cloth slightly rubbed, otherwise clean toght and sound. [An in-depth work, and surprisingly scarce] . From the library of the naturalist and conservationist Richard Fitter. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
19)
|
Birds of Mount Kinabalu, Borneo
Davison, Geoffrey W.H
Ranau, Sabah. Well illustrated with 61 colour plates by John Gale, large 8vo, pp viii, 146, endpapers slightly marked. otherwise a very good copy in dustwrapper.. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
20)
|
Emperor Penguin - bird of the Antarctic
DEGUINE, Jean-Claude
Angus & Robertson, 1974. Illustrated, large 8vo, pp (32), pictorial boards, a good copy. From the library of the naturalist and conservationist Richard Fitter. [Slender book - mainly photographic.] Postage should be no more than £2.75 within the UK. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
21)
|
Kea, Bird of Paradox - The Evolution and Behavior of a New Zealand Parrot
Diamond, Judy & Bond, Alan B
Berkeley: University of California, 1999. Well illustrated with colour frontispiece, 27 black-and-white plates and maps, pp xiii, 230, a very good copy in dustwrapper. [The authors present the kea's story from historical and contemporary perspectives and include observations from their years of field work. A comparison of the kea's behaivour and ecology with that of its closest relative, the kaka of New Zealand's lowland rain forests, yields insights into the origin of the kea's extraordinary adaptability.] . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
22)
|
The Birds of Lundy
DYMOND, J.N
The Devon Birdwatching and Preservation Society, 1980. Large 8vo, pp 80, paperback, covers slightly marked. From the library of the naturalist and conservationist Richard Fitter. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
23)
|
Ornithological and Other Oddities. (Richard Fitter's copy)
FINN, Frank
London: John Lane the Bodley Head, 1907. Illustrated, large 8vo, pp xviii, 295, front and rear hinges cracking, front endpaper loose, decorated cloth, dull and a little rubbed and marked. From the library of the naturalist and conservationist Richard Fitter. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
24)
|
Birds as Animals - 1. A History of Birds
Fisher, James
London: Hutchinson's University Library, 1954. Small 8vo, pp. 208, pale grey cloth, slightly worn and thumbed, small repaired tear to top of spine, no dustjacket, presentation copy to the library of the Royal Geographical Society from the publishers. ("Birds as Animals", was originally published by Wm. Heinemann in 1939, and was the foundation for this completely revised and rewritten book.) . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
25)
|
The Birds of Cyprus - an Annotated Check-list
Flint, Peter R. & Stewart, Peter, F
London: British Ornithologists' Union, 1983. A few maps, 8vo, pp 174, laminated softcover, slightly worn covers but clean and bright internally. [B.O.U. Check-list No.6]. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
26)
|
A Pocket Guide to the Birds of Borneo
FRANCIS, Charles M.; Smythies, Bertram E
Sabah Society, 2005. Postage within the UK will be no more than £2.25. NEW. Well illustrated with 45 colour plates, 12mo, pp 123, paperback, a very good copy. [An excellent little guide. This is a condensed version of Bertram E. Smythies' Birds of Borneo which at present is the only comprehensive guide to Bornean birds. This pocketbook guide, a great help in the field, contains the original plates painted by Commander A.M. Hughes using new transparencies and colour separations giving a more faithful representation of the originals. Most of the information is from the third edition of The Birds of Borneo with some additional material drawn from other published sources. Many bird observers will find this book extremely useful. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
27)
|
The Dodo : Extinction in Paradise
Fuller, Erroll
Boston: Bunker Hill Publishing, 2003. POSTAGE WILL BE NO MORE THAN £2.75 WITHIN THE UK. New hardback book, currently in stock. Well illustrated from period watercolours and engravings, small square 12mo, pp 48, hardback in pictorial boards, a very good copy. [ Explores the science and the mythology, the history, archaeology and legend, as well as the dodo's place in art and literature.] {We also stock the same author's book on the Great Auk - please see our other entry. There will be a postage saving on both books together.} . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
28)
|
The Great Auk - the Extinction of the Original Penguin
Fuller, Erroll
Boston: Bunker Hill Publishing, 2003. POSTAGE WILL BE NO MORE THAN £2.75 WITHIN THE UK. New hardback book, currently in stock. Well illustrated from period watercolours and engravings, small square 12mo, pp 48, hardback in pictorial boards, a very good copy. [ Explores the science and the mythology, the history, archaeology and legend, as well as the auk's place in art and literature.] {We also stock the same author's book on the Dodo - please see our other entry. There will be a postage saving on both books together.} . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
29)
|
Extinct Birds
Fuller, Erroll
Oxford University Press, 2000. Very well illustrated, quarto, pp 398, a very good copy in dustwrapper. [80 bird species are known to have become extinct since 1600. This work documents what is known of them, from eye-witness accounts of early travellers, preserved specimens, paintings by Audubon, Keulemans, Lear etc, and photographs from the last hundred years or so. A thorough work] . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
of 112 listings found.
|
|