|
Go to page:
1
2
of 36 listings found.
|
|
5)
|
New Haworthia species/combinations Published Subsequent to Haworthia Revisited - Part 1
Bayer, Bruce, Esterhuixen & Battista, Luigi, Breuer, Ingo, Hayashi
Preston, 2003. 88 colour photographs, quarto, pp 36, paperback. [ Details of all new species and combinations published by all authors, except those by Dr Hayashi {which will be published later }] . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
6)
|
An Haworthia Species Concept Update
Breuer, Ingo
Preston, 2002. 177 colour photographs, quarto, pp 24, paperback. Complete with habitat reference sheet for the illustrated plants, loosely inserted. [Facilitates the comparison of five different classifications. Lists of accepted names, basionyms and synonyms, with references. Also doubtful names.] . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
7)
|
New Succulent Spiny Euphorbias from East Africa
Carter, Susan
Kew, Richmond, Surrey: Bentham-Moxon Fund, 1982. 23 plates of line drawings by Christine Grey-Wilson, each with a description in both Latin and English, pp 118, paperback, a very good copy. [Includes a useful key to the East African spiny species.] . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
8)
|
Lithops: Flowering Stones. (NEW EDITION]
COLE, Desmond T. & COLE, Naureen A
Pessano: Cactus & Co., 2005. This is the up-to-date definitive reference work on this unique group of extremely variable succulent plants, which are entirely confined to the southern part of the African continent. This new edition includes about 650 excellent colour photographs of Lithops localities, plants in habitat, and close-ups of plants in cultivation, set in their own native stone and soil. For those interested in this fascinating group of succulent plants, this book will be an essential addition to their botanical libraries.Very much updated, it supercedes the edition first published in 1988. Well illustrated with colour photographs, maps and text figures, quarto (approximately 11.5" by 8"), 364 pages, dustwrapper, new. . Illus. by MARX, Gerhard & CATTABRIGA, Andrea. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
9)
|
Lithops: Flowering Stones. [NEW EDITION]
COLE, Desmond T. & COLE, Naureen A
Pessano: Cactus & Co., 2005. This is the up-to-date definitive reference work on this unique group of extremely variable succulent plants, which are entirely confined to the southern part of the African continent. This new edition includes about 650 excellent colour photographs of Lithops localities, plants in habitat, and close-ups of plants in cultivation, set in their own native stone and soil. For those interested in this fascinating group of succulent plants, this book will be an essential addition to their botanical libraries.Very much updated, it supercedes the edition first published in 1988. Well illustrated with colour photographs, maps and text figures, quarto (approximately 11.5" by 8"), 364 pages, dustwrapper, new. . Illus. by MARX, Gerhard & CATTABRIGA, Andrea. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
14)
|
Dumpling and His Wife - New Views of the Genus Conophytum
Hammer, Steven A
Norwich: EAE Creative Colour, 2002. Very well illustrated, large quarto, pp 398, the very slightest signs of use internally, two very tiny bumps to the spine, no dustwrapper, otherwise a very good copy. SCARCE. [The most up-to-date account of this fascinating genus.]. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
16)
|
CITES Cactaceae Checklist
Hunt, David. (ed)
Royal Botanic Garden Kew, 1992. Large 8vo, pp 190, a very good softback copy, wrappers showing only the faintest signs of wear.. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
17)
|
Succulents - Nature's Sculptural Wonders
Kalman, Bela (Photographer), & Hammer, Steven (Text)
New York: Rizzoli, 2001. Well illustrated with colour photographs, large 8vo, pp 144, black cloth, in dustwrapper, very good, unread copy. (Beautifully photographed by Bela Kalman capturing the sculptural forms of many species of succulents.) (Originally published at £27.95) . Illus. by Kalman, Bela. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
18)
|
Colourful Cacti and Other Succulents of the deserts
Lamb, Edgar & Brian
London: Blandford Press, 1985. Well illustrated, small 8vo, pp 236, paperback, sticker placed over old price on lower cover, otherwise a good copy. POSTAGE WITHIN THE UK WILL BE NO MORE THAN £3.20.. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
19)
|
The Genus Turbinicarpus in San Luis Potosi
Luis, Grupo San
Italy: Cactus & Co., 2004. Well illustrated with colour photos, 4to, pp 147, softcover, plasticised pictorial cover with fold over ends. A very good copy. (This book presents the results of in-situ and ex-situ research carried out on the species of this genus growing in the State of San Luis Potosi. The study has concerned the 20 species that, as far as is known today, occur in the state.) ( Publisher's price : £27.00. Our price £21). . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
20)
|
A Cactus Odyssey - Journeys in the Wilds of Bolivia, Peru and Argentina
Mauseth, James D., Kiesling, Roberto & Ostolaza, Carlos
Portland, Oregon, 2002. NEW. Well illustrated, 8vo, pp xiv, 306, a very good copy in dustwrapper. An excellent read for those interested in South American travel as well as cacti. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
22)
|
Bulbinella in New Zealand
Milicich, Lesley
Preston, 2003. 10 colour photographs, quarto, pp12, paperback. [ Comprehensive coverage of the small number of species native to New Zealand, including two sub-antarctic islands of Auckland and Campbell. ] . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
24)
|
The Genus Echeveria
Pilbeam, John
Hornchurch, 2008. New. Very well illustrated with over 470 colour images, quarto, pp 333, a very good copy in dustwrapper. [The first monograph on this genus for over thirty years, and a major contribution to succulent literature.].(Postage overseas may need to be raised - please enquire.].. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
25)
|
Mammillaria - A Collector's Guide
Pilbeam, John
London: Batsford, 1981. Illustrated with 32 colour and 283 black and white photographs, small 4to, pp 144, blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine, in slightly worn and faded dustwrapper. From the library of the gardening writer and historian Anthony Huxley, with his stamp on the front endpaper. Long since out-of-print. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
27)
|
Cacti and Succulents in Habitat
Preston-Mafham, Ken
London: Cassell, 1994. Well illustrated with colour photographs, large octavo, 159 pages, dust-wrapper, as new. 170 species of cacti and succulents are shown in their natural habitat, making this an ideal reference for the collector and the gardener, showing how popular varieties actually grow in Bolivia, south-west United States and southern Africa. Published at £16.95.. First Edition.. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
28)
|
Melocacti of Cuba
RIGERSZKI, Zoltan; DELANOY, Gerard; UJRETI, Endre & Vilardebo, Anselme
Tradate: Cactus & Co., 2007. Well illustrated, large 8vo, pp 173, paperback, a very good copy. NEW. [A most useful new work] . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
29)
|
Name That Succulent
Rowley, Gordon D
Cheltenham: Thornes, 1980. ["Keys to the families and genera of succulent plants in cultivation"]. A few illustrations, small 8vo, pp (10), 268, a good copy in a very slightly worn dustwrapper. . ( more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
Go to page:
1
2
of 36 listings found.
|
|