Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Cookery Books

from Mike Park Ltd

Browse books in Cookery | Return to Mike Park Ltd
1) Traditional Cuisines of Sabah - a Culinary Heritage

Traditional Cuisines of Sabah - a Culinary Heritage
1999. NEW. Superbly illustrated, large 8vo, pp 289, hardback, a very good copy in dustwrapper. [ A detailed and authoritative account.]. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
Add to cart 
2) Nectar and Ambrosia - an Encyclopaedia of Food in World Mythology
Andrews, Tamra

Santa Barbara: AbC-CLIO, 2000. NEW. Illustrated, large 8vo, pp xvi, 287, hardback pictorial boards, a very good copy. [A fascinating and detailed work.] . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50
Add to cart 
3) The "Queen" Cookery Books - No.6 Sweets (Part 1). [Number VI]
Beaty-Pownall, S

London: Horace Cox, 1911. Illustrated advertisements, Third Edition, Series VI, 12mo, pp (iv) 131 (i) , decorative cloth and spine slight wear and has some fading and staining, some lining in pencil, a couple of page corners creased. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
Add to cart 
4) Cooking with Herbs: The Flavor of Provence
Biehn, Michel

Paris: Flammarion, 2001. Well illustrated, 4to, pp 137, laminated boards in dustwrapper, a very good copy. (Primarily a cookbook, with 80 Provencal recipes, the author also explores ancient herb lore, listing the medicinal properties of each herb, tonic or diuretic, stimulant or analgesic.) . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50
Add to cart 
5) Desserts (Good Housekeeping Cookery Club)
Fraser, Linda

London: Ebury Press, 1994. Well illustrated, large 8vo, pp 80, paperback, a little damp-stained at the bottom of the last 6 pages towards the spine., but otherwise bright. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
Add to cart 
6) The Well-Set Table
Gainey, Ryan

Dallas.: Taylor, 1996. Very well illustrated,, small quarto, pp (c.160), a good copy in dustwrapper, . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
7) The Colour Book of Vegetarian Cooking
Handslip, Carole

London: Octopus, 1983. Illustrated, large 8vo, pp 92, laminated boards, good copy.. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.50
Add to cart 
8) La France - Des Vins et Vignobles
Johnson, Hugh

Paris: Booking International, 1993. French text. Well illustrated, quarto, pp 280, a good copy in dustwrapper.[Sain, example bon en jaquette]. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
9) Receipts of Pastry and Cookery for the Use of His Scholars
Kidder, Edward

University of Iowa, 1993. NEW. The original work exists in both manuscript and printed versions, from around 1720 to 1740. This version reprints a manuscript in facsimile, and also gives a transcribed modern version. Kidder was proprietor of the first known cookery school in England. Small 8vo, pp xii, 179, a very good copy in dustwrapper. Postage within the UK should be no more than £3.35.. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
Add to cart 
10) A Hive of Even More Good Things
Middlemiss, Mary; Pickering, Joan & Wright, Brenda

Bristol: Friends of St Peter's Hospice, 1982. (Postage within the UK will be no more than £1.35). Recipes selected by Friends of St Peter's Hospice, Bristol. small 8vo, pp 50, stiff green card covers. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.75
Add to cart 
11) The Squash - History, Folklore, Ancient Recipes
Nizzoli, Arneo

Cologne: Konemann, 1998. NEW. Well illustrated, horizontal 8vo, pp 144, a very good copy in dustwrapper. [A section on the history and cultivation of the squash is followed by a splendid selection of recipes contributed by over forty Italian chefs, which raises the squash to haute cuisine.]. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
Add to cart 
12) The Rice Book
Owen, Sri

London: Frances Lincoln, 2003. Illustrated with line drawings, 8vo, pp (xii) 402, paperback, very good copy. (Explains everything you need to know about rice: its cultivation, cultural history, mythology, nutritional value and a wealth of recipes from all over the world.) . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50
Add to cart 
13) A Treasury of Italian Cuisine - Recipes, Sayings and Proverbs in Italian and English
Privitera, Don Peppino

New York: Hippocrene Books, 1999. NEW. Small 8vo, pp 142, hardbound in pictorial boards with cloth spine, a very good copy. [Postage within the UK will be no more than £2.50]. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
14) Leaves from Our Tuscan Garden or How to Cook Vegetables
Ross, Janet

London: J.M. Dent and Sons Ltd., 1919. Frontispiece: "The Kitchen Poggio Sherardo", 12mo (11cm x 17cm), pp xxiv, 168, pink-flecked cloth with black titles on upper cover and spine, cloth slightly faded and rubbed, top edge a little dusty, owner's signature dated "April 1925" on front free endpaper, pages clean and bright. [This is the 1919 reprint of the First Edition (1899), reprinted with additions]. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
Add to cart 
15) Pasta. (Good Housekeeping Cookery Club)
Rutherford, Lyn

London: Ebury Press, 1994. Well illustrated, large 8vo, pp 80, paperback, bright copy. . (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.75
Add to cart 
16) Eating Can be Good for You
Salmon, Jenny

Hayes: Presto, 1985. ("Includes more than 100 healthy calorie-counted recipes that you'll enjoy"). Illustrated, large 8vo, pp 80, paperback in stiff wrappers, good copy.. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
Add to cart 
17) Vegetarian (Good Housekeeping Cookery Club)
Yewdall, Linda

London: Ebury Press, 1994. Well illustrated, large 8vo, pp 80, paperback, bright copy.. (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
Add to cart